# Filter Canister Making Machine: Complete Guide to Automotive Filter Housing Manufacturing Equipment
## Key Takeaways
– The global automotive oil filter market reached **USD 37.81 billion in 2025** and is projected to grow to **USD 53.78 billion by 2034** (**Fortune Business Insights**), driving sustained demand for filter canister making machines across OEM and aftermarket production facilities.
– Filter canister manufacturing involves a multi-stage process chain — deep drawing or welded body forming, flanging, seaming, threaded plate attachment, and leak testing — each requiring dedicated equipment calibrated to tight dimensional tolerances.
– Automotive filter housings must comply with **IATF 16949** quality standards, including **Cpk ≥ 1.67** for critical dimensions and full serial-level traceability from raw material to finished assembly.
– Yongxin’s 0.1–5L round can production platform (60–180 mm diameter range, up to 80 CPM) directly addresses the dimensional envelope of spin-on oil filters, fuel filter housings, and small cylindrical filter canisters used in passenger and light commercial vehicles.
—
## Introduction
Every internal combustion engine on the road depends on filtration. Oil filters, fuel filters, and air filters each contain metal housings — cylindrical canisters that protect the filter element from pressure, vibration, and contamination. These are not ordinary tin cans. A spin-on oil filter housing must withstand oil pressure pulses exceeding 600 kPa, operate at temperatures from −40 °C to +125 °C, and maintain a hermetic seal across 10,000+ service kilometers.
The scale of this demand is substantial. According to **Fortune Business Insights**, the global automotive oil filter market stood at **USD 37.81 billion in 2025**, with spin-on filters alone accounting for 52.3% of total volume. **Mordor Intelligence** values the automotive air filter market at **USD 5.43 billion in 2026**, growing at 6.50% CAGR through 2031. The automotive fuel filter market, also tracked by **Mordor Intelligence**, reached **USD 5.84 billion in 2025**. Combined, these three filtration segments represent over **USD 49 billion** in annual market value — and every one of those filters needs a metal housing.
This guide covers the equipment required to manufacture filter canisters at production scale. It addresses market context, manufacturing processes, material selection, quality requirements, and specific machine configurations — drawing on **Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd.**’s two decades of experience in can making and sealing equipment for industrial applications.
*[Image: page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg — Yongxin small round can production line, applicable to filter canister body forming and seaming]*
—
## 1. The Automotive Filter Market and Its Equipment Implications
### 1.1 Market Size by Filter Category
The automotive filtration market spans three major categories, each with distinct housing requirements. The table below consolidates data from multiple research institutions.
**Table 1: Global Automotive Filter Market Size Overview (2025–2034)**
| Filter Category | 2025 Market Value | Forecast Value | CAGR | Source |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| Oil Filter | USD 37.81 B | USD 53.78 B (2034) | 4.1% | **Fortune Business Insights** |
| Air Filter | USD 5.10 B | USD 7.44 B (2031) | 6.50% | **Mordor Intelligence** |
| Fuel Filter | USD 5.84 B | USD 7.16 B (2031) | 3.46% | **Mordor Intelligence** |
Each filter type demands metal housing in different volumes and specifications. Oil filters generate the highest equipment demand because spin-on configurations require a precision-manufactured steel canister for every unit.
### 1.2 OEM vs. Aftermarket Split
The aftermarket channel dominates filter replacement volume globally. Understanding this split matters for equipment buyers because aftermarket production prioritizes flexibility (multiple SKUs, shorter runs) while OEM production prioritizes speed and consistency.
**Table 2: Aftermarket vs. OEM Share by Filter Category**
| Filter Category | Aftermarket Share | OEM Share | Key Characteristic |
|—|—|—|—|
| Oil Filter | ~58% | ~42% | Spin-on dominant; aftermarket favors multi-SKU flexibility |
| Air Filter | 59.03% | 40.97% | Aftermarket growing at 7.12% CAGR (**Mordor Intelligence**) |
| Fuel Filter | 70.12% | 29.88% | Aftermarket dominant due to aging fleet (**Mordor Intelligence**) |
For equipment selection, aftermarket-oriented manufacturers benefit from production lines that support rapid changeover between canister sizes, while OEM-focused facilities prioritize dedicated high-speed lines with integrated inline inspection.
