# Chocolate Tin Box Making Machine: A Technical Guide for Gift-Grade Metal Packaging Production
**Key Takeaways**
– The global confectionery packaging market reached **USD 14.79 billion in 2026** and is projected to grow to **USD 18.28 billion by 2031** at a **CAGR of 4.32%**, with chocolate commanding **58.42%** share of the confectionery packaging segment (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**).
– The luxury chocolate boxes market was valued at **USD 4.25 billion in 2025** and is forecast to reach **USD 6.43 billion by 2032**, growing at a **CAGR of 6.1%** — tins account for approximately **21.8%** of chocolate gift box packaging revenue.
– A chocolate tin box making machine must deliver gift-grade decorative finishing (embossing, hot-stamping, 6+ color litho printing), accommodate multiple can geometries, comply with FDA 21 CFR 175.300 and EU 1935/2004/EC food-contact regulations, and provide OTR ≤ 5 cm³/m²·day·atm barrier performance to prevent cocoa butter fat oxidation.
—
## Introduction: Why Chocolate Tin Boxes Demand a Different Class of Manufacturing Equipment
Chocolate packaging occupies a unique position in the broader metal packaging landscape. Unlike standard food cans designed purely for shelf preservation, chocolate tin boxes serve a dual function: they are both protective vessels and retail-stage marketing instruments. According to **Mordor Intelligence’s 2026 Confectionery Packaging Market Report**, chocolate held **58.42%** of the confectionery packaging market in 2025 — the single largest confectionery category — and premium chocolate gifting formats are expanding at a **6.84% CAGR** through 2031.
The global chocolate gift box market, valued at **USD 18.6 billion in 2025**, is projected to reach **USD 31.4 billion by 2034** at a **CAGR of 6.0%** (**Dataintelo, 2025**). Within this market, tin packaging accounts for approximately **21.8%** of revenues, with heritage brands such as Fortnum & Mason, Thorntons, and Charbonnel et Walker building seasonal franchise revenue around collector-edition decorated tins. Christmas and Valentine’s Day tin ranges routinely generate sell-through rates exceeding **90%** in specialty retail channels.
This combination of gift-grade aesthetics, strict food-contact compliance, and superior barrier performance means that a chocolate tin box making machine differs fundamentally from a standard food can production line. The machine must handle thin-gauge tinplate with precision decorative tooling, support rapid SKU changeovers for seasonal collections, and maintain food-safety protocols that satisfy both FDA and EU regulatory frameworks.
This guide provides a comprehensive technical and commercial reference for buyers evaluating chocolate tin box making machines — covering market context, machine specifications, decorative finishing capabilities, food-contact compliance, barrier requirements, and production planning.
—
## The Global Chocolate Packaging Market: Data-Driven Context for Equipment Investment
### Market Size and Growth Trajectory
The business case for investing in chocolate tin box manufacturing equipment rests on verifiable market data from multiple authoritative sources.
| Market Segment | 2025/2026 Value | Forecast Value | CAGR | Source |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| Global confectionery packaging | USD 14.18B (2025) / USD 14.79B (2026) | USD 18.28B (2031) | 4.32% | Mordor Intelligence |
| Global confectionery market | — | USD 227.58B (2026) → USD 299.18B (2031) | 5.62% | Mordor Intelligence |
| Luxury chocolate boxes | USD 4.25B (2025) | USD 6.43B (2032) | 6.1% | P Market Research |
| Chocolate gift box | USD 18.6B (2025) | USD 31.4B (2034) | 6.0% | Dataintelo |
| Confectionery packaging machines | USD 5.18B (2025) | USD 6.72B (2030) | 5.33% | Mordor Intelligence |
### Chocolate’s Dominance Within Confectionery Packaging
Chocolate’s share of the confectionery packaging market reflects its premium positioning and the technical complexity of its packaging requirements.
| Confectionery Category | Market Share (2025) | Packaging CAGR (2026–2031) |
|—|—|—|
| Chocolate | **58.42%** | 4.32% |
| Sugar confectionery | 41.58% | **5.58%** |
Source: **Mordor Intelligence, 2026**.
### Regional Growth Dynamics
| Region | Confectionery Packaging Machine Market Share (2024) | CAGR (2024–2030) |
|—|—|—|
| Asia-Pacific | **40.21%** | **8.75%** |
| Europe | ~28% | ~4.5% |
| North America | ~22% | ~4.0% |
| Latin America | ~6% | ~5.5% |
| Middle East & Africa | ~4% | ~5.0% |
Source: **Mordor Intelligence, 2025**.
The Asia-Pacific region’s growth trajectory — the fastest at **8.75% CAGR** — reflects expanding urban middle-class consumption, rising chocolate import volumes in China and Southeast Asia, and growing domestic production capacity. China’s candy sector alone represents **USD 84.05 billion**, with premium gift boxes and festival assortments driving rigid packaging demand.
For detailed market dynamics in related categories, see our analysis of [biscuit tin making machine technology](https://canmachine.org/biscuit-tin-making-machine-china-2026-2/), where similar gift-grade decorative requirements apply.
