# Lubricant Oil Tin Can Making Machine: Production Line Configuration, Chemical Compatibility & Global Market Data | Yongxin 21-Year Expertise

## Key Takeaways

– The global lubricants market reached **USD 178.5 billion** in 2025, projected to **USD 227.1 billion** by 2032 at **3.5% CAGR** (**PW Consulting, 2026**)
– Lubricant packaging metal cans are growing at **6.97% CAGR**, outpacing plastic through 2031 (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**)
– Hermetic seam integrity with **Body Hook Breadth (BHB) ≥ 50%** is required for lubricant cans to prevent seepage across viscosities from **SAE 0W-20 to SAE 85W-140**
– Container sizes span from **250 mL to 200 L drums**, requiring dedicated production line configurations for each format range
– Asia-Pacific commands **36.20%** of the global lubricant packaging market, the largest regional segment (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**)
– Automotive lubricants account for **53.3%** of total global demand (**PW Consulting, 2026**)

—

The global lubricants industry generates enormous packaging demand year after year. According to **PW Consulting’s 2026 Worldwide Lubricants Market report**, the market stood at **USD 178.5 billion** in 2025, on a trajectory to reach **USD 227.1 billion** by 2032 at a **CAGR of 3.5%**. Engine oils alone captured **53.3%** of global demand — **USD 95.14 billion** — translating into billions of individual containers that must protect, transport, and dispense chemically complex fluids across extreme temperature ranges.

**Mordor Intelligence’s 2026 Lubricant Packaging Market analysis** places the packaging segment at **USD 10.67 billion** in 2025, projected to reach **USD 15.43 billion** by 2031 at a **CAGR of 6.34%**. Within that segment, metal packaging — tin cans and steel drums — is the fastest-growing material category at **6.97% CAGR**, outpacing plastic, which held **56.33%** of the material share. The shift toward metal reflects lubricant brands’ increasing emphasis on barrier performance, structural integrity, and shelf presence for premium product tiers.

For manufacturers evaluating a lubricant oil tin can making machine, the technical requirements differ substantially from standard food can or paint can production lines. This article covers the five defining requirements — hermetic sealing, chemical compatibility, large-format can types, regulatory compliance, and market context — with production line configurations, quality standards, and cost frameworks drawn from **Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd.**’s 21 years of can making machinery manufacturing.

For an overview of Yongxin’s full equipment portfolio, visit the [production line catalog](https://canmachine.org/production-line/).

—

## Why Lubricant Oil Tin Cans Require Dedicated Production Lines

Tin cans remain the container of choice for lubricant packaging because they provide a combination of properties that alternatives struggle to match: complete **impermeability** to oxygen, moisture, and UV light; **structural rigidity** to withstand stacking loads exceeding **200 kg/m²**; **chemical inertness** compatible with all lubricant base stocks and additive chemistries; **temperature tolerance** from **-40°C to 230°C**; and full **recyclability** meeting the **EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Directive (94/62/EC)** requirements for metal packaging recovery.

For comparison with other packaging applications, see [chocolate tin box making machine](https://canmachine.org/chocolate-tin-box-making-machine-china-2026/) (moisture protection below **1.5%**) and [candle wax tin making machine](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) (heat resistance during wax pouring). Lubricant oil tin cans must simultaneously address **leak prevention across a wide viscosity range**, **chemical resistance to additive packages**, **large-format seaming for pails up to 20L**, and **compliance with hazardous materials transport regulations** — a combination of requirements unique to this application.

—

## Requirement 1: Hermetic Seal Integrity for Leak Prevention

Lubricant oils span an extraordinary viscosity range — from **SAE 0W-20** (kinematic viscosity approximately **41 mm²/s** at 40°C) to **SAE 85W-140** (approximately **219 mm²/s** at 100°C). Between these extremes lie multi-grade engine oils, gear oils, hydraulic fluids, greases, and specialty industrial lubricants. Each viscosity grade presents a different challenge to the can’s sealing system.

### The Critical Role of Body Hook Breadth (BHB)

The **double seam** is the primary structural seal in a three-piece tin can — the joint where the can body meets the top or bottom end. For lubricant applications, the seam must prevent seepage of low-viscosity fluids that will find any microscopic path through an imperfect seal.

The key seam parameter is **Body Hook Breadth (BHB)** — the length of the inward flange formed on the can body during the seaming operation. Industry standards require **BHB ≥ 50%** of the end curl depth to ensure adequate engagement between the body hook and the end curl. When BHB falls below this threshold, the interlock between the can body and end becomes incomplete, creating potential leakage paths for low-viscosity lubricants.

Yongxin’s **8-cam 8-roller seaming head** — a core technology covered by patent **CN118025556B** — produces a consistent **5-layer double seam** with controlled body hook engagement across all production speeds. This technology is integrated into both the large square can line (25–32 CPM) and the large round can line (25–30 CPM), which are the primary configurations for lubricant pail production.