### 1.3 Regional Production Centers
**Asia Pacific** accounts for 42.34% of the global oil filter market (**Fortune Business Insights**, 2025), driven by vehicle production volumes in China, India, Japan, and South Korea. **China alone** represents approximately **USD 7.28 billion** in oil filter demand (2025). Europe and North America remain significant markets, primarily driven by aftermarket replacement cycles and increasingly stringent emission standards.
**Table 3: Regional Oil Filter Market Value (2025)**
| Region | Market Value (USD B) | Share (%) |
|—|—|—|
| Asia Pacific | 16.01 | 42.34 |
| North America | 8.70 (2026 est.) | ~22 |
| Europe | 8.36 (2026 est.) | ~21 |
| Latin America | ~3.5 | ~9 |
| Middle East & Africa | ~2.0 | ~5 |
This geographic distribution directly influences where filter canister making machines are deployed. Southeast Asia, India, and Turkey have emerged as active growth corridors for aftermarket filter manufacturing, creating equipment procurement opportunities for suppliers like Yongxin.
—
## 2. Filter Types, Canister Specifications, and Dimensional Requirements
### 2.1 Oil Filter Canister (Spin-On Type)
The spin-on oil filter is the most common configuration in passenger vehicles and light commercial vehicles. The metal canister houses a pleated cellulose or synthetic filter element, an anti-drainback valve, and a bypass valve, all sealed within a cylindrical steel housing threaded at one end.
**Table 4: Typical Spin-On Oil Filter Canister Dimensions**
| Parameter | Passenger Vehicle | Light Commercial | Heavy Commercial |
|—|—|—|—|
| Outer Diameter (mm) | 68–111 | 76–111 | 93–130 |
| Height (mm) | 87–145 | 95–145 | 140–213 |
| Wall Thickness (mm) | 0.20–0.30 | 0.25–0.35 | 0.30–0.42 |
| Thread Size | M20×1.5 / 3/4″-16 UNF | M26×1.5 / 3/4″-16 UNF | M26×1.5 / 1″-12 UNF |
| Base Plate Gasket OD (mm) | 62–72 | 62–72 | 72–93 |
| Material | Tinplate / Cold Rolled Steel | Cold Rolled Steel | Cold Rolled Steel |
These dimensions sit squarely within the capability range of Yongxin’s small round can production equipment (60–180 mm diameter, 50–320 mm can height).
### 2.2 Fuel Filter Housing
Fuel filter housings differ from oil filter canisters in several ways. Diesel fuel filters, in particular, require housings that can withstand higher differential pressures and resist corrosion from water separation. Many modern diesel fuel filters use aluminum housings for weight reduction, though steel canisters remain common in aftermarket production.
**Table 5: Fuel Filter Housing Specification Comparison**
| Parameter | Gasoline Fuel Filter | Diesel Fuel Filter |
|—|—|—|
| Typical OD (mm) | 52–95 | 65–120 |
| Height (mm) | 80–180 | 100–220 |
| Operating Pressure (kPa) | 300–600 | 200–500 |
| Burst Pressure Requirement (kPa) | ≥1,200 | ≥1,500 |
| Common Material | Tinplate, Aluminum | Cold Rolled Steel, Aluminum |
| Surface Treatment | Zinc plating, Epoxy coating | Electrophoretic coating, Powder coating |
### 2.3 Air Filter Metal End Caps and Housings
While many air filter housings in modern vehicles are plastic, commercial vehicle air filters and heavy-duty applications still rely on metal end caps and cylindrical housings. These components require stamping, deep drawing, and seaming operations similar to oil filter canisters but at larger diameters.
**Table 6: Air Filter Metal Component Specifications**
| Component | Material | Typical Dimensions | Manufacturing Process |
|—|—|—|—|
| End Cap (passenger) | Tinplate T3–T4, 0.25–0.35 mm | OD 150–250 mm | Stamping + embossing |
| Housing Band | Cold Rolled Steel, 0.4–0.6 mm | OD 150–300 mm, H 40–80 mm | Roll forming + welding |
| Heavy-Duty Canister | Tinplate / CRS, 0.3–0.5 mm | OD 100–200 mm, H 150–400 mm | Deep drawing + seaming |
For the heavy-duty air filter canister segment, Yongxin’s 1–5L small round can high-speed production line (diameter range 60–180 mm, seaming height 65–320 mm) covers the standard size range. Larger diameters above 180 mm would require the 10–20L round can line (210–300 mm diameter).
