# Conical Pail Making Machine: Complete Guide to Tapered Bucket Production Lines (2026)

—

## Key Takeaways

– **The global metal pail market reached USD 4.38 billion in 2025** and is projected to grow to USD 5.58 billion by 2032 at a 3.5% CAGR, according to **PW Consulting**. Steel pails account for 88.2% of the market, with paints and coatings representing 42.0% of end-use demand.
– **Conical (tapered) pails reduce empty-container transport volume by 60–70%** through nesting, compared with straight-sided cylindrical pails that cannot nest at all. **Greif** reports that 2,000 conical drums fit in a standard container versus only 288 cylindrical drums in the same vessel.
– **A complete conical pail production line integrates blanking, welding, taper expanding, beading, flanging, bottom seaming, handle/lug attachment, and lid closing**, with throughput ranging from 15 to 30 containers per minute depending on configuration and capacity.
– **UN packaging certification (code 1A2 for removable-head steel containers)** requires drop testing, leakproofness testing, hydrostatic pressure testing, and stacking tests per 49 CFR Part 178 Subpart L and UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods.
– **Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd.** operates a 10–25 L large round can production line rated at 25–30 CPM specifically designed for conical pail (花兰桶) manufacturing, supported by a full catalog of individual machines for flanging, seaming, beading, and lid stamping.

—

## Introduction: The $4.4 Billion Metal Pail Industry and Where Conical Designs Fit

Industrial packaging moves product through the global supply chain, and among the many container formats available, the metal pail occupies a distinctive position. **PW Consulting** valued the worldwide metal pail market at USD 4,383.95 million in 2025, projecting a rise to USD 5,577.61 million by 2032 ([source](https://pmarketresearch.com/worldwide-metal-pail-market-research/)). A broader report covering all pail types—metal and plastic—placed the total container market at USD 11.45 billion in 2025, with metal pails holding 35.1% of the total ([source](https://pmarketresearch.com/chemi/pails-container-market/)).

Within this landscape, the conical pail—also called a tapered pail, flower-basket pail, or by its Chinese industry name 花兰桶 (huā lán tǒng)—has carved out a segment defined by one structural principle: the body tapers from a wider top to a narrower base, allowing empty containers to nest inside one another. This geometry delivers measurable logistics savings and has made conical pails the container of choice across paint, chemical, lubricant, adhesive, and ink applications in the 5–25 litre range.

This article covers the full scope of conical pail making machines: the product itself, the manufacturing processes it requires, the production line configurations available, capacity systems, application scenarios, regulatory standards, and global market data. Wherever possible, equipment parameters are drawn from verified product documentation.

—

## 1. What Is a Conical Pail? Definition, Structure & Key Terminology

### 1.1 Definition

A conical pail is a cylindrical metal container whose body diameter decreases from top to bottom, forming a tapered (conical) profile. Unlike a straight-sided pail where the top and bottom diameters are identical, the conical pail’s wider opening at the top and narrower base serve specific functional purposes: the wide opening facilitates filling, mixing, and pouring, while the tapered body enables nesting during empty transport and storage.

### 1.2 Common Names Across Markets

| Regional Term | English Equivalent | Notes |
|—|—|—|
| Conical pail | Standard industry term | Used in global trade documentation |
| Tapered pail | Functional description | Emphasizes the geometric taper |
| Flower-basket pail | Literal translation of 花兰桶 | Common in Chinese manufacturing exports |
| Nestable pail | Performance description | Highlights the nesting capability |
| Tapered steel drum | Extended usage (50–230 L) | Larger-format conical containers |
| Open-head pail | Closure-type description | Removable lid variants |

### 1.3 Core Structural Components

Every conical pail consists of the following structural elements:

| Component | Function | Typical Manufacturing Method |
|—|—|—|
| Body (shell) | Main container wall with taper profile | Roll-formed from tinplate or black plate, welded at side seam |
| Top chime (rim) | Upper edge reinforcement, lid seating surface | Flanged and curled |
| Bottom chime | Base reinforcement, stacking support | Seamed and curled |
| Side seam | Joins the rolled body edges | Resistance welding (copper wire or electrode) |
| Beads (ribs) | Circumferential reinforcing rings | Expanded (beaded) by rolling dies |
| Bottom end | Base disc | Seamed via double-seam or five-layer seam |
| Lid | Removable or permanent closure | Lug lid, press lid, or lever lock ring |
| Handle/lug | Carrying mechanism | Wire handle with ear lugs welded or riveted to body |

### 1.4 Dimensional Range

The conical pail format covers a practical range from small 5-litre containers to large 25-litre pails. The taper angle typically ranges from 3° to 8° per side, depending on the nesting ratio required and the structural demands of the intended fill weight.

| Capacity | Approx. Top Diameter (mm) | Approx. Bottom Diameter (mm) | Approx. Height (mm) |
|—|—|—|—|
| 5 L | 190–210 | 170–190 | 170–200 |
| 10 L | 230–260 | 210–230 | 220–270 |
| 18 L | 270–290 | 250–270 | 280–340 |
| 20 L | 280–300 | 260–280 | 300–360 |
| 25 L | 290–310 | 270–290 | 340–400 |

