# Ink Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Guide to Manufacturing Packaging for Printing Inks [2026]

**Key Takeaways**

– The global printing inks market reached **USD 22.17 billion** in 2025 and is projected to grow to **USD 29.70 billion** by 2035 at a **CAGR of 2.97%** (**Precedence Research, 2026**), driving sustained demand for specialized ink tin can packaging.
– Ink tin cans differ from paint or lubricant cans in five critical dimensions: chemical compatibility with pigments and reactive monomers, hermetic sealing with **BHB ≥ 50%**, high-precision forming for small-format sizes (Ø73 mm to Ø280 mm), ink-specific regulatory compliance, and vacuum or nitrogen packing capability.
– A complete ink tin can production line integrates slitting, body forming, welding, flanging, double-seam seaming, and leak testing — with PLC-controlled automation achieving **30–40 CPM** for standard lines and **60–80 CPM** for high-speed configurations.
– Regulatory compliance spans the **Swiss Ordinance Annex 10**, **EU Regulation 10/2011** migration limits, **CEPE guidelines**, and **DOT hazardous materials classification** for solvent-based inks — all of which directly influence can material specification and lining selection.

—

## 1. Introduction: Why Ink Tin Can Manufacturing Demands Specialized Equipment

Printing ink is a complex formulation of **pigments** (organic and inorganic, particle size **0.01–100 μm**), **resins** (alkyd, acrylic, polyurethane), **solvents** (mineral oil, vegetable oil, ester solvents), and **additives** (driers, waxes, rheology modifiers). Each component presents distinct challenges for its container.

The global printing inks market consumed approximately **4.80 million tonnes** of ink in 2025, with packaging applications accounting for **48%** of total demand (**Precedence Research, 2026**). A significant portion — particularly offset, gravure, and UV-curable inks — is packaged in tinplate containers from **0.5 kg** to **20 kg**.

Ink tin cans must address a broader and more aggressive chemical environment than paint or lubricant oil cans. Offset inks based on **vegetable oil** require resistance to oxidative polymerization residue. UV-curable inks contain **reactive acrylate monomers** that can attack inadequately specified lacquers. Solvent-based gravure inks carry aromatic hydrocarbons that test standard epoxy linings.

This article provides a comprehensive technical guide to ink tin can making machines — covering the machine parameters, production line configurations, chemical compatibility requirements, sealing specifications, regulatory framework, and market context that distinguish ink can manufacturing from other industrial chemical packaging segments.

For a broader overview of our production capabilities, visit our [production line page](https://canmachine.org/production-line/).

—

## 2. Five Core Differences: Ink Tin Cans vs. Other Industrial Chemical Cans

### 2.1 Chemical Compatibility — Pigment Staining and Solvent Attack

Printing ink formulations present a uniquely complex chemical challenge for tin can interiors. The can coating must resist **pigment staining** (organic pigments like Phthalocyanine Blue and Violet can permanently stain weak lacquer films), **solvent attack** (aromatic and ester solvents can soften or dissolve inadequate coatings), and **reactive monomer penetration** (UV ink acrylates can migrate into porous lacquer layers).

| Ink Type | Primary Solvent System | Key Chemical Risk | Recommended Can Lining |
|———-|———————-|——————-|———————-|
| Offset (vegetable oil-based) | Soybean oil, linseed oil | Oxidative residue, pigment embedding | Epoxy-phenolic, polyester |
| Offset (mineral oil-based) | Mineral oil, petroleum distillates | Mild solvent swelling | Standard epoxy-phenolic |
| UV-curable | Reactive acrylate monomers (TMPTA, DPGDA) | Monomer penetration, lacquer softening | High-crosslink epoxy, specialized barrier |
| Gravure (solvent-based) | Toluene, ethyl acetate, MEK | Aggressive aromatic/ketone attack | High-build epoxy-phenolic, TFS with premium lining |
| Water-based (flexo) | Water, alcohols, glycols | Corrosion from moisture, alkali sensitivity | Standard tinplate with passivation |
| Heatset web offset | Mineral oil, resin varnish | Oil penetration, thermal residue | Epoxy-phenolic with oil-resistant cure |

The **vegetable oil-based offset inks** that dominate commercial printing (soy ink adoption exceeding **70%** in North American newspaper printing) leave oxidative polymer residues that bond tenaciously to can surfaces. The lining must resist this bonding without degrading over the ink’s **12–24 month** shelf life.

**UV-curable inks** present a different challenge. Their reactive monomers — including **TMPTA (MW 298)**, **DPGDA (MW 242)**, and various polyester acrylates — are designed to polymerize under UV exposure. The interior lacquer must prevent monomer contact with catalytic metal surfaces while resisting plasticization.

### 2.2 Contamination-Proof Hermetic Sealing

Ink contamination is a high-consequence failure. Pigment particles as small as **0.01 μm** to **100 μm** can penetrate microscopic seam voids. Once contaminated, ink batches worth thousands of dollars must be discarded.

