# Paint Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Engineering Guide for Chemical-Resistant Metal Paint Can Manufacturing in 2026
## Key Takeaways
– The global paints and coatings market reached **USD 226.9 billion in 2025** and is projected to reach **USD 306.1 billion by 2034** at a **CAGR of 4.5%**, directly driving demand for paint tin can manufacturing equipment (**Fortune Business Insights, 2026**).
– Paint cans must resist chemical attack from **organic solvents (mineral spirits, turpentine, MEK, xylene)**, alkaline water-based latex formulations (pH 8–10), and aggressive industrial coatings — requiring specialized internal lacquer systems, weld stripe reinforcement, and hermetic double-seam integrity with **body hook breadth (BHB) ≥ 50%**.
– A complete paint tin can production line covers round cans (1–5L at **30–80 CPM**) and square/pail cans (10–25L at **25–32 CPM**), with tinplate thickness ranging from **0.16 mm to 0.4 mm** depending on can format.
– Paint is classified as **UN1263, Class 3 Flammable Liquid**, and its packaging must comply with **49 CFR 178**, **EU REACH**, and **EPA VOC container labeling** regulations (40 CFR 59 Subpart D).
– **Asia Pacific** accounts for **46.80%** of global paint consumption (2025), with China alone projected at **USD 69.3 billion** by 2026 — making this region the single concentrated demand center for paint can making machines.
—
Paint is not food. It is not wax. It is not cosmetics. When a coating manufacturer fills a metal can with alkyd enamel dissolved in mineral spirits, or with a two-component epoxy containing methyl ethyl ketone (MEK), the container faces a fundamentally different chemical environment than a tomato paste can or a candle tin. Solvent molecules attack organic coatings, penetrate microscopic seam defects, and corrode inadequately protected tinplate within weeks — not years. This reality shapes every engineering decision on a paint tin can making machine, from tinplate gauge selection through internal lacquer chemistry to double-seam geometry and weld stripe width.
This guide covers paint can dimensions, chemical resistance engineering, sealing standards, regulatory requirements, production line configurations, and market data defining what a paint tin can making machine must accomplish in 2026.
—
## 1. Why Paint Cans Demand Specialized Manufacturing Equipment
### 1.1 The Chemical Attack Problem
A standard food can protects against weak organic acids (citric acid pH 2.5–3.5, acetic acid pH 2.4–3.0) and requires an acidic-resistant epoxy-phenolic lining. A paint can faces a broader and more aggressive chemical spectrum:
| Paint Type | Key Chemical Agents | Attack Mode | pH / Solvent Strength | Required Can Resistance |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| Alkyd / Oil-based Enamel | Mineral spirits, turpentine, naphtha | Solvent dissolution of lacquer lining | Non-aqueous solvent | Solvent-resistant epoxy-phenolic |
| Water-based Latex | Ammonia (pH 8–10), surfactants, biocides | Alkaline corrosion, underfilm blistering | pH 8–10 (alkaline) | Alkali-resistant vinyl-epoxy |
| Industrial 2K Epoxy | MEK, xylene, toluene, acetone | Aggressive solvent swelling and plasticization | Strong organic solvents | High cross-link density coating |
| Polyurethane Coatings | Ester solvents, isocyanate monomers | Solvent + chemical combination attack | Mixed aggressive | Multi-layer barrier system |
| Automotive Refinish | Xylene, butyl acetate, methyl amyl ketone | Rapid permeation through inadequate barriers | Mixed aromatic/ester solvents | Tight-cure-window epoxy-phenolic |
According to **Tinsun Packaging (2026)**, the standard approach for solvent-resistant paint cans specifies **tin coating weight of 5.6–11.2 g/m² per side** with **epoxy-phenolic or BPA-NI (bisphenol-A non-intent) internal lacquer** cured at 180–220°C for 8–15 minutes. The critical validation checkpoint is a **30–60 day immersion test** followed by seam wicking inspection and torque retention measurement.
This chemical complexity is what separates a paint tin can making machine from a food can line or a candle tin line. The internal coating system, weld stripe application, and seam compound selection must all be validated against the specific formulation the can will contain.
### 1.2 Comparison: Paint Can vs. Food Can vs. Candle Tin Manufacturing Requirements
| Parameter | Paint Can | Food Can (e.g., Fruit/Vegetable) | Candle Tin |
|—|—|—|—|
| **Primary chemical threat** | Organic solvents, alkaline resins | Weak organic acids (pH 2–4) | Hot wax (150–180°C), fragrance oils |
| **Internal coating** | Solvent-resistant epoxy-phenolic (5–15 g/m²) | Acid-resistant epoxy (3–8 g/m²) | Minimal or none; wax itself is non-corrosive |
| **Tinplate thickness** | 0.20–0.40 mm (heavier gauge for solvents) | 0.15–0.25 mm | 0.15–0.23 mm |
| **Seam integrity requirement** | BHB ≥ 50%, leak rate ≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s | BHB ≥ 40%, hermetic seal | BHB ≥ 35%, wax-tight seal |
| **Weld stripe** | Reinforced (1.0–1.5 mm width), solvent-proof | Standard (0.6–1.0 mm) | Not always required |
| **UN certification** | Required (UN1263, Class 3) | Not required (food-safe standards apply) | Not required |
| **Shelf life target** | 2–5 years (solvent retention critical) | 2–5 years (corrosion resistance) | 1–2 years (cosmetic appearance) |
For reference, Yongxin’s equipment portfolio covers food can applications including [fruit can making machines](https://canmachine.org/fruit-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [vegetable can production lines](https://canmachine.org/vegetable-can-making-machine-china-2026/), and specialized applications like [jam tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/jam-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) — each configured with food-grade coating systems optimized for acidic environments rather than the solvent-resistant systems required for paint.