*Note: Exact dimensions vary by manufacturer specification and wall thickness. The values above represent typical ranges for tinplate conical pails in the 0.2–0.4 mm material thickness range.*

—

## 2. Why Conical Design Matters: Nesting, Stacking & Logistics Economics

### 2.1 The Nesting Advantage

The defining feature of a conical pail is its ability to nest—meaning empty containers can be placed inside one another like a stack of cups. This property produces dramatic savings in empty-container logistics:

| Metric | Conical Pail | Straight-Sided Pail |
|—|—|—|
| Nesting capability | Yes (full nesting) | No |
| Empty transport volume reduction | 60–70% | 0% |
| Containers per standard 20ft container (20L size) | 1,800–2,000 | 700–800 |
| Pallet positions (empties nested) | 80–100 | 20–24 |
| Truck loads for 10,000 empty pails | 5–6 | 25–35 |

**Greif**, a major industrial packaging manufacturer, reports that 2,000 conical drums with lids can be shipped from the factory in a standard container, whereas only 288 classic cylindrical drums fit in the same vessel ([source](https://www.greif.com/vi/3-reasons-to-consider-conical-drums/)). **ConicalDrums.com** adds that moving 10,000 empties requires 5 truckloads for conical versus 35 for straight-sided, representing up to 35% lower transport CO₂ per drum.

### 2.2 Stacking Strength When Full

When filled, conical pails are stacked on pallets for warehouse storage and transport. The tapered body creates a self-centering effect that improves stacking stability. Load-bearing capacity depends on:

– **Bead (rib) count and depth**: More and deeper beads distribute vertical load across the body rather than concentrating it at the chimes
– **Material thickness**: 0.25–0.40 mm tinplate for standard paint pails; up to 0.50 mm for heavy-duty chemical applications
– **Bottom seam integrity**: A five-layer double seam provides higher stacking resistance than a three-layer seam
– **Wall taper angle**: A moderate taper (4–6°) balances nesting efficiency with structural rigidity

### 2.3 Warehouse, Storage & Ergonomics

For manufacturers receiving empty pails in bulk, nesting translates to approximately 50–65% annual storage cost reduction. Beyond logistics, the conical shape offers pouring control (the taper creates a natural flow funnel), improved weight distribution (narrower base lowers center of gravity), and a larger gasket contact area at the wider top opening for more reliable sealing.

—

## 3. Manufacturing Process of a Conical Pail: From Blank to Finished Product

### 3.1 Process Overview

Manufacturing a conical pail follows a sequential chain of forming operations. Each step transforms the flat tinplate blank into a finished, sealable container.

| Step | Operation | Equipment Used | Purpose |
|—|—|—|—|
| 1 | Blanking/Shearing | Slitting machine + shearing press | Cut tinplate sheet into rectangular body blanks and circular end blanks |
| 2 | Body rolling | Roll forming machine | Curve the rectangular blank into a cylindrical shape with taper |
| 3 | Side seam welding | Resistance welding machine | Join the two edges of the body via copper wire or electrode welding |
| 4 | Taper expanding | Expanding/tapering machine | Form the cylindrical body into a conical shape with precise taper angle |
| 5 | Beading (ribbing) | Beading machine | Create circumferential reinforcing beads along the body |
| 6 | Flanging | Flanging machine | Form the top and bottom edges outward to prepare for seaming |
| 7 | Bottom seaming | Seaming/closing machine | Attach the bottom end to the body via double-seam (5-layer) closure |
| 8 | Handle/lug attachment | Lug welding machine | Weld ear lugs and attach wire handles |
| 9 | Lid manufacturing | Stamping/press machine | Punch and form lids from tinplate discs |
| 10 | Final inspection | Leak tester + visual check | Verify seal integrity, dimensional accuracy, surface quality |

### 3.2 Key Process Details

**Step 3 — Side Seam Welding**: Resistance welding with copper wire (1.35–1.7 mm diameter) creates a continuous overlap-welded seam. Weld lap width is 0.8–1.2 mm. The weld must withstand downstream forming (expanding, beading) without cracking.

**Step 4 — Taper Expanding**: The operation unique to conical pail production. A tapered mandrel is hydraulically expanded inside the welded cylinder, pressing the wall against a tapered die. For deeper beads, expanding may be combined with the beading step.

**Step 5 — Beading**: Circumferential beads (ribs) are rolled into the body for stacking strength. A typical 18–20 L conical pail has 2–4 beads. Matched male/female dies progressively deform the wall outward.

**Step 7 — Bottom Seaming**: A five-layer double seam (body hook + cover hook interlocked in three folds) provides the mechanical strength and hermetic seal for liquid containment. Must pass leakproofness and hydrostatic pressure tests for UN certification.