### Gasket Compound Selection

The **gasket compound** (sealant) applied in the end curl is the second critical sealing element. For lubricant cans, standard food-grade gasket compounds are inadequate. The gasket must resist:

– **Mineral oil base stocks** that can dissolve or swell many elastomers
– **Synthetic base stocks** (PAO, ester, PAG) that are even more aggressive toward conventional sealants
– **Additive packages** containing sulfur-phosphorus compounds and amine-based dispersants
– **Temperature excursions** from -40°C (cold storage) to 120°C (operating temperature in heavy machinery)

### High-Temperature Seal Retention

Lubricants in heavy-duty diesel engines, industrial gearboxes, and hydraulic systems regularly reach operating temperatures of **80–120°C**. During transport through hot climates, external container temperatures can exceed **60°C** in closed containers. The seam and gasket compound must maintain seal integrity under these conditions without:

– Gasket hardening or loss of elasticity
– Tinplate thermal expansion causing seam distortion
– Gasket compound softening and extrusion from the seam pocket

| Gasket Material | Temperature Range | Mineral Oil Resistance | Synthetic Oil Resistance | Relative Cost |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| NBR (Nitrile) | -40°C to +121°C | Good | Moderate | Low |
| HNBR (Hydrogenated Nitrile) | -40°C to +150°C | Excellent | Good | Medium |
| FKM (Fluoroelastomer/Viton) | -20°C to +200°C | Excellent | Excellent | High |
| PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) | -200°C to +260°C | Excellent | Excellent | Very High |

For standard mineral oil lubricants in 1–5L retail cans, **NBR** gasket compounds provide adequate performance at the lowest cost. For synthetic lubricants and high-temperature applications, **HNBR** or **FKM** compounds are specified, with **PTFE** reserved for the most aggressive chemical environments. The choice of gasket compound directly affects both the machine setup (curing temperature, application pressure) and the seaming parameters (roll gap, seam thickness).

—

## Requirement 2: Chemical Compatibility with Additive Packages

Modern lubricant formulations contain complex additive packages that create a chemically demanding environment for tin can coatings and linings. A typical engine oil formulation includes **5–15% additive package** by volume, with the remaining 85–95% consisting of base oil. The additives, while small in proportion, are the most chemically active components and present the primary compatibility challenge.

### Additive Categories and Packaging Impact

| Additive Category | Typical Concentration | Primary Function | Chemical Risk to Can Coating |
|—|—|—|—|
| Viscosity Index Improvers | 5–10% | Maintain viscosity across temperatures | Low — polymethacrylates are generally inert |
| Detergents (overbased calcium sulfonates) | 1–5% | Neutralize acids, clean deposits | Moderate — alkaline, attacks acid-sensitive coatings |
| Dispersants (succinimides, PIB amines) | 1–5% | Keep contaminants suspended | Moderate-High — amine-based, can degrade epoxy |
| Anti-wear Agents (ZDDP) | 0.5–2% | Protect metal surfaces under load | High — reactive sulfur and phosphorus |
| Antioxidants (amine and phenolic) | 0.1–1.5% | Prevent oxidative degradation | Moderate — amine antioxidants discolor coatings |
| Friction Modifiers | 0.1–1% | Reduce boundary friction | Low — molybdenum or organic compounds |
| Pour Point Depressants | 0.01–0.1% | Improve cold-flow properties | Low |
| Corrosion Inhibitors | 0.1–1% | Protect metal surfaces | Low — designed to protect |

The **sulfur compounds** in ZDDP and the **amine-based dispersants** are the two primary chemical threats to can coating integrity. ZDDP decomposes under heat and moisture to release reactive sulfur species that can attack epoxy phenolic coatings if the coating film has any pinholes or thin spots. Amine-based dispersants are alkaline and can cause gradual degradation of acid-cured coating systems.

### Internal Coating Systems for Lubricant Cans

To resist chemical attack from these additive systems, lubricant tin cans require specialized internal coating systems. The standard approach uses a **multi-layer coating architecture**:

1. **Base coat** (epoxy phenolic): Applied at **6–8 g/m²** dry film weight, cured at **180–200°C** for **8–12 minutes**. Provides adhesion to the tinplate substrate and primary barrier protection.

2. **Top coat** (modified epoxy or BPA-NI): Applied at **4–6 g/m²**, cured at similar temperatures. Provides the chemical resistance barrier against the specific additive system of the packaged lubricant.

3. **Side stripe coat** (applied over the weld zone): The welded side seam is the most vulnerable point in the internal coating system. A side stripe application at **10–15 g/m²** ensures complete coverage over the weld bead and heat-affected zone where coating adhesion may be compromised.

| Coating Type | Dry Film Weight | Cure Temperature | Chemical Resistance Rating | Cost Index |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| Standard Epoxy Phenolic | 6–8 g/m² | 180–200°C | Moderate (general purpose) | Low |
| BPA-NI (Bisphenol-A Non-Intent) | 8–12 g/m² | 190–210°C | Good (broad chemical range) | Medium |
| Polyester | 5–7 g/m² | 200–220°C | Moderate (good flexibility) | Low-Medium |
| Phenolic (high-crosslink density) | 10–15 g/m² | 180–200°C | Excellent (acid and alkali resistant) | High |

