# Solvent Tin Can Making Machine: Vapor-Tight Sealing, Chemical-Resistant Coatings & ATEX-Compliant Production Lines — Complete Technical Guide 2026

## Key Takeaways

– The global solvent market was valued at **USD 38.2 billion** in 2025 and is projected to grow from **USD 40.4 billion** in 2026 to **USD 60.6 billion** by 2033, at a **6.0% CAGR**, generating sustained demand for specialized solvent packaging containers including tin cans (**Grand View Research, 2026**).
– Solvent tin cans require five critical engineering differentiators versus standard paint or lubricant containers: hermetic vapor-tight sealing with **BHB ≥ 50%**, solvent-resistant **phenolic epoxy** interior coatings, **ATEX Zone 1/Zone 2** explosion-proof electrical systems, anti-static conveyor designs, and compliance with **VOC regulations** spanning EU Decopaint Directive 2004/42/EC, US EPA AIM, and China GB 33372-2020.
– Common industrial solvents packaged in tin cans — including acetone (vapor pressure **184 mmHg** at 20°C, flash point **−18°C**), ethyl acetate (vapor pressure **73 mmHg**, flash point **−4°C**), toluene (vapor pressure **22 mmHg**, flash point **4°C**), and MEK (vapor pressure **71 mmHg**, flash point **−9°C**) — each impose distinct sealing, coating, and safety requirements on can manufacturing equipment.
– Modern solvent tin can production lines operate at **30–80 CPM** depending on can size and geometry, with PLC-controlled welding and double-seaming systems delivering consistent hermetic integrity for flammable liquid containment.

—

![Small round can production line — applicable to solvent tin can body seaming and flanging operations](page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg)

—

## 1. Introduction: Why Solvent Packaging Demands a Different Tin Can

The industrial solvent sector underpins manufacturing across paints and coatings, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and electronics cleaning. According to **Grand View Research (2026)**, the global solvent market reached **USD 38.2 billion** in 2025 and is forecast to expand to **USD 60.6 billion** by 2033 at a **6.0% CAGR**. **Fortune Business Insights (2026)** projects **USD 40.43 billion** in 2025 growing to **USD 70.03 billion** by 2034 at **6.50% CAGR**. Paints and coatings accounts for **56.6%** of total consumption.

Tin cans serve as the container of choice for a significant share of solvent packaging — from **0.25L** samples to **20L** industrial containers. Unlike food or paint cans, solvent tin cans face performance demands that fundamentally alter machine configuration.

A solvent tin can making machine must address five engineering challenges far more demanding than conventional can manufacturing:

1. **Vapor-tight hermetic sealing**: Acetone at **184 mmHg** at 20°C is roughly **7.3×** water’s vapor pressure — requiring seam integrity beyond standard food can specifications
2. **Chemical compatibility**: Aromatic, ester, ketone, and chlorinated solvents directly attack conventional can coatings and seam compounds
3. **Anti-static and explosion-proof design**: Most solvents have flash points below **23°C** — acetone at **−18°C** — creating ignition risk from electrostatic discharge
4. **Multi-jurisdictional regulatory compliance**: VOC limits, REACH SVHC, GHS Class 3, and DOT/ADR/IMDG transport regulations all constrain container design
5. **Global market diversification**: Asia-Pacific commands **42.8%** of global consumption (**Grand View Research, 2026**) with diverse container standards and regulatory frameworks

This guide addresses each differentiator in detail, providing specifications for production line configuration, material selection, quality control, and regulatory compliance — drawing on **Yongxin’s** two decades of experience in industrial chemical packaging equipment.

For context on how solvent can manufacturing compares to other industrial chemical packaging production lines, see our technical guides on [paint tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [adhesive tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/adhesive-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [lubricant oil tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), and [ink tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/ink-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/).

—

## 2. Global Solvent Market Data: The Demand Engine Behind Tin Can Packaging Investment

Understanding the solvent packaging machinery market begins with the solvent industry itself. The following data, compiled from multiple authoritative sources, establishes the scale and trajectory of demand for solvent packaging containers.

