# Paint Pail Making Machine: Complete Guide to Metal Paint Bucket Production Lines in 2026

## Key Takeaways

– The global paints and coatings market reached **USD 226.9 billion in 2025** according to **Fortune Business Insights**, with metal pails remaining the preferred packaging format for industrial and architectural coatings worldwide.
– Water-borne coatings now represent over 50% of the market, directly reshaping paint pail specifications — solvent-resistant inner coatings and corrosion protection have become standard requirements for metal paint bucket manufacturers.
– A fully automatic paint pail production line operates at 25–32 cans per minute for 10–20L sizes, with format changeover achievable in under 10 minutes on modern servo-driven equipment.
– Paint pails (10–25L) differ fundamentally from paint cans (1–5L) in structural design, manufacturing process, and production line configuration — choosing the right equipment tier determines return on investment.
– UN certification for dangerous goods transport and VOC compliance regulations across the EU, US, and Asia-Pacific are driving measurable upgrades in paint pail sealing standards and inner coating technologies.

—

## Introduction: The Scale Behind the Paint Pail

Every day, millions of litres of architectural paint, industrial coating, and DIY home improvement product are filled into metal pails across factories in over 80 countries. The container is unassuming — a tapered steel bucket with a wire handle and a friction-fit or lock-ring lid — but the machinery that produces it is anything but simple.

According to **Fortune Business Insights**, the global paints and coatings market was valued at **USD 226.9 billion in 2025** and is projected to reach **USD 306.1 billion by 2034**, growing at a CAGR of 4.5%. **Mordor Intelligence** estimates the market at **USD 192.5 billion in 2026**, rising to **USD 240.8 billion by 2032** at a CAGR of 3.84%. Within this enormous market, architectural coatings alone accounted for **USD 89.8 billion in 2025** per **Grand View Research**, with water-borne technology capturing a 50.81% share by 2026.

Every litre of paint sold in a metal pail represents a unit of manufacturing output from a paint pail making machine. The question for equipment buyers is not whether demand exists — it clearly does — but which production configuration delivers the right balance of capacity, flexibility, and investment for their specific market.

This guide covers the full scope of paint pail manufacturing: the specification ecosystem, the production process flow, the critical differences between pails and cans, the regulatory landscape driving equipment upgrades, and the equipment selection frameworks that determine whether a new paint pail line succeeds or stalls.

—

## 1. Paint Pail Specification System and Market Demand

### 1.1 The Standard Capacity Range: 5L to 25L

Metal paint pails occupy a specific capacity band — generally 5 litres to 25 litres — that sits between smaller paint cans (0.25L–5L) and large industrial drums (30L–210L). Within this range, five capacity points dominate global production:

| Capacity | Common Name | Primary Use Case | Typical Body Diameter (mm) | Typical Height (mm) |
|———-|————-|—————–|—————————|———————|
| 5L | Quart/Kilo pail | DIY retail, sample sizes, small contractors | 180–210 | 170–200 |
| 10L | Trade pail | Professional painters, mid-size contractors | 220–250 | 220–260 |
| 18L | Builder’s pail | Construction sites, large renovation projects | 260–280 | 280–320 |
| 20L | Standard industrial pail | Manufacturing, export, institutional buyers | 270–300 | 300–350 |
| 25L | Heavy-duty pail | Industrial coatings, chemical packaging, bulk supply | 280–300 | 350–410 |

The 20L size (equivalent to the US “5-gallon” format) is the single most produced paint pail volume globally. It balances portability — a filled 20L steel pail weighs approximately 28–32 kg depending on coating density — with sufficient capacity for professional application. The 18L format is common in European and Asian markets where metric standardisation prevails.

### 1.2 Architectural Paint vs. Industrial Coating vs. DIY: Three Markets, Three Pail Requirements

Not all paint pails are the same, even when the capacity is identical. The three principal end-use segments impose different demands on pail construction:

| Requirement | Architectural Paint | Industrial Coating | DIY / Home Improvement |
|————|——————–|——————–|———————-|
| Volume per unit | High (construction volumes) | Medium to high | Low to medium |
| Inner coating | Standard anti-corrosion | Solvent-resistant (epoxy/polyurethane) | Basic food-grade acceptable |
| Seal integrity | Standard double seam | Enhanced — chemical resistance required | Tamper-evident preferred |
| Decoration | Full offset printing, high visual quality | Corporate branding, safety markings | Consumer-friendly graphics, instructional text |
| UN certification | Rarely required | Frequently required (flammable, corrosive) | Rarely required |
| Typical pail wall thickness | 0.20–0.25 mm | 0.25–0.35 mm | 0.20–0.25 mm |
| Lid type | Friction-fit / open-head | Lock-ring / bolt-ring | Screw-top or snap-lid |

**Grand View Research** reports that the architectural coatings market alone is projected to grow from **USD 92.5 billion in 2026 to USD 119.9 billion by 2033** at a CAGR of 3.8%. Asia-Pacific holds a 42.9% revenue share, with China accounting for over 57.5% of that regional total.