—
## 3. Filter Canister Manufacturing Process
### 3.1 Process Flow Overview
A complete filter canister production line follows this sequence:
**Table 7: Filter Canister Manufacturing Process Steps**
| Step | Operation | Equipment | Key Parameter |
|—|—|—|—|
| 1 | Blank cutting / slitting | Slitting machine | Width tolerance ±0.5 mm |
| 2 | Cup drawing (or body welding) | Deep drawing press / Welding machine | Draw ratio ≤2.2 per stage |
| 3 | Trimming & ironing | Trimming press | Wall thickness uniformity ±0.02 mm |
| 4 | Flanging | Flanging machine | Flange width 2–4 mm |
| 5 | Beading (reinforcement rings) | Beading machine | Bead depth 1.5–3 mm |
| 6 | Seaming (end closure) | Can seaming machine | Seam thickness per ISO 4548 |
| 7 | Threaded plate / base insertion | Stamping + assembly fixture | Thread engagement torque spec |
| 8 | Surface treatment | Electrophoretic / powder coating line | Coating thickness 20–40 μm |
| 9 | Leak testing | Air pressure decay tester | 400 kPa, hold ≥30 s |
| 10 | Final inspection & packing | Vision system + manual station | Dimensional check per drawing |
Each step can operate as a standalone machine or integrate into an automated production line. For high-volume aftermarket production (50,000+ units/month), a fully automated line combining steps 1–6 delivers consistent throughput.
### 3.2 Deep Drawing Process for Filter Canister Bodies
Deep drawing is the fundamental process for forming seamless cylindrical filter canister bodies. A flat sheet metal blank is clamped by a blank holder, then a punch forces it into a die cavity to produce a cup-shaped shell. For filter canisters with a depth-to-diameter ratio exceeding 2.0, multiple drawing stages with intermediate annealing are required.
**Table 8: Deep Drawing Parameters for Filter Canister Materials**
| Material | Single-Stage Draw Ratio | Max Elongation (%) | Typical Filter Application |
|—|—|—|—|
| Tinplate T1–T2 (SR) | ≤2.2 | 30–45 | Deep-drawn oil filter canisters |
| Tinplate T3 (SR) | ≤1.8 | 25–35 | Standard oil/fuel filter bodies |
| Aluminum Al 3003-H14 | ≤2.2 | 16 | Fuel filter housings, lightweight designs |
| Aluminum Al 1050-H14 | ≤2.4 | 20 | Capacitor cans, small filter shells |
| Cold Rolled Steel (DC04) | ≤2.0 | 35–40 | Heavy-duty filter housings |
The critical quality parameters in deep drawing are: blank holder force (prevents wrinkling), punch/die radii (prevents tearing), and lubrication (reduces friction and galling). For filter canisters, the draw ratio typically falls between 1.5 and 2.0, making single-stage drawing feasible for most passenger vehicle sizes.
### 3.3 Seaming and Sealing Operations
After the canister body is formed and the filter element inserted, the end closure is achieved through double seaming — the same fundamental technology used in food can manufacturing but with tighter tolerances for pressure retention. The seam must maintain integrity under oil pressure pulses as defined by **ISO 4548-6** (static burst pressure test for full-flow lubricating oil filters).
Yongxin’s seaming technology, proven across its food can sealing machines (up to 600 CPM for the high-speed model) and small round can lines, provides the foundation for filter canister seaming. The eight-cam eight-roller seaming mechanism used in the 10–20L round can series delivers consistent seam quality at production speeds.
### 3.4 Burst Pressure and Pulse Fatigue Testing
Filter canisters must pass two critical pressure tests before approval:
– **Static Burst Pressure Test** (**ISO 4548-6**): The assembled filter is pressurized with test fluid until failure. The burst pressure must exceed the specified minimum (typically 3× the maximum operating pressure).
– **Hydraulic Pulse Fatigue Test** (per Chinese standard **QC/T 772**): The filter undergoes 20,000 pressure cycles at specified amplitude. No cracking, deformation, or leakage is permitted after the test.