—
## What Makes a Chocolate Tin Box Making Machine Different from Standard Can Lines?
A chocolate tin box making machine must satisfy five core requirements that distinguish it from standard food can or industrial pail production lines. Understanding these differences is essential for buyers specifying equipment.
### 1. Gift-Grade Decorative Finishing Capability
Chocolate tins are retail-facing products where packaging aesthetics directly influence purchase decisions. The machine must support:
– **Multi-color offset lithography**: 6+ color Pantone-matched printing on tinplate sheets prior to forming
– **Embossing and debossing**: Raised or recessed logos, patterns, and decorative elements pressed into the tinplate surface
– **Hot-stamping**: Gold, silver, or metallic foil transfer using heated dies — applied post-print as a dedicated finishing operation
– **Spot UV and selective varnish**: Localized gloss highlights on matte backgrounds to create tactile contrast
– **Matte-plus-gloss combination finishes**: Full-body matte overprint varnish with glossy accent zones on branding elements
### 2. Multi-Geometry Can Support
Chocolate packaging requires diverse tin shapes and sizes that exceed the geometric range of standard food can lines. A capable chocolate tin box making machine must accommodate:
| Tin Type | Typical Dimensions | Application |
|—|—|—|
| Small round tin | Ø52–120 mm, height 30–80 mm | Single-origin chocolate truffles, mini bonbons |
| Medium round tin | Ø80–150 mm, height 40–100 mm | Assorted praline collections |
| Rectangular tin | 80×50×30 mm to 150×100×50 mm | Chocolate bar gift boxes, advent calendar inserts |
| Heart-shaped tin | Ø70–100 mm equivalent | Valentine’s Day limited editions |
| Hexagonal tin | Side 40–70 mm | Premium chocolate gift sets |
| Star-shaped tin | Ø60–100 mm equivalent | Christmas seasonal editions |
| Multi-compartment gift set | 200×150×50 mm (configurable) | Assorted chocolate gift collections |
| Advent calendar tin | 250×200×30 mm (24-door) | Christmas countdown chocolate tins |
### 3. Food-Contact Compliance at the Highest Standard
Chocolate tin packaging must comply with multiple international food-contact regulations simultaneously, since gift chocolate is exported globally. The machine’s contact surfaces, lubricants, and forming processes must not compromise the food-safety integrity of the finished tin.
### 4. Barrier Performance Integration
Chocolate is more sensitive than most dry food products. The tin structure — combined with internal coatings and optional inner liners — must provide:
– **Oxygen Transmission Rate (OTR) ≤ 5 cm³/m²·day·atm** to prevent cocoa butter oxidation and fat bloom
– **Water Vapor Transmission Rate (WVTR) ≤ 0.5 g/m²·day** to inhibit sugar bloom and texture degradation
– **Complete light blocking** — opaque metal walls protect chocolate from UV-induced quality degradation
– **Seal integrity** maintained across temperatures from –20°C (cold chain) to 40°C (summer warehouse)
### 5. Rapid SKU Changeover for Seasonal Collections
The chocolate industry operates on aggressive seasonal calendars — Christmas, Valentine’s Day, Easter, Chinese New Year, Diwali — each requiring distinct tin designs, sizes, and decorative finishes. Equipment must support changeovers between tin geometries within **5 minutes** to maintain production efficiency.
For comparison with other gift-oriented packaging categories, see our coverage of [gift tin box making machine](https://canmachine.org/gift-tin-box-making-machine-china-2025/) and [tea tin box production](https://canmachine.org/tea-tin-box-china-2026/).
—
## Recommended Machine Configurations for Chocolate Tin Box Production
The following equipment configurations from Yongxin’s product catalog are applicable to chocolate tin box manufacturing, depending on production volume, tin size range, and automation requirements.
### Configuration A: Small Round Tin Line (30–40 CPM) — Ideal for Boutique Chocolate Producers
This configuration suits artisan chocolatiers and mid-volume producers making round chocolate tins in the Ø52–180 mm range.
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 30–40 |
| Diameter Range (mm) | 60–180 |
| Seaming Height (mm) | 66–330 |
| Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.4 |
| Total Power (kW) | 8 |
| Operating Voltage (V) | 380 |
| Weight (kg) | 2700 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 5400×1200×1900 |
**Key features:**
– PLC + servo motor + frequency conversion motor for fully automatic control
– Integrated air reservoir for stable operating conditions and reduced downtime
– PLC automatic height adjustment of the air reservoir
– Timed automatic lubrication system
– Electrical components from imported brands (Delta, Omron)
### Configuration B: Small Round Tin High-Speed Line (60–80 CPM) — For Volume Chocolate Tin Producers
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 60–80 |
| Diameter Range (mm) | 60–180 |
| Seaming Height (mm) | 65–320 |
| Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.4 |
| Total Power (kW) | 12 |
| Operating Voltage (V) | 380 |
| Weight (kg) | 5300 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 7600×1200×1900 |
**Key features:**
– Purpose-designed for 1–5L round metal cans, adaptable to food-grade chocolate tins
– Fully automatic + modular architecture integrating 6 core functions
– Low operational noise with stable production rhythm
– Convenient can-shape changeover
– Optional automatic flanging and automatic lid feeding

### Configuration C: Small Square Can Line (30–35 CPM) — For Rectangular Chocolate Gift Tins
Rectangular chocolate tins — the format used for boxed chocolate assortments and advent calendar inserts — require square/rectangular can production capability.