### 1.3 Regional Demand Patterns for Metal Paint Pails

| Region | Estimated Market Share for Paint Packaging | Growth Driver |
|——–|——————————————-|—————|
| Asia-Pacific | 46.8% | Construction boom, urbanisation, infrastructure spending |
| Europe | 20.5% | Renovation cycles, strict VOC regulations, heritage preservation |
| North America | 20.7% | Repaint demand, energy efficiency standards, contractor channels |
| Latin America | 6.4% | Social housing programmes, infrastructure investment |
| Middle East & Africa | 5.6% | Giga-projects (Saudi Vision 2030), climate-adaptive coatings |

*Source: Regional distribution based on **Fortune Business Insights** paints and coatings market segmentation, 2025 data.*

The Asia-Pacific dominance is structural: **Mordor Intelligence** reports that the region accounted for 46.79% of global paints and coatings revenue in 2026, with a projected CAGR of 5.13% through 2032 — the fastest growth rate of any region. India’s Smart Cities programme, Southeast Asian FDI-backed logistics hub construction, and China’s continued urban redevelopment all translate directly into paint pail demand.

### 1.4 Paint Packaging Market Sizing

| Metric | Value | Source |
|——–|——-|——–|
| Global paint packaging market (2022) | USD 14.8 billion | **Grand View Research** |
| Projected CAGR (2023–2030) | 5.6% | **Grand View Research** |
| Metal pail share within paint packaging | Estimated 35–40% | Industry estimates |
| Asia-Pacific paint packaging share | Over 48% | **Statista**, 2023 |

Metal pails account for a disproportionate share of industrial and architectural paint packaging because they offer reusability, stackability, and superior solvent resistance compared to plastic alternatives. The global tinplate paint pail wholesale market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.8% from 2024 to 2030, according to industry analysis cited by **Accio AI** marketplace data.

—

## 2. Paint Pail Manufacturing Process

### 2.1 The Complete Production Flow

Manufacturing a metal paint pail involves a sequence of forming, joining, and finishing operations. For a conical (tapered) paint pail — which is the dominant configuration for the 10L–25L range — the process flow is:

**Sheet preparation → Blanking/cutting → Welding → Conical expanding → Pre-curling/Flanging → Bottom seaming → Beading → Top seaming/curling → Handle attachment → Leak testing → Packaging**

Each step has specific equipment requirements, and the integration of these steps — whether as standalone machines or a fully automated line — determines both output capacity and capital investment.

### 2.2 Step-by-Step Process Detail

#### Step 1: Sheet Preparation and Blanking

Tinplate sheets (typically 0.20–0.40 mm thickness for paint pails) are first slit to the required width on a slitting machine, then blanked into individual body blanks. For a 20L conical pail, the blank is a trapezoidal shape that, when rolled and welded, forms the tapered body.

| Parameter | Typical Value for 20L Paint Pail |
|———–|——————————–|
| Tinplate thickness | 0.22–0.30 mm |
| Tinplate grade | MR or L (low residual) |
| Blank shape | Trapezoidal (conical body) |
| Coating on sheet | Electrolytic chromium-coated steel (ECCS) or tinplate |

#### Step 2: Body Welding

The blank is fed into a welding machine — typically a resistance seam welder using copper wire electrode — that joins the longitudinal seam. For large-can welding (220–300 mm diameter range), production speeds reach 20–60 cans per minute depending on wall thickness.

| Parameter | Large Can Welder Specification |
|———–|——————————-|
| Can diameter range | 220–300 mm |
| Can height range | 200–420 mm |
| Body sheet thickness | 0.25–0.42 mm |
| Weld lap width | 0.8–1.2 mm |
| Copper wire diameter | 1.35/1.5/1.7 mm |
| Power supply | 125 KVA |

#### Step 3: Conical Expanding

This is the step that distinguishes paint pail production from standard cylindrical can manufacturing. The welded body is placed in a conical expansion mold, and a hydraulic system generates pressure to push the conical expansion component outward, exerting uniform radial force on the body wall. This plastic deformation creates the tapered profile where the top diameter exceeds the bottom diameter.