Key hermetic seal requirements for ink tin cans:

| Seam Parameter | Minimum Requirement for Ink Cans | Industry Context |
|—————|——————————–|—————–|
| Body Hook Butting (BHB) | ≥ 50% | Standard food cans typically require ≥ 60%; ink cans prioritize compound coverage over extreme compression |
| Cover Hook Butting (CHB) | ≥ 50% | Ensures cover curl engagement |
| Overlap | ≥ 1.0 mm (small cans), ≥ 1.5 mm (large pails) | Physical interlock length between body and cover hooks |
| Tightness Rating | ≥ 70% | Wrinkle-free percentage of end hook |
| Sealing Compound | PVC-based or nitrile rubber, compatible with ink chemistry | Must not react with or dissolve into ink product |

The **sealing compound** selection is particularly critical for ink cans. Standard food-can compounds (organosol or latex-based) may interact with ink solvents, causing compound degradation or ink contamination. PVC-based compounds, widely used in ink vacuum cans, provide chemical resistance to both vegetable oil and mild aromatic solvent systems. For aggressive solvent-based gravure inks, **nitrile rubber compounds** offer superior resistance.

### 2.3 Small-Size High-Precision Can Formats

Ink packaging is characterized by an unusually wide range of small-format sizes, each requiring precise forming and seaming:

| Capacity | Typical Dimensions (Ø × H) | Common Ink Type | Can Construction |
|———-|—————————|—————-|—————–|
| 0.5 kg | Ø146 × 56 mm | Premium offset ink, sample sizes | Vacuum can, TFS 0.28 mm |
| 1.0 kg | Ø146 × 92 mm | Standard offset ink (CMYK) | Vacuum can, TFS 0.28 mm |
| 2.0 kg | Ø179 × 130 mm | Specialty inks, metallic inks | Vacuum can, TFS 0.32 mm |
| 2.5 kg | Ø194 × 126 mm | High-volume offset ink | Vacuum can, TFS 0.32 mm |
| 5 kg | Ø115 × 140 mm (round), square variants | Bulk flexo/gravure ink | Welded body, double-seam |
| 10 kg | Ø210 × 250 mm | Large-format ink supply | Welded body with handle |
| 20 kg pail | Ø280 × 300 mm | Industrial bulk ink | Heavy-gauge welded, handle-equipped |

The dimensional tolerances for ink cans are tight. Vacuum ink cans, for instance, specify body diameter tolerances of **±0.3 mm** — a precision requirement that demands accurate forming rolls, well-maintained seaming chucks, and consistent material thickness. The **0.1-5L small round can production line** with its diameter range of **60–180 mm** and sealing height of **65–320 mm** directly covers the majority of ink can formats.

Producing these small-format cans at production speed requires equipment designed for rapid size changeover and tight tolerance maintenance. The **1-5L small round can fully automatic production line** (30-40 CPM) and the **1-5L small round can high-speed production line** (60-80 CPM) from Yongxin are engineered for exactly this precision range.

### 2.4 Regulatory Compliance Specific to Ink Packaging

The ink packaging industry operates under a layered regulatory framework that directly influences can material and lining selection:

| Regulation / Standard | Jurisdiction | Scope | Key Requirement for Tin Cans |
|———————-|————-|——-|—————————-|
| Swiss Ordinance RS 817.023.21, Annex 10 | Switzerland | Printing inks for food packaging | Positive list of permitted ink substances; migration limits for packaging components |
| EU Regulation 10/2011 | European Union | Food contact materials | Specific migration limits (SML) for monomers; overall migration limit (OML) of **10 mg/dm²** |
| CEPE Guidelines | Europe (industry) | Paint and printing ink industry practices | Voluntary guidelines for ink packaging compatibility and labeling |
| DOT 49 CFR | United States | Hazardous materials transport | Solvent-based inks classified as hazardous; packaging must meet performance standards |
| Nestlé Guidance Note | Global (industry) | Printing inks for food packaging | Restricted substance list; functional barrier requirements |
| EuPIA GMP | Europe (industry) | Good manufacturing practice for inks | Supply chain compliance documentation |

The **Swiss Ordinance** is the most prescriptive national standard for printing ink packaging. Its Annex 10 (effective 2023) lists permitted primary aromatic amines, photoinitiators, and other ink chemicals with specific migration limits. Any ink component not listed requires toxicological evaluation. For the tin can manufacturer, this means the can lining compound must be documented and compatible — the can itself becomes part of the food-contact chain when ink-printed packaging is used for food products.

