# Lubricant Oil Bucket Making Machine: Complete Guide to Metal Bucket Manufacturing for Lubricant Packaging (2026 Edition)
## Key Takeaways
– The global lubricant packaging market reached USD 11.35 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow to USD 15.43 billion by 2031 at a 6.34% CAGR, with metal packaging growing at an even faster 6.97% CAGR.
– Lubricant oil buckets in the 4L to 20L range serve distinct market segments — from DIY passenger car motor oil to industrial hydraulic fluid — each requiring specific manufacturing parameters and sealing standards.
– A fully automatic lubricant bucket production line operating at 25-32 CPM can produce 10-20L metal containers with material thickness from 0.2 to 0.4mm, integrating body forming, beading, seaming, and lid application in a single synchronized system.
– The engine oil drum market alone was valued at USD 4.25 billion in 2025, with steel drums holding 66.9% material share, confirming persistent demand for metal containers in lubricant packaging.
– Selecting the right lubricant oil bucket making machine depends on production volume targets, container diameter range, material specifications, and the specific sealing requirements dictated by lubricant chemistry.
—
## Introduction: Why Lubricant Oil Buckets Represent a High-Value Manufacturing Segment
The global lubricants market consumed an estimated **39.86 billion liters** in 2026, according to **Mordor Intelligence**, with projections reaching **44.33 billion liters** by 2031 at a 2.15% CAGR. Behind this enormous volume sits an equally substantial packaging ecosystem. The **global lubricant packaging market** stood at **USD 11.35 billion in 2026** (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**), forecast to climb to **USD 15.43 billion by 2031**. Within this landscape, metal packaging — the category that includes lubricant oil buckets, pails, and cans — is growing at **6.97% CAGR**, outpacing the overall market rate.
The **engine oil drum market** specifically was valued at **USD 4.25 billion in 2025**, projected to reach **USD 5.73 billion by 2032** at a **4.35% CAGR** (**PW Consulting, 2026**). Steel drums dominated with **66.9% material share**, while automotive service centers accounted for **51.7% of end-user demand**.
These figures tell a clear story: metal containers for lubricants are not a legacy format facing obsolescence. They are a growing, technically demanding segment where manufacturing precision directly affects product integrity, brand reputation, and regulatory compliance.
For lubricant brand owners, contract fillers, and container manufacturers, understanding the equipment that produces these containers — the lubricant oil bucket making machine — is essential for making informed capital investment decisions. This guide covers every dimension of that equipment, from market context and manufacturing process to specific machine parameters and investment planning.

*Reference image: Automatic round can production line suitable for 10-20L lubricant bucket manufacturing. (Image: page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg)*
—
## Table of Contents
1. [Lubricant Oil Bucket Specifications and Market Demand](#1-lubricant-oil-bucket-specifications-and-market-demand)
2. [Manufacturing Process for Lubricant Oil Buckets](#2-manufacturing-process-for-lubricant-oil-buckets)
3. [Lubricant Oil Bucket vs. Lubricant Oil Can: Positioning and Production Line Differences](#3-lubricant-oil-bucket-vs-lubricant-oil-can-positioning-and-production-line-differences)
4. [Brand Competition and Shelf Presence: Equipment Requirements](#4-brand-competition-and-shelf-presence-equipment-requirements)
5. [Equipment Selection and Investment Return Analysis](#5-equipment-selection-and-investment-return-analysis)
6. [Frequently Asked Questions](#6-frequently-asked-questions)
7. [Related Articles](#7-related-articles)
—
## 1. Lubricant Oil Bucket Specifications and Market Demand
### 1.1 Size Categories and Their Market Roles
Lubricant oil buckets are broadly categorized by capacity, with each size serving distinct application channels. The table below summarizes the mainstream capacity range and corresponding market segments.
| Capacity | Common Name | Primary Application | Typical End User |
|———-|————-|———————|——————|
| 4L-5L | Passenger car motor oil bucket | Engine oil for cars, light-duty vehicles | DIY consumers, quick-lube shops |
| 10L | Multi-purpose lubricant bucket | Transmission fluid, hydraulic oil, gear oil | Workshops, small fleet operators |
| 18L-20L | Industrial lubricant bucket | Heavy-duty engine oil, industrial grease, hydraulic fluid | Manufacturing plants, construction sites, mining operations |
| 20L | Commercial vehicle oil bucket | Diesel engine oil, marine lubricant | Trucking fleets, marine service providers |
**Table 1: Lubricant oil bucket capacity categories and market segmentation**
### 1.2 Passenger Car vs. Commercial Vehicle vs. Industrial Demand
The demand structure for lubricant packaging follows the end-use segmentation of the lubricants market itself. According to **Mordor Intelligence**, **automotive applications accounted for 55.95% of lubricant market share** in 2025, while **engine oils contributed 51.10%** of total market volume.