The taper angle typically ranges from 6° to 12°, depending on the pail design. This step is critical for paint pails because the conical shape enables:
– Nested stacking of empty pails (reducing transport and storage costs by 40–60%)
– Easier pouring of viscous coatings
– Better grip and handling during manual application

#### Step 4: Flanging (Pre-Curling)

After expanding, the top rim of the pail must be flanged — bent outward at a precise angle to prepare for the lid attachment. On a conical pail, this is more complex than on a cylindrical can because the flange plane is angled relative to the body axis.

| Parameter | 10–20L Large Round Can Flanger |
|———–|——————————-|
| Production speed | 20–30 CPM |
| Can diameter range | 75–300 mm |
| Can height range | ≤440 mm |
| Weight | 450 kg |
| Dimensions | 2000 × 900 × 1500 mm |

#### Step 5: Bottom Seaming

The bottom lid is attached using a double-seaming process. The flange and the bottom end are interlocked through a two-roll operation: the first roll forms the initial interlock, and the second roll completes the seal. For paint pails destined for chemical or industrial coatings, this seam must pass leak-tightness testing.

| Parameter | 10–20L Large Round Can Seamer |
|———–|——————————-|
| Production speed | 15–18 CPM |
| Can diameter range | 210–300 mm |
| Can height range | 270–440 mm |
| Weight | 900 kg |
| Dimensions | 1300 × 700 × 1750 mm |

#### Step 6: Beading (Ribbing)

Beading forms reinforcing ribs (also called beads or rings) around the pail body. These ribs serve a structural function: they increase the moment of inertia of the thin-walled cylinder, improving stacking strength and resistance to deformation during handling and transport. For paint pails, typical beading patterns include 2–4 circumferential ribs spaced evenly along the body height.

| Parameter | 10–20L Large Round Can Beading Machine |
|———–|—————————————|
| Production speed | 15–20 CPM |
| Can diameter range | 100–300 mm |
| Can height range | 50–400 mm |
| Weight | 800 kg |
| Dimensions | 980 × 580 × 1900 mm |

#### Step 7: Lid Manufacturing and Top Seaming

Paint pail lids (ends) are stamped from tinplate on a punch press, then curled and seamed onto the pail body. For open-head paint pails (the standard configuration), the lid features a lock-ring or lever-lock closure that allows complete access to the contents. The lid manufacturing process includes:

– Punching the lid blank with the curl profile
– Forming the sealing compound groove
– Applying sealing compound (PVC plastisol or similar)
– Attaching to the pail via double seaming

#### Step 8: Handle Attachment

A critical differentiator for paint pails versus standard cans: the wire handle. Handles are typically made from galvanised or chrome-plated steel wire (3–5 mm diameter), formed into a bail shape and attached to the pail body via ear lugs that are welded or riveted to the body seam area. The handle must support the full weight of the filled pail (approximately 30 kg for a 20L unit) without deformation.

#### Step 9: Inner Coating and Leak Testing

For paint pails, especially those destined for solvent-based industrial coatings, an inner coating (spray or curtain-coat) is applied to prevent corrosion and chemical interaction between the coating product and the tinplate. After inner coating application and curing, each pail undergoes leak testing — typically air-pressure or water-bath testing — to verify seam integrity.

### 2.3 Paint Pail-Specific Manufacturing Requirements

| Requirement | Specification | Reason |
|————-|————–|——–|
| Inner coating | Epoxy phenolic or BPA-NI alternative | Solvent resistance, corrosion protection |
| Sealing compound | PVC plastisol or TPE-based | Chemical compatibility with paint formulations |
| Wall thickness | 0.22–0.35 mm depending on capacity | Structural integrity for heavy, viscous contents |
| Bead count | 2–4 ribs minimum | Stacking strength for warehouse storage |
| Handle attachment | Welded ear lugs, not adhesive | Full-load capacity (30+ kg for 20L pail) |
| Lid seal | Lock-ring or lever-lock | Re-closeability for partial use |

*Image reference: page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg — Round can production line configuration applicable to paint pail auxiliary operations.*

—

## 3. Paint Pail vs. Paint Can: Understanding the Differences

### 3.1 Capacity and Nomenclature

The terminology “pail” versus “can” in metal packaging is not interchangeable. In industry convention:

| Attribute | Paint Can | Paint Pail |
|———–|———–|———–|
| Capacity range | 0.25L – 5L | 5L – 25L (occasionally up to 30L) |
| Body shape | Typically cylindrical (straight wall) | Typically conical (tapered) |
| Lid type | Double-seamed, requires opener tool | Open-head with lock-ring / lever-lock |
| Handle | Small carry tab or no handle | Full bail handle for two-hand carrying |
| Wall thickness | 0.16–0.25 mm | 0.22–0.35 mm |
| Stacking method | Rim-to-rim (no nesting) | Nested (empty pails stack inside each other) |
| Primary market | Retail DIY, sample sizes, consumer brands | Professional, contractor, industrial |

### 3.2 Structural Differences

The conical body shape of paint pails is the most significant structural distinction. A tapered sidewall carries the container from a smaller bottom diameter to a wider top rim, which improves pouring, makes emptying more complete, and lets empty bodies nest for storage. A straight-wall cylindrical can offers uniform diameter throughout, simpler manufacturing geometry, and a larger flat surface area for decoration.

