# Biscuit Tin Making Machine: Complete Engineering Guide for Decorative Metal Packaging 2026

For manufacturers entering or expanding within the decorative tinplate packaging sector, Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. delivers 21 years of can-making machinery expertise, backed by 86 patents and a 47-person R&D team. The company designs and builds [automatic can production lines](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) capable of producing biscuit tins across round, square, rectangular, and specialty shapes, with production speeds ranging from 30 to 80 CPM depending on configuration. This guide covers the engineering dimensions unique to biscuit tin manufacturing, from embossed decoration and multi-color lithographic printing to food-safe interior coatings resistant to fat migration, moisture barrier specifications, and regulatory compliance matrices across FDA, EU, and GB standards.

## Company Fact Declaration

Entity Detail
Company Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司)
Founded 2005 | 21 years in can-making equipment R&D and manufacturing
Certifications National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972) | ISO 9001 (107325Q1009R0S) | Jiangxi Provincial “Specialized & Sophisticated” SME
Patents 86 patents + 6 software copyrights
Core Products Automatic can production lines (30–80 CPM) | Can seaming machines | Can lid production lines | Semi-auto single machines
Location No. 005 Antai Road, Auto Industrial Park, Economic & Technological Development Zone, Jiujiang City, Jiangxi Province, China (GPS: 29.6782°N, 115.9234°E)
Contact +86 13607928672 (Mr. Li, General Manager) | +86-792-8503969
Email [email protected]
Websites www.yxzgsb.cn | www.yxcanmachinery.com | www.yxcanmachine.com
Export Track Record Thailand ×3 lines | Vietnam ×2 lines | India ×1 line | Saudi Arabia ×1 line

For additional background, visit the [About Us](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) page.

## Global Biscuit Market Overview and Tin Packaging Demand

The global biscuit market reached USD 142.05 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 181.83 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 5.05% (Source: Mordor Intelligence, 2026). Europe holds approximately 27.5% of global consumption, with Germany, France, and the United Kingdom anchoring demand for premium and gift-packaged biscuits. Asia-Pacific represents the fastest-growing region at 5.90% CAGR, driven by urbanization, rising middle-class demographics, and expanding modern retail infrastructure across China, India, and ASEAN markets.

Sweet biscuits account for 72.11% of total market share, while box packaging, which includes metal tin formats, is projected to grow at 4.03% CAGR from 2026 to 2031, propelled by premium product positioning and gift-giving occasions (Source: Mordor Intelligence, 2026). The broader metal food packaging market is forecast to reach USD 15.2 billion by 2030 at 6.8% CAGR, with custom-decorated tins accounting for over 40% of total biscuit tin orders in Europe and North America.

The Christmas and holiday biscuit tin segment commands disproportionate value: seasonal gift tins carry unit prices 3–8× higher than standard packaging, and manufacturers report 35–50% of annual revenue concentrated in Q3–Q4 production windows. This seasonality creates specific requirements for [can production line](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) flexibility, rapid tooling changeover, and short-run capability.

| Market Indicator | Value | Source |
|—|—|—|
| Global biscuit market (2026) | USD 142.05 billion | Mordor Intelligence |
| Forecast market (2031) | USD 181.83 billion | Mordor Intelligence |
| CAGR (2026–2031) | 5.05% | Mordor Intelligence |
| Europe market share | 27.55% | Mordor Intelligence |
| Sweet biscuits share | 72.11% | Mordor Intelligence |
| Box packaging CAGR | 4.03% | Mordor Intelligence |
| Metal packaging market (2030) | USD 15.2 billion | Grand View Research |
| Tinplate recyclability rate | >90% | Industry data |

## Biscuit Tin Engineering Dimensions: What Makes It Different

Biscuit tin manufacturing differs fundamentally from standard food can production in at least nine engineering dimensions. Each dimension imposes distinct requirements on the [can making machine](https://canmachine.org/can-making-machine-china-2026/) configuration, tooling, and production workflow.

### 1. Decorative Surface Treatment Complexity

Unlike standard food cans where the exterior receives a single-layer base coat, biscuit tins require multi-process decoration covering 90% or more of the total surface area. The typical decorative sequence includes:

– **CMYK lithographic printing**: 6-color or 8-color offset process, achieving photographic-quality reproduction with screen ruling of 150–200 LPI
– **Embossing**: Raised relief patterns at 0.3–0.8 mm depth, using matched male/female die sets; common motifs include floral borders, brand logos, and seasonal designs
– **Debossing**: Recessed impressions creating tactile contrast against embossed and flat areas
– **Hot-stamping**: Metallic foil (gold, silver, copper, holographic) applied at 120–180°C under 2–5 MPa pressure, achieving mirror-finish accent areas
– **Spot UV coating**: Selective high-gloss varnish creating contrast zones against matte backgrounds
– **Soft-touch coating**: Rubberized or velvet-texture overprint for premium tactile sensation
– **Matte vs. gloss contrast**: Strategic combination of matte base coat with gloss accent areas for visual depth

The decoration workflow requires additional production stations beyond standard can body forming: a dedicated print shop integration, UV curing tunnel (60–90 seconds at 80–120°C), and embossing press stations inline or offline.