### 2.1 Market Size and Growth Projections

| Metric | Value | Source |
|——–|——-|——–|
| Market Size (2025) | USD **38.2 billion** | Grand View Research, 2026 |
| Market Size (2026) | USD **40.4 billion** | Grand View Research, 2026 |
| Market Forecast (2033) | USD **60.6 billion** | Grand View Research, 2026 |
| CAGR (2026–2033) | **6.0%** | Grand View Research, 2026 |
| Market Size (2025, alternate estimate) | USD **40.43 billion** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| Market Forecast (2034) | USD **70.03 billion** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| CAGR (2026–2034) | **6.50%** | Fortune Business Insights, 2026 |
| Market Size (2025, Mordor estimate) | USD **33.57 billion** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |
| Market Forecast (2031) | USD **44.30 billion** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |
| CAGR (2026–2031) | **4.73%** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |

### 2.2 Regional Distribution

| Region | Market Share (2025) | Revenue (2025 est.) | Key Growth Drivers |
|——–|———————|———————|——————-|
| Asia-Pacific | **42.8%** (largest) | USD **16.3–17.3 billion** | China coatings output +6% in 2025; India pharma FDI USD 4.5B (2024–2025); Vietnam tax incentives |
| North America | **32.0%** | USD **12.8 billion** | EPA VOC regulations driving bio-based solvent adoption; pharmaceutical manufacturing growth |
| Europe | **20.0%** | USD **8.0 billion** | EU Decopaint Directive enforcement; REACH SVHC expansion; circular economy solvent recycling |
| Latin America | **3.2%** | USD **1.2 billion** | Brazilian industrial coatings demand; Mexican pharmaceutical export growth |
| Middle East & Africa | **2.0%** | USD **0.8 billion** | Gulf state infrastructure investment; construction sector expansion |

Source: **Grand View Research (2026)**, **Fortune Business Insights (2026)**, **Mordor Intelligence (2026)**

### 2.3 End-Use Segmentation and Tin Can Demand

| End-Use Sector | Share (2025) | Primary Can Sizes | Sealing Requirement |
|—————-|————-|——————-|———————|
| Paints & Coatings | **56.6%** | 1L, 4L, 5L, 20L | Hermetic, BHB ≥ 50% |
| Pharmaceuticals | **14.8%** | 0.25L, 0.5L, 1L | Hermetic + child-resistant |
| Printing Inks | **9.2%** | 1L, 5L | Vapor-tight, chemical-resistant |
| Industrial Cleaning | **8.5%** | 0.5L, 1L, 4L | Anti-static, flammable-rated |
| Agrochemicals | **6.1%** | 1L, 5L, 10L | UN-certified, leak-proof |
| Adhesives & Sealants | **4.8%** | 0.25L, 1L, 4L | Hermetic moisture barrier |

Source: **Grand View Research (2026)**

The paints and coatings, industrial cleaning, and adhesives segments collectively represent approximately **69.9%** of total solvent consumption — translating to a **USD 28.2 billion** addressable market at the 2026 level for solvent packaging that demands metal container solutions.

—

## 3. Five Core Engineering Differentiators: Solvent Tin Cans vs. Standard Chemical Containers

Solvent tin cans share physical dimensions and basic manufacturing processes with paint cans, lubricant containers, and ink cans. However, the performance requirements imposed by solvent formulations create five critical engineering distinctions that affect every stage of can production — from material selection and coating specification through seam welding parameters and final seaming operations.

### 3.1 Vapor-Tight Hermetic Sealing: Combating Solvent Evaporation Losses

The most fundamental difference between a solvent tin can and a standard paint or food can is the requirement for true vapor-tight hermetic integrity. Solvents evaporate readily at ambient conditions — and the economic and safety consequences of evaporation losses are substantial.