Similarly, non-food applications like [candle wax tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) and [cosmetic tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/cosmetic-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) operate with different coating and sealing parameters, as the chemical environment is substantially less aggressive than paint formulations.
—
## 2. Paint Tin Can Sizes: Complete Dimensional Reference
Paint cans span a remarkable size range — from ¼-pint touch-up samples to 20-liter industrial pails. Each size imposes specific mechanical requirements on the production line: body-forming geometry, welding parameters, flanging die design, and seaming roller configuration must all accommodate the target can dimensions.
### 2.1 Standard Paint Can Dimensions (US Customary and Metric)
| Can Size | Height (in) | Diameter (in) | Height (mm) | Diameter (mm) | Volume | Metric Equivalent |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| ¼ Pint | 2.00–2.13 | 2.38–2.50 | 51–54 | 60–64 | 4 fl oz (118 ml) | 100 ml |
| ½ Pint | 2.88–3.00 | 2.88–3.00 | 73–76 | 73–76 | 8 fl oz (237 ml) | 250 ml |
| 1 Pint | 3.94–4.00 | 3.44–3.50 | 100–102 | 87–89 | 16 fl oz (473 ml) | 500 ml |
| 1 Quart | 4.88–5.00 | 4.25–4.30 | 124–127 | 108–109 | 32 fl oz (946 ml) | 1 Liter |
| ½ Gallon | 5.38–5.50 | 5.88–6.00 | 137–140 | 149–152 | 64 fl oz (1,893 ml) | 2.5 Liter |
| 1 Gallon | 7.50–7.68 | 6.50–6.63 | 191–195 | 165–168 | 128 fl oz (3,785 ml) | 4 Liter |
| 5 Quart | 9.50–9.63 | 6.50–6.63 | 241–245 | 165–168 | 160 fl oz (4,732 ml) | 5 Liter |
| 5 Gallon | 14.50–15.00 | 11.91–12.00 | 368–381 | 303–305 | 640 fl oz (18,927 ml) | 20 Liter |
**Source**: Paint can dimension data compiled from industry specifications (2026).
### 2.2 Machine Capability Mapping by Can Size
| Can Size Range | Yongxin Production Line | CPM Range | Diameter/Diagonal (mm) | Height (mm) | Tinplate Thickness (mm) |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| ¼ Pint – 1 Pint (small round) | 1–5L Small Round Can Line (Standard) | 30–40 | 60–180 | 66–330 | 0.16–0.40 |
| ¼ Pint – 5 Pint (small round high-speed) | 1–5L Small Round Can Line (Fast) | 60–80 | 60–180 | 65–320 | 0.16–0.40 |
| 1 Quart – 1 Gallon (small square) | 1–5L Small Square Can Line (Fast) | 45–60 | 45–280 (diagonal) | 90–350 | 0.16–0.40 |
| 1 Quart – 1 Gallon (small square standard) | 1–5L Small Square Can Line (Standard) | 30–35 | 45–280 (diagonal) | 90–350 | 0.16–0.40 |
| 1 Gallon – 5 Gallon (large square) | 10–20L Large Square Can Line | 25–32 | 45–320 (diagonal) | 210–410 | 0.20–0.40 |
| 1 Gallon – 20 Liter (large round) | 10–25L Large Round Can Line | 25–30 | 210–300 | 170–460 | 0.20–0.40 |
This range coverage means a paint can manufacturer producing pint, quart, gallon, and 5-gallon formats requires two production lines — one small-can line (round or square depending on can geometry) and one large-can line for gallon and above.
For decorative paint packaging applications such as specialty gift tins or limited-edition artist paint sets, the same manufacturing principles used in [chocolate tin box making machines](https://canmachine.org/chocolate-tin-box-making-machine-china-2026/) and [biscuit tin making machines](https://canmachine.org/biscuit-tin-making-machine-china-2026-2/) apply — with offset printing, embossing, and decorative finishing adapted for paint brand packaging.

—
## 3. Chemical Compatibility Engineering: Internal Coating Systems for Paint Cans
### 3.1 Coating Chemistry Selection Matrix
The internal lacquer system is the single most critical element in paint can manufacturing. An inadequate coating leads to three failure modes: **rust-through** (solvent penetrates to bare tinplate), **product contamination** (dissolved tin ions alter paint color or cure), and **seam degradation** (chemical attack at the double seam).