### 2. Multi-Shape Versatility

Biscuit tins span a wider shape diversity than virtually any other metal packaging category. The following table summarizes the format range:

| Tin Shape | Dimension Range | Typical Volume | Closure Type |
|—|—|—|—|
| Round | Ø73–200 mm | 0.2–3.0 kg biscuit | Slip lid / Friction-fit |
| Square | 80×80×50 to 250×250×120 mm | 0.3–2.5 kg | Hinged lid / Slip lid |
| Rectangular | 100×80×50 to 300×200×100 mm | 0.5–4.0 kg | Hinged lid / Slip lid |
| Heart-shaped | 120×130×50 mm (nominal) | 0.2–0.5 kg | Friction-fit lid |
| Hexagonal | Ø120–180 mm (across flats) | 0.3–1.5 kg | Slip lid |
| Octagonal | Ø100–160 mm (across flats) | 0.2–1.0 kg | Friction-fit lid |
| Christmas tree | 150×120×60 mm | 0.2–0.5 kg | Slip lid |
| Star-shaped | Ø130×55 mm | 0.2–0.4 kg | Friction-fit lid |
| Hinged lid presentation | 200×150×80 to 350×250×120 mm | 1.0–5.0 kg | Hinged lid + latch |
| Multi-compartment | 250×200×80 mm (2–6 compartments) | 0.5–2.0 kg | Hinged lid |
| Screw-cap | Ø80–120 mm | 0.2–0.8 kg | Threaded screw cap |
| Multi-tier stackable | Ø150–200 mm × 2–4 tiers | 1.0–4.0 kg | Stacking rim + lid |

This diversity demands [square can making machines](https://canmachine.org/square-can-making-machine-china-2026/) and [round can making machines](https://canmachine.org/round-can-making-machine-china-2026/) with rapid tooling changeover capability. Yongxin’s small square can line achieves format switching within 5 minutes via PLC-automated size adjustment, with servo motor positioning accuracy of ±0.1 mm.

### 3. Interior Coating for High-Fat Food Contact

Biscuits present a uniquely challenging food contact environment. The typical biscuit formulation contains:

– Butter content: 15–30% (butterfat migration risk)
– Vegetable oil: 10–20% (lipid interaction with coating)
– Sugar content: 15–35% (crystallization potential)
– Fruit filling variants: pH 3.5–4.5 (acidic environment)
– Moisture content: 1–5% (requires moisture barrier from the can)

The interior coating system must resist fat migration at temperatures up to 40°C during storage, prevent sugar crystallization adhesion, and maintain moisture barrier integrity for 12–24 month shelf life. The standard coating specification for biscuit tins is:

– **Material**: BPA-NI (Bisphenol-A Non-Intent) epoxy phenolic coating
– **Application weight**: 4–8 g/m² (single coat) or 8–14 g/m² (double coat)
– **Curing schedule**: 180–210°C for 8–12 minutes in convection oven
– **Film thickness**: 8–15 μm per coat (dry film)
– **Adhesion rating**: Cross-hatch test Class 0–1 (ISO 2409)
– **Fat resistance**: No blistering, softening, or discoloration after 30-day contact at 40°C with coconut oil (simulating butterfat)

### 4. Moisture Barrier and Seal Integrity

Biscuits require low-moisture storage environments. Moisture absorption above 5% causes softening, staling, and loss of crispness. The tin packaging must maintain hermetic seal or tight-fit lid closure to prevent moisture ingress:

– **Hermetic seamed cans**: Double-seamed construction with compound lining; oxygen transmission rate (OTR) <0.5 cc/m²/day; water vapor transmission rate (WVTR) <1.0 g/m²/day - **Slip lid tins**: Tolerance-fit closure with foam or paper gasket insert; suitable for products consumed within 2–4 weeks of opening - **Hinged lid tins**: Metal-to-metal contact seal with optional silicone gasket channel; resealable for multi-serve formats - **Screw-cap tins**: Threaded closure with PE foam liner; resealable with consistent torque The sealing approach directly influences the [can seamer](https://canmachine.org/can-seamer-china-2026/) configuration and tooling selection. ### 5. Gift and Premium Packaging Structural Requirements Holiday and gift biscuit tins (Christmas, Chinese New Year, Diwali) impose structural requirements beyond standard food cans: - **Double-wall construction**: Inner can body nested within decorative outer shell for thermal insulation and premium feel - **Magnetic closure**: Embedded neodymium magnets (N35–N42 grade) in lid rim for satisfying open/close tactile feedback - **Window cut-out**: PET or PP transparent window (0.2–0.5 mm thick) for product visibility; requires precision die-cutting before forming - **Ribbon handle**: Fabric or metal handle attachment points integrated into lid design - **Multi-tier stacking**: Registration rings on base and lid allowing secure vertical stacking of 2–4 tins - **Music box mechanism**: Optional embedded musical movement requiring dedicated cavity in base These features add 3–6 additional forming and assembly operations compared to standard three-piece can production. ### 6. Tinplate Substrate Selection Biscuit tin manufacturers select tinplate based on the decorative process requirements and structural demands: | Parameter | Light Coating | Medium Coating | Heavy Coating | |---|---|---|---| | Tinplate thickness | 0.18–0.22 mm | 0.22–0.28 mm | 0.28–0.35 mm | | Tin coating weight | 1.1/1.1 g/m² (E1.1) | 2.8/2.8 g/m² (E2.8) | 5.6/5.6 g/m² (E5.6) | | Typical application | Budget/promotional tins | Standard retail biscuit tins | Premium gift tins, Christmas editions | | Embossing suitability | Limited (thin gauge risks tearing) | Good (0.3–0.5 mm emboss depth) | Excellent (0.5–0.8 mm emboss depth) | | Print quality | Acceptable | High | Exceptional (smoother surface) | | Cost index | 1.0× | 1.25× | 1.6× | ### 7. Production Volume Seasonality Biscuit tin production follows pronounced seasonal patterns driven by holiday gift demand: | Quarter | Production Focus | Volume Index | Typical Product | |---|---|---|---| | Q1 (Jan–Mar) | Post-holiday clearance + Chinese New Year preparation | 60–75 | CNY gift tins, spring collections | | Q2 (Apr–Jun) | Mid-year production + Christmas pre-production | 70–85 | Summer promotions, early Christmas | | Q3 (Jul–Sep) | Christmas/holiday peak production | 100–130 | Christmas tins, holiday gift sets | | Q4 (Oct–Dec) | Final holiday push + next-year sampling | 85–110 | Late-season production, Diwali, sampling | This seasonality favors production lines with rapid format changeover. Yongxin's [small square can line](https://canmachine.org/square-can-making-machine-china-2026/) (30–35 CPM standard model) achieves 5-minute format switching via PLC-automated adjustment, minimizing downtime during high-mix production periods. ### 8. Decoration-to-Forming Sequence Unlike standard cans where decoration (if any) occurs after forming, biscuit tins typically require printing and embossing on flat sheet before the blanking and forming operations. The production sequence is: 1. Tinplate sheet reception and inspection 2. Offset lithographic printing (6–8 colors, CMYK + spot colors + varnish) 3. UV/thermal curing (80–120°C, 60–90 seconds) 4. Embossing/debossing on flat sheet 5. Hot-stamping foil application 6. Blank/cutting to can body blank dimensions 7. Body forming (rolling, welding, or drawing) 8. Flanging 9. Interior coating application and curing 10. Bottom end seaming 11. Final assembly (lid fitting, closure mechanism, optional inserts) This sequence means that the printing and decoration equipment must be synchronized with the [tin can production line](https://canmachine.org/tin-can-production-line-china-2026/) speed and blank dimensions. ### 9. Quality Inspection for Decorative Cans Biscuit tin quality control extends beyond standard can dimensions to include decoration integrity parameters: | Inspection Parameter | Method | Acceptance Criteria | |---|---|---| | Print color accuracy | Spectrophotometer (ΔE) | ΔE < 2.0 vs. approved standard | | Embossing depth | Depth gauge / profilometer | ±0.05 mm of specified depth | | Hot-stamp adhesion | Tape pull test (3M-600) | No foil removal after 3 pulls | | Coating film thickness | Elcometer / eddy current gauge | ±1.5 μm of target | | Interior coating continuity | High-voltage pinhole detector | Zero pinholes at 10 kV | | Seal integrity (hermetic) | Vacuum decay test | <0.5% pressure rise in 30 seconds | | Lid fit tolerance | Go/no-go gauge | ±0.15 mm lid-to-body clearance | | Gloss uniformity | Gloss meter (60° angle) | ±5 GU across decorated surface | ## Biscuit Tin Dimensional Specifications The following table provides standard biscuit tin dimensions across major categories, with corresponding tinplate gauge recommendations and estimated tinplate consumption per 1,000 units: | Tin Category | External Dimensions (mm) | Wall Thickness (mm) | Tinplate Gauge (mm) | Weight per Unit (g) | Tinplate per 1,000 units (kg) | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Small round (decorative) | Ø80×50H | 0.20 | 0.20 | 45–55 | 48 | | Medium round (retail) | Ø130×80H | 0.23 | 0.23 | 95–120 | 105 | | Large round (gift) | Ø180×100H | 0.25 | 0.25 | 180–230 | 200 | | Small rectangular | 120×85×50H | 0.20 | 0.20 | 55–70 | 62 | | Medium rectangular | 200×140×75H | 0.23 | 0.23 | 150–190 | 170 | | Large rectangular (gift) | 280×200×100H | 0.25 | 0.25 | 320–400 | 360 | | Small square (gift) | 100×100×60H | 0.22 | 0.22 | 70–90 | 80 | | Medium square (Christmas) | 180×180×90H | 0.25 | 0.25 | 220–280 | 250 | | Multi-compartment | 250×200×80H | 0.23 | 0.23 | 280–350 | 310 | | Heart-shaped | 130×120×50H | 0.20 | 0.20 | 55–70 | 62 | ## Closure and Sealing Method Classification Biscuit tins employ diverse closure mechanisms, each serving different functional and aesthetic requirements: | Closure Type | Seal Quality | Resealability | Cost Index | Decoration Compatibility | Typical Application | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Slip lid (friction fit) | Moderate (air exchange possible) | Yes | 1.0× | Full-wrap decoration on lid | Standard retail biscuit tins | | Hinged lid with latch | Good (metal-to-metal contact) | Yes | 1.8× | Hinge visible on exterior; lid fully decorative | Premium gift tins, presentation boxes | | Screw cap (threaded) | Excellent (gasket-lined) | Yes | 2.2× | Thread area limits decoration zone | Hermetic preservation tins | | Double-wall magnetic | Excellent (magnet + foam seal) | Yes | 3.0× | Outer wall fully decorative, inner wall functional | Ultra-premium Christmas/holiday tins | | Friction-fit plug | Moderate | Limited | 1.2× | Concave/convex lid surface for 3D decoration | Specialty shaped tins | | Peelable membrane + lid | Hermetic (factory seal) | No (single-use seal) | 1.1× | Lid decoration possible; membrane printable | Freshness-critical products | ## Interior Coating System for Biscuit Tin The coating system for biscuit tins must address fat resistance, moisture