### 3.3 Lid Types and Their Manufacturing

Conical pails use three primary lid/closure types:

| Lid Type | Mechanism | Typical Application | Sealing Method |
|—|—|—|—|
| Lug lid (crimp cover) | Metal lugs on lid engage slots in pail chime; secured by lever lock ring | Paint, chemical, general industrial | Gasket ring (PVC, PE, or rubber) |
| Press lid (friction plug) | Press-fit into chime; friction holds | Adhesive, paste, powder | Gasket or interference fit |
| Screw lid | Threaded closure | Specialty chemical, food-grade | Thread + gasket seal |
| Lever lock ring | Bolt-type or lever-type ring compresses lid gasket | Hazardous materials, UN-certified | Compression gasket |

The lug lid remains the dominant closure for conical paint pails. It allows tool-free opening and reclosing while providing a positive seal when paired with a compression gasket and lock ring.

—

## 4. Conical Pail Making Machine: Production Line Configuration

A complete conical pail production line can be configured as a fully automatic integrated line or as a set of individual machines (semi-automatic configuration). The choice depends on production volume, capital budget, and flexibility requirements.

### 4.1 Fully Automatic Conical Pail Production Line

The integrated line combines all manufacturing steps into a single continuous system. Materials enter at one end as flat blanks; finished pails exit at the other end ready for filling.

**Reference Configuration — 10–25 L Large Round Can (Conical Pail) Production Line:**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 25–30 CPM |
| Can Diameter Range | 210–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | 170–460 mm |
| Body Material Thickness | 0.2–0.4 mm |
| Total Weight | 9,500 kg |
| Overall Dimensions (L×W×H) | 8,470 × 1,740 × 3,280 mm |

*Data source: Yongxin product documentation.*

This line is specifically designed for both closed-top barrels and open-head conical pails (花篮桶). The control system uses Delta servo motors integrated with a PLC and touchscreen HMI, providing synchronized motion control across all stations.

**Key design features of the integrated line:**

| Feature | Description |
|—|—|
| Control system | Delta servo motors + PLC + touchscreen interface |
| Sensors | Imported proximity and photoelectric sensors |
| Pneumatic components | SMC / AirTAC (亚德客) |
| Mechanical drive | Pure mechanical cam transmission (cam-driven can transfer, holding, speed adjustment, long-can protection) |
| Flanging method | Internal/external groove wheel flanging (prevents spring fatigue fracture) |
| Flanging guide | Linear rail flanging template (reduces friction, ensures stability) |
| Seaming system | Eight-cam, eight-roller seaming head |
| Conveyor | Folded sheet-metal conveyor (high-strength, durable) |

*(Image reference: page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg — Production line equipment)*

### 4.2 Individual Machine Configuration

For operations that prefer to build capacity incrementally, or for facilities that run multiple pail sizes with frequent changeovers, individual machines offer modularity:

**Flanging Machine (10–20 L Large Round Can Series):**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 20–30 CPM |
| Can Diameter Range | 75–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | ≤440 mm |
| Weight | 450 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 2,000 × 900 × 1,500 mm |

**Seaming Machine (10–20 L Large Round Can Series):**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 15–18 CPM |
| Can Diameter Range | 210–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | 270–440 mm |
| Weight | 900 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1,300 × 700 × 1,750 mm |

**Beading Machine (10–20 L Large Round Can Series):**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 15–20 CPM |
| Can Diameter Range | 100–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | 50–400 mm |
| Weight | 800 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 980 × 580 × 1,900 mm |

**Lid Stamping Machine (10–20 L Large Round Can Series):**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 10–15 CPM |
| Can Diameter Range | 210–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | 270–440 mm |
| Weight | 850 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | — × 920 × 1,300 mm |

**Double-Head Spot Welding Machine (10–20 L Large Round Can Series):**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 15–20 CPM |
| Can Diameter Range | 220–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | 270–400 mm |
| Weight | 1,080 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1,500 × 920 × 2,300 mm |

### 4.3 Supporting Equipment: Welding

Body seam welding is a critical upstream operation. For conical pail bodies in the 220–300 mm diameter range:

**Large Can Welding Machine:**

| Parameter | Value |
|—|—|
| Production Speed | 20–60 can/min |
| Can Diameter Range | 220–300 mm |
| Can Height Range | 200–420 mm |
| Body Thickness | 0.25–0.42 mm |
| Weld Lap Width | 0.8–1.2 mm |
| Copper Wire Diameter | 1.35 / 1.5 / 1.7 mm |
| Power Supply | 125 KVA |
| Weight | 2,500 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 2,300 × 1,800 × 2,000 mm |

### 4.4 Line Configuration Decision Matrix

| Factor | Integrated Line | Individual Machines |
|—|—|—|
| Initial investment | Higher | Lower (incremental) |
| Floor space | Compact (shared conveyors) | Larger (each machine standalone) |
| Operator requirement | 1–2 per line | 1 per machine (4–6 total) |
| Changeover time | 10–20 min (automated recipes) | 20–40 min (manual adjustment) |
| Maintenance | Centralized | Distributed |
| Scalability | Fixed capacity | Add machines as needed |
| Suitable for | High-volume, dedicated production | Mixed production, contract manufacturing |