| Chemical Family in Paint | Typical Risk Mode | Recommended Tinplate / Lacquer Approach | Validation Checkpoints |
|—|—|—|—|
| Ketones (MEK, MIBK) | Coating softening, plasticization | 8.4/8.4 g/m² tin + high cross-link epoxy-phenolic | 30–60 day immersion, seam wicking check, torque retention |
| Aromatics (xylene, toluene) | Permeation, odor transfer | 5.6–8.4 g/m² + tight-cure-window epoxy-phenolic | Headspace analysis, GC off-gas screen, bead corrosion inspection |
| Mineral spirits / Turpentine | Moderate solvent attack on standard coatings | 5.6/5.6 g/m² + standard epoxy-phenolic | Standard immersion + adhesion test after soak |
| Alkaline latex (pH 8–10) | Underfilm corrosion, blistering | 8.4 g/m² + vinyl-epoxy or modified epoxy | Accelerated corrosion test, cut-edge creep measurement |
| Industrial coating blends (MEK + xylene + ester) | Multi-solvent combination attack | 8.4–11.2 g/m² + multi-layer epoxy system | Multi-solvent panel test, seam compound resistance verification |
**Source**: Solvent-resistant tin coated steel specifications (Tinsun Packaging, 2026).
### 3.2 Tinplate Substrate Selection for Paint Cans
| Application (Body/Lid) | Thickness (mm) | Substrate & Temper | Typical Tin Coating (g/m², both sides) | Inside Lacquer Type |
|—|—|—|—|—|
| 1–5L paint can bodies (solvent-based) | 0.23–0.28 | SR T3–T4 or DR8 | 5.6/5.6 to 8.4/8.4 | Epoxy-phenolic, BPA-NI |
| Paint lids and closing rings | 0.22–0.26 | DR8–DR9 | 2.8/2.8 to 5.6/5.6 | Epoxy-phenolic |
| Aggressive ketone thinner cans | 0.25–0.30 | SR T4–T5 | 8.4/8.4 to 11.2/11.2 | High cross-link epoxy-phenolic |
| Adhesive and resin pails (20L) | 0.30–0.38 | DR9 | 5.6/5.6 | Vinyl-epoxy or organosol |
The Yongxin **10–20L large round can production line** handles tinplate thickness from **0.2–0.4 mm** with can diameters from **210–300 mm** and heights from **170–460 mm**, covering the full range of industrial paint pail requirements at **25–30 CPM**.
### 3.3 Weld Stripe: The Hidden Critical Parameter
The side seam weld on a 3-piece paint can is the weakest point for chemical penetration. After resistance welding, the exposed steel at the weld zone lacks tin coating and must be protected by a **weld stripe** — an internal coating band applied over the weld.
| Parameter | Standard Food Can | Paint Can (Solvent-Based) | Paint Can (Aggressive Industrial) |
|—|—|—|—|
| Weld stripe width | 0.6–1.0 mm | 1.0–1.5 mm | 1.2–2.0 mm |
| Coating thickness | 3–6 g/m² | 6–12 g/m² | 10–18 g/m² |
| Cure method | IR or UV | IR + thermal bake | Extended thermal bake |
| Lap joint width | 0.4–0.8 mm | 0.8–1.2 mm | 1.0–1.5 mm |
Yongxin’s large can welding machines specify lap joint widths of **0.8–1.2 mm** with copper wire diameters of **1.35/1.5/1.7 mm** for large can applications, providing the weld geometry that accommodates reinforced paint-can weld stripes.
—
## 4. Sealing and Leak Prevention: Hermetic Seam Requirements for Paint Cans
### 4.1 The Leakage Risk in Paint Packaging
Paint leakage creates consequences far more severe than food can spoilage. Solvent evaporation through imperfect seams causes:
– **Paint skin formation** — surface curing inside the can renders product unusable
– **Viscosity change** — solvent loss thickens the paint, making it unappliable
– **VOC emissions** — regulatory violation (EPA limits) and workplace safety hazard
– **Pressure buildup** — temperature-driven solvent vapor expansion can burst poorly seamed cans
### 4.2 Double Seam Specifications for Paint Cans
| Seam Parameter | Food Can Standard | Paint Can Requirement | Test Method |
|—|—|—|—|
| Body Hook Breadth (BHB) | ≥ 40% of end curl | ≥ 50% of end curl | Cross-section microscopy |
| Cover Hook Breadth (CHB) | ≥ 60% | ≥ 65% | Cross-section microscopy |
| Overlap | ≥ 1.0 mm | ≥ 1.2 mm | Visual + measurement |
| Tightness rating | 4–6 (standard) | 6–8 (enhanced) | Air pressure decay |
| External seam gap | ≤ 0.05 mm | ≤ 0.03 mm | Feeler gauge |
| Seam thickness | 1.0–1.4 mm | 1.1–1.5 mm (reinforced) | Micrometer |
| Leak rate acceptance | ≤ 10⁻² mbar·L/s | ≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s | Helium decay tester |
### 4.3 Seam Compound Selection
The gasket compound (seam sealant) between the can end and the body flange must resist the specific paint formulation:
| Paint Type | Recommended Seam Compound | Compatibility Notes |
|—|—|—|
| Solvent-based alkyd | Solvent-resistant nitrile or polysulfide | Standard food-can compounds dissolve in mineral spirits |
| Water-based latex | Standard latex-based compound | Compatible with most standard compounds |
| Industrial 2K coatings | Fluoropolymer-based or high-crosslink compound | Must resist MEK/xylene without swelling |
| Marine and epoxy paints | Silicone-modified or PTFE-filled compound | Extreme chemical resistance required |
Yongxin’s seaming systems — the **8-cam, 8-roller configuration** used on the 10–20L large square can and large round can production lines — deliver consistent radial pressure across all seam positions, which is essential for maintaining uniform compound compression on paint cans.