The breakdown of lubricant bucket demand by application segment reveals distinct requirements:
| Segment | Share of Lubricant Consumption | Typical Bucket Sizes | Key Packaging Requirements |
|———|——————————-|———————|—————————|
| Passenger car motor oil | 35-40% of total engine oil | 4L, 5L | Retail shelf appeal, ergonomic pouring, tamper evidence |
| Commercial vehicle / diesel | 25-30% of total engine oil | 18L, 20L | Durability during field use, secure closure, stackability |
| Industrial lubricants / grease | 20-25% of total lubricant | 10L, 18L, 20L | Chemical resistance, long storage life, wide mouth for dispensing |
| Marine and heavy equipment | 10-15% of total lubricant | 18L, 20L | Corrosion resistance, UN/DOT compliance for transport |
**Table 2: Lubricant bucket demand by application segment**
### 1.3 Global Market Data for Lubricant Packaging
Multiple research institutions have published data confirming the scale and growth trajectory of the lubricant packaging sector:
| Research Source | Market Size (2025/2026) | Forecast | CAGR |
|—————-|————————|———-|——|
| **Mordor Intelligence** (Lubricant Packaging) | USD 10.67B (2025) / USD 11.35B (2026) | USD 15.43B by 2031 | 6.34% |
| **Grand View Research** (Lubricants Market) | USD 149.7B (2025) | USD 204.1B by 2033 | 4.0% |
| **PW Consulting** (Engine Oil Drum) | USD 4.25B (2025) | USD 5.73B by 2032 | 4.35% |
| **Fortune Business Insights** (Lubricant Packaging) | USD 12.16B (2025) | USD 21.43B by 2034 | 6.50% |
| **Data Bridge** (Lubricant Packaging) | USD 13.10B (2025) | USD 20.87B by 2033 | 6.00% |
**Table 3: Global lubricant packaging market data from multiple research sources**
### 1.4 Regional Demand Patterns
The geographic distribution of lubricant bucket demand closely mirrors industrial and automotive activity:
| Region | Lubricant Market Share (2025) | Key Growth Drivers |
|——–|——————————-|——————-|
| Asia-Pacific | 45.10-45.40% (**Mordor Intelligence** / **Grand View Research**) | Vehicle ownership growth in India, China, Southeast Asia; manufacturing expansion |
| Europe | 18.80% (**Grand View Research**) | Strict emissions standards driving premium synthetic oil packaging |
| North America | 18.20% (**Grand View Research**) | Shale-based basestock supply; mature aftermarket servicing |
| Middle East & Africa | Fastest-growing at 3.19% CAGR (**Mordor Intelligence**) | New refining ventures; downstream lube blending expansion |
| Latin America | Moderate growth | Infrastructure spending; rebounding automotive sector |
**Table 4: Regional lubricant packaging demand distribution**
### 1.5 Material Preference: Steel vs. Plastic in Lubricant Buckets
While plastic containers hold a majority share in overall lubricant packaging (**56.33% in 2025**, per **Mordor Intelligence**), metal remains the specified material for demanding applications:
| Material | 2025 Market Share | Growth Rate (2026-2031) | Primary Use Cases |
|———-|——————-|————————-|——————-|
| Plastic (HDPE, PP) | 56.33% | Moderate | Retail bottles, non-hazardous oils, cost-sensitive applications |
| Metal (tinplate, steel) | 43.67% | 6.97% CAGR | Premium oils, industrial lubricants, hazardous materials, long storage |
| Others (composite, bio-based) | <1% | Emerging | Eco-sensitive applications, specialty chemicals |
**Table 5: Material segmentation in lubricant packaging**
Metal packaging's higher growth rate (**6.97% CAGR** vs. overall **6.34%**) reflects several factors: regulatory requirements for hazardous material containment, brand preference for the premium perception of metal containers, and the superior barrier properties that protect lubricant chemistry during extended storage.