—

## 5. Capacity System: 5L / 10L / 18L / 20L / 25L Specifications

### 5.1 Standard Capacity Grades

The conical pail market operates on a standardized capacity ladder. Each size serves distinct market segments:

| Capacity | Litres | Gallons (US) | Primary Use | Regional Prevalence |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| 5 L | 5 | 1.32 | Small-quantity paint, sample packs, retail | Global |
| 10 L | 10 | 2.64 | Mid-range paint, DIY, adhesives | Asia, Europe |
| 18 L | 18 | 4.76 | Professional paint, contractor packaging | Asia-Pacific (dominant) |
| 20 L | 20 | 5.28 | Industrial paint, chemical, lubricant | Global (standard trade size) |
| 25 L | 25 | 6.60 | Bulk chemical, lubricant, industrial | Europe, Middle East |

### 5.2 Dimensional Compatibility with Production Equipment

The production line’s adjustable range determines which capacities it can produce:

| Production Line | Diameter Range | Height Range | Compatible Capacities |
|—|—|—|—|
| 10–25 L Large Round Can Line | 210–300 mm | 170–460 mm | 10L, 18L, 20L, 25L |
| 10–20 L Large Round Can Line | 210–300 mm | 170–460 mm | 10L, 18L, 20L |
| Large Can Welder | 220–300 mm | 200–420 mm | 18L, 20L, 25L |

### 5.3 Capacity-to-Weight Relationship

The weight of a finished conical pail depends on capacity and material thickness:

| Capacity | Wall Thickness (mm) | Approx. Empty Weight (kg) | Typical Full Weight (kg) |
|—|—|—|—|
| 5 L | 0.20–0.25 | 0.55–0.75 | 6.5–7.5 |
| 10 L | 0.22–0.28 | 1.0–1.4 | 12–14 |
| 18 L | 0.25–0.30 | 1.6–2.0 | 20–23 |
| 20 L | 0.25–0.32 | 1.8–2.3 | 22–26 |
| 25 L | 0.28–0.35 | 2.3–3.0 | 28–33 |

—

## 6. Application Scenarios: Paint, Chemical, Lubricant, Ink & Adhesive Pails

### 6.1 Paint Pails (Paint Pail)

Paint packaging represents the single largest application segment for conical pails. **PW Consulting** reports that paints and coatings accounted for 42.0% of the global metal pail market in 2025 ([source](https://pmarketresearch.com/worldwide-metal-pail-market-research/)). The reasons are structural:

– **Interior coating compatibility**: Epoxy-phenolic or PVF coatings prevent paint from adhering to the pail wall, ensuring clean pour-out
– **Stackability for retail and warehouse**: Paint pails are stacked on pallets for distribution to hardware stores and job sites
– **Nesting for manufacturers**: Paint manufacturers receive large quantities of empty pails; nesting reduces inbound freight cost
– **Decoration surface**: The cylindrical-but-tapered body provides an excellent surface for offset printing, screen printing, or sleeve labeling

For more detail on paint packaging machinery, see our article on [paint tin can making machines](https://cancmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/).

### 6.2 Chemical Pails

Chemical packaging demands higher performance standards. Conical pails used for chemical products must meet UN certification for dangerous goods transport (see Section 8). Key requirements include:

– **Chemical resistance**: Internal coating must resist the specific chemical being packed (acids, alkalis, solvents)
– **Seal integrity**: Gasket material must be compatible with the chemical; PTFE gaskets for aggressive solvents, NBR for general chemicals
– **Wall thickness**: Typically 0.30–0.40 mm for chemical-grade pails, heavier than standard paint pails
– **Drop test survival**: UN standards require the filled pail to survive drops from specified heights without leakage

For chemical container machinery, refer to our [chemical tin can making machine guide](https://cancmachine.org/chemical-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/).

### 6.3 Lubricant and Oil Pails

Lubricant oil packaging occupies a significant segment of the conical pail market. The 18L and 20L sizes are industry standards for motor oil, gear oil, hydraulic fluid, and grease.

– **Material compatibility**: Tinplate with food-grade or oil-resistant coating prevents contamination
– **Seal performance**: Must prevent oxidation and moisture ingress over shelf life (typically 3–5 years for lubricants)
– **Pouring design**: The conical opening facilitates controlled pouring of viscous fluids
– **Branding surface**: Large smooth body area for high-quality printed branding

Related reading: [lubricant oil tin can making machine](https://cancmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/).