For paint can seaming applications, the same double-seam engineering principles apply across Yongxin’s equipment range, including [lubricant bucket production lines](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-bucket-production-line-china-2026/) where hydrocarbon resistance requirements are comparable.
—
## 5. Regulatory Compliance: Paint Packaging Standards Worldwide
Paint is regulated as a hazardous material in virtually every jurisdiction. The tin can making machine must produce containers that enable the paint manufacturer to meet these regulatory obligations.
### 5.1 Classification and Transport Regulations
| Regulation | Scope | Key Requirement for Paint Cans |
|—|—|—|
| **UN1263** (UN Recommendations on Transport of Dangerous Goods) | Paint, lacquer, enamel, stain, thinners | Class 3 Flammable Liquid; Packing Group II (flash point < 23°C) or III (flash point 23–60°C) |
| **49 CFR 178** (US DOT) | US domestic hazmat transport | Container must pass drop test, hydrostatic pressure test, and stack test; UN marking required |
| **EU REACH** (EC 1907/2006) | EU market paint packaging | Substance registration for coating components; BPA-NI coatings increasingly required |
| **EPA 40 CFR 59 Subpart D** (US) | Architectural and industrial maintenance coatings | Container labeling: VOC content, category, thinning instructions must appear on can |
| **ISO 16104** | Packaging for transport of dangerous goods | Performance testing standard for packagings used for hazardous materials |
| **ADR** (European Agreement) | European road transport of dangerous goods | Flash point determines Packing Group; VG III (flash point 23–60°C) covers most commercial paints |
### 5.2 Packing Group Classification for Paint Products
| Packing Group | Flash Point | Boiling Point | Hazard Level | Typical Paint Products | Packaging Performance Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG I | < 23°C | ≤ 35°C | High danger | Specialty thinners, acetone-based cleaners | X-rated (highest performance) |
| PG II | < 23°C | > 35°C | Medium danger | Fast-dry lacquers, some enamels | Y-rated (standard for most paint cans) |
| PG III | 23–60°C | > 35°C | Low danger | Most architectural paints, latex, standard enamels | Y-rated or Z-rated |
**Water-based (latex) paints** are generally **non-regulated for ground transport** but may require hazmat packaging for air or ocean shipping depending on specific formulation and biocide content.
### 5.3 Child-Resistant Closure Requirements
In several jurisdictions, paint products containing certain hazardous substances require **child-resistant closures (CRC)** per **ISO 8317** or **US 16 CFR 1700**. While this primarily affects the lid design rather than the can body, the paint tin can making machine must accommodate CRC-compatible end profiles — specifically, the seaming system must produce ends that accept re-closeable, child-resistant plug lids or screw-cap closures without compromising the hermetic body-to-end seal.
### 5.4 VOC Container Labeling (40 CFR 59.405)
The **US EPA** requires that every container of architectural or industrial maintenance coating display:
– VOC content in g/L (or g/g)
– Applicability category (e.g., “flat”, “non-flat”)
– Thinning instructions (if applicable)
– Maximum VOC content allowed by regulation
The paint can surface must therefore accommodate high-quality offset or litho printing with sufficient area for regulatory text — a factor that influences can body design and minimum can dimensions for smaller SKU formats.
—
## 6. Global Paint and Coatings Market: Demand Data for Equipment Investment
### 6.1 Market Size and Growth
| Metric | Value | Source |
|—|—|—|
| **Global market size (2025)** | **USD 226.9 billion** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| **Projected market size (2034)** | **USD 306.1 billion** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| **CAGR (2026–2034)** | **4.5%** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| **Asia Pacific share (2025)** | **46.80%** (USD 111.7 billion) | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| **China market (2026 projected)** | **USD 69.3 billion** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| **US market (2032 projected)** | **USD 43.44 billion** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| **Europe market (2025)** | **USD 48.5 billion** (20.50% share) | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
### 6.2 Technology Segmentation
| Coating Technology | 2025 Market Share | Growth Trajectory |
|—|—|—|
| **Water-borne (latex, water-based)** | **50.62%** of revenue | Growing at **4.02% CAGR** to 2031 |
| **Solvent-borne** | ~35% of revenue | Stable to declining in regulated markets |
| **Powder coatings** | ~10% of revenue | Growing steadily, not packaged in tin cans |
| **UV-cured coatings** | ~4% of revenue | Emerging, specialty packaging |
**Source**: **Mordor Intelligence, 2026**.
The shift toward water-borne technology (now over **50%** of global revenue) has implications for paint can manufacturing: water-based latex paints are less aggressive on tinplate than solvent-borne alternatives, which means a growing share of paint cans can use standard epoxy-phenolic linings rather than the more expensive high cross-link systems required for MEK/xylene formulations. However, solvent-borne coatings remain dominant in industrial, marine, and automotive segments — and these are precisely the applications where tinplate can packaging is most critical due to superior solvent barrier properties vs. plastic.