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 30–35 |
| Diagonal (mm) | 45–280 |
| Seaming Height (mm) | 90–350 |
| Body Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.4 |
| Total Power (kW) | 18 |
| Operating Voltage (V) | 380 |
| Weight (kg) | 2700 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 11750×1500×2400 |
**Key features:**
– PLC + servo motor + frequency conversion motor for unmanned operation
– Frequency conversion motor dynamically adjusts, reducing energy consumption by over **30%**
– PLC multi-equipment precision linkage with servo motor positioning accuracy ±0.1 mm
– Can-shape changeover within **5 minutes**
– Automatic terminal detection with precision ±0.1 mm
### Configuration D: Small Square Can Fast Line (45–60 CPM) — For High-Volume Rectangular Chocolate Tins
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 45–60 |
| Diagonal (mm) | 45–280 |
| Seaming Height (mm) | 90–350 |
| Body Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.4 |
| Total Power (kW) | 45 |
| Operating Voltage (V) | 380 |
| Weight (kg) | 10000 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 12000×2000×2400 |
**Key features:**
– PLC + servo motor + frequency conversion motor fully automatic control system
– High-precision bearings + linear guide rails for positioning accuracy and wear reduction
– Double-slot groove wheel + precision bearing composite flanging structure
– Dual seaming head design for optimized seaming quality and efficiency
For rectangular chocolate tin production, see also our [biscuit tin making machine](https://canmachine.org/biscuit-tin-making-machine-china-2026-2/) guide, where similar square/rectangular tin geometries are produced.
—
## Standalone Machines for Chocolate Tin Production Lines
For manufacturers building a custom line or expanding capacity, the following standalone machines are directly applicable to chocolate tin box production.
### Flanging Machine (0.1–5L Round Can Series)
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Efficiency (CPM) | 15–18 |
| Can Diameter Range (mm) | 52–180 |
| Can Height Range (mm) | 50–200 |
| Weight (kg) | 150 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 400×500×1380 |
### Seaming Machine (0.1–5L Round Can Series)
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Efficiency (CPM) | 15–18 |
| Can Diameter Range (mm) | 52–180 |
| Can Height Range (mm) | 50–200 |
| Weight (kg) | 750 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 700×600×1950 |
### Food Can Sealing Machine — Semi-Automatic
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 60–80 |
| Applicable Can Size (L) | 1–5 |
| Can Diameter Range (mm) | 52–100 |
| Can Height Range (mm) | 30–124 |
| Motor Power (kW) | 1.5 |
| Weight (kg) | 1500 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 2400×1200×1900 |
### Food Can Sealing Machine — High-Speed Automatic
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 200–600 |
| Applicable Can Size (L) | 0.25–5 |
| Can Diameter Range (mm) | 50–100 |
| Can Height Range (mm) | 55–160 |
| Motor Power (kW) | 25 |
| Weight (kg) | 5300 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 5600×2200×2900 |
### Automatic Beading Machine
| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 40–60 |
| Diameter Range (mm) | 60–180 |
| Seaming Height (mm) | 65–320 |
| Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.4 |
| Total Power (kW) | 3 |
| Weight (kg) | 1300 |
| Machine Dimensions (mm) | 2100×1200×1900 |
—
## Gift-Grade Decorative Finishing: The 5-Process Stack for Chocolate Tin Boxes
Chocolate tin boxes require a decorative finishing stack that goes well beyond the simple printed-and-varnished finish of commodity food cans. The following five-process stack represents the standard production sequence for gift-grade chocolate tins.
### Process 1: Sheet-Fed Offset Lithography (6+ Colors)
Most decorative chocolate tins use sheet-fed offset lithography on pre-cut tinplate sheets prior to forming. Tinplate’s passivated surface accepts conventional or UV-curable inks, and a properly specified overprint varnish (BPA-NI where required) protects graphics during curling, seaming, and logistics.
| Printing Method | Color Strength & Gamut | Economic Run Size | Registration on Curves | Notes |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| Sheet-fed offset litho (conventional) | Excellent with Pantones | Medium–large | Very good on panels; good at seams | Solvent/VOC; robust QA needed |
| Sheet-fed offset litho (UV) | Very high, crisp dots | Medium–large | Very good | Low VOC; fast cure |
| UV direct-to-metal (digital) | Good; variable data capable | Small–medium | Good on flats; fair near tight curls | UV-curable; ideal for limited editions |
| Screen printing accents | Opaque spot hits | Small–medium | Good for spot zones | Metallics, whites, tactile spot varnish |
For premium chocolate tins, brands typically specify **6–8 Pantone colors** plus dedicated varnish layers in the offset litho pass. Color accuracy is critical — luxury chocolate brands treat their packaging color palette as brand identity, and color deviation of even ΔE > 2.0 is rejectable.