| Feature | Conical Pail | Straight-Wall Can |
|———|————-|——————-|
| Nesting capability | Yes (40–60% space savings) | No |
| Pour control | Superior (tapered spout effect) | Standard |
| Material efficiency | Slightly lower (smaller base disc) | Higher (uniform geometry) |
| Decoration surface | Reduced (tapered body limits flat print area) | Maximum (flat cylindrical wall) |
| Manufacturing complexity | Higher (compound-angle flanging and seaming) | Lower (standard tooling) |
| Format changeover time | 5–10 minutes (modern servo lines) | 5–8 minutes (standard lines) |

### 3.3 Production Line Differences

The manufacturing equipment for paint cans and paint pails differs in several key areas:

| Equipment Type | Paint Can Line (1–5L) | Paint Pail Line (10–25L) |
|—————|———————-|————————-|
| Body welding | Small can welder (65–180 mm dia.) | Large can welder (220–300 mm dia.) |
| Conical expanding | Not required | Required (tapered body forming) |
| Flanging | Standard cylindrical flanger | Compound-angle flanger |
| Seaming | High-speed seamer (up to 600 CPM for food cans) | Medium-speed seamer (15–30 CPM) |
| Beading | Light-duty beading (1–2 ribs) | Heavy-duty beading (2–4 ribs) |
| Handle attachment | Not standard | Standard (bail handle) |
| Typical line speed | 30–80 CPM (depending on size) | 25–32 CPM (depending on size) |

For buyers evaluating equipment investment, the choice between a paint can line and a paint pail line is not a simple upgrade — it is a fundamentally different production configuration. Many manufacturers operate both lines to serve the full spectrum of paint packaging demand.

### 3.4 When to Choose Which

| Scenario | Recommended Equipment |
|———-|———————|
| Selling 1L–4L retail paint cans for DIY market | Small round can production line (1–5L range) |
| Selling 10L–20L paint pails for professional/contractor market | Large round can or conical pail production line (10–25L range) |
| Serving both segments | Two separate lines with shared blanking/welding capacity |
| New market entry with limited capital | Start with 10–20L pail line (higher unit value, larger addressable market) |
| Export to regions with strict UN transport requirements | Pail line with enhanced seaming and testing stations |

—

## 4. Regulatory and Environmental Trends

### 4.1 VOC Regulations and Their Impact on Paint Packaging

Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) regulations are the single most significant regulatory force reshaping the paint industry — and by extension, the paint pail manufacturing sector.

| Regulation | Region | VOC Limit for Paints | Effective Date | Impact on Pail Manufacturing |
|———–|——–|———————|—————-|—————————-|
| EU Directive 2004/42/EC | European Union | 340 g/L (industrial coatings) | Phased enforcement | Increased demand for water-borne compatible pails |
| EPA National VOC Standards | United States | 420–460 g/L (varies by coating class) | January 2025 amendments | Reformulation driving new pail specification requirements |
| South Coast AQMD Rule 1151 | California, USA | Progressively lower through 2033 | May 2025 – 2033 | Phased adoption of water-borne systems |
| GB 30981.1-2025 | China | New SVOC limits included | 2026 | Accelerated shift to water-borne acrylic systems |
| EU Ecolabel (updated Feb 2026) | European Union | Enhanced VOC/SVOC thresholds | Valid through Dec 2032 | Higher compliance bar for decorative paints |

**Mordor Intelligence** reports that water-borne coatings represented a **50.81% market share in 2026** and are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 4.22% between 2027 and 2032. This shift directly affects paint pail manufacturing in three ways:

1. **Reduced inner coating requirements**: Water-borne paints are less aggressive to tinplate than solvent-borne formulations, allowing thinner inner coatings or alternative coating chemistries.
2. **Changed seal compound specifications**: Traditional PVC plastisol compounds may require reformulation to maintain compatibility with new water-borne paint formulations over extended shelf life.
3. **Increased emphasis on moisture barrier properties**: Water-borne paints are sensitive to freezing and excessive heat, requiring pails with improved seal integrity to prevent moisture ingress or loss during storage and transport.

### 4.2 The Rise of Water-Based Paint and Its Packaging Implications

The transition to water-based paint is not a future projection — it is already the dominant market reality. According to **Mordor Intelligence**, water-borne coatings held **54.62% of the green coating market revenue in 2025**, and their dominance is rooted in regulatory compliance and resin chemistry improvements.

| Metric | Value | Source |
|——–|——-|——–|
| Water-borne coatings market share (2026) | 50.81% | **Mordor Intelligence** |
| CAGR for water-borne segment (2027–2032) | 4.22% | **Mordor Intelligence** |
| China water-borne metal packaging coating penetration (2025) | 26.7% | Industry data |
| Projected China water-borne penetration (2026) | >32% | QYR forecast |
| Europe water-based metal packaging coating penetration (2025) | 34% | **Dataintelo** |
| North America water-based metal packaging coating penetration (2025) | 31% | **Dataintelo** |

For paint pail manufacturers, the water-borne shift means:
– Standard tinplate pails with basic anti-corrosion coating suffice for the majority of water-borne architectural paints.
– The inner coating specification for water-borne paint pails is less demanding than for solvent-borne pails, potentially reducing per-unit coating cost.
– However, water-borne paints require pails with excellent seal integrity to prevent water loss (which thickens the paint) or moisture ingress (which dilutes it).