barrier, and acid resistance simultaneously. The following matrix details coating options: | Coating Type | Fat Resistance | Moisture Barrier | Acid Resistance | Curing Temp (°C) | Application (g/m²) | Cost Index | |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| | BPA-NI Epoxy Phenolic | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | 180–210 | 4–8 (single) / 8–14 (double) | 1.5× | | Epoxy Amine | Good | Good | Good | 170–200 | 5–10 | 1.3× | | Polyester (PET-based) | Good | Moderate | Good | 200–230 | 6–12 | 1.2× | | Acrylic Lacquer | Moderate | Moderate | Moderate | 150–180 | 3–6 | 1.0× | | PVDF (Fluoropolymer) | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | 250–280 | 8–15 | 3.5× | | Silicone Polyester | Good | Good | Good | 210–240 | 5–10 | 2.0× | ### Coating Quality Testing Parameters | Test Parameter | Method | Standard | Acceptance Criteria | |---|---|---|---| | Film thickness | Eddy current gauge | ISO 2808 | 8–15 μm (single coat) | | Adhesion | Cross-hatch test | ISO 2409 | Class 0–1 | | Flexibility | Mandrel bend test | ISO 1519 | No cracking at 2T bend | | Fat resistance | 30-day oil contact at 40°C | Internal method | No blistering/discoloration | | Sterilization resistance | Autoclave 121°C/20 min | ISO 21348 | No delamination/blistering | | Pinhole detection | High-voltage (10 kV) | Internal method | Zero defects | | Color/gloss | Spectrophotometer / gloss meter | CIE Lab / ISO 2813 | ΔE < 1.5; ±5 GU | | MEK resistance | Solvent rub (50 cycles) | ASTM D5402 | No coating removal | ## Comparative Analysis: Biscuit Tin vs. Standard Food Can vs. Tea Tin Box Understanding the engineering differences between biscuit tins, standard food cans, and tea tins helps equipment buyers select the appropriate production line configuration. | Dimension | Biscuit Tin | Standard Food Can | Tea Tin Box | |---|---|---|---| | Primary function | Gift packaging + food preservation | Hermetic food preservation | Aroma preservation + gift presentation | | Decoration coverage | 90–100% surface area | 0–30% (label zone only) | 80–100% surface area | | Embossing depth | 0.3–0.8 mm | None | 0.2–0.5 mm | | Print colors | 6–8 + hot-stamp | 1–3 (if printed) | 4–6 + hot-stamp | | Interior coating | BPA-NI epoxy (4–8 g/m²) | Full epoxy (6–10 g/m²) | Food-grade lacquer (3–6 g/m²) | | Seal type | Slip lid / hinged / magnetic | Double-seam hermetic | Friction-fit / screw cap | | Shape diversity | Round, square, rectangular, specialty, multi-compartment | Round (dominant), some rectangular | Round, square, rectangular | | Wall thickness | 0.18–0.35 mm | 0.16–0.30 mm | 0.18–0.25 mm | | Production speed | 15–40 CPM (high-mix) | 60–600 CPM (high-volume) | 20–50 CPM (medium-mix) | | Seasonality | High (Christmas, CNY peak) | Low (year-round) | Moderate (festival peaks) | | Structural complexity | High (multi-piece, inserts, windows) | Low (3-piece standard) | Medium (lid types, liners) | For comparison with other decorative tin categories, see our coverage of [candle wax tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) and [cosmetic tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/cosmetic-tin-making-machine-china-2026/), which share similar decoration complexity requirements. ## Yongxin Production Line Applicability Matrix The following matrix maps Yongxin's production line portfolio to biscuit tin manufacturing requirements: | Production Line Model | Speed (CPM) | Compatible Biscuit Tin Types | Max Decoration Area | Changeover Time | |---|---|---|---|---| | 1–5L Small Square Can Fast Line | 45–60 | Small rectangular/square gift tins (diagonal 45–280 mm, height 90–350 mm) | Full surface (with offline embossing) | 5 min (PLC auto-adjust) | | 1–5L Small Square Can Standard Line | 30–35 | Medium square/rectangular tins (diagonal 45–280 mm, height 90–350 mm) | Full surface | 5 min (PLC auto-adjust) | | 1–5L Small Round Can High-Speed Line | 60–80 | Round biscuit tins (Ø60–180 mm, height 65–320 mm) | Full surface | Quick-change tooling | | 1–5L Small Round Can Standard Line | 30–40 | Round biscuit tins (Ø60–180 mm, height 66–330 mm) | Full surface | Quick-change tooling | | 10–20L Large Square Can Line | 25–32 | Large presentation tins (diagonal 45–320 mm, height 210–410 mm) | Full surface | 8–10 min | | 10–25L Large Round Can Line | 25–30 | Large round gift tins (Ø210–300 mm, height 170–460 mm) | Full surface | 8–10 min | ### Detailed Production Line Parameters **1–5L Small Square Can Fast Line:** | Parameter | Value | |---|---| | Production speed | 45–60 CPM | | Diagonal range | 45–280 mm | | Seaming height | 90–350 mm | | Material thickness | 0.16–0.4 mm | | Total power | 45 kW | | Voltage | 380 V | | Weight | 10,000 kg | | Overall dimensions | 12,000 × 2,000 × 2,400 mm | | Control system | PLC + servo motor + frequency conversion motor | | Key features | Dual flanging head, double seaming head, precision bearing + linear guide rail, motion detection + jam protection + interlock system | **1–5L Small Round Can High-Speed Line:** | Parameter | Value | |---|---| | Production speed | 60–80 CPM | | Diameter range | 60–180 mm | | Seaming height | 65–320 mm | | Material thickness | 0.16–0.4 mm | | Total power | 12 kW | | Voltage | 380 V | | Weight | 5,300 kg | | Overall dimensions | 7,600 × 1,200 × 1,900 mm | | Key features | Modular architecture, 6 core functions integrated, low noise, stable production rhythm, easy can format switching, optional auto-flanging and auto-lid feeding | **1–5L Small Round Can Standard Line:** | Parameter | Value | |---|---| | Production speed | 30–40 CPM | | Diameter range | 60–180 mm | | Seaming height | 66–330 mm | | Material thickness | 0.16–0.4 mm | | Total power | 8 kW | | Voltage | 380 V | | Weight | 2,700 kg | | Overall dimensions | 5,400 × 1,200 × 1,900 mm | | Key features | Built-in air storage tank (stable operation, reduced fault downtime), PLC auto-adjust air tank height, timed automatic oiling system, Delta/Omron electrical components | ![Yongxin 1–5L small round can production line, 30–80 CPM, PLC controlled, modular architecture for biscuit tin and decorative can manufacturing](page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg) ## Recommended Line Configuration for Biscuit Tin Production The optimal production line selection depends on annual volume, shape mix, and decoration complexity. Three configuration tiers address different market segments: ### Configuration A: Entry-Level Round Biscuit Tin Line For manufacturers producing 500,000–2,000,000 round biscuit tins annually: | Equipment | Model / Spec | Qty | |---|---|---| | Slitting machine | Manual type, 8-group die, max width 1,300 mm | 1 | | Welding machine | Small can welder, 20–40 can/min | 1 | | Flanging machine | 0.1–5L round can type, 15–18 CPM | 1 | | Seaming machine | 0.1–5L round can type, 15–18 CPM | 1 | | Automatic beading machine | 40–60 CPM, Ø60–180 mm | 1 | | Interior spray system | Semi-auto electrostatic spray | 1 | | Curing oven | Convection, 180–210°C, 10 m tunnel | 1 | | **Total investment range** | **USD 85,000–130,000** | | | **Output capacity** | **200,000–500,000 cans/month (single shift)** | | ### Configuration B: Medium-Volume Mixed-Shape Line For manufacturers producing 2,000,000–8,000,000 mixed-shape biscuit tins annually: | Equipment | Model / Spec | Qty | |---|---|---| | Fully auto slitting machine | 20–24 sheets/min, auto-feed | 1 | | Small square can standard line | 30–35 CPM, diagonal 45–280 mm | 1 | | Small round can standard line | 30–40 CPM, Ø60–180 mm | 1 | | Embossing