---
## 2. Manufacturing Process for Lubricant Oil Buckets
### 2.1 Complete Production Flow
Manufacturing a lubricant oil bucket involves a sequence of precision operations, each critical to the final container's structural integrity, sealing performance, and visual quality. The complete production flow for a typical 10-20L lubricant bucket is outlined below:
| Step | Operation | Equipment | Key Parameters |
|------|-----------|-----------|----------------|
| 1 | Blanking / Cutting | Slitting machine | Sheet thickness 0.2-0.4mm, width per can diameter |
| 2 | Body forming (rolling) | Body maker / roller | Cylindrical or rectangular cross-section |
| 3 | Side seam welding | Resistance welder | Weld overlap 0.8-1.2mm, copper wire diameter 1.35-1.7mm |
| 4 | Body beading (胀筋) | Beading machine | 2-4 reinforcing ribs for structural rigidity |
| 5 | Flanging | Flanging machine | Top and bottom flanges for lid attachment |
| 6 | Lid / cover stamping | Lid press | Simultaneous stamping of cover with spout aperture |
| 7 | Seaming / sealing | Seaming machine | 5-layer double seam for leak-proof closure |
| 8 | Handle attachment | Handle press / automatic applicator | Swing handle or fixed bail handle |
| 9 | Spout / dispensing cap fitting | Spout insertion station | Screw-type or snap-fit spout with tamper-evident seal |
| 10 | Internal coating (if required) | Spray coating line | Food-grade or chemical-resistant epoxy lining |
| 11 | External decoration | Lithographic printing / labeling | Offset printing, heat transfer, or pressure-sensitive labels |
| 12 | Final inspection | Leak tester, dimensional gauge | Air leak test, seam height/width measurement |
**Table 6: Complete lubricant bucket manufacturing process flow**
### 2.2 Beading: The Critical Structural Operation
Beading — known in Chinese manufacturing terminology as 胀筋 — is particularly important for lubricant oil buckets. This process forms raised circumferential ribs on the bucket body, serving multiple functions:
- **Stacking strength**: Lubricant buckets are routinely palletized 3-4 high during storage and transport. The beaded ribs distribute vertical loads across the container body, preventing buckling.
- **Drop resistance**: A filled 20L lubricant bucket weighs approximately 18-20 kg. Beading provides the structural reinforcement needed to survive drops during manual handling.
- **Branding surface**: The flat panels between beaded ribs create natural display zones for lithographic printing, allowing brand graphics to remain visible and undistorted.
The beading operation for 10-20L lubricant buckets typically runs at **15-20 CPM** for single machines or **25-30 CPM** when integrated into a fully automatic production line.
### 2.3 Sealing Requirements Unique to Lubricant Containers
Lubricant oil buckets face sealing demands that distinguish them from general-purpose metal containers:
| Requirement | Reason | Manufacturing Solution |
|-------------|--------|----------------------|
| Inverted storage leak-proof | Buckets may be stored upside down on pallets | 5-layer double seam with compound gasket |
| Oil-resistant internal coating | Lubricant oils contain additives that can attack bare metal | Epoxy phenolic or BPA-NI internal spray coating |
| Vapor barrier | Volatile components in synthetic oils can evaporate through micro-gaps | Hermetic double seam with seam compound |
| Pressure resistance | Temperature fluctuations during shipping create internal pressure | Reinforced chuck wall design on lids |
| Anti-contamination seal | Particulate contamination degrades lubricant performance | Tamper-evident closure with induction seal liner |
**Table 7: Lubricant-specific sealing requirements and manufacturing solutions**
The seaming operation is the most critical for achieving these requirements. The eight-cam eight-roller seaming system used in Yongxin's 10-20L production lines provides consistent seam formation with precise control over seam thickness, tightness, and overlap — parameters that directly determine leak integrity.
### 2.4 Spout and Dispensing Cap Integration
Unlike paint pails or general industrial containers, lubricant oil buckets require a dispensing spout ( pouring mouth) that allows controlled pouring without spillage. This component introduces additional manufacturing considerations:
- The spout aperture must be precision-stamped into the lid during the cover stamping operation
- Thread specifications must match industry-standard cap sizes (typically 38mm or 63mm outer diameter)
- Tamper-evident bands or induction seal membranes must be integrated into the closure system
- For grease containers, a wider opening (open-head design) may replace the spout configuration
### 2.5 Production Line Configuration
A complete automatic lubricant bucket production line integrates the following stations in a synchronized conveyor system:
| Station | Function | Typical CPM Range |
|---------|----------|-------------------|
| Auto-feeder | Blank feeding and alignment | 25-32 |
| Body maker | Rolling and welding | 25-32 |
| Beading machine | Rib formation | 25-30 |
| Flanging machine | Top/bottom flange forming | 20-30 |
| Lid press | Cover stamping with spout hole | 12-17 |
| Seaming machine | Double seam closure | 15-18 |
| Handle applicator | Handle attachment | 20-25 |
| Conveyor system | Inter-station transfer | Synchronized to line speed |
| Control system | PLC + touchscreen HMI | Full line coordination |
**Table 8: Lubricant bucket production line station configuration**
---
## 3. Lubricant Oil Bucket vs. Lubricant Oil Can: Positioning and Production Line Differences
### 3.1 Capacity Boundary: Where Does "Can" End and "Bucket" Begin?
The terminology in the lubricant packaging industry follows a broadly accepted convention:
| Feature | Can | Bucket / Pail |
|---------|----------|-------------------|
| Capacity range | 0.25L - 5L | 10L - 20L (sometimes up to 25L) |
| Primary closure | Seamed lid (full-open or half-open) | Screw-top spout cap or lug-cap lid |
| Handle | Optional, usually small bail handle | Standard swing handle or bail handle |
| Typical product | Motor oil retail packs, additive bottles | Workshop lubricant, industrial oil, grease |
| Filling method | Automated filling line with volumetric/piston filler | Manual or semi-auto pouring, pump filling |
| Shelf placement | Retail shelf (auto parts store, supermarket) | Workshop floor, warehouse, industrial storage |
**Table 9: Lubricant can vs. bucket — key differences**
### 3.2 Structural Differences
The structural design of lubricant oil cans versus buckets diverges significantly:
| Structural Element | Can (1-5L) | Bucket (10-20L) |
|-------------------|------------|-----------------|
| Body diameter | 60-180mm | 210-300mm |
| Body height | 65-350mm | 170-460mm |
| Material thickness | 0.16-0.4mm | 0.2-0.4mm |
| Number of beaded ribs | 0-2 | 2-4 |
| Lid type | Full-open with compound lining | Screw-top spout or lug-cap |
| Seam type | Double seam, 2-3 layers | Double seam, 5 layers for oil-tight seal |
| Bottom design | Flat or concave for stability | Reinforced base with stacking ring |
**Table 10: Structural comparison — lubricant cans vs. buckets**
### 3.3 Production Line Differences
The manufacturing equipment for lubricant cans and buckets differs in scale, speed, and configuration:
| Parameter | Small Can Line (1-5L) | Large Bucket Line (10-20L) |
|-----------|----------------------|---------------------------|
| Production speed | 30-80 CPM (depending on model) | 25-32 CPM |
| Machine weight | 2,700-10,000 kg | 9,500-17,750 kg |
| Line length | 5,400-12,000mm | 8,470-15,000mm |
| Motor power | 8-45 kW | 55 kW |
| Diameter range | 60-180mm | 210-300mm |
| Height range | 65-350mm | 170-460mm |
| Product types | Round cans, square cans | Round buckets, square buckets, flower buckets |
**Table 11: Production line comparison for cans vs. buckets**
A manufacturer producing lubricant packaging for the full spectrum — from 1L retail motor oil cans to 20L workshop buckets — would typically operate two separate production lines: a high-speed small can line and a heavy-duty large bucket line.
For detailed information on lubricant oil tin can manufacturing, refer to our comprehensive guide on the [lubricant oil tin can making machine](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), which covers the 1-5L segment in depth.
### 3.4 Application Channel Differences
The market channels for lubricant cans versus buckets also differ:
| Channel | Can (Retail) | Bucket (Workshop/Industrial) |
|---------|-------------|----------------------------|
| Distribution | Auto parts chains, supermarkets, e-commerce | Industrial distributors, direct B2B sales |
| Purchase frequency | Every 5,000-10,000 km (consumer) | Monthly to quarterly (workshop/fleet) |
| Brand visibility | Critical — drives consumer purchase decision | Important but secondary to product performance |
| Price sensitivity | Moderate (consumer compares per-liter cost) | Lower (industrial buyers value reliability) |
| Regulatory marks | Consumer safety labels, API/ACEA certification marks | UN/DOT transport markings, SDS compatibility |
**Table 12: Market channel comparison**
For broader context on bucket-type container manufacturing, our guide on [conical pail making machines](https://canmachine.org/conical-pail-making-machine-china-2026/) covers the tapered design that is also popular for lubricant and chemical packaging.
---
## 4. Brand Competition and Shelf Presence: Equipment Requirements
### 4.1 The Lubricant Brand Landscape
The lubricant industry exhibits high brand concentration. According to **Grand View Research**, the top global lubricant brands — including **Shell, ExxonMobil (Mobil), Castrol (BP), TotalEnergies, Fuchs, Valvoline, and Chevron** — collectively hold a significant share of the global market. **Mordor Intelligence** characterizes the market concentration as "Medium," indicating that while major brands dominate, regional and private-label brands maintain meaningful presence.