### 6.3 Regional Demand for Paint Can Making Machines
| Region | Market Size (2025) | Equipment Demand Driver |
|—|—|—|
| **Asia Pacific** | USD 111.7 billion | Rapid urbanization, construction boom, automotive manufacturing growth |
| **Europe** | USD 48.5 billion | Renovation-driven demand, regulatory compliance driving packaging upgrades |
| **North America** | USD 48.1 billion | Infrastructure renewal, DIY market, low-VOC transition |
| **Latin America** | USD 15.0 billion | Construction-led growth in Brazil, Peru, Colombia |
| **Middle East & Africa** | USD 13.2 billion | Saudi Arabia/Qatar mega-projects, African urbanization |
For can manufacturers considering investment in paint tin can making equipment, the Asia-Pacific region represents the highest volume opportunity, with **China** alone consuming approximately **30%** of global paint production. Equipment buyers in **Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, Indonesia, and Saudi Arabia** represent active 2026 inquiry markets for Chinese-manufactured can making lines.
Yongxin’s export footprint includes installations in **Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line)** for large square can production, with additional round can lines serving lubricant and chemical packaging applications across 50+ countries.
—
## 7. Paint Tin Can Making Machine: Production Line Configuration
### 7.1 Complete Process Flow
A complete paint tin can production line follows the standard 3-piece can manufacturing sequence, with paint-specific modifications at coating, welding, and seaming stages:
| Process Stage | Equipment | Function | Paint-Specific Configuration |
|—|—|—|—|
| 1. Sheet Preparation | Automatic Sheet Feeder / Slitting Machine | Cut tinplate coil or sheet to body blank width | Accept pre-printed and pre-coated sheet |
| 2. Body Forming | Square/Round Can Body Former | Bend, roll, and shape the body cylinder | Heavier gauge handling (0.25–0.40 mm) |
| 3. Side Seam Welding | Resistance Welder | Overlap weld the side seam | Wider lap joint (0.8–1.2 mm) for paint cans |
| 4. Weld Stripe | Internal Seam Coater | Apply protective coating over weld zone | Reinforced stripe (1.0–2.0 mm width) |
| 5. Internal Coating | Spray/Roller Coating Machine | Apply full-body internal lacquer | Solvent-resistant epoxy-phenolic, 6–15 g/m² |
| 6. Cure Oven | IR + Thermal Oven | Cure coating at 180–220°C | Extended bake cycle for high cross-link coatings |
| 7. Flanging | Automatic Flanging Machine | Form flange at both body ends | Paint-specific flange geometry for seam compound |
| 8. Beading | Beading Machine | Add circumferential beads for stacking strength | Required for 5-gallon/20L pails under stacking load |
| 9. End Stamping | Power Press + End Tooling | Produce can ends from coated end stock | CRC-compatible end profiles where required |
| 10. Bottom Seaming | Automatic Seamer | Attach bottom end via double seam | Enhanced BHB ≥ 50%, tighter seam gap ≤ 0.03 mm |
| 11. Leak Testing | Automatic Leak Tester | Pressure decay or helium detection | Acceptance: ≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s for paint cans |
| 12. Flanging & Handle | Handle Attaching Machine | Attach wire handle for pails ≥ 1 gallon | Required for gallon, 5-gallon, and 20L formats |
| 13. Packaging | Stacker / Palletizer | Stack and palletize finished cans | Configurable for mixed-SKU paint can orders |
### 7.2 Equipment Specifications for Paint Can Production Lines
#### Small Round Paint Cans (1 Pint – 1 Gallon, Round)
| Parameter | 1–5L Small Round Can Line (Standard) | 1–5L Small Round Can Line (Fast) |
|—|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 30–40 | 60–80 |
| Diameter Range (mm) | 60–180 | 60–180 |
| Sealing Height (mm) | 66–330 | 65–320 |
| Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.40 | 0.16–0.40 |
| Total Power (kW) | 8 | 12 |
| Voltage (V) | 380 | 380 |
| Weight (kg) | 2,700 | 5,300 |
| Line Dimensions (mm) | 5400 × 1200 × 1900 | 7600 × 1200 × 1900 |
#### Small Square Paint Cans (1 Quart – 1 Gallon, Square)
| Parameter | 1–5L Small Square Can Line (Standard) | 1–5L Small Square Can Line (Fast) |
|—|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 30–35 | 45–60 |
| Diagonal Range (mm) | 45–280 | 45–280 |
| Sealing Height (mm) | 90–350 | 90–350 |
| Material Thickness (mm) | 0.16–0.40 | 0.16–0.40 |
| Total Power (kW) | 18 | 45 |
| Voltage (V) | 380 | 380 |
| Weight (kg) | 2,700 | 10,000 |
| Line Dimensions (mm) | 11750 × 1500 × 2400 | 12000 × 2000 × 2400 |
#### Large Paint Pails (1 Gallon – 20 Liter)
| Parameter | 10–20L Large Square Can Line | 10–25L Large Round Can Line |