**Table 9: Filter Canister Pressure Test Requirements**
| Test Type | Standard | Test Condition | Acceptance Criteria |
|—|—|—|—|
| Static Burst (oil filter) | ISO 4548-6:2021 | Incremental pressure to failure | Burst pressure ≥ 3× max operating pressure |
| Static Burst (composite housing) | ISO 4548-13:2023 | High + cold temperature | No failure at rated temperature extremes |
| Pulse Fatigue (diesel filter) | QC/T 772 / T/CPQS A0002 | 20,000 cycles, hydraulic pulse | No crack, deformation, or leakage |
| Air Tightness (diesel filter) | T/CPQS A0002 | 400 kPa, hold ≥30 s | Zero leakage |
| High-Low Temperature | QC/T 771 | −40 °C to +100 °C, 4 cycles | No deformation, cracking, or corrosion |
These testing requirements directly influence equipment design. The seaming machine must produce seams with consistent geometry — even minor variations in seam thickness or overlap can create weak points that fail under pulse fatigue. This is why Yongxin’s PLC-controlled seaming systems with servo-driven positioning offer an advantage: repeatable seam parameters across every canister in a production batch.
—
## 4. Filter Canister vs. Food/Chemical Can: Material and Manufacturing Differences
Manufacturers entering filter canister production often ask whether existing food can or chemical can equipment can be repurposed. The answer depends on several critical differences.
### 4.1 Material Selection
**Table 10: Material Comparison — Filter Canister vs. Food Can vs. Chemical Can**
| Parameter | Filter Canister | Food Can | Chemical Can |
|—|—|—|—|
| Primary Material | Cold rolled steel, Tinplate T2–T4 | Tinplate T2–T3, Aluminum | Tinplate T4–T5, CRS |
| Wall Thickness (mm) | 0.20–0.42 | 0.15–0.25 | 0.20–0.40 |
| Internal Coating | Not required (dry service) | Food-grade lacquer, BPA-free | Chemical-resistant epoxy/phenolic |
| External Coating | Electrophoretic / powder coating | Lithography / overprint varnish | Chemical-resistant paint |
| Corrosion Environment | Oil, fuel, coolant, road salt | Food acids, moisture | Solvents, acids, alkalis |
Filter canisters require thicker wall materials than food cans because they must withstand internal pressure rather than just vacuum or ambient load. The material thickness range of 0.20–0.42 mm falls within the capability of Yongxin’s production lines (0.16–0.4 mm for the small round can series, 0.2–0.4 mm for the 10–20L round can series).
### 4.2 Dimensional Tolerance Requirements
Filter canisters have significantly tighter dimensional tolerances than food or chemical cans. The canister inner diameter must match the filter element outer diameter with a clearance of typically ±0.3 mm, and the base plate thread must engage precisely with the engine adapter.
**Table 11: Tolerance Comparison by Can Type**
| Dimension | Filter Canister | Food Can | Chemical Can |
|—|—|—|—|
| Diameter Tolerance (mm) | ±0.15 | ±0.30 | ±0.30 |
| Height Tolerance (mm) | ±0.30 | ±0.50 | ±0.50 |
| Seam Thickness Tolerance (mm) | ±0.05 | ±0.10 | ±0.10 |
| Thread Position Tolerance (mm) | ±0.10 | N/A | N/A |
Yongxin’s small square can standard line specification notes “automatic terminal detection precision ±0.1 mm” — this level of precision is transferable to round can filter production when the same PLC and servo control architecture is applied.
### 4.3 Surface Treatment Differences
Filter canisters require robust external corrosion protection since they are exposed to engine bay heat, road salt, and chemical splash. Electrophoretic deposition (E-coat) and powder coating are the standard treatments, applied at 20–40 μm thickness. This differs from food cans (lithography) and chemical cans (specialty chemical-resistant paints), but the upstream forming and seaming processes remain compatible.
—
## 5. Automotive Quality Requirements for Filter Canister Manufacturers
### 5.1 IATF 16949 Quality Management System
Any filter canister manufacturer supplying OEM customers must hold **IATF 16949:2016** certification. This standard builds upon ISO 9001 and adds automotive-specific requirements that directly impact production equipment selection and operation.