### 6.4 Ink, Adhesive & Application-Capacity Matching

Printing inks require 5–10L pails with nitrogen-flushable seals to prevent skinning. Industrial adhesives use 10–20L wide-mouth pails with chemical-resistant coatings. Construction sealants need air-tight 5–20L pails with UV-resistant exterior coatings.

| Industry | Preferred Capacity | Closure Type | Material Thickness |
|—|—|—|—|
| Architectural paint | 5L, 18L, 20L | Lug lid + lock ring | 0.22–0.28 mm |
| Industrial coating | 18L, 20L, 25L | Lever lock ring | 0.25–0.32 mm |
| Chemical | 10L, 18L, 20L, 25L | UN-certified lock ring | 0.28–0.40 mm |
| Lubricant oil | 18L, 20L | Lug lid or press lid | 0.25–0.30 mm |
| Ink/adhesive | 5L, 10L, 18L | Press lid or lug lid | 0.22–0.28 mm |
| Food-grade (oils, syrups) | 10L, 18L, 20L | Food-safe press lid | 0.22–0.28 mm |

—

## 7. Regulations, Testing Standards & UN Certification

### 7.1 UN Packaging Code System

The United Nations classifies packaging for dangerous goods transport using a standardized alphanumeric code. For steel pails with removable heads, the designation is **1A2**:

| Code Segment | Meaning |
|—|—|
| 1 | Packaging type: Drum |
| A | Material: Steel (all types and surface treatments) |
| 2 | Category: Removable head |

By comparison, 1A1 designates a steel drum with a non-removable (fixed) head.

### 7.2 Required Performance Tests

A conical pail seeking UN 1A2 certification must pass the following tests per 49 CFR Part 178 Subpart L and the UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods — Model Regulations:

| Test | Standard Reference | Requirement Summary |
|—|—|—|
| Drop test | §178.603 / UN Part 6.1.5.3 | Filled pail dropped from specified height (0.8–1.8 m depending on packing group) onto rigid surface; no leakage or breakage |
| Leakproofness test | §178.604 / UN Part 6.1.5.4 | Internal air pressure test at minimum 30 kPa (0.3 bar); no pressure loss |
| Hydrostatic pressure test | §178.605 / UN Part 6.1.5.5 | Internal hydraulic pressure at specified level; no rupture or leakage |
| Stacking test | §178.606 / UN Part 6.1.5.6 | Loaded pail supports specified stacking load for 24 hours without deformation or seal failure |

### 7.3 Packing Group Classification

| Packing Group | Hazard Level | Drop Height | Typical Products |
|—|—|—|—|
| I (X marking) | High danger | 1.8 m | Concentrated acids, flammable solvents |
| II (Y marking) | Medium danger | 1.2 m | Diluted chemicals, moderate-hazard liquids |
| III (Z marking) | Low danger | 0.8 m | Low-hazard industrial products |

### 7.4 Additional Standards and Certifications

Beyond UN transport certification, conical pail manufacturers and users may need compliance with:

| Standard/Certification | Scope | Region |
|—|—|—|
| ISO 9001 | Quality management system | Global |
| ISO 14001 | Environmental management system | Global |
| FDA 21 CFR | Food-contact materials | United States |
| EU Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 | Food-contact materials | European Union |
| ISO 22000 | Food safety management | Global |
| EN 10130 / EN 10131 | Cold-rolled steel strip dimensions and tolerances | Europe |
| ASTM A366 / A568 | Cold-rolled sheet steel specifications | United States |

### 7.5 Test Equipment Requirements

A quality laboratory supporting conical pail UN certification requires:

| Equipment | Purpose | Key Specification |
|—|—|—|
| Drop test machine | Controlled drop testing | Adjustable height 0.5–2.0 m, programmable orientation |
| Leak tester | Air pressure integrity | Range 0–100 kPa, accuracy ±0.5 kPa |
| Hydrostatic test unit | Pressure testing | Range 0–500 kPa, safety enclosure |
| Compression tester | Stacking/load test | Capacity 0–10 kN, 24-hour hold |
| Seam micrometer | Seam dimension check | Resolution 0.01 mm |
| Coating thickness gauge | Internal/external coating | Range 0–500 µm, magnetic or eddy-current |

—

## 8. Global Metal Pail Market Data & Growth Forecast

### 8.1 Market Size Overview

Multiple research organizations track the metal pail market. The following data points provide a cross-referenced view:

| Data Source | 2025 Market Size | Forecast | CAGR |
|—|—|—|—|
| **PW Consulting** (metal pails) | USD 4.38 billion | USD 5.58 billion by 2032 | 3.5% |
| **Value Market Research** (metal pails) | USD 8.28 billion | USD 12.70 billion by 2034 | 4.87% |
| **PW Consulting** (all pails incl. plastic) | USD 11.45 billion | USD 15.74 billion by 2032 | 4.65% |
| **Business Research Insights** (metal cans, barrels, drums, pails) | USD 84.98 billion (2026) | USD 112.89 billion by 2035 | 3.2% |

*Note: Differences in scope definition explain the variance. The PW Consulting “metal pails” report covers standalone pail containers; the broader “metal cans, barrels, drums and pails” category includes all metal packaging formats.*

### 8.2 Regional Distribution

**PW Consulting** provides the following regional breakdown for the metal pail market in 2025:

| Region | Market Size (USD Million, 2025) | Share |
|—|—|—|
| Asia Pacific | 1,630 | 37.2% |
| North America | 1,130 | 25.8% |
| Europe | 1,100 | 25.1% |
| Latin America | 349.6 | 8.0% |
| Middle East & Africa | 176.4 | 4.0% |