### Process 2: Embossing and Debossing
Embossing creates a raised design on the tinplate surface; debossing presses the design below the surrounding surface. Both effects require dedicated tooling and accurate registration between the print and the metal-forming reference points.
| Feature Type | Application on Chocolate Tins | Depth Range | Tooling Requirement |
|—|—|—|—|
| Blind embossing | Full-lid patterns, brand crests | 0.5–2.0 mm | Male die + counter die |
| Registered embossing | Logo placement aligned to printed artwork | 0.3–1.5 mm | Precision-registered dies |
| Debossing | Recessed lettering, typographic frames | 0.3–1.0 mm | Male die + flat counter |
| Multi-level embossing | Complex decorative scenes, origin maps | 0.5–3.0 mm | Multi-depth sculpted dies |
| Combination emboss + foil | Simultaneous foil transfer and relief | 0.5–2.0 mm | Combination dies |
For chocolate tins, emboss features must be kept away from the double-seam land to preserve sealing integrity. The tinplate temper must be specified to allow the target embossing depth without panel oil-canning.
### Process 3: Hot Foil Stamping
Hot foil stamping is a post-forming finishing process in which a heated metal die presses a metalized or pigmented foil film onto the tinplate surface. The result is a crisp metallic impression with sharp edges — the visual signature of premium chocolate packaging.
| Foil Type | Visual Effect | Application | Durability |
|—|—|—|—|
| Gold metallic | Classic luxury | Brand logos, decorative borders | Excellent |
| Silver metallic | Modern premium | Geometric patterns, text accents | Excellent |
| Holographic | Dynamic light play | Limited editions, seasonal lines | Good |
| Pigmented (color) | Brand-specific metallic tones | Custom brand colors | Good |
| Brushed metallic | Subtle texture | Understated premium lines | Excellent |
The sequence is always: offset print → form tin → foil stamp → final inspection. Hot-foil dies are relief-etched metal blocks — brass for production runs above 5,000 units, magnesium for short runs and samples.
### Process 4: Spot UV and Selective Varnish
Spot UV applies a high-gloss, UV-cured coating to specific areas of the tin surface, creating contrast against the matte background. This technique guides the consumer’s eye to the brand logo and key design elements.
| Finish Combination | Effect | Typical Use |
|—|—|—|
| Matte body + gloss logo | Clean, understated premium | Single-origin chocolate lines |
| Gloss body + matte text | Tactile differentiation | Limited edition collections |
| Textured varnish + smooth zones | Hand-feel contrast | Premium gift sets |
| Soft-touch coating + spot gloss | Velvet-like base with bright accents | Luxury chocolate brands |
### Process 5: Final Overprint Varnish (OPV)
The final overprint varnish serves dual purposes: it protects all preceding decorative work from abrasion during forming and logistics, and it provides the specified food-contact surface where the tin contacts the chocolate product. For chocolate tins, the OPV must be:
– Food-contact approved per **FDA 21 CFR 175.300** and **EU 1935/2004/EC**
– BPA-NI (BPA Non-Intent) certified for markets requiring BPA-free packaging
– Resistant to cocoa butter fat migration and cocoa solids staining
– Cured at **150–180°C** to form a stable, inert film
The decorative finishing stack for chocolate tins represents a production cost multiplier of approximately **18–25%** over equivalent non-decorated tins — but this investment commands average price premiums of **18–25%** on the finished chocolate product, delivering clear ROI.
Related decorative finishing considerations apply to our [cosmetic tin packaging machine](https://canmachine.org/cosmetic-tin-making-machine-china-2026/), [candle wax tin making machine](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/), and [tobacco tin box](https://canmachine.org/tobacco-tin-box-china-2026/) lines, where similar gift-grade lithography, embossing, and foil-stamping processes are required.
—
## Food-Contact Compliance: The Regulatory Matrix for Chocolate Tin Packaging
Chocolate tin packaging sold internationally must comply with multiple regulatory frameworks simultaneously. The compliance requirements differ by destination market but share common testing principles.
### Core Regulatory Frameworks
| Regulation | Geographic Scope | Key Requirement | Compliance Evidence |
|—|—|—|—|
| FDA 21 CFR 175.300 | United States | Resinous and polymeric coatings — chemical migration limits | Third-party lab test reports (SGS, Intertek) |
| EU 1935/2004/EC | European Union | Framework regulation for food-contact materials | Declaration of Compliance (DoC) |
| EU 10/2011 | European Union | Plastic materials and articles in contact with food | Migration testing in food simulants |
| BPA-NI certification | EU, USA, select Asian markets | No BPA intentionally added to coatings | Supplier certification + test report |
| Heavy metals limits (Pb/Cd/Hg/Cr VI) | Global (EU ELV, US state laws) | Each < 100 ppm in coating and substrate | ICP-OES / XRF test report |
### Chocolate-Specific Coating Compatibility
Chocolate presents unique challenges for food-contact coatings due to its composition:
| Chocolate Component | Chemical Nature | Coating Compatibility Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Cocoa butter | Fat (triglyceride blend, ~30–38% of chocolate) | Fat-resistant coating — prevents migration through the lacquer film |
| Cocoa solids | Fine particulate with polyphenols | Non-reactive surface — prevents phenolic interaction with coating |
| Sugar (sucrose) | Crystalline carbohydrate | Moisture-resistant — prevents sugar bloom acceleration |
| Milk powder | Protein + lactose blend | Protein-stable surface — no protein adhesion or denaturation |
| Lecithin (emulsifier) | Phospholipid | Solvent-resistant — no emulsifier attack on coating |
For high-fat chocolate, flavored chocolate, nut-filled chocolate, or chocolate with citrus, coffee, caramel, or cream fillings, the internal coating system must be reviewed for compatibility. The goal is to reduce the risk of flavor transfer, odor absorption, or surface contamination.