|—|—|—|
| Production Speed (CPM) | 25–32 | 25–30 |
| Diagonal/Can Diameter (mm) | 45–320 (diagonal) | 210–300 (diameter) |
| Can Height (mm) | 210–410 | 170–460 |
| Material Thickness (mm) | 0.20–0.40 | 0.20–0.40 |
| Motor Power (kW) | 55 | — |
| Weight (kg) | 17,750 | 9,500 |
| Line Dimensions (mm) | 15000 × 1600 × 2700 | 8470 × 1740 × 3280 |
### 7.3 Single Machine Units for Paint Can Production
For manufacturers who prefer to assemble a line from individual machines, or who need to add capacity at a specific process stage:
| Machine Type | Speed (CPM) | Can Range | Key Feature |
|—|—|—|—|
| Large Can Flanger (10–20L) | 20–30 | Ø75–300 mm, height ≤ 440 mm | Internal/external groove wheel design |
| Large Can Seamer (10–20L) | 15–18 | Ø210–300 mm, height 270–440 mm | 8-cam, 8-roller double seam |
| Large Can Beader (10–20L) | 15–20 | Ø100–300 mm, height 50–400 mm | Circumferential bead for stacking strength |
| Large Can End Stamping (10–20L) | 10–15 | Ø210–300 mm, height 270–440 mm | CRC-compatible end profiles available |
| Large Can Double-Head Spot Welder | 15–20 | Ø220–300 mm, height 270–400 mm | Handle lug attachment |
| Small Square Can Flanger (1–5L) | 15–20 | 1–5L square | 0.2–0.3 mm material thickness |
| Small Square Can Seamer (1–5L) | 15–20 | 1–5L square | 0.2–0.35 mm material thickness |
| Automatic Beading Machine (round) | 40–60 | Ø60–180 mm, height 65–320 mm | High-speed bead forming |
### 7.4 Control System Architecture
All Yongxin paint can production lines feature:
| Control Component | Specification | Function |
|—|—|—|
| **PLC** | Delta / Siemens programmable logic controller | Central process coordination, recipe management |
| **Servo Motors** | Delta servo drives | Precision positioning for forming, seaming, and handle attachment |
| **HMI** | 7-inch touchscreen (standard) / larger panel (large can lines) | Recipe storage, speed adjustment, fault diagnostics |
| **Sensors** | Imported photoelectric and proximity sensors | Can presence detection, misfeed protection, position verification |
| **Pneumatics** | SMC / Airtac (亚德客) components | Clamping, actuation, ejection |
| **Safety** | Interlock protection, jam detection, emergency stop | Operator safety and equipment protection |
—
## 8. Quality Control and Testing for Paint Tin Cans
### 8.1 In-Process Quality Checks
| Inspection Point | Parameter | Method | Acceptance Criteria |
|—|—|—|—|
| Incoming tinplate | Coating weight, temper, thickness | X-ray fluorescence + micrometer | Per supplier spec ± 5% |
| After welding | Lap width, weld penetration | Visual + cross-section (hourly) | 0.8–1.2 mm lap, full penetration |
| After weld stripe | Stripe width, coating continuity | Visual + holiday detector | 1.0–2.0 mm width, zero holidays |
| After internal coating | Film thickness, coverage | Gravimetric (strip test) | 6–15 g/m², complete coverage |
| After curing | Cure degree | Solvent rub test (MEK double rub) | ≥ 50 double rubs without breakdown |
| After seaming | BHB, CHB, overlap, tightness | Cross-section microscopy (per 500 cans) | BHB ≥ 50%, overlap ≥ 1.2 mm |
| Final inspection | Leak rate | Helium decay or pressure decay | ≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s |
| Stacking test | Stack strength | Loaded stack (filled cans) for 24 hours | No seam deformation or creep |
### 8.2 UN Packaging Performance Tests
For paint cans designated for dangerous goods transport, the following tests must be passed per **ISO 16104** and **49 CFR 178**:
| Test | Description | Acceptance Criteria |
|—|—|—|
| **Drop Test** | Filled can dropped from specified height (0.8 m for PG III, 1.2 m for PG II) on each face, edge, and corner | No leakage |
| **Hydrostatic Pressure Test** | Internal pressure applied at 250 kPa (or 1.5× vapor pressure) for 5 minutes | No rupture, no leakage |
| **Stack Test** | Loaded cans stacked under specified weight for 28 days (or elevated temperature accelerated) | No deformation affecting seal integrity |
| **Leakproofness Test** | Internal air pressure at 30 kPa for 5 minutes | No pressure drop > specified threshold |
For paint can manufacturers serving the export market, these UN tests represent both a technical and documentation challenge. The can making machine must deliver consistent quality across production runs to maintain certification validity.
—
## 9. Paint Can vs. Other Can Types: Manufacturing Comparison
Understanding how paint can manufacturing differs from other can applications helps equipment buyers make informed line configuration decisions.