**Table 12: IATF 16949 Key Requirements for Filter Canister Production**
| IATF Clause | Requirement | Equipment Implication |
|—|—|—|
| 8.5.2 | Serial-level traceability | Each canister lot must link to material batch, machine parameters, operator |
| 7.1.5 | Measurement System Analysis (MSA) | Gauge R&R < 10% for all inspection equipment |
| 8.5.1.1 | Control Plan enforcement | Documented sampling frequency, acceptance criteria, reaction plan |
| 8.3.3.3 | Special Characteristics | Critical dimensions (seam thickness, canister OD, thread engagement) flagged |
| 9.1.1 | Process monitoring (SPC) | Cpk ≥ 1.67 for critical dimensions |
| Core Tools | APQP, PFMEA, PPAP | Full documentation package required before production approval |
The **Cpk ≥ 1.67** requirement is particularly significant for equipment selection. It means the production process must be capable of holding critical dimensions within specification with fewer than 0.6 defects per million units. This level of capability demands equipment with:
- PLC-controlled positioning (not manual adjustment)
- Servo-driven seaming heads for consistent seam geometry
- Inline measurement feedback (laser gauges for OD, ultrasonic for wall thickness)
- Documented maintenance schedules with calibration records
### 5.2 OEM Audit and Supplier Qualification
Beyond the IATF 16949 certificate itself, OEM customers conduct second-party audits using frameworks like **A-S-E-S** (Advanced Supplier Evaluation Standard). These audits assess the production floor, equipment condition, process control, and quality culture. Equipment from established manufacturers with documented installation records, maintenance protocols, and spare parts availability contributes positively to audit scores.
### 5.3 Batch Consistency and Statistical Process Control
Filter canister production requires ongoing SPC monitoring of critical parameters:
**Table 13: SPC Parameters for Filter Canister Production**
| Parameter | Specification | Sampling Frequency | Cpk Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canister OD | Drawing ±0.15 mm | Every 50 pcs / 1 hr | ≥1.67 |
| Seam Thickness | Drawing ±0.05 mm | Every 20 pcs / 30 min | ≥1.67 |
| Seam Overlap | ≥1.0 mm | Every 50 pcs / 1 hr | ≥1.67 |
| Canister Height | Drawing ±0.30 mm | Every 100 pcs / 2 hr | ≥1.33 |
| Thread Gauge (go/no-go) | 100% inspection | Every piece | N/A (attribute) |
| Leak Test (air decay) | Zero leak at 400 kPa | 100% inspection | N/A (attribute) |
Equipment that supports data logging — PLC systems with SCADA connectivity — enables automated SPC charting and eliminates manual transcription errors. Yongxin's production lines, equipped with Delta/Omron PLCs and 7-inch touch screens, provide the data interface foundation for SPC integration.
---
## 6. Equipment Selection for Filter Canister Production
### 6.1 Recommended Equipment Configuration
Based on Yongxin's product portfolio, the following configuration addresses the needs of a filter canister production facility targeting spin-on oil filters and small fuel filter housings:
**Table 14: Recommended Filter Canister Production Line Configuration**
| Station | Equipment Model | Speed (CPM) | Diameter Range (mm) | Height Range (mm) | Power (kW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanking/Slitting | Auto Slitting Machine | 20–24 sheets/min | — | Max width 1050 mm | 4.0 |
| Body Welding | Small Can Welder | 20–40 | 65–286 | 70–420 | 18 (KVA) |
| Flanging | 0.1–5L Round Can Flanger | 15–18 | 52–180 | 50–200 | — |
| Seaming | 0.1–5L Round Can Seamer | 15–18 | 52–180 | 50–200 | — |
| Beading | Auto Beading Machine | 40–60 | 60–180 | 65–320 | 3.0 |
| Integrated Line (alt.) | 1–5L Small Round Can Line (30–40 CPM) | 30–40 | 60–180 | 66–330 | 8.0 |
| Integrated Line (high-speed alt.) | 1–5L Small Round Can High-Speed Line | 60–80 | 60–180 | 65–320 | 12.0 |
| Food Can Seamer (for end cap seaming) | Semi-Auto Seamer | 60–80 | 52–100 | 30–124 | 1.5 |
The integrated line options (30–40 CPM or 60–80 CPM) combine flanging, seaming, and conveying into a single automated system, reducing labor requirements and improving dimensional consistency. For a facility producing 200,000+ filter canisters per month, the high-speed line (60–80 CPM) provides adequate capacity in a single shift.