### 4.3 UN Certification Requirements for Paint Pail Export

When paint products are classified as dangerous goods — which includes many solvent-based industrial coatings, flammable primers, and certain adhesive formulations — the paint pail must carry UN certification for transport.

| UN Code Element | Meaning | Paint Pail Example |
|—————-|———|——————-|
| First digit (1) | Packaging type: drum/pail | 1 = Pail/drum |
| Letter (A or H) | Material: A = steel, H = plastic | 1A = Steel pail |
| Second digit (1 or 2) | Closure type: 1 = tight-head, 2 = open-head | 1A2 = Open-head steel pail |
| Packing group (X/Y/Z) | Danger level: X = PG I-III, Y = PG II-III, Z = PG III only | Y = Medium hazard |
| Specific gravity | Maximum liquid density (kg/L) | 1.5 = up to 1.5 kg/L |
| Hydrostatic pressure | Test pressure in kPa | 30 = 30 kPa test pressure |
| Year/Country/Manufacturer | Traceability codes | Varies by certifying body |

**UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods** require paint pails to pass the following tests before certification:

| Test | Requirement | Failure Mode |
|——|————|————-|
| Drop test | Specified height, loaded pail dropped on various orientations | Seam rupture, lid displacement |
| Stacking test | Loaded pails stacked for 24 hours under specified load | Body deformation, bottom failure |
| Hydrostatic pressure test | Internal pressure applied to verify seal integrity | Seam leakage, compound failure |
| Leakproofness test | Air pressure test on sealed pail | Pinhole leaks, imperfect seaming |
| Vibration test | Simulated transport vibration | Lid loosening, seam fatigue |

Most architectural latex paints fall into Packing Group III (lowest danger) or may be non-regulated entirely, meaning a standard paint pail without UN marking suffices. However, solvent-based alkyd paints, epoxy primers, and industrial coatings frequently require Packing Group II certification (Y-rated pail).

### 4.4 Paint Packaging Recycling Policies by Region

| Region | Regulation Framework | Metal Packaging Recycling Target | Impact on Paint Pail Demand |
|——–|———————|——————————–|—————————|
| European Union | Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR) | 50% steel packaging recycling by 2030 | Supports metal over plastic — tinplate is fully recyclable |
| United States | State-level EPR programmes (California, Maine, Oregon) | Varies by state | Expanding EPR favours steel (permanent material) |
| China | GB 43352-2023 express packaging law | Metal recycling well-established | Existing steel recycling infrastructure supports tinplate pails |
| India | Extended Producer Responsibility (phased) | Under development | Emerging formal recycling supports metal packaging growth |
| Brazil | National Solid Waste Policy (PNRS) | Steel recycling >47% (highest globally) | Steel can/pail recycling culture well-established |

Steel (tinplate) paint pails benefit from a structural advantage in the recycling debate: tinplate is a “permanent material” that can be recycled infinitely without quality loss, and the global steel recycling rate exceeds 80% in most developed markets. This positions metal paint pails favourably against plastic alternatives as recycling regulations tighten worldwide.

—

## 5. Equipment Selection and Investment Return

### 5.1 Production Line Tiers for Paint Pail Manufacturing

Paint pail production lines can be configured at three automation tiers, each with distinct capacity, labour requirements, and investment levels:

| Parameter | Tier 1: Standalone Machines | Tier 2: Semi-Automatic Line | Tier 3: Fully Automatic Line |
|———–|—————————|—————————|—————————-|
| Configuration | Individual machines (flanger, seamer, beader) purchased separately | Machines linked with manual or semi-auto transfer | Integrated line from blanking to handle attachment |
| Output (20L pail) | 10–18 CPM per bottleneck machine | 20–25 CPM | 25–32 CPM |
| Operators required | 3–5 per shift | 2–3 per shift | 1–2 per shift |
| Format changeover | 20–30 minutes | 10–15 minutes | 5–10 minutes |
| Floor space | 80–120 m² | 120–180 m² | 180–250 m² |
| Investment range (USD) | 50,000–120,000 | 150,000–350,000 | 400,000–800,000 |
| Annual output (single shift, 250 days) | ~300,000–500,000 pails | ~600,000–800,000 pails | ~1,000,000–1,300,000 pails |
| Suitable for | Start-up manufacturers, niche/specialty pails | Growing manufacturers, regional supply | High-volume producers, export-oriented operations |

### 5.2 Yongxin Equipment Specifications for Paint Pail Production

The following tables present actual equipment specifications from Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment for paint pail production, covering both fully automatic lines and standalone machines.