**Vapor Pressure Comparison at 20°C:**

| Solvent | Vapor Pressure (mmHg at 20°C) | Relative to Water (17.5 mmHg) | Evaporation Risk Level |
|———|——————————-|——————————-|———————-|
| Acetone | **184** | **10.5×** | Critical |
| Ethyl Acetate | **73** | **4.2×** | High |
| MEK (Methyl Ethyl Ketone) | **71** | **4.1×** | High |
| Toluene | **22** | **1.3×** | Moderate-High |
| Xylene | **8.4** | **0.5×** | Moderate |
| Water (reference) | **17.5** | 1.0× | Baseline |

For a **5L** tin can filled with acetone and sealed with a standard food-can-grade double seam (BHB coverage 30–35%), estimated evaporative loss over 12 months at 25°C ambient storage could exceed **3–5%** of fill volume — enough to cause underfill complaints, label compliance violations, and in extreme cases, can deformation from internal pressure changes.

**Sealing specifications for solvent tin cans:**

| Parameter | Standard Food Can | Solvent Tin Can |
|———–|——————-|—————–|
| BHB (Body Hook Balance) Coverage | ≥ 30% | ≥ **50%** |
| CHB (Cover Hook Balance) Coverage | ≥ 35% | ≥ **50%** |
| Seam tightness (leak test) | Water leak at 5 psi | Solvent vapor at **< 0.1 g/month** loss | | Seam compound | Standard food-grade | **Solvent-resistant compound** (nitrile-based or fluoropolymer) | | Overlay (overlap) | 1.5–2.0 mm | **2.0–2.5 mm** | | Seam thickness | 2.0–2.5 mm | 2.2–2.8 mm (controlled per solvent type) | **Closure designs for solvent tin cans:** | Opening Size | Closure Type | Application | Vapor Barrier Rating | |--------------|-------------|-------------|---------------------| | 1-1/4" (53 mm) | Screw cap with PE cone insert | Small-volume solvents (0.25–1L) | Excellent — dual seal (thread + cone) | | 1-3/4" (73 mm) | Screw cap with gasket | Medium-volume solvents (1–5L) | Excellent — gasket seal + friction lock | | Full open (DIT) | Friction plug with tamper-evident ring | Industrial solvents (5–20L) | Good — requires secondary seal for high-vapor solvents | | Narrow mouth | Child-resistant closure (CRC) | Household solvents, pharmaceutical grade | Excellent — ISO 8317 certified | The double-seaming operation on a solvent tin can making machine must therefore deliver tighter hook interlock, thicker seam compound application, and more consistent overlap than a standard food or paint can line. Yongxin's seaming machines — including the **8-cam 8-roller** double-seaming system used across all production lines — provide the mechanical precision required to maintain BHB ≥ **50%** across production runs at speeds from **30 to 80 CPM**. ### 3.2 Chemical Compatibility: Solvent-Resistant Interior Coatings and Substrate Selection Industrial solvents are, by definition, chemically aggressive. They are designed to dissolve resins, thin coatings, and break down organic materials. This means the interior surface of a solvent tin can must resist attack from formulations that would rapidly degrade a standard food-can interior coating. **Solvent attack mechanisms on tin can interiors:** | Solvent Category | Attack Mechanism | Affected Coating Components | Required Coating System | |------------------|-----------------|---------------------------|------------------------| | Aromatic (toluene, xylene) | Swelling and dissolution of organic polymers | Epoxy, phenolic, acrylic | **Phenolic epoxy modified** (high aromatic resistance) | | Ester (ethyl acetate, butyl acetate) | Solvation and plasticizer extraction | PVC organosols, standard epoxies | **Cross-linked phenolic epoxy** with elevated bake temperature | | Ketone (acetone, MEK) | Aggressive polymer chain attack | Most standard coatings | **High-bake phenolic epoxy** (>200°C peak metal temperature) |
| Chlorinated (methylene chloride, TCE) | Extreme solvency; attacks most organics | Nearly all standard coatings | **TFS substrate** + specialized fluoropolymer lining |