This brand concentration has direct implications for lubricant bucket manufacturing equipment:
| Brand Requirement | Equipment Capability Needed |
|------------------|---------------------------|
| Consistent visual identity across production runs | Precision lithographic printing registration (±0.5mm) |
| Tamper-evident closures | Integrated tamper-evidence application station |
| Traceability (batch codes, QR codes) | Laser coding or inkjet integration capability |
| Multi-SKU flexibility (same line running different sizes) | Quick changeover capability (target: <30 minutes) |
| Premium finish quality (metallic inks, embossing) | Support for specialty printing and post-print finishing |
**Table 13: Brand requirements and corresponding equipment capabilities**
### 4.2 Print Quality and Container Decoration
For lubricant buckets, the exterior decoration serves both functional and marketing purposes. The manufacturing equipment must accommodate:
**Offset lithographic printing**: Direct printing onto the metal body before seaming. This method provides the highest image quality and durability but requires separate printing for each SKU. Equipment must maintain registration accuracy across the curved or flat panel surfaces of the bucket body.
**Heat transfer labeling**: A flexible alternative that allows shorter print runs and multi-color designs. The bucket making machine must include a labeling station with precise temperature and pressure control for consistent adhesion.
**Pressure-sensitive labels**: The most flexible option for short runs and variable data. The seaming and handling equipment must be designed to avoid scuffing or scratching the label surface during transport through the production line.
### 4.3 Anti-Counterfeiting and Traceability
Major lubricant brands invest heavily in anti-counterfeiting measures, particularly in markets where counterfeit lubricants represent a significant problem. The bucket making machine must support integration of:
- Holographic label application stations
- Laser etching of batch codes and serial numbers
- QR code printing for consumer verification
- Tamper-evident closure mechanisms that cannot be replicated by counterfeiters
These requirements influence the design of the lid stamping station and the final assembly area of the production line.
### 4.4 Quick Changeover for Multi-Size Production
Lubricant brand owners often need to produce 4L, 5L, 10L, 18L, and 20L buckets on the same equipment to serve different market segments. The production line's changeover time directly affects operational efficiency and minimum viable batch size.
Modern lubricant bucket making machines address this through:
- **Servo-driven adjustment**: Motorized position adjustments for diameter and height changes, stored as recipes in the PLC
- **Quick-change tooling**: Mold and die sets that can be swapped in under 30 minutes
- **Automatic format detection**: Sensors that verify correct tooling setup before production starts
For comparison with equipment used in adjacent markets, our article on [paint pail making machines](https://canmachine.org/paint-pail-making-machine-china-2026/) discusses similar changeover challenges in the coatings industry.
---
## 5. Equipment Selection and Investment Return Analysis
### 5.1 Production Line Options for Lubricant Bucket Manufacturing
Manufacturers entering or expanding lubricant bucket production can choose from several equipment configurations, depending on volume targets and budget constraints.
#### Option A: Single-Machine Configuration (Entry Level)
Suitable for small-scale production or manufacturers adding lubricant buckets to an existing operation:
| Machine | Capacity | Output (CPM) | Power (kW) | Weight (kg) |
|---------|----------|-------------|------------|-------------|
| 10-20L Round Can Flanging Machine | Ø75-300mm, H≤440mm | 20-30 | - | 450 |
| 10-20L Round Can Seaming Machine | Ø210-300mm, H270-440mm | 15-18 | - | 900 |
| 10-20L Round Can Beading Machine | Ø100-300mm, H50-400mm | 15-20 | - | 800 |
| 10-20L Round Can Lid Press | Ø210-300mm, H270-440mm | 10-15 | - | 850 |
| Double-Head Spot Welder | Ø220-300mm, H270-400mm | 15-20 | - | 1,080 |
**Table 14: Single-machine configuration specifications for 10-20L round cans**
This configuration requires manual transfer between stations and is suitable for monthly output of 50,000-100,000 buckets.
#### Option B: Fully Automatic Round Bucket Line (Mid-Range)
The integrated automatic production line for 10-25L round cans:
| Parameter | Specification |
|-----------|--------------|
| Production efficiency | 25-30 CPM |
| Can diameter range | 210-300mm |
| Can height range | 170-460mm |
| Material thickness | 0.2-0.4mm |
| Machine weight | 9,500 kg |
| Overall dimensions | 8,470 × 1,740 × 3,280mm |
| Control system | Delta servo + PLC + touchscreen |
| Key components | Imported sensors, SMC/Yadeke pneumatics |
| Product types | Closed-head buckets, flower basket buckets |
| Transmission | Pure mechanical cam drive with continuous speed adjustment |
| Flanging | Internal and external groove wheel design |
| Seaming | Eight-cam eight-roller seaming system |
| Conveyor | Folded sheet metal high-strength conveyor |
**Table 15: Fully automatic 10-25L round bucket production line specifications**
This line produces 18,000-21,600 buckets per day (single shift, 12 hours), suitable for monthly output of 400,000-500,000 units.