#### Fully Automatic Production Line — 10–20L Large Square Cans

| Parameter | Value |
|———–|——-|
| Production speed (CPM) | 25–32 |
| Diagonal range (mm) | 45–320 |
| Can height range (mm) | 210–410 |
| Body material thickness (mm) | 0.2–0.4 |
| Motor power (kW) | 55 |
| Weight (kg) | 17,750 |
| Overall dimensions (mm) | 15,000 × 1,600 × 2,700 |
| Control system | Delta servo motor + PLC + touch screen |
| Transmission | Pure mechanical cam drive (cam can feeding, holding, stepless speed adjustment, long can protection) |
| Flanging | Inner/outer groove wheel (prevents spring fatigue fracture) |
| Seaming | 8-cam 8-roller seaming machine |
| Conveyor | Folded sheet metal (high-strength) |

This line is suitable for producing square paint pails in the 10–20L range, commonly used for architectural paint and industrial coatings in rectangular format.

#### Fully Automatic Production Line — 10–25L Large Round Cans (Flower Pail / Conical Pail)

| Parameter | Value |
|———–|——-|
| Production efficiency (CPM) | 25–30 |
| Can diameter range (mm) | 210–300 |
| Can height range (mm) | 170–460 |
| Body material thickness (mm) | 0.2–0.4 |
| Weight (kg) | 9,500 |
| Overall dimensions (mm) | 8,470 × 1,740 × 3,280 |
| Product types | Closed-head drums, flower basket pails (open-head conical) |
| Control system | Delta servo motor + PLC + imported sensors |
| Pneumatic components | SMC / AirTAC |
| Transmission | Mechanical cam drive |
| Flanging | Inner/outer groove wheel |
| Seaming | 8-cam 8-roller seaming machine |

This is the primary production line for round conical paint pails in the 10–25L range. It produces both closed-head (sealed) and open-head (flower basket / lug lid) configurations — the open-head variant being the standard paint pail format.

#### Standalone Machines for 10–20L Round Paint Pails

| Machine Type | Speed (CPM) | Can Diameter (mm) | Can Height (mm) | Weight (kg) | Dimensions (mm) |
|————-|————|——————-|—————–|————|—————–|
| Flanging machine | 20–30 | 75–300 | ≤440 | 450 | 2000 × 900 × 1500 |
| Seaming machine | 15–18 | 210–300 | 270–440 | 900 | 1300 × 700 × 1750 |
| Beading machine | 15–20 | 100–300 | 50–400 | 800 | 980 × 580 × 1900 |
| Lid press | 10–15 | 210–300 | 270–440 | 850 | — × 920 × 1300 |
| Double-head spot welder | 15–20 | 220–300 | 270–400 | 1,080 | 1500 × 920 × 2300 |

These standalone machines allow buyers to build a production line incrementally — starting with individual stations and adding automation as volume grows.

#### Standalone Machines for 10–20L Square Paint Pails

| Machine Type | Speed (CPM) | Applicable Size (L) | Material Thickness (mm) | Motor Power (kW) | Weight (kg) | Dimensions (mm) |
|————-|————|——————-|———————-|—————–|————|—————–|
| Flanging machine | 15–20 | 10–20 | 0.25–0.35 | 7.5 | 900 | 1400 × 720 × 1400 |
| Seaming machine | 10–15 | 10–20 | 0.2–0.35 | 3 | 700 | 1200 × 700 × 1150 |
| Beading machine | 25–30 | 10–20 | 0.2–0.35 | 4.5 | 1,200 | 2400 × 1200 × 1850 |
| Lid press | 12–17 | 10–20 (diagonal 45–300) | 0.2–0.4 | 2.2 | 750 | 1070 × 720 × 2050 |

#### Large Can Welder (Shared Across Pail Sizes)

| Parameter | Large Can Welder |
|———–|—————–|
| Production speed (can/min) | 20–60 (diameter 220–300 mm) / 40–100 (diameter 65–180 mm) |
| Can diameter range (mm) | 220–300 / 65–180 |
| Can height range (mm) | 200–420 / 60–320 |
| Body sheet thickness (mm) | 0.25–0.42 / 0.2–0.35 |
| Weld lap width (mm) | 0.8–1.2 |
| Copper wire diameter (mm) | 1.35/1.5/1.7 |
| Power supply (KVA) | 125/40 |
| Dimensions (mm) | 2300 × 1800 × 2000 |
| Weight (kg) | 2,500 |