### Tinplate Specification for Lubricant Cans

The tinplate substrate itself must meet specific requirements for lubricant can applications:

| Parameter | Specification Range | Relevance to Lubricant Cans |
|—|—|—|
| Sheet Thickness | 0.20–0.40 mm | Thicker gauges for larger pails (10–20L) to resist deformation under fill weight |
| Tin Coating Weight | 2.8/2.8 g/m² to 5.6/5.6 g/m² (E2.8/2.8 to E5.6/5.6) | Heavier coatings for aggressive synthetic lubricant formulations |
| Surface Finish | Stone or Silver finish (Ra 0.2–0.5 μm) | Adequate roughness for coating adhesion without excessive coating absorption |
| Passivation Type | Cathodic chromium treated (CC) or sodium dichromate (CD) | Prevents tin oxidation and ensures coating adhesion during shelf storage |
| Temper Grade | T2 to T4 for body stock; T2.5 to T3 for ends | Balances formability during can making with rigidity in the finished can |

For lubricant applications with synthetic base stocks (PAO, ester, or PAG-based), a **differential tinplate** with heavier tin coating on the product-contact side (e.g., **5.6/2.8 g/m²**) provides additional corrosion protection without the cost of equal heavy coating on both sides. This approach is common for 4L and 5L synthetic engine oil cans.

—

## Requirement 3: Large-Format Can Types and Machine Configurations

Lubricant oil is packaged in a wider range of container sizes than virtually any other tin can product. The range spans from small aerosol-sized cans for penetrating oils and spray lubricants to 200-liter drums for industrial bulk supply. Each size range requires specific machine configurations and tooling.

### Container Size Range and Typical Applications

| Container Size | Typical Lubricant Products | Typical Tinplate Thickness | Typical Production Line |
|—|—|—|—|
| 250 mL – 1 L | Aerosol lubricants, penetrating oils, chain sprays, assembly lubes | 0.16–0.20 mm | Small round can line (60–80 CPM) |
| 1 L – 5 L (round) | Retail engine oils (1L, 2L), gear oils, brake fluids, ATV oils | 0.20–0.30 mm | Small round can line (30–40 CPM) |
| 1 L – 5 L (square/rectangular) | Premium engine oils, synthetic blends, specialty lubricants | 0.20–0.30 mm | Small square can line (30–60 CPM) |
| 4 L – 5 L (F-style jerrycan) | Engine oils for automotive aftermarket, fleet maintenance supplies | 0.25–0.35 mm | Small square can line (30–60 CPM) |
| 10 L – 20 L (round pail) | Heavy-duty engine oils, hydraulic fluids, gear oils, industrial lubricants | 0.25–0.40 mm | Large round can line (25–30 CPM) |
| 10 L – 20 L (square pail) | Industrial greases, bulk lubricants, automotive workshop supplies | 0.25–0.40 mm | Large square can line (25–32 CPM) |
| 200 L (drum) | Industrial bulk lubricants, transformer oils, marine cylinder oils | 0.40–0.80 mm | Specialized drum line (not standard) |

For the **1L to 5L round can** range — the standard retail engine oil format — Yongxin’s **1–5L small round can high-speed production line** delivers **60–80 CPM** with a diameter range of **60–180 mm** and sealing height of **65–320 mm**. The line integrates **PLC + servo motor + frequency conversion motor** automatic control, with total power consumption of **12 kW** and a compact footprint of **7600 × 1200 × 1900 mm**.

![Small round can production line for lubricant oil tin cans](page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg)
*Yongxin 1–5L small round can fully automatic high-speed production line — applicable for 1L–5L lubricant oil tin can manufacturing at 60–80 CPM.*

For the **10L to 20L pail** range — the dominant format for workshop and industrial lubricant supply — the **10–20L large round can production line** operates at **25–30 CPM** with a can diameter range of **210–300 mm**, can height of **170–460 mm**, and material thickness of **0.2–0.4 mm**. This line produces both closed-top drums (for liquid lubricants) and open-top pails with gasket-sealed lids (for greases and semi-fluid lubricants).

The **10–20L large square can production line** at **25–32 CPM** handles square and rectangular pails with a diagonal range of **45–320 mm** and can height of **210–410 mm**. This configuration uses an **8-cam 8-roller seaming head** — the same technology found in Yongxin’s smaller can lines — scaled for the larger format. The line is powered by a **55 kW** motor, weighs **17,750 kg**, and measures **15,000 × 1,600 × 2,700 mm**.

| Line Configuration | Speed (CPM) | Can Size Range | Material Thickness (mm) | Power (kW) | Weight (kg) | Dimensions (mm) |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| Small round can (high-speed) | 60–80 | Ø60–180 mm, H65–320 mm | 0.16–0.40 | 12 | 5,300 | 7,600 × 1,200 × 1,900 |
| Small round can (standard) | 30–40 | Ø60–180 mm, H66–330 mm | 0.16–0.40 | 8 | 2,700 | 5,400 × 1,200 × 1,900 |
| Small square can (fast) | 45–60 | Diag 45–280 mm, H90–350 mm | 0.16–0.40 | 45 | 10,000 | 12,000 × 2,000 × 2,400 |
| Small square can (standard) | 30–35 | Diag 45–280 mm, H90–350 mm | 0.16–0.40 | 18 | 2,700 | 11,750 × 1,500 × 2,400 |
| Large round can (10–20L) | 25–30 | Ø210–300 mm, H170–460 mm | 0.20–0.40 | — | 9,500 | 8,470 × 1,740 × 3,280 |
| Large square can (10–20L) | 25–32 | Diag 45–320 mm, H210–410 mm | 0.20–0.40 | 55 | 17,750 | 15,000 × 1,600 × 2,700 |