**Coating system comparison:**

| Coating Type | Solvent Resistance | Bake Temperature (PMT) | Cost Index | Application |
|————–|——————–|————————|————|————-|
| Standard Epoxy | Moderate (aliphatics) | 180–195°C | 1.0× | Mineral spirits |
| Phenolic Epoxy Modified | High (aromatics, esters) | 200–215°C | 1.4× | Toluene, xylene, ethyl acetate |
| High-Bake Phenolic | Very High (ketones) | 210–225°C | 1.7× | Acetone, MEK |
| Fluoropolymer (PVDF) | Exceptional (chlorinated) | 260–280°C | 3.2× | Methylene chloride, TCE |

**Substrate selection — Tinplate vs. TFS:**

| Property | Tinplate (ETP) | TFS (Chromium-Coated) |
|———-|—————-|———————-|
| Coating layer | Sn (5.6–11.2 g/m²) | Cr/CrOx (50–150 mg/m² Cr) |
| Chlorinated solvent resistance | Poor — Sn reacts with TCE | Excellent — no tin layer to attack |
| Lacquer adhesion | Good | Superior (mechanical key) |
| Cost per ton (2026) | Baseline | **5–8% lower** |
| Recommended solvents | Aromatics, esters, ketones, alcohols | Chlorinated solvents |

For most applications, **tinplate (ETP)** is standard. **TFS** is preferred for chlorinated solvents where tin dissolution causes coating failure.

All Yongxin lines handle both ETP and TFS across **0.16–0.4 mm** thickness. Switching substrates requires only welding parameter adjustments (copper wire **1.35/1.5/1.7 mm** for tinplate; **1.38/1.5 mm** for TFS).

### 3.3 Anti-Static and Explosion-Proof Design: Protecting Against Ignition During Production

The combination of volatile, flammable solvents and high-speed metal-forming equipment creates an ignition risk that demands systematic engineering controls. Most industrial solvents have flash points well below ambient temperatures, meaning that even at normal workshop conditions, solvent vapors released from open containers or filling operations can form ignitable mixtures with air.

**Flash point data for common packaged solvents:**

| Solvent | Flash Point (°C) | Auto-Ignition Temperature (°C) | GHS Flammable Category | ATEX Zone Classification |
|———|—————–|——————————-|———————-|————————|
| Acetone | **−18** | **465** | Category 2 | Zone 1 |
| Ethyl Acetate | **−4** | **426** | Category 2 | Zone 1 |
| MEK (Methyl Ethyl Ketone) | **−9** | **404** | Category 2 | Zone 1 |
| Toluene | **4** | **480** | Category 3 | Zone 2 |
| Xylene | **27** | **463** | Category 3 | Zone 2 |
| Mineral Spirits | **35–55** | **250–300** | Category 3 | Zone 2 |
| White Spirit | **40–60** | **220–280** | Category 4 | Non-classified (typically) |