### Migration Testing Protocol
| Test Type | Simulant | Conditions | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Migration (OML) | 10% ethanol, 3% acetic acid, vegetable oil | 40°C / 10 days (worst-case) | ≤ 10 mg/dm² |
| Specific Migration — Tin (Sn) | Food simulant per matrix | Per regulation | ≤ 200 mg/kg (EU) |
| Specific Migration — Heavy Metals | 4% acetic acid | 24h at 22°C | Pb < 0.5 ppm, Cd < 0.5 ppm |
| BPA Migration | Food simulant per matrix | Per regulation | < 0.05 mg/kg (EU SML) |
| Sensory Test | Actual chocolate product | 6 months at 20°C | No off-flavor, no odor transfer |
For manufacturers sourcing tin box equipment from China, requesting up-to-date **SGS or FDA compliance test reports** specific to the materials and coatings used is essential. Factories should operate under **ISO 9001** quality management systems, with **BRC (British Retail Consortium)** and **Sedex** certifications preferred for food packaging supply chains.
---
## Barrier Performance: Protecting Chocolate's Sensory Attributes Through Metal Packaging
Chocolate is more sensitive to environmental factors than most dry food products. The packaging system must address four primary degradation pathways.
### Moisture Protection
Moisture causes **sugar bloom** — a dull, whitish appearance on the chocolate surface where dissolved sugar recrystallizes. This affects both appearance and texture. The tin plate structure, when properly sealed, provides an inherently superior moisture barrier compared to paperboard or flexible packaging.
| Barrier Property | Tinplate (sealed) | Paperboard | Flexible Film (metallized) |
|---|---|---|---|
| WVTR (g/m²·day) | < 0.1 | 5–15 | 0.3–0.8 |
| Relative Performance | Excellent | Poor | Moderate |
### Oxygen Protection
Cocoa butter oxidation leads to **fat bloom** — the migration of fat crystals to the surface, creating an unappealing white film and altering mouthfeel. The oxygen transmission rate (OTR) requirement for chocolate packaging is **≤ 5 cm³/m²·day·atm**.
| Material | OTR (cm³/m²·day·atm) | Suitability for Chocolate |
|---|---|---|
| Hermetically sealed tinplate | ~0 | Excellent — zero oxygen ingress |
| Tinplate with friction-fit lid | 0.5–2.0 | Very good — minimal ingress |
| Metallized PET/LLDPE pouch | 0.3–0.8 | Good |
| Clear PET pouch | 15–30 | Poor — accelerates oxidation |
| Paperboard box (no liner) | 50–100 | Unsuitable |
### Light Protection
Ultraviolet and visible light accelerate photo-oxidation of cocoa butter and degrade color pigments in chocolate. Opaque metal tins provide **100% light blocking** — a functional advantage that transparent or windowed packaging cannot match.
| Packaging Type | UV Blocking (%) | Visible Light Blocking (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Opaque tinplate tin | **100%** | **100%** |
| Amber glass jar | ~85% | ~60% |
| Clear glass jar | < 10% | < 5% |
| Transparent PET window in box | < 20% | < 10% |
### Thermal Considerations
While metal tins provide structural protection, they do not insulate against heat. Chocolate's melting point ranges from **30–35°C** for cocoa butter. Tin packaging does not replace proper storage and shipping temperature control. For brands shipping into warm climates or via e-commerce channels, insulated shipping containers or seasonal shipping rules remain necessary.
### Internal Coating System for Chocolate Tins
| Coating Type | Application | Cure Temperature | Chocolate Compatibility |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear food-grade epoxy varnish | Direct contact with dry chocolate products | 150–180°C | Suitable for standard dark/milk/white chocolate |
| Gold epoxy-phenolic lacquer | Products with high fat content or added oils | 170–200°C | Suitable for pralines, nut-filled, caramel-filled |
| Oleoresin coating | Traditional chocolate tin lining | 180–200°C | Suitable for premium artisan chocolate |
| BPA-NI polyester coating | Markets requiring BPA-free certification | 150–180°C | Suitable for all chocolate types |
For comparison with barrier requirements in related applications, see our [candle wax tin making machine](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) guide, where similar fat-resistance coating requirements apply.
---
## Multi-Shape Tin Production: Tooling and Changeover Considerations
The ability to produce multiple tin shapes from a single production line is a key competitive advantage for chocolate tin manufacturers. Seasonal collections, limited editions, and multi-brand assortments require frequent geometry changes.