This range of configurations allows lubricant can manufacturers to select the exact line that matches their container portfolio. A manufacturer producing **1L, 4L, and 5L round engine oil cans** would specify the high-speed small round line. A manufacturer producing **20L pails for industrial lubricants** would specify the large round or large square line. A full-service lubricant packaging operation would invest in both.

For related industrial chemical applications, see the [paint tin can making machine](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) and [aerosol tin can making machine](https://canmachine.org/aerosol-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) articles, which cover adjacent production requirements for solvent-based coatings and pressurized formulations.

—

## Requirement 4: Regulatory Compliance and Transport Classification

Lubricant oil packaging must comply with a complex web of regulations spanning transport safety, environmental protection, and consumer safety. These regulations influence both the can’s design specifications and the production line’s capabilities.

### DOT Hazardous Materials Transport (US)

Under the US **Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations (49 CFR)**, most lubricant oils are classified as **Combustible Liquids** with a flash point above **60°C (140°F)**, or are exempted when the flash point exceeds **93°C**. This affects packaging requirements (leak-tight containers per 49 CFR 178), marking (proper shipping name, UN number), and quantity limits for non-bulk packaging.

### UN Transport Classification

Under the **UN Model Regulations**, lubricant oils are typically assigned to:

– **UN 1993** — Flammable liquid, n.o.s. (flash point below 60°C)
– **UN 3082** — Environmentally hazardous substance, liquid, n.o.s.
– **Non-regulated** (flash point exceeds 93°C with no other hazard)

The UN classification determines whether the tin can must meet **UN performance packaging standards** including drop testing, stack testing, and leakproofness testing.

### EU REACH Compliance

The **EU REACH regulation (EC 1907/2006)** affects lubricant tin can manufacturing: coating materials (epoxy resins, phenolic resins) are subject to registration when imported into the EU above **1 tonne/year**; **Bisphenol A (BPA)** is listed as a **Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC)**, driving the industry toward **BPA-NI (Non-Intent)** coating systems; and gasket compounds must be SVHC-free for EU-market packaging.

### Child-Resistant Closures

Certain lubricant products require **child-resistant closures (CRC)** under US PPPA, EU EN ISO 8317:2015, and Canadian Hazardous Products Act. For tin can configurations with screw-type closures, the CRC mechanism must maintain seal integrity while meeting child-resistance certification.

### Regional Compliance Requirements Summary

| Regulation | Region | Requirement for Lubricant Tin Cans |
|—|—|—|
| DOT 49 CFR | United States | Leak-tight packaging for Combustible Liquids; proper marking and labeling |
| UN Model Regulations | Global | UN performance packaging standards for regulated lubricants (UN 1993, UN 3082) |
| EU REACH (EC 1907/2006) | European Union | Coating material registration; SVHC compliance; BPA-NI preference |
| EN ISO 8317 | EU / UK | Child-resistant closures for toxic lubricant products |
| GHS (Globally Harmonized System) | Global | Hazard communication labels on finished lubricant containers |
| EU Packaging Directive (94/62/EC) | European Union | Metal packaging recovery and recyclability requirements |

—

## Requirement 5: Global Lubricant Market Data and Packaging Demand Drivers

Understanding the global lubricant market provides essential context for evaluating the investment case for a lubricant oil tin can making machine. The market data reveals sustained demand growth, regional concentration, and evolving packaging preferences.

### Global Lubricants Market Overview

| Market Metric | Value | Source |
|—|—|—|
| Market Size (2025) | **USD 178.5 billion** | **PW Consulting, 2026** |
| Market Forecast (2032) | **USD 227.1 billion** | **PW Consulting, 2026** |
| CAGR (2025–2032) | **3.5%** | **PW Consulting, 2026** |
| Market Volume (2026) | **39.86 billion litres** | **Mordor Intelligence, 2026** |
| Market Volume (2031) | **44.33 billion litres** | **Mordor Intelligence, 2026** |
| Engine Oil Share (2025) | **51.10%** | **Mordor Intelligence, 2026** |
| Automotive End-Use Share (2025) | **53.3%** | **PW Consulting, 2026** |

The lubricants market is driven by **vehicle fleet growth** (over **1.4 billion** units globally), **industrial expansion** in Asia-Pacific, and the increasing demand for **synthetic and specialty lubricants** that command premium packaging.