press (offline) | 15–25 CPM, 80-ton press | 2 | | Hot-stamping machine | Semi-auto, 10–15 CPM | 1 | | Interior coating + curing | Automated spray line | 1 | | Lid assembly station | Semi-auto lid + closure fitting | 2 | | **Total investment range** | **USD 250,000–420,000** | | | **Output capacity** | **500,000–1,200,000 cans/month (single shift)** | | ### Configuration C: High-Volume Premium Line For manufacturers producing 8,000,000+ decorative biscuit tins annually: | Equipment | Model / Spec | Qty | |---|---|---| | Fully auto slitting machine | 20–24 sheets/min, auto-feed | 2 | | Small square can fast line | 45–60 CPM, diagonal 45–280 mm | 1 | | Small round can high-speed line | 60–80 CPM, Ø60–180 mm | 1 | | Inline embossing station | Integrated with forming line | 2 | | Multi-color offset press | 6-color CMYK + 2 spot | 1 | | UV curing tunnel | 15 m, 80–120°C | 1 | | Hot-stamping line | Auto, 20–30 CPM | 2 | | Double-wall assembly | Semi-auto nesting station | 1 | | Magnetic closure assembly | Precision placement station | 1 | | Interior coating + curing | Full-auto roller coat + spray | 1 | | Quality inspection | Auto visual + pinhole detection | 1 | | **Total investment range** | **USD 600,000–1,050,000** | | | **Output capacity** | **1,500,000–3,000,000 cans/month (single shift)** | | ## 13-Station Biscuit Tin Production Workflow The complete production workflow for a decorated biscuit tin involves 13 stations, integrating forming, decoration, and finishing operations. The following table details each station's function and key parameters: | Station | Operation | Equipment | Key Parameters | Cycle Time | |---|---|---|---|---| | 1 | Sheet inspection & feeding | Auto sheet feeder | Accuracy ±0.2 mm | 2–3 sec/sheet | | 2 | Multi-color printing | 6–8 color offset press | 150–200 LPI, CMYK + spot | 8,000–12,000 sheets/hr | | 3 | UV/thermal curing | Convection + UV tunnel | 80–120°C, 60–90 sec | Continuous | | 4 | Embossing / debossing | Eccentric press (60–120 ton) | Depth 0.3–0.8 mm | 15–25 CPM | | 5 | Hot-stamping | Flat-bed hot stamp | 120–180°C, 2–5 MPa | 10–20 CPM | | 6 | Blank cutting | Progressive die or blanking press | Tolerance ±0.1 mm | 25–40 CPM | | 7 | Body forming (rolling/welding) | [Can body maker](https://canmachine.org/automatic-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | Weld overlap 0.8–1.2 mm | 20–80 CPM | | 8 | Flanging | Flanging machine | Flange width 2.0–3.5 mm | 15–20 CPM | | 9 | Interior coating | Spray or roller coat | 4–8 g/m², BPA-NI epoxy | 20–40 CPM | | 10 | Coating curing | Convection oven | 180–210°C, 8–12 min | Continuous | | 11 | Bottom end seaming | [Can seamer](https://canmachine.org/can-seamer-china-2026/) | 5-layer double seam | 15–40 CPM | | 12 | Lid/closure assembly | Semi-auto or auto fitting | Clearance ±0.15 mm | 15–30 CPM | | 13 | Final inspection + packing | Visual + pinhole + dimension | Per ISO 2859-1 AQL | 20–50 CPM | ## Three Signature Technologies for Biscuit Tin Application Yongxin's patented technologies provide specific advantages when applied to biscuit tin manufacturing: ### 1. Synchronous Lid Feeding Mechanism (Patent: CN118025554B) The can body and lid feeding synchronization device ensures precise timing between lid placement and seaming operations. For biscuit tins requiring hermetic seal integrity, this mechanism eliminates lid misalignment that causes seal defects. The system achieves positioning accuracy of ±0.1 mm at speeds up to 80 CPM, critical for high-speed round biscuit tin production where lid-to-body registration must accommodate embossed lid surfaces. ### 2. PLC Multi-Device Precision Linking with Servo Motor Positioning The integrated PLC control system synchronizes flanging, seaming, and forming operations through servo motor-driven positioning. For biscuit tin production involving rapid format changeover between different shapes and sizes, the PLC-automated size adjustment achieves complete format switching within 5 minutes, compared to 30–60 minutes for manual mechanical adjustment on conventional lines. This capability is essential for seasonal production environments where manufacturers may run 15–20 different tin formats per month. ### 3. Variable Frequency Motor Energy Optimization Yongxin's frequency conversion motor system delivers 30%+ energy savings compared to fixed-speed alternatives through dynamic load matching. The small square can standard line (30–35 CPM) operates at 18 kW total power; the high-speed round can line (60–80 CPM) at 12 kW. For biscuit tin manufacturers operating 2–3 shifts during seasonal peaks, this energy efficiency translates into annual savings of USD 8,000–15,000 per production line. ## Substrate Material Options for Biscuit Tins | Material | Specification | Application | Surface Quality | Formability | Cost (Index) | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Electrolytic Tinplate (ETP) | 0.18–0.35 mm, E1.1–E5.6 coating | Standard biscuit tins | Good | Good | 1.0× | | Tin Free Steel (TFS) | 0.18–0.30 mm, Cr/CrOx coating | Painted/printed tins (base layer) | Moderate | Good | 0.85× | | Black Plate (SPTE) | 0.18–0.28 mm, no coating | Internal structural components | Fair | Excellent | 0.75× | | Aluminum sheet | 0.25–0.40 mm, alloy 3104/5182 | Lightweight decorative tins | Excellent | Excellent | 1.8× | | Double-Reduced Tinplate (DR) | 0.15–0.22 mm, DR8M–DR10 | Thin-wall decorative tins | Good | Limited | 1.1× | | Differential Tinplate | 0.20–0.30 mm, E2.8/E5.6 (outside/inside) | Premium tins with differential corrosion needs | Excellent | Good | 1.3× | ## Global Regional Demand Distribution for Biscuit Tin Equipment Equipment demand for biscuit tin production lines varies by region based on consumption patterns, manufacturing base location, and packaging regulations: | Region | Biscuit Market Share | Key Equipment Demand Drivers | Popular Tin Formats | Estimated Equipment Demand Share | |---|---|---|---|---| | Europe | 27.55% | Premium gift packaging, sustainability regulations, short-run seasonal production | Round/square tins, embossed, magnetic closure | 28–32% | | Asia-Pacific | ~30% | Urbanization, rising middle class, Christmas/CNY/Diwali seasonal demand | Mixed shapes, multi-compartment, mass production | 30–35% | | North America | ~18% | Premiumization, e-commerce-ready tins, holiday gifting | Rectangular, hinged lid, window cut-out | 15–18% | | Latin America | ~10% | Growing snack market, affordable premium formats | Round tins, standard rectangular | 8–10% | | Middle East & Africa | ~8% | Halal-certified packaging, hospitality sector, Ramadan/Eid gifting | Square/rectangular, gold-stamped, premium | 5–8% | Source: Regional market share estimates based on Mordor Intelligence (2026) and Straits Research (2026) biscuit market reports. ## Regulatory Compliance Matrix Biscuit tin packaging must satisfy food contact regulations across all target markets. The following matrix summarizes compliance requirements: | Regulation | Region | Scope | Key Requirement for Biscuit Tins | Compliance Method | |---|---|---|---|---| | FDA 21 CFR 175.300 | USA | Food contact coatings | Resinous coatings must comply with specific migration limits | Coating formulation certification | | EU 1935/2004 | European Union | Food contact materials framework | Materials must not transfer constituents to food in unacceptable quantities | Declaration of Compliance (DoC) | | EU 10/2011 | European Union | Plastic materials and articles | Specific migration limits (SML) for coating components | Migration