**Electrostatic discharge (ESD) risk during can manufacturing:**

| Production Operation | ESD Generation Mechanism | Risk Level | Required Mitigation |
|———————-|————————–|————|——————-|
| Sheet metal feeding and slitting | Metal-to-metal friction; separation of stacked sheets | Moderate | Equipment grounding, conductive flooring |
| Can body welding | High-current electrical discharge at weld zone | High (controlled by weld enclosure) | Weld chamber inert gas purge (nitrogen) |
| Flanging and beading | Metal deformation and surface contact | Moderate | Grounded tooling, anti-static lubricants |
| Conveyor transport | Can sliding on conveyor surfaces | Moderate-High | **Anti-static conveyor belts** (resistance < 10⁹ Ω) | | Seaming and closing | Metal-to-metal contact under pressure | Low-Moderate | Grounded seaming chucks, conductive gaskets | **ATEX compliance requirements:** | ATEX Zone | Definition | Equipment Category | Required Protections | |-----------|-----------|-------------------|---------------------| | Zone 0 | Continuous explosive atmosphere | Category 1 | Intrinsically safe only | | Zone 1 | Likely explosive atmosphere | Category 2 | Flameproof (Ex d), increased safety (Ex e), pressurization (Ex p) | | Zone 2 | Unlikely, short-duration if occurs | Category 3 | Enhanced protection (Ex n) | For a solvent tin can making machine where acetone or MEK vapors may be present, the line must be configured for at least **Zone 1** near filling stations and **Zone 2** throughout the production area. Key modifications include **explosion-proof motors** (Ex d IIB T3), **anti-static conveyor belts** (< 10⁹ Ω), **equipment grounding** (< 10 Ω), **intrinsically safe sensors** (Ex ia/ib), and **nitrogen purge** on welding chambers. Yongxin's PLC-controlled lines use **Delta servo motors** and **Omron sensors** — both available in ATEX-certified variants. The standard PLC + servo + VFD architecture is compatible with explosion-proof integration. ### 3.4 Regulatory Compliance: VOC, REACH, GHS, and Transport Regulations Solvent tin cans are not merely containers — they are integral components of a regulated packaging system. Every aspect of the container design, from interior coating composition to closure type to transport marking, is subject to overlapping regulatory frameworks that vary by destination market. **VOC regulatory frameworks affecting solvent tin can design:** | Regulation | Jurisdiction | VOC Limit (g/L) | Effective Date | Impact on Tin Can Design | |------------|-------------|-----------------|----------------|------------------------| | Decopaint Directive 2004/42/EC | European Union | 420 (Phase II, subcategory A) | 2010 | Requires reduced-permeability can linings; low-VOC seam compounds | | EPA AIM (Alternative Marine) | United States | 250–400 (varies by product category) | 2009 (federal); state-level stricter | Mandates barrier coatings; restricts certain seam compound formulations | | GB 33372-2020 | China | 420 (solvent-type coatings) | 2020-12-01 | Drives shift to water-borne; tin cans still required for solvent-based products | | REACH (EC 1907/2006) | European Union | N/A (substance registration) | 2007 (ongoing updates) | Interior coating components must be registered; SVHC list compliance | | TSCA | United States | N/A (chemical inventory) | 1976 (ongoing updates) | All coating chemicals must be on TSCA inventory | **GHS classification and transport regulations for solvent tin can packaging:** | Regulatory Framework | Classification | UN Number | Packaging Group | Tin Can Requirements | |---------------------|---------------|-----------|----------------|---------------------| | GHS Flammable Liquid | Class 3 (Flash point < 23°C, initial boiling point ≤ 35°C: acetone, MEK) | UN1263 (paint-related) / UN1993 (n.o.s.) | PG I (very high risk) or PG II (high risk) | Hermetic seal; pressure-rated; UN performance tested | | GHS Flammable Liquid | Class 3 (Flash point ≥ 23°C and ≤ 60°C: toluene, xylene) | UN1263 / UN1993 | PG III (moderate risk) | Vapor-tight seal; standard UN testing | | ADR (European road transport) | Class 3 | Same as GHS | Same as GHS | Additional labeling; filling