### 2.5 Global Ink Market Data Driving Container Demand

The printing ink market provides the volume context for ink tin can demand:

| Market Indicator | Value | Source |
|—————–|——-|——–|
| Global market size (2025) | **USD 22.17 billion** | Precedence Research, 2026 |
| Forecast market size (2035) | **USD 29.70 billion** | Precedence Research, 2026 |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | **2.97%** | Precedence Research, 2026 |
| Global ink volume (2025) | **4.80 million tonnes** | Ken Research, 2026 |
| Packaging segment share | **48%** of total demand | Precedence Research, 2026 |
| Asia-Pacific share | **37%** of global revenue | Precedence Research, 2026 |
| Lithographic inks share | **28.5%** by ink type | Dataintelo, 2026 |
| Water-based formulations share | **31.4%** of formulation demand | Dataintelo, 2026 |
| Digital inks growth rate | **6.5% CAGR** (fastest segment) | Dataintelo, 2026 |
| Asia-Pacific market size (2025) | **USD 8.20 billion** | Precedence Research, 2026 |

The packaging segment’s **48%** share translates to approximately **USD 10.64 billion** in ink demand for packaging applications in 2025. A significant fraction of this volume — particularly high-value offset, UV, and specialty inks — is delivered in metal containers, owing to the superior barrier properties and chemical resistance that tinplate provides.

According to **Dataintelo’s 2026 report**, the global printing inks sales market is valued at **USD 23.22 billion** in 2025, projected to reach **USD 32.56 billion** by 2034 at a **CAGR of 3.8%**. Lithographic inks alone generate approximately **USD 6.63 billion** in annual sales — the majority packaged in tinplate containers in the **0.5–5 kg** range.

—

## 3. How an Ink Tin Can Making Machine Works: Process Flow

The manufacturing process for ink tin cans follows a sequential flow from flat tinplate sheet to finished container. Each stage has specific parameters that must be controlled for ink packaging requirements.

### 3.1 Slitting and Blanking

The process begins with slitting large tinplate coils into narrower strips. For ink cans in the **0.5–5 kg** range, strip widths typically fall between **55 mm** and **180 mm**.

Yongxin’s **automatic slitting machine** processes sheets at **20–24 sheets/minute** with a maximum plate width of **1050 mm** and maximum thickness of **0.45 mm**. The machine features **8 groups** of high-specification alloy steel circular dies, capable of handling both tinplate (ETP) and tin-free steel (TFS) substrates commonly used for ink cans.

| Parameter | Manual Slitting Machine | Automatic Slitting Machine |
|———–|———————-|————————–|
| Feed method | Manual | Fully automatic with built-in feeder |
| Production speed | Operator-dependent | 20–24 sheets/min |
| Die groups | 8 | 8 |
| Max plate thickness | 0.4 mm | 0.45 mm |
| Max plate width | 1050/1300 mm | 1050 mm |
| Min plate width | 55 mm | 40 mm |
| Motor power | 1.1 kW | 4 kW |
| Weight | 1100 kg | 2000 kg |

### 3.2 Body Forming and Welding

After slitting, the flat strip is formed into a cylindrical body and welded. For ink cans, the body is welded rather than soldered, as modern standards prohibit lead-based solder in packaging.

Yongxin’s **small can welding machine** handles diameters from **65–286 mm** and heights from **70–420 mm**, covering the full ink can size range. Production speed ranges from **20–40 cans/minute** with body plate thickness of **0.18–0.42 mm**.

| Parameter | Small Can Welding Machine | Large Can Welding Machine |
|———–|————————–|————————–|
| Production speed | 20–40 cans/min | 20–60 / 40–100 cans/min |
| Can diameter range | 65–286 mm | 65–300 mm |
| Can height range | 70–420 mm | 60–420 mm |
| Body plate thickness | 0.18–0.42 mm | 0.2–0.42 mm |
| Weld overlap width | 0.8–1.2 mm | 0.8–1.2 mm |
| Copper wire diameter | 1.38/1.5 mm | 1.35/1.5/1.7 mm |
| Power supply | 18 KVA | 125/40 KVA |
| Weight | 1200 kg | 2500 kg |

### 3.3 Flanging

Flanging forms the outward-curling lip at the upper edge of the can body for double-seam closure. For ink cans, flange consistency directly affects body hook uniformity and hermetic seal quality.

Yongxin’s **0.1-5L round can flanging machine** processes cans at **15–18 CPM** with a diameter range of **52–180 mm** and height range of **50–200 mm**, weighing **150 kg** with dimensions of **400 × 500 × 1380 mm**.

### 3.4 Seaming and Double-Seam Closure

The double-seam seaming operation is the most critical step for ink can integrity. The seam must achieve a hermetic closure that prevents both moisture ingress and ink contamination through micro-leaks.