### Lubricant Packaging Market

The packaging segment has its own growth dynamics. According to **Mordor Intelligence’s 2026 Lubricant Packaging Market report**:

| Packaging Segment | 2025 Market Share | CAGR (2026–2031) |
|—|—|—|
| Bottles | **29.46%** | Moderate |
| Cans (tinplate/steel) | Growing segment | **6.97%** (metal material) |
| Drums and Barrels | **~21.2%** | Steady |
| IBCs (Intermediate Bulk Containers) | Growing segment | **6.84%** |

The **metal material segment** (tin cans + steel drums) is growing at **6.97% CAGR**, outpacing plastic. This trend reflects lubricant brand owners’ increasing investment in premium metal packaging for product differentiation, barrier performance, and sustainability positioning.

### Regional Market Distribution

| Region | Lubricant Packaging Market Share (2025) | CAGR (2026–2031) | Key Growth Drivers |
|—|—|—|—|
| Asia-Pacific | **36.20%** | **7.06%** | Vehicle fleet expansion, industrial growth, manufacturing hub |
| North America | **~25%** | **~6.1%** | Premium synthetic lubricants, automotive aftermarket |
| Europe | **~20%** | **~5.9%** | Environmental regulations, BPA-NI coatings, recycling mandates |
| Middle East & Africa | **~9%** | **~7.4%** | Fastest-growing region; construction and oilfield demand |
| Latin America | **~9%** | **~6.3%** | Agricultural mechanization, fleet modernization |

Asia-Pacific’s dominance is driven by **China’s manufacturing output**, **India’s vehicle ownership surge**, and **Southeast Asia’s industrial expansion**. For lubricant can makers, this regional concentration means that production line investments serving Asia-Pacific offer the largest addressable demand base.

—

## Lubricant Tin Can Manufacturing Process Flow

The production of lubricant oil tin cans follows a defined sequence of operations, with several stages having specifications specific to the lubricant application:

### 10-Stage Manufacturing Process

| Stage | Operation | Key Equipment | Lubricant-Specific Requirement |
|—|—|—|—|
| 1 | Tinplate sheet blanking and body formation | Slitting machine, body maker | Thicker gauge (0.25–0.40 mm) for pail sizes; precise blanking for weld preparation |
| 2 | Side seam welding | Resistance welder (CU wire) | Lap weld width **0.8–1.2 mm**; weld quality critical for side-stripe coating adhesion |
| 3 | Body flanging (top and bottom) | Flanger | Internal/external groove wheel flanging to prevent spring fatigue fracture in thick-gauge material |
| 4 | Body beading | Beading machine | Structural beads for 10–20L pails to resist deformation under fill weight and stacking |
| 5 | Internal coating (spray/roll) | Internal spray machine | Side stripe coating at weld zone; BPA-NI or phenolic system for additive resistance |
| 6 | Coating cure (oven) | Curing oven | Precise temperature control at **180–210°C** for adequate crosslinking of chemical-resistant coatings |
| 7 | External decoration (printing/varnishing) | Offset printer, varnishing machine | Oil-resistant overprint varnish; branding for retail lubricant packs |
| 8 | End making and gasket application | End press, compound injector | Gasket compound selected for lubricant compatibility (NBR/HNBR/FKM); controlled bead placement |
| 9 | Double seaming (closing) | Seamer (8-cam 8-roller head) | **BHB ≥ 50%** verification; 5-layer seam formation; leak-tight seal for viscous fluids |
| 10 | Leak testing and final inspection | Leak detector, vision system | 100% seam inspection; pressure decay leak test at specified parameters |

### Quality Control Parameters

| QC Check | Method | Acceptance Criteria | Frequency |
|—|—|—|—|
| Seam dimensions (overlap, BHB, tightness) | Destructive teardown per ISO 199 | Overlap ≥ 1.0 mm; BHB ≥ 50%; Tightness ≥ 80% | Every 30 minutes + startup |
| Leak tightness | Pressure decay or water bath | No leakage at test pressure per container specification | 100% online |
| Coating adhesion | Cross-hatch tape test (ASTM D3359) | Classification 4B or 5B (no removal) | Per batch/shift |
| Coating continuity (no pinholes) | High-voltage holiday detector | Zero holidays (pinholes) above detection threshold | 100% online |
| Internal coating weight | Gravimetric measurement | Within ±10% of target dry film weight | Per batch |
| Visual inspection | Automated vision system + manual | No dents, scratches, printing defects, seam defects | 100% online |
| Gasket compound position and width | Vision system | Centered in curl; width within ±0.5 mm of specification | 100% online |

For detailed information on seaming technology, see the [can seaming machine](https://canmachine.org/can-seaming-machine-china-2026/) article covering Yongxin’s 8-cam 8-roller head technology in depth.

—

## Cost Analysis and Investment Framework

For lubricant packaging companies evaluating a tin can production line investment, the total cost depends on container size, production speed, automation level, and scope of supply. The following framework provides indicative ranges based on Yongxin’s project experience:

| Line Configuration | Containers Produced | Speed (CPM) | Estimated Investment Range (USD) | Annual Capacity (million cans) | Estimated ROI Period |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| Small round can (standard) | 1L–5L round | 30–40 | 150,000–250,000 | 8–12 | 18–24 months |
| Small square can (standard) | 1L–5L square/F-style | 30–35 | 180,000–300,000 | 6–10 | 20–28 months |
| Large round can | 10L–20L round pail | 25–30 | 250,000–400,000 | 4–7 | 18–26 months |
| Large square can | 10L–20L square pail | 25–32 | 280,000–450,000 | 4–8 | 20–28 months |

Key cost variables include container size (larger containers require heavier-gauge material and larger tooling), automation level (PLC + servo control increases cost but reduces labor), scope of supply (full turnkey vs. individual machines), and whether coating systems and testing equipment are included.