### Changeover Time Comparison
| Machine Configuration | Shape Changeover Time | Diameter/Dimension Range | Suitable Tin Shapes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small Round Can Line (30–40 CPM) | 15–20 min | Ø60–180 mm | Round tins only |
| Small Round Can Line (60–80 CPM) | 15–20 min | Ø60–180 mm | Round tins only |
| Small Square Can Line (30–35 CPM) | **5 min** | Diagonal 45–280 mm | Round + square + rectangular |
| Small Square Can Fast Line (45–60 CPM) | 10–15 min | Diagonal 45–280 mm | Round + square + rectangular |
### Special-Shape Tooling Requirements
Producing heart-shaped, star-shaped, or hexagonal chocolate tins requires additional custom tooling beyond standard round and rectangular setups.
| Tin Shape | Tooling Complexity | Estimated Tooling Cost (USD) | Minimum Order for ROI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round | Standard | Included in base line | N/A |
| Rectangular | Standard | Included in base line | N/A |
| Hexagonal | Moderate | 3,000–5,000 | 5,000+ pcs |
| Heart-shaped | Moderate–high | 4,000–7,000 | 8,000+ pcs |
| Star-shaped | High | 5,000–10,000 | 10,000+ pcs |
| Advent calendar (multi-cavity) | High | 8,000–15,000 | 15,000+ pcs |
| Multi-compartment gift set | High | 10,000–20,000 | 20,000+ pcs |
---
## Production Planning: Line Layout and Capacity Estimation
### Typical Line Layout for Chocolate Tin Box Production
| Station | Equipment | Function |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slitting/cutting machine | Tinplate sheet to blank |
| 2 | Printing press (offset litho) | 6+ color decorative printing |
| 3 | Varnish/curing oven | OPV application and curing |
| 4 | Embossing/debossing press | Surface texture and branding |
| 5 | Flanging machine | Edge preparation for seaming |
| 6 | Body forming (round or square) | Cylindrical or rectangular shaping |
| 7 | Welding machine (for round tins) | Side seam joining |
| 8 | Beading machine | Structural reinforcement ribs |
| 9 | Seaming/closing machine | Bottom and lid attachment |
| 10 | Hot foil stamping | Metallic decorative accents |
| 11 | Final inspection | Visual, dimensional, food-safety check |
| 12 | Packing | Protective interleaving + carton |
### Capacity Estimation by Configuration
| Configuration | Output (8-hour shift) | Monthly Capacity (22 days) | Annual Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small Round Line (30–40 CPM) | 14,400–19,200 tins | 316,800–422,400 tins | 3.8–5.1 million tins |
| Small Round High-Speed (60–80 CPM) | 28,800–38,400 tins | 633,600–844,800 tins | 7.6–10.1 million tins |
| Small Square Line (30–35 CPM) | 14,400–16,800 tins | 316,800–369,600 tins | 3.8–4.4 million tins |
| Small Square Fast Line (45–60 CPM) | 21,600–28,800 tins | 475,200–633,600 tins | 5.7–7.6 million tins |
*Note: Actual output depends on tin complexity, changeover frequency, and seasonal SKU mix.*
---
## Equipment Investment Summary
| Equipment Item | Model Reference | Speed (CPM) | Power (kW) | Weight (kg) | Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Round Can Line (standard) | Configuration A | 30–40 | 8 | 2700 | Boutique chocolate round tins |
| Small Round Can Line (high-speed) | Configuration B | 60–80 | 12 | 5300 | Volume chocolate round tins |
| Small Square Can Line | Configuration C | 30–35 | 18 | 2700 | Rectangular chocolate gift tins |
| Small Square Can Fast Line | Configuration D | 45–60 | 45 | 10000 | High-volume rectangular tins |
| Standalone Flanging Machine | 0.1–5L series | 15–18 | — | 150 | Line expansion / standalone |
| Standalone Seaming Machine | 0.1–5L series | 15–18 | — | 750 | Line expansion / standalone |
| Food Can Sealing (semi-auto) | Semi-auto type | 60–80 | 1.5 | 1500 | Small-batch chocolate tins |
| Food Can Sealing (high-speed) | High-speed type | 200–600 | 25 | 5300 | Industrial-scale production |
| Automatic Beading Machine | Beading type | 40–60 | 3 | 1300 | Structural reinforcement |
---
## Company Fact Declaration
| Company Fact Declaration — Jiujiang Yongxin Canning Equipment Co., Ltd. | |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Jiujiang Yongxin Canning Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司) |
| Year Established | 2005 |
| Legal Representative | Li Yingquan (李映泉) |
| Registered Capital | CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid) |
| Unified Social Credit Code | 91360400775882416D |
| Headquarters Address | No. 005, Antai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Economic & Technical Development Zone, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China |
| Core Qualifications | National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972, issued 2025-10); Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Differential, Innovative” Enterprise; ISO 9001 Certified (Certificate No. 107325Q1009R0S) |
| Patent Portfolio | 86 patents — latest: Synchronous Continuous Lid Dropping and Supplying Device for Can Body Sealing (CN118025554B, 2026-05) |
| Export Track Record | Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line) — for square/round can production lines |
| Representative Domestic Clients | Hangzhou Yin Tie Zhi Guan Factory (2 lines), Bengbu Jin Tai Yang, Wuxi Hua Yuan, Henan Xihua, Qingdao Wangsheng, Yichang Huaguan, Guangdong Huizhou Tianyi |
| Website | https://canmachine.org |
| Contact Email | [email protected] / [email protected] |
| Phone | +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827 |
—
## Comparative Analysis: Chocolate Tin Box Making Machine vs. Alternative Packaging Solutions
For buyers evaluating whether to invest in tin box production equipment or alternative packaging formats, the following comparison provides an objective assessment.