For ink cans, the **1-5L small round can automatic production line** integrates the seaming function within a continuous flow at **30–40 CPM**. The line’s **PLC + servo motor + variable frequency motor** control system ensures consistent seaming parameters across the production run.

| Parameter | 1-5L Standard Line (30-40 CPM) | 1-5L High-Speed Line (60-80 CPM) |
|———–|——————————-|———————————-|
| Production speed | 30–40 CPM | 60–80 CPM |
| Diameter range | 60–180 mm | 60–180 mm |
| Sealing height | 66–330 mm | 65–320 mm |
| Material thickness | 0.16–0.4 mm | 0.16–0.4 mm |
| Motor power | 8 kW | 12 kW |
| Weight | 2700 kg | 5300 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 5400 × 1200 × 1900 mm | 7600 × 1200 × 1900 mm |

The high-speed line’s ability to reach **80 CPM** makes it suitable for high-volume ink can production runs — particularly for standard sizes like the **1 kg** and **2.5 kg** vacuum ink cans that dominate the offset printing ink market.

### 3.5 Leak Testing and Quality Control

Every ink can must pass a leak test before shipment — typically **air pressure decay testing** or **water bath testing**. Quality control parameters include seam dimension checks (thickness, length, countersink depth), internal teardown inspection (body hook, cover hook, overlap, tightness rating), and coating integrity verification.

![Small round can production line — suitable for ink tin can manufacturing](page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg)

—

## 4. Production Line Configuration for Ink Tin Cans

Selecting the right production line depends on target can sizes, volume, and automation preferences. Recommended configurations:

### 4.1 Small Vacuum Ink Can Line (0.5–2.5 kg)

This configuration targets the high-volume segment of the ink market — the **0.5–2.5 kg** vacuum cans used for offset printing inks (CMYK sets).

| Station | Equipment | Key Specification |
|———|———–|——————-|
| 1 | Automatic slitting machine | 20–24 sheets/min, max width 1050 mm |
| 2 | Small can welding machine | 20–40 cans/min, Ø65–286 mm |
| 3 | 0.1-5L flanging machine | 15–18 CPM, Ø52–180 mm |
| 4 | 0.1-5L can seaming machine | 15–18 CPM, Ø52–180 mm |
| 5 | Automatic beading machine (optional) | 40–60 CPM, Ø60–180 mm |
| 6 | Leak testing station | Air decay or water bath |

### 4.2 Medium Ink Can Line (5–10 kg)

For bulk ink packaging in the **5–10 kg** range, the **1-5L round can production line** (standard or high-speed) handles the larger format within its operational envelope.

| Station | Equipment | Key Specification |
|———|———–|——————-|
| 1 | Automatic slitting machine | 20–24 sheets/min |
| 2 | Welding machine (large can variant) | 20–60 cans/min |
| 3 | 10-20L flanging machine | 20–30 CPM, Ø75–300 mm |
| 4 | 10-20L can seaming machine | 15–18 CPM, Ø210–300 mm |
| 5 | Leak testing station | Air decay |

### 4.3 Large Ink Pail Line (20 kg)

The **20 kg ink pail** (Ø280 × 300 mm) falls within the **10-20L large round can production line** capability:

| Parameter | 10-20L Large Round Can Line |
|———–|—————————-|
| Production speed | 25–30 CPM |
| Can diameter range | 210–300 mm |
| Can height range | 170–460 mm |
| Material thickness | 0.2–0.4 mm |
| Weight | 9500 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 8470 × 1740 × 3280 mm |
| Control system | Delta servo + PLC + touch screen |
| Seaming mechanism | 8-cam 8-roller seamer |

—

## 5. Ink Tin Can Material Specifications

### 5.1 Tinplate vs. TFS for Ink Applications

| Material | Designation | Typical Use in Ink Cans | Advantages | Limitations |
|———-|————|———————-|————|————-|
| Electrolytic Tinplate | ETP | Water-based inks, mild solvent inks | Excellent formability, solderability (legacy), natural tin passivation | Tin dissolves in strong alkalis; limited aromatic solvent resistance without lacquer |
| Tin-Free Steel | TFS | Vacuum ink cans, UV ink cans, aggressive solvent inks | Superior lacquer adhesion, better chemical resistance with proper coating system, lower cost | Cannot be soldered; requires welding; chromium oxide layer must be controlled |

The industry trend for ink cans has shifted toward **TFS** — particularly for vacuum ink cans. TFS provides a chromium oxide surface layer offering excellent adhesion for epoxy and PVC lacquers. The **0.28 mm** and **0.32 mm** TFS specifications used in **1 kg** and **2.5 kg** vacuum ink cans provide structural rigidity for vacuum and nitrogen-packed containers.

### 5.2 Interior Lacquer Systems for Ink Cans

| Lacquer Type | Chemical Resistance | Typical Application | Cure Condition |
|————-|——————–|——————–|—————|
| Epoxy-phenolic | Excellent against oils, mild solvents, pigments | General-purpose ink cans, offset ink | 200°C × 8–12 min |
| Polyester | Good against oils, moderate solvents | Water-based ink cans, flexo ink | 200°C × 10–15 min |
| High-crosslink epoxy | Superior against aromatic solvents, reactive monomers | UV ink cans, gravure ink cans | 200°C × 12–15 min |
| BPA-NI (bisphenol-A non-intent) | Good general resistance, regulatory preferred | Food-adjacent ink packaging | 200°C × 10–12 min |
| PVC organosol | Good against water, mild chemicals | Lining for end compounds | 180°C × 5–8 min |

—

## 6. Double Seam Technical Specifications for Ink Cans

The double seam is the single most important quality determinant for ink tin cans. A failed seam means ink contamination, product loss, and potential customer liability.