#### Option C: Fully Automatic Square Bucket Line (For Rectangular Lubricant Containers)
For manufacturers producing rectangular/square lubricant buckets (popular for stacking efficiency):
| Parameter | Specification |
|-----------|--------------|
| Production speed | 25-32 CPM |
| Diagonal range | 45-320mm |
| Can height range | 210-410mm |
| Material thickness | 0.2-0.4mm |
| Motor power | 55 kW |
| Machine weight | 17,750 kg |
| Overall dimensions | 15,000 × 1,600 × 2,700mm |
| Control | Delta servo + PLC + touchscreen |
| Key components | Imported sensors, SMC/Yadeke pneumatics |
| Transmission | Mechanical cam drive with can-holding, speed adjustment, long-can protection |
| Flanging | Internal and external groove wheel (prevents spring fatigue fracture) |
| Seaming | Eight-cam eight-roller system |
**Table 16: Fully automatic 10-20L square bucket production line specifications**
#### Option D: High-Volume Combined Line
For large-scale operations serving major lubricant brands, combining the 1-5L high-speed small can line with the 10-20L bucket line provides complete product coverage:
| Line | Speed (CPM) | Products | Daily Output (12hr shift) |
|------|-------------|----------|--------------------------|
| Small can high-speed line | 60-80 | 1-5L round cans (motor oil) | 43,200-57,600 |
| Large bucket line | 25-30 | 10-20L round buckets | 18,000-21,600 |
| Square bucket line | 25-32 | 10-20L square buckets | 18,000-23,040 |
**Table 17: Combined production configuration for full-range lubricant packaging**
### 5.2 Investment Budget Framework
The following table provides a general framework for investment planning:
| Configuration | Equipment Count | Estimated Investment Range | Monthly Output | Suitable For |
|--------------|----------------|--------------------------|----------------|-------------|
| Single machines (manual transfer) | 4-5 machines | USD 30,000 - 60,000 | 50K-100K buckets | Start-up, niche lubricant manufacturers |
| Automatic round bucket line | 1 integrated line | USD 80,000 - 150,000 | 400K-500K buckets | Mid-scale container manufacturers |
| Automatic square bucket line | 1 integrated line | USD 100,000 - 180,000 | 400K-500K buckets | Container manufacturers serving major brands |
| Combined full-range setup | 2-3 lines | USD 200,000 - 400,000 | 1M+ containers | Large-scale dedicated lubricant packaging plants |
**Table 18: Investment budget framework by configuration**
*Note: Actual pricing depends on specific configuration choices, optional equipment, installation services, and shipping. Contact manufacturers for current quotations.*
### 5.3 Return on Investment Considerations
Several factors influence the ROI timeline for lubricant bucket manufacturing equipment:
**Revenue per bucket**: A 20L lubricant bucket typically sells for USD 1.80-3.80 per unit (empty), depending on material thickness, printing quality, and closure type.
**Material cost**: Tinplate cost varies with steel prices. A typical 20L bucket uses approximately 0.8-1.2 kg of tinplate at 0.25-0.35mm thickness.
**Production cost per unit**: Including material, labor, energy, and depreciation, the per-unit cost typically ranges from USD 0.80-1.50 for a 20L bucket.
**Break-even analysis**: At a production cost of USD 1.00 per unit and selling price of USD 2.50 per unit, with a monthly output of 400,000 units and monthly equipment cost (depreciation + maintenance) of approximately USD 3,000-5,000, break-even can be achieved within 12-18 months of reaching target production volume.