| Criterion | Tinplate Tin Box | Paperboard Gift Box | Flexible Pouch (metallized) | Glass Jar |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| **Barrier — O₂** | ~0 (hermetically sealed) | Poor (porous) | 0.3–0.8 cm³/m²·day·atm | 0 (impermeable) |
| **Barrier — Moisture** | < 0.1 g/m²·day | 5–15 g/m²·day | 0.3–0.8 g/m²·day | 0 (impermeable) |
| **Light protection** | 100% opaque | Opaque (with UV coating) | Partial (metallized layer) | 0–85% (depends on glass tint) |
| **Decorative finishing** | Embossing, hot-stamping, 6+ color litho, spot UV | Printing, foil, embossing | Limited to print only | Label application |
| **Reusability** | Excellent — consumer repurposes | Low | None | Good |
| **Recyclability** | Fully recyclable — magnetic separation | Recyclable (if no plastic coating) | Difficult (multi-material) | Fully recyclable |
| **Weight** | Moderate (20–80g per tin) | Light (15–40g) | Very light (5–15g) | Heavy (100–300g) |
| **Shipping damage risk** | Low (structural rigidity) | Moderate (crush risk) | Low | High (breakage) |
| **Unit cost (medium volume)** | USD 0.15–0.50 | USD 0.08–0.25 | USD 0.03–0.10 | USD 0.30–0.80 |
| **Tooling cost** | Moderate–high | Low | Low | N/A |
| **MOQ efficiency** | 5,000+ pcs | 1,000+ pcs | 10,000+ pcs | 500+ pcs |
| **Gift perception** | Premium / collectible | Premium / disposable | Functional / value | Artisan / specialty |
The data shows that tinplate tin boxes occupy a distinct position: they offer the barrier performance of glass with the lightweight shipping advantage of flexible packaging, plus decorative finishing capabilities that neither alternative can match.
---
## FAQ: Chocolate Tin Box Making Machine
### 1. What is a chocolate tin box making machine?
A chocolate tin box making machine is a production system designed to manufacture tinplate metal containers specifically for chocolate packaging. It integrates sheet cutting, flanging, body forming, welding or seaming, lid closing, and decorative finishing processes to produce finished chocolate tins ready for food filling. Unlike standard food can lines, chocolate tin box machines support gift-grade decorative finishing including embossing, hot-stamping, and multi-color lithography.
### 2. What production speed can a chocolate tin box making machine achieve?
Production speed varies by configuration. The small round can standard line achieves **30–40 CPM** (cans per minute), the small round can high-speed line achieves **60–80 CPM**, the small square can standard line achieves **30–35 CPM**, and the small square can fast line achieves **45–60 CPM**. The food can sealing machine (high-speed type) reaches **200–600 CPM** for standalone closing operations.
### 3. What tin shapes can a chocolate tin box making machine produce?
Standard configurations produce round tins (Ø60–180 mm) and rectangular/square tins (diagonal 45–280 mm). With custom tooling, the same base equipment can produce hexagonal, heart-shaped, star-shaped, and multi-compartment gift set tins. Special-shape tooling requires additional investment of **USD 3,000–20,000** depending on complexity.
### 4. What food-contact certifications are required for chocolate tin boxes?
For the US market, compliance with **FDA 21 CFR 175.300** is mandatory for resinous and polymeric coatings. For the EU market, **EU Regulation 1935/2004/EC** and **EU 10/2011** apply. Additionally, **BPA-NI (BPA Non-Intent)** certification is increasingly required by major retailers. Heavy metals (Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr VI) must each test below **100 ppm**. Third-party testing by SGS, Intertek, or TUV provides the required compliance evidence.
### 5. What internal coating is used for chocolate tin boxes?
The most common internal coating for chocolate tins is food-grade clear epoxy varnish, cured at **150–180°C**. For high-fat chocolate products (pralines, nut-filled, caramel-filled), gold epoxy-phenolic lacquer provides enhanced resistance to fat migration. For markets requiring BPA-free packaging, BPA-NI polyester coatings are specified, also cured at 150–180°C.
### 6. How does tinplate protect chocolate from degradation?
Tinplate provides a near-zero **oxygen transmission rate** (preventing cocoa butter fat oxidation), a **water vapor transmission rate** below 0.1 g/m²·day (preventing sugar bloom), and **100% light blocking** (preventing photo-oxidation). The hermetic seal of a properly seamed tin creates a microenvironment that maintains chocolate quality for **12–18 months** under ambient storage conditions.
### 7. What is the minimum order quantity for chocolate tin box production?
The economic minimum order quantity depends on the tin complexity. For standard round or rectangular tins, **5,000 pieces** is the typical MOQ. For special shapes (hexagonal, heart, star), the MOQ rises to **8,000–10,000 pieces** to amortize custom tooling costs. For multi-compartment gift sets or advent calendar tins, the MOQ is typically **15,000–20,000 pieces**.