### 6.1 Key Double Seam Parameters

| Parameter | Symbol | Definition | Target Range for Ink Cans |
|———–|——–|———–|————————–|
| Seam Thickness | ST | External dimension perpendicular to can axis | 2.0–2.8 mm (depends on plate thickness) |
| Seam Length (Height) | SH | External dimension parallel to can axis | 2.5–4.0 mm |
| Body Hook | BH | Inward-turned length of body flange | 1.2–2.0 mm |
| Cover Hook | CH | Inward-turned length of end curl | 1.5–2.5 mm |
| Overlap | OL | Interlocking length of BH and CH | ≥ 1.0 mm (small cans), ≥ 1.5 mm (large) |
| Body Hook Butting | BHB | Percentage of BH engaged in seam | 50–85% |
| Cover Hook Butting | CHB | Percentage of CH engaged in seam | 50–85% |
| Tightness Rating | TR | Wrinkle-free percentage of end hook | ≥ 70% |
| Countersink Depth | CS | Depth from seam upper edge to countersink radius | Per can maker specification |

### 6.2 Sealing Compound Selection for Ink Compatibility

The sealing compound fills microscopic voids in the double seam, completing the hermetic barrier. For ink cans, compound selection must account for chemical inertness (no reaction with ink components), temperature resistance (up to **50°C** during transport), and compression memory (maintaining seal under vibration).

| Compound Type | Ink Compatibility | Temperature Range | Typical Application |
|————–|——————|——————-|——————-|
| PVC-based | Good against vegetable oil, mild solvents | -20°C to +70°C | Vacuum ink cans, offset ink containers |
| Nitrile rubber | Excellent against aromatic solvents, reactive monomers | -30°C to +120°C | Gravure ink cans, UV ink cans |
| Butyl rubber | Good against water, alcohols | -40°C to +100°C | Water-based flexo ink cans |
| Silicone rubber | Excellent temperature range, broad chemical resistance | -60°C to +200°C | Specialty ink applications |

—

## 7. Regulatory Compliance Framework for Ink Packaging

The regulatory environment for ink packaging is multi-layered and varies by jurisdiction. Tin can manufacturers must understand these requirements to specify appropriate materials and document compliance.