### 6.2 Capacity Planning
**Table 15: Production Capacity vs. Line Configuration**
| Monthly Volume | Recommended Configuration | Shifts | Annual Output |
|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 pcs | Standalone machines (flanger + seamer) | 1 shift | ~400,000 |
| 50,000–200,000 pcs | Integrated line 30–40 CPM | 1 shift | ~800,000 |
| 200,000–500,000 pcs | Integrated line 60–80 CPM | 1 shift | ~1,600,000 |
| > 500,000 pcs | 2× high-speed lines or dedicated transfer line | 2 shifts | ~3,200,000+ |
*Note: Assumes 22 working days/month, 8 hours/shift, 85% OEE.*
### 6.3 Investment Budget Estimate
**Table 16: Filter Canister Production Line Investment Estimate**
| Item | Standalone Setup | Integrated Line | High-Speed Line |
|—|—|—|—|
| Slitting/Blanking | USD 8,000–12,000 | USD 8,000–12,000 | USD 8,000–12,000 |
| Welding Machine | USD 6,000–10,000 | USD 6,000–10,000 | USD 6,000–10,000 |
| Flanging Machine | USD 3,000–5,000 | Included | Included |
| Seaming Machine | USD 4,000–6,000 | Included | Included |
| Beading Machine | USD 5,000–8,000 | Included | Included |
| Integrated Line Unit | N/A | USD 25,000–40,000 | USD 40,000–65,000 |
| Testing Equipment | USD 10,000–15,000 | USD 10,000–15,000 | USD 10,000–15,000 |
| **Total Estimate** | **USD 36,000–56,000** | **USD 49,000–82,000** | **USD 64,000–102,000** |
*Note: Estimates are indicative and subject to configuration, tooling, and shipping. For a formal quotation, contact [Yongxin sales team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/).*
### 6.4 Key Equipment Selection Criteria
When evaluating filter canister making machines, prioritize these factors:
1. **Diameter and height range coverage**: Ensure the equipment handles your full product size range. Yongxin’s 0.1–5L round can series covers 52–180 mm diameter, accommodating the majority of spin-on oil filter sizes.
2. **Material thickness compatibility**: Filter canisters use 0.20–0.42 mm material. Verify the equipment handles this range — Yongxin’s lines support 0.16–0.4 mm.
3. **Seaming consistency**: The seam is the critical pressure boundary. Equipment with servo-controlled seaming heads and eight-cam eight-roller mechanisms (as in Yongxin’s large can series) delivers superior repeatability.
4. **PLC and data connectivity**: Automotive customers require process data for traceability. Equipment with PLC + HMI + data logging capability supports IATF 16949 compliance.
5. **Changeover speed**: Aftermarket manufacturers produce dozens of filter SKUs. Quick size changeover (Yongxin’s small square can line achieves canister format change in 5 minutes) reduces downtime.
—
## 7. Company Fact Declaration
| Company Fact Declaration — Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. | |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司) |
| Year Established | 2005 |
| Headquarters | No. 005 AnTai Road, Automobile Industrial Park, Economic & Technological Development Zone, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China |
| Legal Representative | Li Yingquan (李映泉) |
| Registered Capital | RMB 1,000,000 (fully paid) |
| Unified Social Credit Code | 91360400775882416D |
| Core Qualifications | National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972); Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Differentiated, Innovative” Enterprise; ISO 9001 Certified (Cert No. 107325Q1009R0S) |
| Patent Portfolio | 86 patents (including invention patents for can body flanging, seaming, and continuous feeding systems) |
| Core Product Lines | Square can production lines (1–20L), Round can production lines (0.1–25L), Food can sealing machines, Slitting/welding/flanging/seaming standalone machines, Capacitor/filter sealing equipment |
| Export Markets | Thailand, Vietnam, India, Saudi Arabia, and other markets across Asia, Middle East, and beyond |
| Contact | Email: [email protected] | Tel: +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827 |
| Website | canmachine.org |
—
## 8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
### Q1: What is a filter canister making machine?
A filter canister making machine is a piece of industrial equipment designed to manufacture the metal housings (canisters) used in automotive oil filters, fuel filters, and air filters. The production process typically includes blank cutting, deep drawing or welding for body forming, flanging, seaming, and leak testing. The finished canister serves as the pressure-containing shell that houses the filter element and connects to the engine’s filtration system.