### 5.3 Investment Return Analysis

| Scenario | Annual Output (units) | Equipment Investment (USD) | Operating Cost per Pail (USD) | Selling Price per Pail (USD) | Payback Period |
|———-|———————|————————–|—————————-|—————————|—————|
| Start-up: standalone machines, 10L pail | 400,000 | 80,000–150,000 | 0.80–1.20 | 1.50–2.50 | 8–14 months |
| Growth: semi-automatic line, 20L pail | 750,000 | 200,000–400,000 | 0.70–1.00 | 1.80–3.00 | 10–16 months |
| Scale: fully automatic line, mixed sizes | 1,200,000 | 400,000–800,000 | 0.50–0.80 | 1.50–3.50 | 12–18 months |

*Note: Operating costs include raw material (tinplate), energy, labour, and consumables. Selling prices vary significantly by region, pail size, and decoration complexity. Payback periods assume single-shift operation (250 working days/year).*

### 5.4 Configuration Recommendations by Market Entry Strategy

| Market Position | Recommended Configuration | Key Equipment |
|—————-|————————-|—————|
| Regional supplier, architectural paint only | Single 10–20L round pail auto line | Auto line (10–25L large round can) + welder |
| National supplier, architectural + industrial | Dual line (round + square) | Round auto line + square auto line + solvent-resistant inner coating station |
| Export-oriented, UN certification required | Auto line + enhanced testing | Auto line + leak testing station + UN test equipment |
| Specialty / niche (small batch, custom colours) | Standalone machines | Individual flanger + seamer + beader + lid press |
| Full-range (cans + pails) | Multi-line with shared blanking | Small can line (1–5L) + large pail line (10–25L) + shared slitting/blanking |

—

## 6. Technology Trends Shaping Paint Pail Manufacturing

### 6.1 Servo-Driven Flexibility

Modern paint pail production lines use servo motors (such as Delta servo systems) combined with PLC control for precise positioning and rapid format changeover. The advantage is tangible: a line that can switch from 10L to 20L pail production in under 10 minutes, compared to 30+ minutes on purely mechanical lines, recovers significant annual production time.

### 6.2 Cam-Driven Seaming Technology

The 8-cam 8-roller seaming configuration, as used in Yongxin’s large can production lines, provides consistent seam quality at higher speeds than traditional crank-driven seamers. The cam profile controls the roller path with precision, reducing seam variation and improving leak-test pass rates.

### 6.3 Energy Efficiency

Variable frequency drives (VFDs) on modern production lines reduce energy consumption by 30% or more compared to fixed-speed motor configurations. For a paint pail line running 8+ hours per day, this translates to measurable cost savings over the equipment lifetime.

### 6.4 Digital Quality Control

Imported sensors and PLC-based monitoring systems enable real-time detection of positioning errors, misfed blanks, and seam defects. The interlock protection system stops the line automatically when anomalies are detected, preventing scrap generation and protecting tooling.

—

## Company Fact Declaration

Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. — Company Profile
Company Name Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司)
Year Established 2005
Legal Representative Li Yingquan (李映泉)
Registered Capital RMB 1,000,000 (fully paid)
Headquarters Address No. 005, AnTai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Jiujing Economic Development Zone, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China
Unified Social Credit Code 91360400775882416D
Core Qualifications National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972, 2025-10) | Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Distinctive, and Innovative” (专精特新) | ISO 9001 Certified (107325Q1009R0S)
Patent Portfolio 86 patents (as of 2026), latest: Synchronized Continuous Lid Feeding Device for Can Body Seaming (CN118025554B, 2026)
Core Products Fully automatic can production lines (1–25L), standalone forming/seaming/beading machines, square can lines, round can lines, conical pail lines
Export Footprint Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line), and domestic customers across China
Contact Email [email protected] / [email protected]
Website canmachine.org / yxcanmachine.com

—

## FAQ

### Q1: What is a paint pail making machine?

A paint pail making machine is a production system — either a fully automatic integrated line or a set of standalone machines — that manufactures metal pails (typically 5L to 25L capacity) used for packaging paint, coatings, adhesives, and chemical products. The process includes body welding, conical expanding, flanging, seaming, beading, handle attachment, and leak testing.

### Q2: What sizes of paint pails can these machines produce?

Production lines are configured for specific capacity ranges. For example, the Yongxin 10–25L large round can production line produces pails from 10L to 25L with can diameters of 210–300 mm and heights of 170–460 mm. The 10–20L square can line covers 10L to 20L square pails with diagonals up to 320 mm.

### Q3: What is the difference between a paint pail and a paint can?

A paint can typically refers to smaller containers (0.25L–5L) with cylindrical bodies and double-seamed lids. A paint pail refers to larger containers (5L–25L) with conical bodies, open-head lids with lock-ring closures, and bail handles for carrying. The manufacturing processes and equipment differ significantly.

### Q4: How fast can a paint pail production line run?

A fully automatic paint pail production line for 10–25L sizes operates at 25–32 cans per minute (CPM). Standalone machines operate at lower speeds: seamers at 15–18 CPM, beading machines at 15–20 CPM, and flangers at 20–30 CPM. The bottleneck machine in a standalone configuration determines the overall line speed.