### 7.1 Regulation Comparison Matrix

| Regulation | Jurisdiction | Key Requirement | Impact on Tin Can Manufacturing |
|———–|————-|—————-|——————————-|
| Swiss Ordinance RS 817.023.21 Annex 10 | Switzerland | Positive list for printing ink substances; CMR prohibition; migration detection limit of **0.01 mg/kg** | Can lining must be documented; compound components must not contribute migratables above threshold |
| EU Regulation 10/2011 | EU | SML per substance; OML of **10 mg/dm²**; NIAS assessment required | Lining materials must comply with Annex I positive list for monomers; migration testing required |
| FDA 21 CFR 175.300 | USA | General coating requirements; threshold of regulation at **0.5 ppb** | Lacquer components must be listed or below TOR; documentation required |
| CEPE Guidelines | Europe (voluntary) | Industry practice for ink-container compatibility | Recommended testing protocols for can-ink compatibility |
| DOT 49 CFR 173 | USA | Hazardous materials packaging performance standards | Solvent-based inks (flash point < 60°C) require UN-certified packaging; drop test, stack test, leakproofness test | | Nestlé Guidance Note | Global (industry) | Restricted substance list; functional barrier definitions | Can manufacturer must provide DoC for lining materials | ### 7.2 Documentation Requirements Ink can manufacturers typically must provide: a **Declaration of Compliance (DoC)** covering all substances in the can body, lacquer, and sealing compound; **migration test reports** for applicable regulations; **chemical compatibility certificates** specific to target ink types; and **UN packaging certification** for solvent-based ink containers. --- ## 8. Ink Tin Can vs. Other Industrial Chemical Cans: Comparison Understanding the differences between ink tin cans and other industrial chemical containers helps justify the specialized equipment and processes required. | Feature | Ink Tin Can | Paint Tin Can | Lubricant Oil Tin Can | Aerosol Can | |---------|-----------|--------------|---------------------|------------| | Typical size range | 0.5–20 kg | 0.25–20 L | 1–20 L | 50–750 mL | | Primary chemical challenge | Pigments + reactive monomers + diverse solvents | Pigments + water/resin systems | Hydrocarbon oils + additive packages | Propellants + product concentrate | | Internal pressure | Atmospheric (or vacuum/nitrogen) | Atmospheric | Atmospheric | 6–10 bar (at 20°C) | | Sealing requirement | Hermetic, contamination-proof | Standard hermetic | Standard hermetic | Pressure-rated, crimped valve cup | | Lacquer priority | Anti-staining, monomer barrier | Water resistance, chemical resistance | Oil resistance, additive compatibility | Product compatibility, propellant resistance | | Typical wall thickness | 0.20–0.32 mm | 0.20–0.35 mm | 0.25–0.40 mm | 0.20–0.30 mm | | Vacuum/nitrogen packing | Common (offset ink) | Rare | Never | N/A (pressurized) | | Regulatory driver | Swiss Ordinance, EU 10/2011 | REACH, local paint regulations | REACH, API specifications | DOT/ADR pressure vessel regulations | For reference, see our related guides on [paint tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [lubricant oil tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [aerosol tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/aerosol-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), and [chemical can making machines](https://canmachine.org/chemical-can-making-machine-china-2026/). --- ## 9. Vacuum and Nitrogen Packing for Ink Cans A distinctive feature of ink tin can manufacturing — particularly for high-quality offset printing inks — is the requirement for **vacuum or nitrogen packing**. This process removes oxygen from the can headspace, preventing oxidative skinning of the ink surface during storage. ### 9.1 Why Vacuum Packing Matters for Ink Offset printing inks based on vegetable oil vehicles undergo oxidative polymerization when exposed to air, creating a hardened skin on the ink surface. Vacuum packing reduces headspace oxygen from **~21%** to below **1%**, extending skin-free storage life from days to months. Nitrogen flushing achieves a similar result by displacing oxygen with inert gas. ### 9.2 Vacuum Ink Can Design Features | Feature | Specification | Purpose | |---------|--------------|---------| | Material | TFS (electrolytic chromium coated steel) | Superior lacquer adhesion, chemical resistance | | Body thickness | 0.28 mm (1 kg), 0.32 mm (2.5 kg) | Structural integrity under vacuum | | Lid sealing compound | PVC-based | Hermetic seal compatible with ink chemistry | | Lid design | Injected edge glue, smooth rim | Prevents contamination trap points | | Seam construction | Double seam, seamless body | Eliminates side-seam contamination paths | | Internal pressure | Reduced (vacuum) or nitrogen backfill | Prevents oxidative skinning | The **seamless body** construction of vacuum ink cans eliminates the side seam, removing the risk of contamination through microscopic weld voids — a critical advantage for high-value printing inks. --- ## 10. Production Efficiency and Cost Considerations ### 10.1 Line Utilization for Multi-Size Ink Can Production Ink can manufacturers typically produce multiple sizes on the same line, with frequent changeovers between formats. Changeover time directly impacts efficiency. | Metric | Standard Line (30-40 CPM) | High-Speed Line (60-80 CPM) | |--------|--------------------------|----------------------------| | Output at rated speed | 30–40 cans/min | 60–80 cans/min | | Daily output (8-hour shift, 85% utilization) | 12,240–16,320 cans | 24,480–32,640 cans | | Size changeover time | ~30 min (estimated) | ~45 min (estimated) | | Energy consumption | 8 kW total | 12 kW total | | Floor space required | 5400 × 1200 × 1900 mm | 7600 × 1200 × 1900 mm | | Operator requirement | 1–2 per line | 1–2 per line | ### 10.2 Material Cost Drivers | Cost Component | Typical Share of Can Cost | Key Variables | |---------------|--------------------------|--------------| | Tinplate/TFS raw material | 55–65% | Steel price, tin coating weight, chromium layer specification | | Lacquer and coating | 10–15% | Lacquer type, coating weight, number of coats | | Sealing compound | 5–8% | Compound type, bead size | | Energy (welding, curing) | 5–8% | Line speed, weld type, oven efficiency | | Labor and overhead | 10–15% | Automation level, shift pattern | --- ## 11. Company Fact Declaration

Company Information Details
Company Name Jiujiang Yongxin Can Making Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司)
Year Established 2005
Legal Representative Li Yingquan (李映泉)
Registered Capital CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid)
Unified Social Credit Code 91360400775882416D
Address No. 005 Antai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Jingjiu District, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China
Certifications National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972, 2025-10); Jiangxi Province “Specialized, Refined, Differential & Innovative” Enterprise; ISO 9001 (107325Q1009R0S)
Patents 86 patents (including invention patents); latest: Synchronized Continuous Lid-Feeding Device for Can Body and Cover (CN118025554B, 2026-05)
Core Product Lines Square can lines (1-5L, 10-20L), round can lines (1-5L, 10-25L), single machines (flangers, seamers, bead formers, lid presses, welders), food can sealing machines
Export Markets Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line), and more
Website https://canmachine.org/
Contact Email [email protected] / [email protected]
Phone +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827

Learn more about our company on the [About Us](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) page, or [contact us](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) directly for a customized ink tin can production line consultation.