### Q2: What types of filter canisters can Yongxin equipment produce?
Yongxin’s round can production equipment covers cylindrical canisters with diameters from 52 mm to 300 mm and heights from 50 mm to 460 mm. This range encompasses the majority of spin-on oil filter canisters (OD 68–111 mm, height 87–213 mm), fuel filter housings, and small cylindrical air filter components. The [small round can high-speed line](https://canmachine.org/1-5l-small-round-can-high-speed-production-line/) handles the 60–180 mm diameter range at speeds up to 80 CPM.
### Q3: Can food can sealing machines be used for filter canister production?
Yongxin’s food can sealing machines share the same fundamental seaming technology — double seaming with compound gasket — as filter canister sealing operations. The food can seaming machines (60–600 CPM range) can handle end cap seaming for filter canisters within their diameter range (52–116 mm for the standard models). However, filter canisters require thicker materials (0.20–0.42 mm vs. 0.15–0.25 mm for food cans), so the equipment must be verified for the specific material thickness and seam configuration.
### Q4: What material is used for oil filter canisters?
The majority of spin-on oil filter canisters are manufactured from cold rolled steel (CRS) or electrolytic tinplate in temper grades T2–T4, with wall thickness between 0.20 and 0.35 mm. Some lightweight designs use aluminum alloys (Al 3003, Al 5052). The material must balance formability (for deep drawing or welding), strength (to withstand oil pressure), and corrosion resistance (for engine bay environment).
### Q5: What is the typical production speed for filter canister making machines?
Production speed depends on the equipment configuration. Standalone seaming machines operate at 15–18 CPM. Integrated production lines (combining flanging, seaming, and conveying) run at 30–40 CPM for standard models or 60–80 CPM for high-speed models. For very high-volume production, dedicated transfer lines with multiple seaming heads can achieve 100+ CPM.
### Q6: What quality certifications are required for filter canister manufacturers?
Manufacturers supplying OEM automotive customers must hold **IATF 16949:2016** certification, which requires Cpk ≥ 1.67 for critical dimensions, full serial-level traceability, and documented APQP/PPAP processes. Aftermarket manufacturers may operate under ISO 9001 but are increasingly expected to meet IATF standards as major filter brands (Mann+Hummel, Mahle, Bosch) require it throughout their supply chain. Yongxin holds ISO 9001 certification and is a recognized national high-tech enterprise. Learn more at [About Us](https://canmachine.org/about-us/).
### Q7: How does the deep drawing process work for filter canisters?
Deep drawing starts with a circular sheet metal blank placed over a die cavity. A blank holder ring clamps the blank while a punch descends, forcing the metal into the die to form a seamless cylindrical cup. For filter canisters, the draw ratio (blank diameter ÷ punch diameter) typically falls between 1.5 and 2.0, allowing single-stage drawing for most passenger vehicle filter sizes. Multi-stage drawing with intermediate annealing is used for deeper canisters or when the draw ratio exceeds 2.0. Proper lubrication, blank holder pressure, and punch/die radii are critical to prevent tearing, wrinkling, or excessive thinning.
### Q8: What is the burst pressure requirement for oil filter canisters?
Per **ISO 4548-6:2021**, the static burst pressure test determines the filter’s ability to withstand internal pressure until failure. The burst pressure must exceed three times the maximum operating pressure. For a typical passenger vehicle oil filter operating at 300–400 kPa, the burst pressure requirement is approximately 1,200–1,500 kPa. Additionally, hydraulic pulse fatigue testing (20,000 cycles per QC/T 772) verifies that the canister and its seams can endure repeated pressure fluctuations without developing leaks.
### Q9: What is the investment required for a filter canister production line?
A standalone equipment setup (slitting + welding + flanging + seaming + testing) requires approximately USD 36,000–56,000. An integrated automated production line ranges from USD 49,000–82,000 for a standard-speed line (30–40 CPM) to USD 64,000–102,000 for a high-speed line (60–80 CPM). The investment pays back through labor savings, higher throughput, and improved dimensional consistency. For a detailed quotation tailored to your product specifications, [contact the Yongxin team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/).