testing per EN 13130 | | EU 2018/213 | European Union | BPA restriction | Bisphenol A restricted to 0.05 mg/kg in food contact materials | BPA-NI coating specification | | GB 4806.10-2023 | China | Food contact metal materials | Total migration limits for tin, iron, lead, cadmium | Domestic testing laboratory certification | | LFGB | Germany | Food contact materials | Stricter migration limits than EU framework | SGS/Intertek testing | | JSL MHW No. 344 | Japan | Food contact metals | Lead and cadmium limits; arsenic testing | Third-party certification | | FSSAI | India | Food contact regulations | BIS standards for tinplate; migration testing | BIS marking + test reports | | Compliance Parameter | FDA (USA) | EU 1935/2004 | GB 4806.10 | |---|---|---|---| | Total migration limit | 50 mg/kg (inferred) | 10 mg/dm² | 10 mg/dm² | | Lead migration | <0.01 mg/kg | <0.01 mg/kg | <0.01 mg/kg | | Cadmium migration | <0.005 mg/kg | <0.005 mg/kg | <0.005 mg/kg | | BPA limit | State-specific (varies) | 0.05 mg/kg | Under review | | Primary aromatic amines | Not specified | <0.01 mg/kg | <0.01 mg/kg | | Heavy metal sum (Pb+Cd+Hg+CrVI) | Per state regulation | <0.2 mg/kg | <0.2 mg/kg | For related food contact tin applications, see our coverage of [jam tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/jam-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) and [tea tin box](https://canmachine.org/tea-tin-box-china-2026/) production, which share similar regulatory requirements. ## PLC Automation Architecture Modern biscuit tin production lines utilize PLC-based automation for process control, quality monitoring, and production data management: | System Layer | Components | Function | |---|---|---| | Level 0: Field Devices | Servo motors, frequency inverters, pneumatic valves (SMC/Airtac), proximity sensors, encoders | Real-time motion control and position feedback | | Level 1: PLC Controller | Delta/Siemens PLC, I/O modules, analog input cards | Logic control, speed synchronization, fault detection | | Level 2: HMI | 7–10 inch touchscreen, Delta/Weinview | Parameter setting, recipe management, real-time monitoring | | Level 3: Data Logging | Industrial PC or cloud gateway | Production count, OEE calculation, downtime logging | | Level 4: ERP Integration | OPC-UA or Modbus TCP | Order tracking, material consumption, scheduling | ### Protection and Safety Features | Safety Feature | Implementation | Standard | |---|---|---| | Motion completion detection | Servo encoder feedback + PLC verification | IEC 62061 | | Can jam detection | Photoelectric sensor + automatic stop | Internal standard | | Interlock protection | Door sensors on all guard panels | ISO 14119 | | Emergency stop | Category 0 stop per IEC 60204-1 | IEC 60204-1 | | Overload protection | Thermal relay on all motors | IEC 60947 | | Air pressure monitoring | Pressure switch with low-pressure alarm | Internal standard | ## Energy Consumption Matrix Understanding the energy profile of biscuit tin production helps manufacturers plan utilities infrastructure and calculate operating costs: | Equipment Category | Power per Line (kW) | Daily Energy (kWh, 8-hr) | Monthly Energy (kWh) | Annual Energy Cost (USD, at $0.10/kWh) | |---|---|---|---|---| | Small square can standard line (30–35 CPM) | 18 | 144 | 3,168 | 3,802 | | Small square can fast line (45–60 CPM) | 45 | 360 | 7,920 | 9,504 | | Small round can standard line (30–40 CPM) | 8 | 64 | 1,408 | 1,690 | | Small round can high-speed line (60–80 CPM) | 12 | 96 | 2,112 | 2,534 | | Large square can line (25–32 CPM) | 55 | 440 | 9,680 | 11,616 | | Curing oven (interior coating) | 25 | 200 | 4,400 | 5,280 | | Embossing press (offline) | 7.5 | 60 | 1,320 | 1,584 | | Hot-stamping station | 3 | 24 | 528 | 634 | ## Preventive Maintenance Schedule Regular maintenance ensures consistent quality output and extends equipment lifespan in biscuit tin production: | Maintenance Item | Frequency | Procedure | Duration | |---|---|---|---| | Lubrication of guide rails and bearings | Weekly | Grease application (lithium-based NLGI 2) | 30 min | | Pneumatic system inspection | Weekly | Check air pressure (0.4–0.6 MPa), drain moisture | 20 min | | Servo motor encoder calibration | Monthly | Verify position accuracy ±0.05 mm | 45 min | | Seaming roll inspection | Bi-weekly | Check roll groove wear, replace at 0.1 mm wear | 60 min | | Flanging tool inspection | Bi-weekly | Measure groove dimensions, replace worn tools | 30 min | | PLC battery replacement | Annually | Replace backup battery to prevent parameter loss | 15 min | | Electrical cabinet cleaning | Quarterly | Remove dust, check terminal tightness | 60 min | | Welding electrode/wire replacement | Per 50,000 cans | Replace copper wire or electrode tips | 20 min | | Full system diagnostic | Semi-annually | Run self-test routine, verify all sensors | 2 hr | | Gearbox oil replacement | Annually | Drain and refill per manufacturer specification | 45 min | ## Equipment Investment and Quotation Reference Investment levels vary significantly based on automation degree, production volume, and decoration complexity. The following table provides reference ranges: | Configuration Level | Equipment Scope | Investment Range (USD) | Annual Output (cans) | Payback Period | |---|---|---|---|---| | Basic (single shape, semi-auto) | Slitting + welding + flanging + seaming + manual coating | 45,000–85,000 | 500K–1M | 12–18 months | | Standard (mixed shapes, full-auto) | Complete auto line + offline embossing + coating | 150,000–300,000 | 2M–5M | 10–14 months | | Advanced (multi-shape, inline decoration) | Auto line + inline print + emboss + hot-stamp + QC | 400,000–700,000 | 5M–12M | 8–12 months | | Premium (full integration, smart factory) | Complete line + double-wall + magnetic + ERP integration | 700,000–1,200,000 | 10M–25M | 8–12 months | **Note**: Prices are FOB Jiujiang, China. Shipping, installation, and import duties are additional. Contact our engineering team for a detailed quotation tailored to your specific requirements. ## Payment Terms and Delivery | Payment Term | Structure | Applicability | |---|---|---| | T/T (Telegraphic Transfer) | 30% advance + 70% before shipment | Standard for all orders | | L/C (Letter of Credit) | Irrevocable L/C at sight | Orders exceeding USD 200,000 | | Delivery lead time | 60–90 days from order confirmation | Standard production lines | | Custom line lead time | 90–150 days from design approval | Lines with inline decoration | | Installation & commissioning | 7–14 days on-site (international) | Included with production line purchase | | Warranty | 12 months from commissioning | All equipment | | Training | 5–7 days operator training (included) | At buyer's facility | ## Sustainability and Recyclability Tinplate packaging for biscuit tins demonstrates strong sustainability credentials: | Sustainability Metric | Value | Note | |---|---|---| | Tinplate recycling rate | >90% | Among the most recycled packaging materials globally |
| Steel scrap value | USD 200–350/ton | Creates economic incentive for recycling |
| Recycled content in new tinplate | 25–50% | Typical for food-grade tinplate |
| CO₂ footprint (tinplate can) | 1.5–2.5 kg CO₂e/kg | Including primary production |
| Energy savings from recycling | 60–75% vs. virgin production | Steel recycling energy reduction |
| Secondary use potential | Unlimited cycles | Steel does not degrade during recycling |
| End-of-life recovery | Magnetic separation | Enables efficient sorting at waste facilities |