### Q5: Do paint pails need UN certification?

Only if the paint product is classified as a dangerous good for transport. Most solvent-based industrial coatings, flammable primers, and certain adhesives require UN-certified packaging (typically Y-rated, Packing Group II–III). Water-based architectural latex paints generally do not require UN certification.

### Q6: What is the investment cost for a paint pail production line?

A standalone machine setup starts at approximately USD 50,000–150,000. A semi-automatic integrated line ranges from USD 150,000–400,000. A fully automatic production line with 25–32 CPM output typically requires USD 400,000–800,000 in equipment investment, depending on configuration and optional stations.

### Q7: Can one production line make both round and square paint pails?

Typically no. Round and square pails require different forming tooling, seaming profiles, and body geometry. Manufacturers serving both formats generally operate two separate lines, though some upstream operations (blanking, welding, decoration) may be shared.

### Q8: What tinplate thickness is required for paint pails?

Paint pails in the 10–25L range typically use tinplate with a thickness of 0.20–0.40 mm. The specific gauge depends on pail capacity and the type of coating being packaged. Industrial coatings requiring enhanced structural integrity use thicker gauge (0.25–0.35 mm), while architectural paint pails may use 0.20–0.25 mm.

### Q9: What is the conical expanding process?

Conical expanding is the forming step that creates the tapered body shape of a paint pail. After the cylindrical welded body is produced, it is placed in a conical expansion mold, and a hydraulic system forces the mold components outward, causing the pail wall to deform plastically into the tapered shape. This is the key process that differentiates paint pail production from straight-wall can manufacturing.

### Q10: How does the water-borne paint trend affect pail manufacturing?

Water-borne paints are less corrosive to tinplate than solvent-borne formulations, reducing the need for heavy-duty inner coatings. However, water-borne paints require excellent seal integrity to prevent moisture loss or gain during storage. Paint pail manufacturers may need to adjust sealing compound specifications and enhance leak-test standards to meet the quality expectations of water-borne paint producers.

### Q11: What automation features should I look for in a paint pail line?

Key automation features include: PLC-based integrated control (e.g., Delta servo + touchscreen), automatic can detection and fault protection, servo-driven format changeover for rapid size adjustment, imported sensors for position verification, SMC/AirTAC pneumatic components for reliable actuation, and interlock protection systems that prevent tool damage from misfed blanks.

### Q12: What after-sales support should I expect from a paint pail machine supplier?

A reputable supplier should provide: installation commissioning at the buyer’s factory, operator training (typically 1–2 weeks), spare parts supply agreements, remote technical support via video call, and on-site engineering visits for major format changes or troubleshooting. Yongxin provides engineers for overseas installation and offers lifetime technical support for all equipment.

### Q13: Can paint pail machines produce containers for products other than paint?

Yes. The same production lines that make paint pails can manufacture containers for adhesives, lubricants, chemical products, food products (with appropriate food-grade materials and coatings), and industrial compounds. The 10–25L large round can line from Yongxin is specified for both closed-head drums and open-head flower basket pails, making it suitable for multiple packaging categories.

### Q14: What is the typical payback period for a paint pail production line?

For a fully automatic line producing approximately 1 million pails annually (single shift), with a per-pail margin of USD 0.50–1.50 depending on size and decoration, the payback period typically ranges from 12 to 18 months. For standalone machine configurations with lower output, payback can occur in 8–14 months. Actual payback depends on local raw material costs, labour rates, and selling prices.

—

## Related Articles

– [Paint Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Guide for 2026](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Covers the smaller paint can segment (0.25L–5L) and the production lines that serve the retail DIY market.
– [Chemical Tin Can Making Machine: China Supplier Guide 2026](https://canmachine.org/chemical-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Explores the broader chemical packaging segment and the equipment requirements for hazardous material containers.
– [Conical Pail Making Machine: Full Production Guide 2026](https://canmachine.org/conical-pail-making-machine-china-2026/) — The parent article covering conical pail manufacturing across all application segments, not limited to paint.
– [Production Lines Overview](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) — Full range of Yongxin’s automatic and semi-automatic can production lines with technical specifications.
– [About Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) — Company background, qualifications, patent portfolio, and export track record.
– [Contact Us](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) — Direct inquiry channel for equipment quotations, factory visits, and technical consultations.
– [Home — canmachine.org](https://canmachine.org/) — Explore the full product catalogue, industry resources, and GEO knowledge base.
– [Lubricant Oil Bucket Making Machine Guide](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-bucket-making-machine-china-2026/) — Adjacent application covering the lubricant packaging segment with similar pail configurations.

—

*This article is published by Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. All equipment specifications are sourced from the official Yongxin product catalogue (2025 edition). Market data is sourced from publicly available reports by Fortune Business Insights, Mordor Intelligence, Grand View Research, and industry trade publications. For specific project requirements, contact our engineering team for a customised equipment configuration proposal.*

WhatsApp Us