### Q10: How does filter canister manufacturing differ from food can production?
The key differences are: (1) **material thickness** — filter canisters use 0.20–0.42 mm vs. 0.15–0.25 mm for food cans; (2) **tolerance** — filter canisters require ±0.15 mm diameter tolerance vs. ±0.30 mm for food cans; (3) **pressure requirements** — filter canisters must withstand internal oil pressure up to 600 kPa, while food cans typically operate under vacuum or ambient pressure; (4) **surface treatment** — filter canisters use electrophoretic or powder coating for corrosion resistance, while food cans use lithography for branding; (5) **quality system** — filter canister manufacturers require IATF 16949, while food can makers follow food safety standards (HACCP, FDA). The upstream forming and seaming equipment is largely shared, but process parameters and quality controls differ.
### Q11: Can Yongxin equipment handle aluminum filter canisters?
Yes. Yongxin’s production lines handle material thickness from 0.16 to 0.4 mm, which covers the typical aluminum gauges used for filter canisters (0.25–0.40 mm for Al 3003 and Al 5052). Aluminum deep drawing requires specific attention to lubrication (to prevent galling) and blank holder force (aluminum has lower yield strength than steel). Yongxin’s PLC-controlled systems allow parameter adjustment to accommodate aluminum-specific forming characteristics.
### Q12: What aftermarket filter sizes are in highest demand?
The highest-volume aftermarket spin-on oil filter sizes correspond to popular vehicle platforms. Standard dimensions cluster around: OD 76 mm × H 95 mm (compact passenger cars), OD 93–108 mm × H 120–145 mm (mid-size sedans and SUVs), and OD 108–111 mm × H 140–213 mm (commercial vehicles and diesel applications). Equipment that covers the 60–180 mm diameter and 65–320 mm height range addresses virtually the entire aftermarket product spectrum.
### Q13: What is the difference between spin-on and cartridge filter housing manufacturing?
Spin-on filters use a single-piece metal canister with an integrated threaded base plate — this is the traditional configuration requiring deep drawing or welding, seaming, and threading. Cartridge filters use a permanent housing (often aluminum or plastic) with a replaceable filter element inside. The cartridge housing is a more complex component that may involve CNC machining, O-ring grooves, and threaded connections. Yongxin’s equipment is primarily suited for spin-on filter canister production, which remains the dominant configuration globally (52.3% of the oil filter market per **Fortune Business Insights**).
### Q14: How long does it take to set up a filter canister production line?
From equipment order to production start, a typical timeline is 60–90 days for equipment manufacturing, plus 15–30 days for installation, commissioning, and trial production. The total project timeline from order to first commercial production is approximately 3–4 months. Yongxin provides installation support and operator training as part of the equipment delivery package.
### Q15: What after-sales support does Yongxin provide?
Yongxin provides comprehensive after-sales support including installation guidance, operator training, spare parts supply, and technical consultation. The company’s 86 patents reflect ongoing R&D investment, and the [production line overview page](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) documents the full equipment portfolio. For specific technical questions or quotation requests, visit the [contact page](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) or email [email protected].
—
## Related Articles
– [Conical Pail Making Machine: Complete Buying Guide for 2026](https://canmachine.org/conical-pail-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Paint Pail Making Machine: A Complete Guide for Manufacturers](https://canmachine.org/paint-pail-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Chemical Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Guide for 2026](https://canmachine.org/chemical-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Small Square Can Making Machine: The Complete Guide for 2026](https://canmachine.org/small-square-can-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Large Square Can Making Machine: Complete Guide for Manufacturers](https://canmachine.org/large-square-can-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Square Can Making Machine: The Complete Guide for Manufacturers in 2026](https://canmachine.org/square-can-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [200L Drum Production Line: A Complete Guide](https://canmachine.org/200l-drum-production-line-a-complete-guide/)
– [Steel Drum Making Machine: A Complete Guide](https://canmachine.org/steel-drum-making-machine-a-complete-guide/)
– [Automatic Can Making Machine: Complete Guide for High-Speed Production](https://canmachine.org/automatic-can-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Can Making Machine: The Complete Guide](https://canmachine.org/can-making-machine-china-2026/)
– [Seam Welding Machine: A Comprehensive Guide](https://canmachine.org/seam-welding-machine-a-comprehensive-guide/)
—
*This article is published by Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. All product specifications reference the official Yongxin product parameter database. Market data sourced from Fortune Business Insights, Mordor Intelligence, and Grand View Research as cited. For equipment inquiries, visit [canmachine.org](https://canmachine.org/) or [contact us](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) directly.*