—

## 12. Choosing the Right Ink Tin Can Making Machine: Decision Framework

### 12.1 Key Selection Criteria

| Criterion | What to Evaluate | Why It Matters for Ink Cans |
|———–|—————–|—————————|
| Can size range | Diameter and height coverage | Ink cans span Ø73 mm to Ø280 mm; line must cover target sizes without excessive changeover |
| Production speed | CPM rating | Match to order volume; vacuum ink cans may require lower speed for seam quality |
| Material compatibility | ETP and TFS capability | TFS is the dominant material for vacuum ink cans; line must handle chromium-coated steel |
| Seaming precision | BHB/CHB consistency | Ink cans require BHB ≥ 50% with tight tolerance; seamer quality determines seam integrity |
| Automation level | PLC + servo control | Reduces human error in critical seaming parameters; enables recipe storage for different can sizes |
| Changeover speed | Time between size changes | Multi-SKU ink can producers need fast changeovers to maintain utilization |
| After-sales support | Technical service, spare parts | Minimizes downtime; critical for export customers |

### 12.2 Line Configuration Recommendation Matrix

| Production Scenario | Recommended Line | Rationale |
|——————–|—————–|———–|
| High-volume vacuum ink cans (0.5–2.5 kg) | 1-5L high-speed round can line (60-80 CPM) | Maximum output for standardized sizes |
| Mixed ink can production (0.5–20 kg) | 1-5L standard line + 10-20L large round can line | Covers full size range with dedicated equipment |
| Small-batch specialty inks (0.5–5 kg) | 1-5L standard line (30-40 CPM) | Lower investment, adequate for moderate volumes |
| Square ink cans (if applicable) | 1-5L small square can line (30-35 CPM) | For specialty square-format ink containers |

—

## 13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

### FAQ 1: What is an ink tin can making machine?

An ink tin can making machine is a production system for manufacturing metal containers for printing inks. It integrates slitting, body forming, welding, flanging, double-seam seaming, and leak testing. Unlike general-purpose lines, ink tin can machines are optimized for small-format sizes (0.5–20 kg), tight tolerances (±0.3 mm), and TFS material.

### FAQ 2: What sizes of ink tin cans can the machine produce?

Yongxin’s lines cover: **0.5 kg** (Ø146 × 56 mm), **1.0 kg** (Ø146 × 92 mm), **2.0 kg** (Ø179 × 130 mm), **2.5 kg** (Ø194 × 126 mm) for vacuum ink cans, plus **5 kg** and **20 kg** pails. The **1-5L round can line** covers diameters **60–180 mm** and heights **65–330 mm**.

### FAQ 3: Why is TFS preferred over ETP for vacuum ink cans?

TFS (electrolytic chromium coated steel) provides superior lacquer adhesion through its chromium oxide surface layer, critical for PVC-based interior coatings used in ink cans. TFS also offers a cost advantage over ETP for the same mechanical performance, and its non-tinning surface prevents tin-related contamination of sensitive ink formulations.

### FAQ 4: What is the minimum BHB requirement for ink tin can seams?

For ink tin cans, the **Body Hook Butting (BHB)** should be at minimum **50%**, with a target range of **50–85%**. This ensures that the body hook is sufficiently engaged within the double seam to maintain hermetic integrity. While food can standards often require higher BHB values (60–90%), ink can specifications balance seal integrity with the need to avoid over-compression that could fracture the body hook — particularly important for TFS materials with different mechanical properties than tinplate.

### FAQ 5: Can the machine handle both vacuum packing and standard sealing?

The can making machine itself produces the container; vacuum or nitrogen packing is a separate filling-stage operation. However, the cans produced must be designed for vacuum capability — meaning they require seamless body construction, TFS material with appropriate wall thickness, and a PVC-based sealing compound rated for pressure differential. The **vacuum ink can** design with its injected lid-edge glue and seamless body is specifically engineered to withstand vacuum or nitrogen atmosphere without seam failure.

### FAQ 6: What regulatory certifications do ink tin cans need?

Depending on ink type and market: **Swiss Ordinance Annex 10** (food-packaging inks), **EU Regulation 10/2011** (migration limits), **DOT 49 CFR** (solvent-based inks as hazardous materials), and industry standards like the **Nestlé Guidance Note** and **CEPE guidelines**. The manufacturer must provide a Declaration of Compliance for all substances in the can body, lacquer, and sealing compound.

### FAQ 7: How does the machine ensure chemical compatibility between can lining and ink?

Three layers of control: (1) material selection — TFS with appropriate lacquer (epoxy-phenolic, high-crosslink epoxy, or polyester) for the target ink chemistry; (2) coating specification — controlling lacquer weight, cure temperature and time for required crosslink density; (3) validation testing — immersion tests with actual ink under elevated temperature, followed by cross-section and adhesion testing.