### 8.3 Year-by-Year Growth Projection

The following table shows the projected trajectory for the global metal pail market:

| Year | Market Size (USD Million) | YoY Growth |
|—|—|—|
| 2020 | 3,680.45 | — |
| 2022 | 4,096.03 | 7.80% |
| 2023 | 4,230.69 | 3.29% |
| 2025 | 4,383.95 | 1.84% |
| 2026 | 4,400.14 | 0.37% |
| 2027 | 4,591.26 | 4.34% |
| 2029 | 4,924.95 | 3.99% |
| 2030 | 5,289.55 | 7.40% |
| 2032 | 5,577.61 | 4.45% |

*Source: PW Consulting via pmarketresearch.com*

### 8.4 Material Segmentation

Steel remains the dominant material for metal pails:

| Material | 2025 Market Share | Rationale |
|—|—|—|
| Steel (incl. tinplate) | 88.2% | Strength, recyclability, chemical resistance, cost-effectiveness |
| Aluminum | 11.8% | Lightweight, corrosion resistance; used in specific food and chemical applications |

### 8.5 Application Segmentation

| Application | 2025 Share | Growth Driver |
|—|—|—|
| Paints & Coatings | 42.0% | Construction and infrastructure growth globally |
| Chemicals | 27.5% | Industrial production expansion in Asia-Pacific |
| Lubricants & Oils | 15.3% | Automotive aftermarket and industrial machinery |
| Food & Beverage | 10.4% | Bulk ingredient packaging, edible oils |
| Pharmaceuticals | 4.8% | Specialty chemical and active ingredient packaging |

—

## 9. How to Choose a Conical Pail Making Machine: Key Decision Factors

### 9.1 Production Volume Assessment

The first step in equipment selection is determining the required throughput:

| Monthly Production Volume | Recommended Configuration | Speed Range |
|—|—|—|
| < 50,000 pails/month | Individual machines (semi-auto) | 15–20 CPM per station | | 50,000–200,000 pails/month | Individual machines or entry-level auto line | 20–25 CPM | | 200,000–500,000 pails/month | Fully automatic integrated line | 25–30 CPM | | > 500,000 pails/month | High-speed auto line + dedicated welding cells | 30+ CPM |

### 9.2 Capacity Range Flexibility

Consider whether you need to produce multiple pail sizes on one line:

| Requirement | Equipment Selection |
|—|—|
| Single capacity (e.g., 20L only) | Dedicated line, optimized tooling |
| 2–3 capacities (e.g., 10L, 18L, 20L) | Flexible line with quick-change tooling |
| Full range (5L–25L) | Multiple lines or highly flexible universal line |

### 9.3 Key Technical Criteria

| Criterion | What to Evaluate |
|—|—|
| Speed (CPM) | Rated output vs. real-world output (accounting for changeover, maintenance) |
| Material range | Thickness and diameter compatibility |
| Changeover time | Time to switch between pail sizes; tooling swap mechanism |
| Control system | PLC brand, HMI usability, recipe storage capability |
| Component quality | Servo motor brand, pneumatic components, bearing grade |
| Seam quality | Number of seam rollers, seam consistency, leak rate |
| Maintenance access | Ease of die/roller replacement, lubrication points |
| After-sales support | Spare parts availability, technical support response time |
| Reference installations | Existing customer base, export track record |

### 9.4 Total Cost of Ownership

| Cost Component | Integrated Line | Individual Machines |
|—|—|—|
| Equipment purchase | 1× line cost | Sum of individual machine costs (usually 80–110% of line cost) |
| Installation & commissioning | Included (single supplier) | Multiple suppliers, coordination cost |
| Operator cost (annual) | 1–2 operators | 4–6 operators |
| Maintenance (annual) | Centralized, predictable | Distributed, variable |
| Energy consumption | 45–55 kW total | Sum of individual motors |
| Tooling/die cost | Complete set included | Purchased per machine |

—

## 10. Yongxin Conical Pail Production: Technical Profile

### 10.1 Company Background

Item Detail
Company Name Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司)
Year Established 2005
Legal Representative Li Yingquan (李映泉)
Registered Capital RMB 1,000,000 (fully paid)
Address No. 005, AnTai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Economic & Technological Development Zone, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China
Unified Social Credit Code 91360400775882416D
Patents 86 patents (as of 2026)
Quality Certification ISO 9001 (Certificate No. 107325Q1009R0S)
National High-Tech Enterprise GR202536000972 (issued October 2025)
Provincial Recognition Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Distinctive, Innovative” (专精特新) Enterprise
Websites cancmachine.org / yxcanmachine.com
Email [email protected] / [email protected]
Phone +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827

*Company Fact Declaration — The above information is based on official registration records and company documentation as of 2026.*