### 9.1 Cross-Application Manufacturing Comparison
| Parameter | Paint Can | [Chocolate Tin Box](https://canmachine.org/chocolate-tin-box-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Biscuit Tin](https://canmachine.org/biscuit-tin-making-machine-china-2026-2/) | [Tea Tin Box](https://canmachine.org/tea-tin-box-china-2026/) | [Candle Tin](https://canmachine.org/candle-wax-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Cosmetic Tin](https://canmachine.org/cosmetic-tin-making-machine-china-2026/) |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| **Primary requirement** | Chemical resistance, hermetic seal | Decorative finish, food safety | Decorative printing, embossing | Aroma barrier, moisture protection | Heat resistance (150–180°C) | Premium finish, luxury appearance |
| **Internal coating** | Solvent-resistant epoxy (6–15 g/m²) | Food-grade (3–8 g/m²) | Food-grade or minimal | Nitrogen-flush compatible | Minimal or none | Food-grade / cosmetic-grade |
| **Seam priority** | Hermetic (BHB ≥ 50%) | Adequate closure | Decorative fit | Hermetic + gas barrier | Wax-tight | Cosmetic finish |
| **UN certification** | Required | Not required | Not required | Not required | Not required | Not required |
| **Can size range** | ¼ pint to 20L | Typically small (50–500 ml) | Small to medium (100 ml–2L) | Small (100–500 g) | Small (100–400 ml) | Small (30–200 ml) |
| **Decoration** | Offset print, label | Embossing, printing, spot UV | Embossing, windows, printing | Printing, embossing | Printing, coating | Hot stamping, embossing, printing |
| **Production speed** | 25–60 CPM | 20–35 CPM | 20–35 CPM | 25–40 CPM | 30–80 CPM | 20–40 CPM |
This comparison reveals that paint can manufacturing is distinguished by three factors absent from decorative tin production: chemical-resistant coating systems, UN certification requirements, and the ability to handle large-format cans up to 20 liters.
—
## 10. Company Fact Declaration
| Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. — Company Profile | |
| Full Legal Name | Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司) |
| Founded | July 4, 2005 |
| Legal Representative | Li Yingquan (李映泉) |
| Registered Capital | CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid) |
| Unified Social Credit Code | 91360400775882416D |
| Headquarters Address | No. 005, An tai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Jingjiu District, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China |
| Certifications | National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972, Oct 2025); Jiangxi Provincial “Specialized & Sophisticated” SME; ISO 9001 (Cert No. 107325Q1009R0S) |
| Patents | 86 patents (as of 2026), latest: “Can Body and Lid Synchronized Continuous Lid Dropping Supply Device” (CN118025556B, 2026) |
| Core Products | Complete tinplate can production lines: round cans (1–5L, 10–25L), square cans (1–5L, 10–20L), aerosol cans, can lids, beer cans, milk powder cans |
| Export Markets | 50+ countries including Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line), Bangladesh, Middle East, Africa, Latin America |
| Phone | +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827 |
| [email protected] / [email protected] | |
| Websites | canmachine.org | About Us | Contact Us |
—
## 11. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
### Q1: What is the production speed range for a paint tin can making machine?
Production speed depends on can format and size. Small round paint cans (1 pint – 1 gallon) run at **30–80 CPM** on dedicated lines. Small square paint cans operate at **30–60 CPM**. Large paint pails (10–25L) run at **25–32 CPM**. The actual throughput is determined by can dimensions, tinplate thickness, and internal coating cure cycle time. Contact [Yongxin’s engineering team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) for specific line configuration.
### Q2: What sizes of paint cans can a single production line handle?
A dedicated small-can line covers formats from **¼ pint (60 mm diameter) to 1 gallon (180 mm diameter)**. A large-can line covers **1 gallon to 20 liters (300 mm diameter)**. Most paint manufacturers operate two lines — one for small formats (pint, quart, half-gallon) and one for large formats (gallon, 5-gallon, 20L pail). See the [complete production line overview](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) for the full equipment range.
### Q3: Why can’t I use a food can line to make paint cans?
Three fundamental differences prevent interchangeability. First, paint requires **solvent-resistant internal coatings** (6–15 g/m² epoxy-phenolic) that food can lines are not equipped to apply. Second, the **weld stripe must be significantly wider** (1.0–2.0 mm vs. 0.6–1.0 mm) to protect against solvent attack at the side seam. Third, paint cans require **UN certification** for dangerous goods transport, which imposes tighter seam tolerances (BHB ≥ 50%) and leak rate specifications (≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s) than food can standards.
### Q4: What internal coating is used for paint tin cans?
The standard is **epoxy-phenolic** or **BPA-NI (bisphenol-A non-intent)** coating applied at **6–15 g/m²** and cured at **180–220°C** for **8–15 minutes**. For aggressive solvent formulations containing MEK or xylene, a **high cross-link density** epoxy-phenolic system with **8.4–11.2 g/m²** tin coating is specified. Water-based latex paints can use standard **vinyl-epoxy** coatings compatible with pH 8–10 alkaline formulations.
### Q5: Are paint cans required to have UN certification?
Yes. Solvent-based paint is classified as **UN1263, Class 3 Flammable Liquid**. Containers must pass UN packaging performance tests including **drop test**, **hydrostatic pressure test**, and **stack test** per **ISO 16104** and **49 CFR 178**. The packing group (II or III) depends on the flash point of the specific paint formulation. Water-based latex paints are generally exempt from hazmat transport classification for ground shipping.
### Q6: What is the difference between a paint can and a paint bucket?
The distinction is primarily size and format. Paint cans in sizes from **¼ pint to 1 gallon** are typically round or square tinplate containers with hermetic double-seamed ends. Paint pails/buckets in sizes from **1 gallon to 20 liters** are round containers with wire handles, lever-lock lids, and reinforced bodies. At **5 gallons (18.9L)** and above, the format typically transitions from metal can to HDPE plastic bucket for handling practicality. Yongxin’s equipment covers both metal paint cans and metal paint pails up to **25L** in round and **20L** in square formats.