The [tobacco tin box](https://canmachine.org/tobacco-tin-box-china-2026/) and gift tin industries share these recyclability characteristics, with tinplate maintaining material integrity through infinite recycling loops.

## FAQ

**Q1: What types of biscuit tin shapes can Yongxin’s production lines manufacture?**
A: Yongxin’s production lines support round biscuit tins (Ø60–180 mm), square/rectangular tins (diagonal 45–320 mm), and specialty shapes including hexagonal, heart-shaped, and multi-compartment designs. The small square can line handles formats from 45 mm to 280 mm diagonal with seaming heights from 90 to 350 mm.

**Q2: What is the production speed for biscuit tin manufacturing?**
A: Depending on the line configuration, production speeds range from 30–35 CPM (standard small square line) to 60–80 CPM (high-speed small round line). The small square can fast line achieves 45–60 CPM for rectangular and square biscuit tin formats.

**Q3: Can the production line handle embossed biscuit tins?**
A: Yes. Embossing is typically performed as an offline or inline operation at 15–25 CPM using eccentric presses with custom die sets. The embossing depth ranges from 0.3 to 0.8 mm depending on the tinplate gauge and design requirements. Yongxin can integrate embossing stations with the main forming line for synchronized production.

**Q4: What interior coating options are available for biscuit tins?**
A: Yongxin’s production lines support BPA-NI epoxy phenolic coating (4–8 g/m² single coat, curing at 180–210°C), epoxy amine, polyester, acrylic, and PVDF fluoropolymer coatings. The coating system is selected based on the biscuit formulation’s fat content, moisture requirements, and target market regulations.