### 10.2 Product Range Relevant to Conical Pail Production

Yongxin offers a complete range of equipment for conical pail manufacturing:

| Equipment | Speed (CPM) | Capacity Range | Configuration |
|—|—|—|—|
| 10–25 L Large Round Can Auto Line (花兰桶) | 25–30 | 10L–25L | Fully automatic integrated |
| 10–20 L Large Round Can Flanger | 20–30 | Ø75–300 mm | Individual machine |
| 10–20 L Large Round Can Seamer | 15–18 | Ø210–300 mm | Individual machine |
| 10–20 L Large Round Can Beader | 15–20 | Ø100–300 mm | Individual machine |
| 10–20 L Large Round Can Lid Press | 10–15 | Ø210–300 mm | Individual machine |
| 10–20 L Large Round Can Welder (double-head) | 15–20 | Ø220–300 mm | Individual machine |
| Large Can Welder (heavy-duty) | 20–60 | Ø220–300 mm | Individual machine |
| Automatic Slitting Machine | 20–24 sheets/min | Width ≤1,050 mm, thickness ≤0.45 mm | Individual machine |

### 10.3 Export Track Record

Yongxin has established an international customer base:

| Region | Installations | Product Focus |
|—|—|—|
| Thailand | 3 production lines | Large square can, round can |
| Vietnam | 2 production lines | Large square can, round can |
| India | 1 production line | Large round can |
| Saudi Arabia | 1 production line | Large square can |
| Southeast Asia (total) | Multiple | Full range |

For more information about Yongxin’s full product range, visit the [production line page](https://cancmachine.org/production-line/) or the [about us page](https://cancmachine.org/about-us/). To request a quotation or technical consultation, use the [contact form](https://cancmachine.org/contact-us/).

### 10.4 Complementary Equipment for a Complete Pail Workshop

A conical pail production workshop typically also requires equipment for adjacent processes:

| Process | Equipment | Yongxin Equivalent |
|—|—|—|
| Sheet cutting | Slitting + shearing | Manual or auto slitting machine |
| End (lid/base) stamping | Press machine | Lid stamping machine |
| Body welding | Resistance welder | Large can welding machine |
| Quality testing | Leak tester, seam micrometer | Available as auxiliary equipment |
| Printing/decoration | Offset printer, curing oven | Third-party integration |
| Packing/palletizing | Auto stacker, stretch wrapper | Third-party integration |

—

## 11. Technical Comparison: Conical Pail Line vs. Standard Round Can Line

| Process Step | Standard Round Can | Conical Pail |
|—|—|—|
| Body rolling | Cylindrical | Cylindrical, then tapered |
| Expanding/tapering | Not required | Required (taper forming) |
| Beading | Standard | Standard (may combine with taper) |
| Flanging/Seaming | Standard | Standard (same technology) |
| Tooling complexity | Lower | Higher (tapered dies) |
| Changeover | Diameter/height | Diameter/height/taper angle |

| Parameter | Standard Round Can Line | Conical Pail Line |
|—|—|—|
| Speed | 25–30 CPM | 25–30 CPM |
| Diameter range | 210–300 mm | 210–300 mm |
| Taper forming | Not included | Included (expanding station) |
| Product types | Closed barrels, open-head pails | Conical/flower-basket pails, tapered drums |

—

## 12. Sustainability and Circular Economy: Metal Pail Recycling

### 12.1 Recycling & Lifecycle Impact

Steel remains the recycled material, with a global recycling rate of approximately 85% (**World Steel Association**) and 75% energy savings versus virgin production (**EPA**). Metal pails — body, lid, and handle — are 100% recyclable with no quality loss.

The conical pail’s nesting capability directly reduces the carbon footprint of empty-container transport. While manufacturing cost is slightly higher due to the taper forming step, the empty transport stage sees 60–70% fewer truck and container movements. **Greif** estimates up to 35% lower CO₂ per drum compared with straight-sided cylindrical drums over the full lifecycle.

Steel conical pails can be reused multiple times (closed-loop), reconditioned (cleaned, relined, retested), or recycled at end-of-life — melted down for new steel production with no degradation.

—

## 13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

### Q1: What is a conical pail making machine?

A conical pail making machine is a production line or set of machines that manufacture tapered metal pails — containers with a wider top and narrower base used for packaging paint, chemicals, lubricants, and adhesives. The key distinguishing feature versus a standard round can line is the taper expanding station, which forms the cylindrical welded body into a conical profile.

### Q2: What capacity range can a conical pail production line handle?

A typical conical pail line handles 5–25 litres. The Yongxin 10–25 L line covers 210–300 mm diameter and 170–460 mm height, accommodating 10L, 18L, 20L, and 25L sizes. Smaller 5L pails may require separate tooling.

### Q3: How fast is a conical pail production line?

Full automatic lines operate at 25–30 CPM for the 10–25 L range. Individual machines run at 15–30 CPM. The bottleneck station is typically the seaming machine at 15–18 CPM.

### Q4: Why choose a conical pail over a cylindrical pail?

Logistics efficiency. Conical pails nest when empty, reducing transport volume by 60–70%. **Greif** reports 2,000 conical drums fit in a standard container versus only 288 cylindrical drums. Additional benefits: improved pouring ergonomics, self-centering stacking stability, and up to 35% lower CO₂ from empty-container transport.