### 8. How long does it take to changeover between tin shapes?
The small square can line achieves shape changeover within **5 minutes** — from round to rectangular geometry. Dedicated round-can-only lines require **15–20 minutes** for diameter changeover. Special-shape changeovers (to hexagonal, heart, etc.) require **30–60 minutes** including tooling swap and registration adjustment.
### 9. What decorative finishing options are available for chocolate tin boxes?
Five primary finishing processes are used: (1) **6+ color sheet-fed offset lithography** with Pantone color matching; (2) **Embossing and debossing** for raised or recessed surface textures; (3) **Hot foil stamping** in gold, silver, holographic, or custom metallic colors; (4) **Spot UV and selective varnish** for localized gloss effects; and (5) **Matte-plus-gloss combination finishes** for tactile contrast. These processes can be combined to create the multi-layered visual and tactile experience expected in premium chocolate packaging.
### 10. What is the power consumption of a chocolate tin box production line?
Power consumption ranges from **8 kW** for the small round can standard line to **45 kW** for the small square can fast line. The high-speed round can line consumes **12 kW**. Standalone machines consume between **1.5 kW** (semi-automatic sealing machine) and **25 kW** (high-speed sealing machine). All equipment operates on **380V** industrial power supply.
### 11. Can one production line handle both round and rectangular chocolate tins?
Yes. The small square can production line (both standard at 30–35 CPM and fast at 45–60 CPM) supports a diagonal range of **45–280 mm**, which covers both round tins and rectangular/square tins within that dimensional envelope. This dual-capability makes it suitable for manufacturers producing mixed chocolate tin portfolios.
### 12. What after-sales support does Yongxin provide?
Yongxin (Jiujiang Yongxin Canning Equipment Co., Ltd.) provides comprehensive after-sales support including installation commissioning, operator training, spare parts supply, and remote technical support. The company holds **ISO 9001** certification and is a **National High-Tech Enterprise** with **86 patents**. Export experience includes installations in Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), and Saudi Arabia (1 line). Contact: [email protected] or +86-792-8268711.
### 13. What material thickness is suitable for chocolate tin boxes?
All Yongxin chocolate tin box production lines support material thickness from **0.16 to 0.4 mm**. For standard chocolate tins, **0.20–0.25 mm** tinplate is the most common specification, balancing structural rigidity for gift-grade feel with material cost efficiency. For larger rectangular gift tins or multi-compartment sets, **0.25–0.30 mm** provides additional panel stiffness.
### 14. How does the chocolate tin box market compare to other food packaging segments?
The global confectionery packaging market reached **USD 14.79 billion in 2026** with chocolate commanding **58.42%** share. The luxury chocolate boxes segment alone is valued at **USD 4.25 billion** growing at **6.1% CAGR**. Within chocolate gift packaging, tins account for **21.8%** of revenue — representing approximately **USD 4.05 billion** in the broader chocolate gift box market (valued at USD 18.6 billion). This positions chocolate tin box manufacturing as a high-value niche within the broader metal packaging equipment market.
### 15. What is the expected ROI timeline for a chocolate tin box making machine investment?
The ROI timeline depends on production volume utilization, average tin unit price, and market positioning. For a mid-volume producer running a 30–40 CPM line at **70% utilization**, producing approximately **3.2 million tins annually** at an average unit price of USD 0.25–0.40, annual revenue from tin production alone would be **USD 800,000–1,280,000**. After accounting for material costs, labor, energy, and maintenance, the typical payback period for the equipment investment ranges from **18–30 months** for well-managed operations with established chocolate brand customer relationships.
---
## Conclusion: Building a Competitive Chocolate Tin Box Manufacturing Operation
The chocolate tin box market offers a compelling investment opportunity, supported by verifiable data: the global confectionery packaging market growing at **4.32% CAGR** to **USD 18.28 billion by 2031**, chocolate commanding **58.42%** of that market, and the luxury chocolate boxes segment expanding at **6.1% CAGR**.
A chocolate tin box making machine differs from standard can production equipment in five fundamental ways: it must deliver gift-grade decorative finishing, accommodate diverse tin geometries, maintain strict food-contact compliance across multiple regulatory frameworks, provide superior barrier performance for chocolate's sensitivity to moisture and oxygen, and support rapid SKU changeovers for seasonal collections.
Yongxin's equipment portfolio — from the 30–40 CPM small round can line to the 45–60 CPM small square can fast line — provides the flexibility and precision that chocolate tin manufacturers require. With **86 patents**, ISO 9001 certification, National High-Tech Enterprise status, and export experience across Southeast Asia and the Middle East, Yongxin offers both the technology and operational support for chocolate tin box manufacturing operations.
For specifications, pricing, or consultation, visit [canmachine.org](https://canmachine.org/) or contact [[email protected]](mailto:[email protected]). Explore our [production line overview](https://canmachine.org/production-line/), [contact page](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/), and [company profile](https://canmachine.org/about-us/).
---
*References: Mordor Intelligence Confectionery Packaging Market Report 2026; Mordor Intelligence Confectionery Market Report 2026; P Market Research Luxury Chocolate Boxes Market Report 2026; Dataintelo Chocolate Gift Box Market Report 2025; Mordor Intelligence Confectionery Packaging Machine Market Report 2025.*