degree ≤ 98% at 50°C | | IMDG (Maritime transport) | Class 3 | Same as GHS | Same as GHS | Salt spray resistance; additional corrosion protection | | IATA-DGR (Air transport) | Class 3 | Same as GHS | PG I/II only (limited qty for PG III) | Strict quantity limits per package; absorbent material required | For solvent can manufacturers exporting to multiple markets, maintaining compliance documentation — including UN Packaging Certificates (tested by accredited laboratories such as TÜV or SGS with annual retest), Declarations of Conformity per shipment, REACH registration confirmation from coating suppliers, and MSDS documentation — across all frameworks simultaneously is a continuous operational requirement. Yongxin's production lines are designed to accommodate the full range of coating systems (phenolic epoxy, high-bake phenolic, fluoropolymer) and substrate types (ETP, TFS) needed to meet diverse regulatory requirements — with can dimensions ranging from **60 mm** diameter (small solvent samples) to **300 mm** diameter (industrial 20L containers). ### 3.5 Global Market Implications: Regional Demand Patterns and Equipment Specification The geographic distribution of solvent consumption directly determines where solvent tin can making machines are needed most. Asia-Pacific's **42.8%** share of the global solvent market — driven by China's coatings industry (the world's largest at approximately **USD 12.63 billion** in solvent consumption alone, per **Fortune Business Insights, 2026**), India's pharmaceutical expansion, and Southeast Asia's manufacturing growth — creates concentrated demand for packaging equipment in these regions. **Regional solvent can specification differences:** | Region | Dominant Can Size | Preferred Closure | Regulatory Driver | Substrate Preference | |--------|-------------------|-------------------|-------------------|---------------------| | China | 1L, 4L, 5L | 1-3/4" screw cap with gasket | GB 33372-2020, GB/T 17352 | ETP tinplate (standard) | | EU / UK | 0.5L, 1L, 5L, 20L | Child-resistant (CRC) per ISO 8317 | REACH, CLP, Decopaint | ETP + phenolic epoxy | | USA | 1 qt (0.95L), 1 gal (3.78L), 5 gal | 1-1/4" and 1-3/4" screw caps | EPA AIM, OSHA, DOT 49 CFR | ETP + epoxy phenolic | | India | 0.5L, 1L, 4L | Screw cap with induction seal | BIS standards, VOC rules (proposed) | ETP (cost-sensitive) | | Southeast Asia | 1L, 4L, 20L | Friction plug / screw cap | National adoption of GHS | ETP (standard) | | Middle East | 1L, 4L, 5L, 20L | Screw cap with gasket | GSO standards (Gulf) | ETP (heat-resistant coating for high ambient temps) | --- ## 4. Solvent Tin Can Production Line Configuration: Specifications by Can Size Yongxin offers multiple production line configurations suitable for solvent tin can manufacturing, ranging from compact single-machine setups to fully integrated high-speed lines. The following specifications are drawn directly from Yongxin's product catalog. ### 4.1 Small Round Can Lines (0.1–5L) — Solvent Sample and Retail Sizes | Parameter | 1–5L High-Speed Line | 1–5L Standard Line | |-----------|---------------------|-------------------| | Production Speed (CPM) | **60–80** | **30–40** | | Diameter Range (mm) | **60–180** | **60–180** | | Sealing Height (mm) | **65–320** | **66–330** | | Material Thickness (mm) | **0.16–0.4** | **0.16–0.4** | | Total Power (kW) | **12** | **8** | | Voltage (V) | **380** | **380** | | Weight (kg) | **5,300** | **2,700** | | Dimensions (mm) | 7600×1200×1900 | 5400×1200×1900 | | Control System | PLC + servo + VFD | PLC + VFD | | Key Features | Modular architecture, 6 core functions integrated; low noise; can changeover in minutes | Integrated air reservoir; auto-lubrication; Delta/Omron components | For solvent tin can production in the **0.25–5L** range (covering retail solvent containers, pharmaceutical-grade solvents, and laboratory reagent packaging), both line configurations deliver the precision seaming and material handling required for hermetic vapor-tight containers. ### 4.2 Large Round Can Lines (10–25L) — Industrial Solvent Containers | Parameter | 10–25L Large Round Can Line | |-----------|----------------------------| | Production