The **payback period** is influenced by local can prices, which vary significantly by region. In Asia-Pacific, prices are competitive but volumes are substantial. In regions with limited local capacity (Middle East, Africa, Latin America), can prices are higher and the investment case is stronger.

For detailed pricing information, see [tin can making machine price in China](https://canmachine.org/tin-can-making-machine-price-in-china-2026-2/) and [can production line manufacturer](https://canmachine.org/can-production-line-manufacturer-china-2026/) for current pricing frameworks and procurement guidance.

—

## Coating and Lining Selection Guide for Lubricant Cans

The selection of internal coating and lining systems is arguably the most technically demanding decision in lubricant tin can manufacturing. The coating must resist the specific chemical environment created by the lubricant formulation while maintaining adhesion to the tinplate substrate throughout the can’s shelf life (typically **3–5 years**).

| Coating System | Chemical Resistance | Application | Thickness | Cure Condition | Relative Cost |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| Epoxy Phenolic | Good all-round (mineral and synthetic oils) | General-purpose lubricant cans (all sizes) | 6–10 g/m² | 180–200°C, 8–12 min | Low-Medium |
| BPA-NI Epoxy | Excellent (broad additive compatibility) | Premium and synthetic lubricant cans; EU-market cans | 8–12 g/m² | 190–210°C, 10–15 min | Medium |
| Phenolic (high-crosslink) | Excellent (acid and alkali resistance) | Heavy-duty industrial lubricants; high-ZDDP formulations | 10–15 g/m² | 180–200°C, 8–12 min | Medium-High |
| Polyester | Good flexibility, moderate chemical resistance | Decorative lubricant cans where forming severity is high | 5–7 g/m² | 200–220°C, 8–10 min | Low |
| Epoxy-Amide | Good moisture and chemical resistance | Large pails and drums where long-term immersion resistance is needed | 12–18 g/m² | 180–200°C, 10–15 min | Medium |

The trend toward **BPA-NI coating systems** is driven by regulatory pressure in the EU and consumer preference in North America. While initially developed for food can applications, BPA-NI coatings have proven equally effective for lubricant cans and are increasingly specified by global lubricant brands with unified packaging standards.

—

## Closure Systems for Lubricant Tin Cans

Closure selection for lubricant cans involves balancing leak prevention, ease of dispensing, regulatory compliance, and cost. The closure type varies by container size and application:

| Closure Type | Typical Container Size | Sealing Mechanism | Suitable Lubricant Viscosity | Key Advantage |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| ROPP (Roll-On Pilfer Proof) cap with liner | 250 mL – 1 L | Induction heat seal + tamper band | Low to medium (SAE 0W-20 to SAE 50) | Tamper evidence; good pour control |
| Slip lid with gasket (open-top pail) | 4 L – 20 L | Compression gasket seal under lid | Medium to high (SAE 15W-40 to SAE 85W-140) | Full-opening access for grease dispensing |
| Screw cap with pour spout | 1 L – 5 L | Threaded seal with membrane | Low to medium (engine oils, gear oils) | Controlled pouring; reclosable |
| F-style spout with cap | 4 L – 5 L (jerrycan) | Integrated spout with screw cap | Low to medium | Ergonomic pouring from rectangular container |
| Bung plug (steel or plastic) | 20 L – 200 L | Threaded plug with gasket | All viscosities | Industrial bulk handling; compatible with drum filling equipment |

For 1L–5L retail lubricant cans, the **ROPP cap with induction seal** has become the industry standard for round cans, providing tamper evidence, controlled pouring, and a reliable hermetic seal. For 10L–20L pails, the choice between **slip lid** and **screw lid** depends on whether the lubricant is a pourable liquid (slip lid is adequate) or a semi-solid grease (slip lid allows full-opening access).

—

## Yongxin’s Capabilities for Lubricant Can Production

Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. has manufactured can making machinery since **2005**, with **86 patents** and certifications including **National High-Tech Enterprise** status (**GR202536000972**) and Jiangxi Province **”Specialized, Refined, Differential, and Innovation”** designation.

### Key Technologies

– **8-Cam 8-Roller Seaming Head**: Progressive 5-layer double seam formation with 8 cams and 8 rollers, achieving **BHB ≥ 50%** critical for lubricant leak prevention
– **Servo-Driven Control**: **Delta servo motors + PLC + touchscreen HMI** with format changeover in **5 minutes** and detection accuracy of **±0.1 mm**
– **Cam-Driven Transfer**: Pure mechanical cam drive with continuous speed adjustment and long-can protection
– **Imported Pneumatics**: **SMC** and **AirTAC** components for reliable operation
– **Energy Efficiency**: Frequency conversion motors reduce energy consumption by **over 30%** vs. fixed-speed drives

### Track Record

Yongxin’s **large square can production line** (10–20L) has been delivered to manufacturers across China, Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), and Saudi Arabia (1 line). The line’s **8-cam 8-roller seaming head** and **cam transfer system** have proven reliable for high-volume lubricant pail production in diverse operating environments.