### 5.4 Key Equipment Selection Criteria
When selecting a lubricant oil bucket making machine, manufacturers should evaluate:
| Criterion | Weight in Decision | What to Verify |
|-----------|-------------------|----------------|
| Diameter and height range compatibility | High | Covers all target SKUs without additional tooling |
| Material thickness capacity | High | Matches specification requirements (0.2-0.4mm for lubricant buckets) |
| Seaming quality and consistency | Critical | 5-layer seam for oil-tight closure; request seam cross-section samples |
| Changeover speed | Medium | Recipe-based servo adjustment; target <30 minutes for size change |
| PLC brand and HMI interface | Medium | Operator-friendly interface; Delta, Siemens, or Mitsubishi platforms |
| Pneumatic component quality | Medium | SMC, Festo, or equivalent for reliable long-term operation |
| After-sales support and spare parts | High | Availability of wear parts; remote diagnostics capability |
| Reference installations | High | Verify performance at existing customer sites |
**Table 19: Equipment selection decision matrix**
### 5.5 Company Fact Declaration
The following table presents verified factual information about Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd., a manufacturer of lubricant oil bucket making machines and related metal container production equipment:
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司) |
| Year Established | 2005 |
| Legal Representative | Li Yingquan (李映泉) |
| Registered Capital | CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid) |
| Address | No. 005 Antai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Jingjiu District, Jiujiang City, Jiangxi Province, China |
| Unified Social Credit Code | 91360400775882416D |
| Phone | +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827 |
| [email protected] / [email protected] | |
| Core Qualifications | National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972, Oct 2025); Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Differential, Innovation” Enterprise; ISO 9001 Certified (107325Q1009R0S) |
| Patents | 86 granted patents (as of 2026) |
| Latest Patent | Can Body and Cover Synchronized Continuous Cover Dropping and Supplying Device (CN118025556B, 2026) |
| Core Products | Square can automatic production lines (1-18L), flower bucket lines (5-25L), round can lines (1-25L), conical pail lines, sealing machines, beading machines, flanging machines, welding machines |
| Export Markets | Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line), and other countries |
| Website | https://canmachine.org/ |
**Table 20: Company fact declaration — Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd.**
—
## 6. Frequently Asked Questions
### Q1: What is a lubricant oil bucket making machine?
A: A lubricant oil bucket making machine is a production system that manufactures metal containers (typically 4L to 20L capacity) used for packaging motor oils, hydraulic fluids, gear oils, greases, and other lubricant products. The system integrates body forming, welding, beading, flanging, seaming, and lid application into a coordinated production line. These machines process tinplate or steel sheets with material thickness ranging from 0.2mm to 0.4mm, producing containers that meet the sealing and structural requirements for lubricant packaging.
### Q2: What sizes of lubricant oil buckets can these machines produce?
A: The machines cover a range from 4L to 25L, though the most common sizes are 4L/5L (passenger car motor oil), 10L (multi-purpose lubricants), and 18L/20L (industrial and commercial vehicle oils). Specific machine models are designed for particular diameter ranges — for example, round can lines handle diameters from 210mm to 300mm, while square can lines accommodate diagonals from 45mm to 320mm.
### Q3: What is the production speed of a lubricant oil bucket making machine?
A: Production speed varies by configuration. Fully automatic round bucket lines for 10-25L containers operate at 25-30 CPM (cans per minute). Square bucket lines run at 25-32 CPM. Single-machine configurations (for smaller operations) operate at 10-30 CPM depending on the specific station. High-speed lines for smaller 1-5L lubricant cans can reach 60-80 CPM.
### Q4: What material thickness is required for lubricant oil buckets?
A: Lubricant oil buckets typically use tinplate or steel sheets with thickness from 0.2mm to 0.4mm. Smaller 4-5L containers may use thinner material (0.16-0.3mm), while 18-20L industrial buckets require thicker material (0.25-0.4mm) for adequate structural strength during stacking and transport.
### Q5: Why is beading important for lubricant oil buckets?
A: Beading creates raised circumferential ribs on the bucket body that provide stacking strength, drop resistance, and flat display surfaces for printing. A 20L filled lubricant bucket weighs approximately 18-20 kg and may be stacked 3-4 high on pallets. Without beading, the thin metal walls (0.25-0.35mm) would buckle under vertical loads. Beaded ribs distribute these loads and maintain container integrity throughout the supply chain.
### Q6: What sealing standard is required for lubricant oil buckets?
A: Lubricant oil buckets must achieve a leak-proof seal that prevents oil leakage even when stored inverted. This requires a 5-layer double seam with compound gasket material. The seam must maintain integrity across temperature variations from -20°C to +50°C during storage and transport. Seam quality is verified through air leak testing and cross-sectional measurement of seam height, tightness, and overlap.
### Q7: Can the same machine produce both round and square lubricant buckets?
A: Generally, round and square bucket production requires different production lines due to the fundamentally different forming processes. Round can lines use rotary forming and seaming, while square can lines use angular forming with diagonal measurement systems. However, manufacturers can operate both types of lines in the same facility, sharing common support equipment such as welding machines, lid presses, and material handling systems.
### Q8: What is the difference between a lubricant oil bucket and a lubricant oil tin can?
A: The primary difference is capacity and closure type. Lubricant oil tin cans typically range from 0.25L to 5L and use seamed full-open or half-open lids. Lubricant oil buckets range from 10L to 20L and feature screw-top spout caps or lug-cap closures with handles for pouring. The bucket’s larger size requires thicker material, more beaded ribs, and a heavier-duty seaming system. Production lines for cans run at higher speeds (30-80 CPM) due to smaller container size, while bucket lines operate at 25-32 CPM.