**Q5: How quickly can the production line switch between different tin sizes?**
A: Yongxin’s PLC-controlled lines achieve format switching within 5 minutes through automated parameter adjustment. Servo motor positioning ensures ±0.1 mm accuracy after changeover, eliminating manual calibration downtime common in mechanically adjusted lines.

**Q6: What is the investment range for a biscuit tin production line?**
A: A basic semi-automatic line starts from USD 45,000. A fully automatic standard configuration ranges from USD 150,000 to 300,000. Premium configurations with inline decoration, double-wall assembly, and magnetic closure integration range from USD 400,000 to 1,200,000. Contact our engineering team for a detailed quotation.

**Q7: Does Yongxin provide installation and operator training for international customers?**
A: Yes. Yongxin provides 7–14 days on-site installation and commissioning for international orders, including 5–7 days of operator training. The company has completed installations in Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), and Saudi Arabia (1 line). Remote video support is available during the production ramp-up period.

**Q8: What food safety certifications are required for biscuit tin coatings?**
A: Coatings must comply with FDA 21 CFR 175.300 (USA), EU 1935/2004 and 10/2011 (Europe), GB 4806.10-2023 (China), and LFGB (Germany). BPA-NI coatings are recommended to meet the EU 2018/213 BPA restriction (0.05 mg/kg limit). Yongxin can supply coating material certificates and migration test reports for all applicable regulations.

**Q9: What tinplate thickness is recommended for embossed biscuit tins?**
A: For embossing depths of 0.3–0.5 mm, medium-coating tinplate at 0.22–0.28 mm gauge (E2.8 coating) is recommended. For deeper embossing (0.5–0.8 mm), heavy-coating tinplate at 0.28–0.35 mm (E5.6 coating) provides sufficient material to prevent tearing while maintaining surface quality for high-resolution printing.

**Q10: Can the production line manufacture double-wall biscuit tins with magnetic closure?**
A: Yes. Double-wall construction and magnetic closure assembly can be integrated as dedicated stations within the premium configuration. This requires a nesting station for inner/outer wall assembly and a precision placement station for neodymium magnets (N35–N42 grade). The complete premium line supports this feature at production speeds of 15–25 CPM.

**Q11: What is the typical lead time for ordering a biscuit tin production line?**
A: Standard production lines ship within 60–90 days from order confirmation. Lines with custom inline decoration integration require 90–150 days from design approval. Tooling (dies, embossing plates, hot-stamp dies) are fabricated within 20–30 days from approved artwork.

**Q12: How does Yongxin’s production line handle seasonal demand fluctuations?**
A: The PLC-controlled format changeover (5-minute switching) enables rapid transition between different biscuit tin designs and sizes, supporting high-mix production during seasonal peaks. The variable frequency motor system automatically adjusts power consumption based on production speed, reducing energy waste during low-volume periods.

**Q13: What quality inspection systems are compatible with the production line?**
A: Yongxin’s lines support integration of automated visual inspection systems (print quality, embossing registration), high-voltage pinhole detectors for coating continuity, vacuum decay testers for seal integrity, and dimensional measurement stations. Data from all inspection systems can be logged via OPC-UA for SPC (Statistical Process Control) analysis.

**Q14: Are Yongxin’s biscuit tin machines compliant with international electrical standards?**
A: Yes. All machines comply with IEC 60204-1 (electrical equipment of machines) and can be configured for CE marking (European market) or other regional certifications. The control systems use internationally recognized components including Delta PLCs, Omron sensors, and SMC/Airtac pneumatic elements.

**Q15: What after-sales support does Yongxin provide?**
A: Yongxin provides 12-month warranty coverage from commissioning date, lifetime technical consultation via video call, annual preventive maintenance guidance, and spare parts supply with 48-hour domestic dispatch. For international customers, remote diagnostic support is available, and on-site service visits can be arranged for critical issues.

## Related Articles

For additional technical guidance on metal packaging equipment for food and decorative applications, explore our comprehensive article library:

– [Candle Wax Tin Making Machine: Complete Engineering Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) — Decoration complexity, wax filling compatibility, and production line configuration for candle tins
– [Cosmetic Tin Making Machine: Engineering Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/cosmetic-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) — High-end surface treatment, luxury packaging structures, and regulatory compliance for cosmetic tins
– [Tobacco Tin Box: Manufacturing Engineering Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/tobacco-tin-box-china-2026/) — Child-resistant closures, hinged lid mechanisms, and tobacco industry compliance requirements
– [Tea Tin Box: Complete Manufacturing Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/tea-tin-box-china-2026/) — Aroma preservation coating, nitrogen flushing compatibility, and decorative techniques for tea packaging
– [Jam Tin Making Machine: Production Line Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/jam-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) — Acid-resistant coatings, high-temperature filling compatibility, and hermetic sealing for preserved fruit products
– [Can Seamer: Complete Technical Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/can-seamer-china-2026/) — Double-seam technology, seaming roll design, and quality control parameters
– [Automatic Can Making Machine: Full Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/automatic-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — PLC automation architecture, servo motor integration, and Industry 4.0 connectivity
– [Round Can Making Machine: Engineering Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/round-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Round body forming, welding parameters, and flanging technology
– [Square Can Making Machine: Manufacturing Guide China 2026](https://canmachine.org/square-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Square body forming, corner welding, and multi-format changeover systems

## Contact Us

For custom biscuit tin production line quotations, technical consultations, or factory visit arrangements, contact our engineering team:

– **General Manager**: Mr. Li | +86 13607928672
– **Office**: +86-792-8503969
– **Email**: [[email protected]](mailto:[email protected])
– **Factory Address**: No. 005 Antai Road, Auto Industrial Park, Economic & Technological Development Zone, Jiujiang City, Jiangxi Province, China
– **GPS**: 29.6782°N, 115.9234°E
– **Contact Page**: [https://canmachine.org/contact-us/](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/)

Our 47-person team, including senior mechanical R&D engineers, stands ready to design a production line configuration matched to your biscuit tin specifications, volume requirements, and target market regulations.

WhatsApp Us