### Q7: Can one production line handle both round and square paint cans?
No. Round and square paint cans require fundamentally different body-forming equipment. Round cans use a **roller-based cylindrical body former**, while square cans use a **press-brake or folding body former** to create the rectangular cross-section. However, the downstream equipment (flanger, seamer, leak tester) can sometimes be adapted between formats with changeover dies. Yongxin offers [round can lines](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) and [square can lines](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) as dedicated configurations.
### Q8: What tinplate thickness is needed for paint cans?
Small paint cans (pint to quart) use **0.16–0.25 mm** tinplate. Medium cans (half-gallon to 1 gallon) use **0.20–0.30 mm**. Large paint pails (5-gallon / 20L) require **0.25–0.40 mm** for stacking strength and drop resistance. The specific gauge depends on fill weight, stacking requirements, and the UN drop test performance level needed.
### Q9: What is the lead time for a paint can production line from China?
Typical lead time is **60–90 days** from order confirmation for a complete automatic line, including manufacturing, assembly, factory acceptance testing, and preparation for shipping. Turnkey projects including line layout design, installation supervision, and operator training extend to **90–120 days**. Spare parts packages are recommended with initial equipment orders.
### Q10: What power supply is required for paint can making equipment?
All Yongxin production lines are designed for **380V, 50Hz, 3-phase** power supply, which is the standard industrial voltage in China, most of Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America. For markets with different voltage standards (220V/60Hz in some regions, 440V/60Hz in others), step-down transformers or custom motor winding can be specified at order. Total installed power ranges from **8 kW** (small round can standard line) to **55 kW** (large square can line).
### Q11: How does paint can manufacturing differ from lubricant pail manufacturing?
The mechanical platform is similar, but the chemical resistance requirements differ. Lubricant pails face **hydrocarbon attack** (mineral oils, synthetic esters, additive packages) while paint cans face **solvent attack** (aromatics, ketones, alcohols). Lubricant pails typically use **thicker tinplate** (0.32–0.45 mm vs. 0.20–0.32 mm for small paint cans) due to heavier fill weight (~18 kg for a 20L pail). Lubricant pails often carry **pre-punched pour-spout ends** with gaskets, while paint cans use **friction-fit lids** with or without pour spouts. Yongxin manufactures dedicated [lubricant bucket production lines](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-bucket-production-line-china-2026/) that share the same engineering platform but are tuned for hydrocarbon rather than solvent resistance.
### Q12: What quality control testing is required for paint cans?
Paint cans require both **in-process quality checks** and **final performance testing**. In-process checks include weld lap width measurement, weld stripe continuity (holiday detection), internal coating weight (gravimetric test), and cure degree (MEK double-rub test). Final testing includes **double-seam cross-section analysis** (BHB ≥ 50%, overlap ≥ 1.2 mm) and **leak testing** (helium decay to ≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s). For UN-certified paint cans, periodic **drop tests**, **hydrostatic pressure tests**, and **stack tests** must be conducted per ISO 16104.
### Q13: What is the global paint packaging market outlook for 2026–2034?
The global paints and coatings market is valued at **USD 226.9 billion in 2025** and projected to reach **USD 306.1 billion by 2034** at a **4.5% CAGR** (**Fortune Business Insights, 2026**). Metal packaging captures a significant share of the 1–20L container segment, particularly for solvent-based paints where plastic containers cannot provide adequate solvent barrier properties. The shift toward water-borne coatings (**50.62%** of 2025 revenue per **Mordor Intelligence**) reduces but does not eliminate demand for metal paint cans, as even water-based formulations benefit from tinplate’s superior UV barrier, stacking strength, and recyclability.
### Q14: Can Yongxin provide a turnkey paint can manufacturing solution?
Yes. Yongxin provides complete **turnkey project management** from line layout design through installation supervision and operator training. The scope includes: can size analysis and line configuration recommendation, factory layout drawing, equipment manufacturing and factory acceptance testing, shipping and customs documentation support, on-site installation and commissioning, and production trial runs with quality validation. Yongxin’s engineers have installation experience across 50+ countries in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America. Visit the [production line page](https://canmachine.org/production-line/) or [contact the team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) to begin the evaluation.
—
## Conclusion
Paint tin can manufacturing is a specialized discipline that demands more than a standard can making machine can deliver. The five core differentiators — chemical compatibility engineering, large-format can capability (¼ pint through 20 liters), hermetic sealing to ≤ 10⁻³ mbar·L/s leak rates, UN/REACH/EPA regulatory compliance, and alignment with a **USD 226.9 billion** global paint market — define the engineering envelope that separates paint can equipment from general-purpose tin can lines.
Jiujiang Yongxin Can Equipment Co., Ltd. has manufactured paint can production equipment since 2005, with 86 patents, ISO 9001 certification, National High-Tech Enterprise status, and installations in over 50 countries. Whether the requirement is a pint-size round can line at 80 CPM or a 20-liter square pail line at 25 CPM, the engineering platform covers the full range with paint-specific configurations for internal coating, weld stripe reinforcement, and seam integrity.
For manufacturers entering or expanding in the paint packaging segment, the combination of growing market demand (**4.5% CAGR through 2034**) and increasing regulatory requirements creates both opportunity and technical complexity. The right equipment partner — one who understands the chemistry, the regulations, and the production economics — is as important as the machine itself.
[Contact Yongxin](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) for a line configuration assessment and factory-direct quotation.