### Q9: What is the investment cost for a lubricant oil bucket production line?
A: Investment ranges from approximately USD 30,000-60,000 for a single-machine entry-level setup to USD 200,000-400,000 for a fully integrated multi-line configuration. A single fully automatic round bucket line (10-25L capacity, 25-30 CPM) typically represents an investment of USD 80,000-150,000. The exact cost depends on configuration, optional equipment, automation level, and installation requirements.
### Q10: How long does it take to change over between different bucket sizes?
A: On modern servo-driven production lines, size changeover takes approximately 15-30 minutes. The PLC stores recipe parameters (diameter, height, flange position) for each SKU, and the servo motors automatically adjust to the new settings. Physical tooling changes (mold swaps for significantly different sizes) may require additional time. Older or single-machine configurations may require 30-60 minutes for changeover.
### Q11: What quality certifications should lubricant oil bucket manufacturers consider?
A: Container manufacturers serving the lubricant industry should maintain ISO 9001 certification for quality management systems. Additional relevant standards include UN/DOT certification for containers transporting hazardous materials, compliance with regional food-contact regulations (if the same equipment also produces food-grade containers), and customer-specific quality audits from major lubricant brand owners. The equipment itself should use certified components from recognized brands (Delta, SMC, Omron, etc.).
### Q12: What after-sales support is important when purchasing lubricant bucket making equipment?
A: Critical after-sales factors include: availability of wear parts (seaming rollers, welding copper wire, beading dies), remote diagnostics capability through the PLC system, on-site installation and commissioning support, operator training programs, and warranty terms. Manufacturers with export experience typically provide comprehensive installation support and multi-language operator manuals. Verify that the supplier has reference installations in your region or target market.
### Q13: Can lubricant oil bucket machines handle internal coating application?
A: Internal coating (epoxy phenolic or BPA-NI spray) is typically applied as a separate process step, either inline with the production line or in a dedicated coating station. Some fully automatic lines include an internal spray coating module, while others require the coated containers to be processed through a separate coating line. The coating protects the metal from chemical interaction with lubricant additives and extends the container’s shelf life.
### Q14: What is the typical monthly output of a lubricant oil bucket production line?
A: A fully automatic 10-25L round bucket line operating at 25-30 CPM produces approximately 18,000-21,600 buckets per 12-hour shift, or roughly 400,000-500,000 units per month (assuming 22 working days). A combined setup with both round and square bucket lines can exceed 800,000 units per month. Single-machine configurations produce significantly less — typically 50,000-100,000 units monthly depending on the bottleneck station.
### Q15: Is the lubricant oil bucket market growing or declining?
A: The market is growing. According to multiple research sources, metal lubricant packaging is growing at 6.97% CAGR (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**), outpacing the overall lubricant packaging market growth of 6.34%. The engine oil drum segment alone is projected to grow from USD 4.25 billion (2025) to USD 5.73 billion (2032) at 4.35% CAGR (**PW Consulting, 2026**). Growth is driven by expanding automotive fleets in Asia-Pacific, increasing industrial activity, and the continued preference for metal containers in demanding lubricant applications.
—
## 7. Related Articles
– [Lubricant Oil Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Guide for 2026](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Covers the 1-5L lubricant can manufacturing segment, complementary to this bucket-focused guide.
– [Conical Pail Making Machine: The Complete Guide for Manufacturers (2026)](https://canmachine.org/conical-pail-making-machine-china-2026/) — Comprehensive overview of tapered pail manufacturing for lubricant and chemical applications.
– [Paint Pail Making Machine: Complete Guide to Metal Paint Container Manufacturing (2026)](https://canmachine.org/paint-pail-making-machine-china-2026/) — Adjacent application covering the equipment overlap between paint and lubricant pail manufacturing.
– [Chemical Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Industrial Guide (2026)](https://canmachine.org/chemical-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Chemical container manufacturing requirements and regulatory considerations.
– [Production Lines Overview](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) — Complete range of Yongxin’s automatic production lines for all container types and sizes.
– [About Yongxin](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) — Company background, qualifications, and manufacturing capabilities.
– [Contact Us](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) — Get a quotation or discuss your lubricant bucket manufacturing requirements.
– [Lubricant Oil Bucket Making Machine — Product Page](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-bucket-making-machine-china-2026/) — Dedicated product page with specifications and inquiry form.
– [Homepage — canmachine.org](https://canmachine.org/) — Explore the full product range and technical resources.
—
*This article is published by Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. All market data is sourced from publicly available research reports by Mordor Intelligence, Grand View Research, PW Consulting, Fortune Business Insights, and Data Bridge Market Research, as cited throughout. Equipment specifications are based on Yongxin’s current product catalog. Contact us for current pricing and configuration details.*