### FAQ 8: What is the production capacity of an ink tin can making line?

The **1-5L standard line** produces **30–40 CPM** (~12,240–16,320 cans per 8-hour shift at 85% utilization). The **high-speed line** reaches **60–80 CPM** (~24,480–32,640 cans per shift). The **10-20L large round can line** operates at **25–30 CPM**. Annual capacity scales with shifts and product mix.

### FAQ 9: What sealing compound is used for ink tin cans?

The most common sealing compound for ink tin cans is **PVC-based**, chosen for its compatibility with vegetable oil vehicles, mild aromatic solvents, and resistance to oxidative ink residues. For aggressive solvent-based gravure inks, **nitrile rubber compounds** provide superior chemical resistance. The compound is applied as a bead inside the end curl during end manufacturing, and is compressed into the double seam voids during the seaming operation, creating a continuous gasket barrier between the metal layers.

### FAQ 10: Can the same line produce both round and square ink cans?

No. Round and square ink cans require fundamentally different forming and seaming tooling. Round cans use rotary forming rolls and circular seaming chucks, while square cans require profiled forming dies and square-profile seaming chucks with rounded corners. Yongxin offers dedicated lines for each format: the **round can line** (1-5L) and the **square can line** (1-5L) are separate configurations. A manufacturer producing both round and square ink cans would need two dedicated lines.

### FAQ 11: How important is seam quality for ink cans compared to food cans?

Seam quality is equally critical for ink cans, but failure modes differ. For ink cans, seam failure risks moisture contamination (causing ink gelation) and solvent leakage. The financial impact of a contaminated ink batch — containing **high-value specialty pigments** worth hundreds of dollars per kilogram — makes seam integrity vital from a product-liability perspective.

### FAQ 12: What is the lead time for an ink tin can production line?

Lead time depends on configuration and customization. A standard **1-5L round can line** (30-40 CPM) typically has a shorter lead time than fully customized installations. For international customers, export packing, shipping, and on-site commissioning add to total deployment. Contact [[email protected]](mailto:[email protected]) for current estimates.

### FAQ 13: What after-sales support is available?

Yongxin provides installation commissioning, operator training, spare parts supply, and remote troubleshooting. With **86 patents** and export experience across Asia and the Middle East — Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line) — technical depth is ensured for maintenance and optimization.

### FAQ 14: How do I determine which ink tin can size to produce?

Target customer segment and ink type determine can size. **0.5–2.5 kg vacuum cans** dominate commercial offset ink (CMYK sets). **5–10 kg containers** serve bulk flexo/gravure users. **20 kg pails** target large-format industrial consumers. Market data shows lithographic inks hold **28.5%** global share, suggesting strong demand for **1 kg** and **2.5 kg** vacuum can formats.

### FAQ 15: What power supply is required for the ink tin can making line?

All Yongxin production lines operate on **380V, 3-phase, 50Hz** power supply — the standard industrial voltage in China, Southeast Asia, and most export markets. The **1-5L standard line** requires **8 kW** total power, while the **high-speed line** requires **12 kW**. The **10-20L large round can line** requires **55 kW** motor power. Customers should confirm local voltage standards and provide appropriate transformers if the local supply differs from 380V.

—

## 14. Conclusion

The printing ink market’s steady growth — from **USD 22.17 billion** in 2025 to **USD 29.70 billion** by 2035 — ensures sustained demand for quality ink tin can packaging. The five core differentiators of ink tin cans — chemical compatibility with pigments and reactive monomers, contamination-proof hermetic sealing, small-size high-precision forming, ink-specific regulatory compliance, and vacuum/nitrogen packing capability — require manufacturing equipment designed for these demands.

Yongxin’s product range covers the complete ink can spectrum, from the **1-5L small round can line** (30-80 CPM) for vacuum ink cans to the **10-20L large round can line** (25-30 CPM) for bulk pails. With PLC-controlled automation, **86 patents**, and export experience across Asia and the Middle East, Yongxin provides the technical foundation for ink can manufacturers.

For inquiries, [contact our team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) or explore our [production line catalog](https://canmachine.org/production-line/).

—

*References:*
– *Precedence Research (2026). Printing Inks Market Size, Trends & Forecast 2026-2035.*
– *Ken Research (2026). Global Printing Inks Market Size, Share & Forecast 2025-2032.*
– *The Business Research Company (2026). Printing Inks Market Report 2026.*
– *Dataintelo (2026). Global Printing Inks Sales Market Research Report 2034.*
– *Cognitive Market Research (2026). Printing Ink Market Analysis 2026-2034.*
– *Swiss Federal Food Safety and Veterinary Office (FSVO). Ordinance on Materials and Articles RS 817.023.21, Annex 10.*
– *European Commission. Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011 on food contact materials.*
– *Canadian Food Inspection Agency. Metal Can Defects: Identification and Classification.*
– *ISO 24021-1:2022. Light gauge metal containers — Vocabulary and classification.*

WhatsApp Us