For more information about Yongxin’s full product range and company background, visit [About Us](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) or [Yongxin can making machine](https://canmachine.org/yongxin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) for detailed technology overviews.

For related industrial packaging applications, the [chemical can making machine](https://canmachine.org/chemical-can-making-machine-china-2026/) article covers corrosion-resistant can production requirements for other chemical packaging segments.

## Company Fact Declaration

Item Details
Company Name Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd.
Year Established 2005
Registered Capital CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid)
Legal Representative Li Yingquan
Unified Social Credit Code 91360400775882416D
Address No. 005 Antai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Economic Development Zone, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China
Core Certifications National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972), Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Differential, and Innovation”, ISO 9001 (107325Q1009R0S)
Patents 86 granted patents, including CN118025556B (Can body lid synchronization continuous lid dropping device, 2026)
Core Products 1–5L small square/round can lines, 10–20L large square/round can lines, single machines (flanger, seamer, beader, welder), slitting machines
Production Speed Range 25–80 CPM depending on can type and size
Export Markets Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line), plus domestic customers
Website canmachine.org / yxcanmachine.com
Contact Email [email protected] / [email protected]

—

## FAQ: Lubricant Oil Tin Can Making Machine

### 1. What is a lubricant oil tin can making machine?

A lubricant oil tin can making machine is a production line that manufactures tinplate metal containers for packaging lubricant oils, including engine oils, gear oils, hydraulic fluids, greases, and industrial lubricants. The line integrates blanking, welding, flanging, beading, coating, decorating, seaming, and leak testing operations to produce finished cans ranging from **250 mL to 20 L** in capacity, with production speeds from **25 to 80 cans per minute (CPM)** depending on the container size and line configuration.

### 2. What container sizes can a lubricant tin can production line produce?

Production lines are configured for specific size ranges. The **small round can line** (60–80 CPM) handles **250 mL to 5 L round cans** with diameters of **60–180 mm**. The **large round can line** (25–30 CPM) handles **10–20 L round pails** with diameters of **210–300 mm**. The **large square can line** (25–32 CPM) handles **10–20 L square/rectangular pails** with diagonals up to **320 mm**. A full-service lubricant packaging operation typically invests in multiple line configurations to cover the complete size range.

### 3. Why is the double seam BHB ≥ 50% important for lubricant cans?

The **Body Hook Breadth (BHB)** measures the engagement between the can body and the end in the double seam. For lubricant cans, BHB ≥ 50% is critical because low-viscosity lubricants (such as **SAE 0W-20** engine oils) will seep through any incomplete seam interlock. When BHB falls below the threshold, the microscopic gap between the body hook and end curl creates a leakage path. Yongxin’s **8-cam 8-roller seaming head** maintains consistent BHB across all production speeds to prevent this failure mode.

### 4. What gasket compound is used for lubricant oil tin cans?

Gasket compound selection depends on the lubricant type. **NBR (Nitrile rubber)** is the standard choice for mineral oil lubricants, operating from **-40°C to +121°C**. **HNBR (Hydrogenated Nitrile)** is specified for synthetic lubricants and higher temperature applications up to **+150°C**. **FKM (Fluoroelastomer)** is used for the most aggressive formulations at temperatures up to **+200°C**. The gasket must resist swelling, hardening, or chemical degradation when in continuous contact with the packaged lubricant.

### 5. What internal coating is required for lubricant tin cans?

Lubricant tin cans require internal coatings resistant to the additive packages in modern lubricants. **Epoxy phenolic coatings** at **6–10 g/m²** provide general-purpose protection. **BPA-NI (Bisphenol-A Non-Intent) epoxy** at **8–12 g/m²** offers broader chemical compatibility and is preferred for EU-market cans. A **side stripe coating** at **10–15 g/m²** over the weld zone is essential to prevent additive attack at the most vulnerable point. Coatings are cured at **180–210°C** for adequate crosslinking.

### 6. What tinplate gauge is used for lubricant oil cans?

Tinplate thickness varies by container size. **1L–5L cans** use **0.20–0.30 mm** tinplate. **10L–20L pails** use **0.25–0.40 mm** to withstand the fill weight and stacking loads. The tin coating weight ranges from **2.8/2.8 g/m²** (standard mineral oil lubricants) to **5.6/2.8 g/m²** (differential coating for aggressive synthetic formulations). The temper grade is typically **T2 to T4** for body stock and **T2.5 to T3** for ends, balancing formability with rigidity.

### 7. Can a single production line handle both round and square lubricant cans?

Standard production lines are configured for either round or square/rectangular cans, not both. The tooling, forming stations, and seaming heads are specific to the container geometry. However, within each geometry, the same line can handle multiple sizes. The **small square can line** (30–35 CPM) can switch between different 1–5L square can formats within **5 minutes** with automatic terminal detection at **±0.1 mm** accuracy. Manufacturers producing both round and square lubricant cans typically invest in two dedicated lines.