### Q5: What materials are used to make conical pails?

Primarily tinplate (tin-coated steel) or black plate (cold-rolled low-carbon steel), 0.20–0.40 mm thickness. Steel grades conform to ASTM A366/A568 or EN 10130. Internal and external coatings (epoxy-phenolic, PVF, amino, or water-based) are applied for product compatibility and corrosion protection.

### Q6: What types of lids are used on conical pails?

Three main types: (1) Lug lids with lever lock rings — for paint pails; (2) Press lids (friction-fit) — for adhesives and powders; (3) Lever lock rings with compression gaskets — for UN-certified dangerous goods. The lid type determines chime profile and production line tooling.

### Q7: Does a conical pail need UN certification?

Yes, if used to transport dangerous goods. The code for a removable-head steel pail is 1A2. Certification requires passing drop, leakproofness, hydrostatic pressure, and stacking tests per 49 CFR Part 178 or equivalent UN Model Regulations.

### Q8: What is the difference between a conical pail line and a standard round can line?

A standard round can line produces cylindrical containers with identical top and bottom diameters. A conical pail line adds a taper expanding station. Tooling differs (tapered dies/mandrels), and changeover involves adjusting taper angle in addition to diameter and height. Seaming and flanging processes remain the same.

### Q9: How many operators does a conical pail line require?

A fully automatic integrated line needs 1–2 operators. An individual machine configuration requires 4–6 operators, one per station.

### Q10: What is the nesting rate of conical pails?

Empty conical pails achieve 60–70% volume reduction when nested. The rate depends on taper angle — steeper tapers nest more tightly but may sacrifice stacking strength when full. A 4–6° taper per side is typical for the 5–25 L range.

### Q11: Can the same production line make both conical and cylindrical pails?

It depends on line design. Yongxin’s 10–25 L line produces both closed-top barrels (cylindrical) and flower-basket pails (conical). The taper expanding station can be engaged or bypassed. For high-volume production of both types, dedicated lines offer better efficiency.

### Q12: What quality tests should be performed on finished conical pails?

Key tests include: seam inspection (micrometer measurement), leak testing (30 kPa air pressure), drop testing (per UN specs), coating thickness measurement, visual inspection (surface defects, printing, handle attachment), and dimensional checks (diameter, height, taper angle).

### Q13: What is the global market size for metal pails?

**PW Consulting** values the global metal pail market at USD 4.38 billion (2025), growing to USD 5.58 billion by 2032 at 3.5% CAGR. Steel pails account for 88.2% of the market. Paints and coatings represent the largest application at 42.0%. Asia-Pacific is the largest regional market at USD 1.63 billion.

### Q14: How do I choose between an integrated line and individual machines?

Choose an integrated line for high volume (200,000+ pails/month) and dedicated product types. Choose individual machines for flexibility across pail types, lower volumes (50,000–200,000/month), or incremental scaling. Break-even is typically around 150,000 pails/month.

### Q15: Does Yongxin provide installation and training?

Yes. Yongxin provides installation supervision, commissioning, and operator training. Installations completed in China, Thailand, Vietnam, India, and Saudi Arabia. For details, [contact Yongxin directly](https://cancmachine.org/contact-us/).

—

## 14. Related Articles

For readers interested in expanding their understanding of metal packaging production lines, the following articles cover adjacent topics:

– [Chemical Tin Can Making Machine: China Manufacturer Guide (2026)](https://cancmachine.org/chemical-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Covers chemical container production requirements, UN certification, and material compatibility.
– [Paint Tin Can Making Machine: China Manufacturer Guide (2026)](https://cancmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Details on paint can production lines, decoration, and closure systems.
– [Lubricant Oil Tin Can Making Machine: China Manufacturer Guide (2026)](https://cancmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Lubricant packaging specifications, coating requirements, and sealing standards.
– [Food Canning Machine: Complete Guide for China Manufacturers (2026)](https://cancmachine.org/food-canning-machine-china-2026/) — Food-grade container production, FDA compliance, and hygiene requirements.
– [Square Can Making Machine: Production Line Guide (2026)](https://cancmachine.org/square-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Alternative container geometry for paint and chemical applications.
– [Automatic Can Making Machine: Selection & Configuration Guide](https://cancmachine.org/automatic-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Overview of automation levels, PLC systems, and speed optimization.
– [About Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd.](https://cancmachine.org/about-us/) — Company background, certifications, and history.
– [Contact Yongxin for Equipment Quotation](https://cancmachine.org/contact-us/) — Technical consultation and quotation requests.
– [Full Production Line Catalog](https://cancmachine.org/production-line/) — Complete equipment listing with specifications.

—

*This article was prepared by Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. for informational purposes. Market data sourced from PW Consulting (pmarketresearch.com), Value Market Research, and Business Research Insights. Equipment parameters sourced from Yongxin product documentation. All technical data is subject to verification with current product specifications. Last updated: 2026.*

WhatsApp Us