### 8. What regulatory standards must lubricant oil tin cans comply with?

Lubricant tin cans must comply with **DOT 49 CFR** (US transport regulations for combustible liquids), **UN transport classification** (UN 1993 or UN 3082 for regulated products), **EU REACH** (coating material registration and SVHC compliance), and applicable **child-resistant closure** requirements for toxic lubricant products. The cans must also meet **GHS labeling** requirements for hazard communication. The production line must be capable of producing containers that pass UN performance packaging tests (drop, stack, and leakproofness).

### 9. What is the production speed for lubricant oil tin can lines?

Production speed depends on container size and geometry. The **high-speed small round can line** produces **60–80 CPM** for 1L–5L round cans (suitable for retail engine oil production). The **standard small round line** runs at **30–40 CPM**. The **large round can line** (10–20L pails) operates at **25–30 CPM**. The **large square can line** produces at **25–32 CPM**. For large pails, the lower speed reflects the heavier gauge material, larger forming tools, and more demanding seaming requirements.

### 10. What is the investment cost for a lubricant tin can production line?

Indicative investment ranges from **USD 150,000–250,000** for a standard small round can line (1L–5L) to **USD 280,000–450,000** for a large square can line (10–20L). The cost depends on container size, automation level, scope of supply (individual machines vs. complete turnkey line), and whether coating systems and testing equipment are included. Estimated ROI periods range from **18 to 28 months** depending on local market conditions and production volume.

### 11. How does lubricant can production differ from paint can production?

While both are industrial chemical packaging applications, lubricant cans have several distinct requirements compared to paint cans. Lubricant cans require **higher seam integrity** (BHB ≥ 50%) due to the lower viscosity of the contents and higher leak consequences. The **internal coating system** must resist specific additive packages (ZDDP, amine dispersants) not found in paint. Lubricant cans use **heavier tinplate gauges** for larger formats (up to 20L pails vs. typically 1–4L paint cans). **Transport regulations** (DOT/UN classification) apply differently, with lubricants typically classified as combustible liquids while many paints are classified as flammable. For comparison, see the [paint tin can making machine](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) article.

### 12. What is the market outlook for lubricant tin can demand?

The global lubricant packaging market was valued at **USD 10.67 billion** in 2025 and is projected to reach **USD 15.43 billion** by 2031 at **6.34% CAGR** (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**). Within this market, metal packaging is growing at **6.97% CAGR**, outpacing plastic. Asia-Pacific commands **36.20%** of the market at **7.06% CAGR**, making it the largest and fastest-growing region. The sustained growth is driven by vehicle fleet expansion (over **1.4 billion units** globally), industrial development, and the increasing preference for premium metal packaging among lubricant brand owners.

### 13. What quality control systems are needed for lubricant tin can production?

Quality control for lubricant tin cans must include **destructive seam teardown testing** every 30 minutes to verify overlap, BHB, and tightness ratings. **100% online leak detection** using pressure decay or water bath methods ensures every can meets the leak-tight standard. **Internal coating continuity** is verified using high-voltage holiday detectors to identify pinholes. **Coating adhesion** is tested per ASTM D3359 (cross-hatch method) per batch. **Visual inspection** using automated vision systems covers seam defects, printing quality, and surface finish. These QC systems are essential for meeting lubricant brand owners’ supplier qualification requirements.

### 14. What after-sales support does Yongxin provide for lubricant can production lines?

Yongxin provides comprehensive after-sales support including installation supervision, operator training, spare parts supply, and remote technical assistance. All production lines use **PLC + servo motor + touchscreen HMI** control systems with self-diagnostic capabilities, enabling remote troubleshooting. Key wearing components (seaming rolls, gasket injectors, welding copper wire) are stocked for rapid replacement. Yongxin’s export experience includes installations in **Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), and Saudi Arabia (1 line)** for the large square can line alone, demonstrating international service capability.

For technical inquiries or quotation requests, contact [Yongxin](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) directly.

—

## Related Articles

– [Paint Tin Can Making Machine China 2026](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Adjacent industrial chemical packaging application; coating and sealing comparisons
– [Aerosol Tin Can Making Machine China 2026](https://canmachine.org/aerosol-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Pressurized industrial packaging; pressure testing and UN certification
– [Chocolate Tin Box Making Machine China 2026](https://canmachine.org/chocolate-tin-box-making-machine-china-2026/) — High-end decorative tin packaging; moisture barrier and light-blocking requirements
– [Can Seaming Machine China 2026](https://canmachine.org/can-seaming-machine-china-2026/) — 8-cam 8-roller seaming head technology deep dive
– [Yongxin Can Making Machine China 2026](https://canmachine.org/yongxin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — Core technology overview, 10-station process workflow, patent portfolio
– [Chemical Can Making Machine China 2026](https://canmachine.org/chemical-can-making-machine-china-2026/) — General chemical can production requirements and corrosion protection standards

WhatsApp Us