Efficiency (CPM) | **25–30** | | Can Diameter Range (mm) | **210–300** | | Can Height Range (mm) | **170–460** | | Material Thickness (mm) | **0.2–0.4** | | Weight (kg) | **9,500** | | Dimensions (mm) | 8470×1740×3280 | | Control System | Delta servo + PLC + touchscreen | | Seaming System | 8-cam 8-roller double seamer | | Product Types | Closed-top drums, flower-bucket style | | Key Features | Cam-driven can transfer; internal/external groove wheel flanging; sheet metal conveyor | The 10–25L large round can line is configured for industrial solvent containers — including 20L drums for bulk solvent supply to paint manufacturers, automotive workshops, and industrial cleaning operations. The **8-cam 8-roller** seaming system delivers the consistent hook overlap and compression force needed for UN-certified hermetic sealing on thick-gauge (**0.2–0.4 mm**) containers. ### 4.3 Small Square Can Lines (1–5L) — Specialty Solvent Containers | Parameter | 1–5L Square Can High-Speed Line | 1–5L Square Can Standard Line | |-----------|-------------------------------|------------------------------| | Production Speed (CPM) | **45–60** | **30–35** | | Diagonal Range (mm) | **45–280** | **45–280** | | Sealing Height (mm) | **90–350** | **90–350** | | Material Thickness (mm) | **0.16–0.4** | **0.16–0.4** | | Total Power (kW) | **45** | **18** | | Weight (kg) | **10,000** | **2,700** | | Dimensions (mm) | 12000×2000×2400 | 11750×1500×2400 | | Control System | PLC + servo + VFD | PLC + servo + VFD | | Can Form Changeover | Standard | **5 minutes** | | Terminal Detection Accuracy | Standard | **±0.1 mm** | Square solvent cans serve specialty applications where shelf-stacking efficiency and branding surface area matter — particularly for retail solvent products in hardware stores and automotive supply chains. ### 4.4 Large Square Can Lines (10–20L) — Bulk Industrial Solvent Containers | Parameter | 10–20L Large Square Can Line | |-----------|----------------------------| | Production Speed (CPM) | **25–32** | | Diagonal Range (mm) | **45–320** | | Can Height Range (mm) | **210–410** | | Material Thickness (mm) | **0.2–0.4** | | Motor Power (kW) | **55** | | Weight (kg) | **17,750** | | Dimensions (mm) | 15000×1600×2700 | | Control System | Delta servo + PLC + touchscreen | | Seaming System | 8-cam 8-roller double seamer | | Drive Mechanism | Pure mechanical cam transfer (cam-driven can feeding, holding, speed continuously adjustable, long-can protection) | | Flanging System | Internal/external groove wheel flanging (prevents spring fatigue fracture) | The 10–20L large square can line handles bulk industrial solvent containers used by paint manufacturers, chemical distributors, and industrial cleaning operations. Yongxin has deployed this line configuration with domestic customers including **Hangzhou Yin Tie Can (2 lines)**, **Bengbu Jintailang**, **Wuxi Huayuan**, **Qingdao Wangsheng**, and **Huizhou Tianyi** — as well as export installations in **Thailand (3 lines)**, **Vietnam (2 lines)**, **India (1 line)**, and **Saudi Arabia (1 line)**. --- ## 5. Key Solvent Types and Their Specific Tin Can Manufacturing Requirements Different solvents impose different manufacturing requirements. The following table summarizes the key parameters for the most commonly packaged industrial solvents and their implications for tin can production. | Solvent | Chemical Class | Vapor Pressure (mmHg, 20°C) | Flash Point (°C) | Can Substrate | Interior Coating | Closure Type | UN Number | |---------|---------------|-----------------------------|-------------------|---------------|-----------------|--------------|-----------| | Acetone | Ketone | **184** | **−18** | ETP | High-bake phenolic epoxy | 1-1/4" screw cap + PE cone | UN1993 | | MEK | Ketone | **71** | **−9** | ETP | High-bake phenolic epoxy | 1-1/4" screw cap + PE cone | UN1993 | | Ethyl Acetate | Ester | **73** | **−4** | ETP | Cross-linked phenolic epoxy | 1-1/4" screw cap | UN1172 | | Toluene | Aromatic | **22** | **4** | ETP | Phenolic epoxy modified | 1-3/4" screw cap | UN1294 | | Xylene | Aromatic | **8.4** | **27** | ETP | Phenolic epoxy modified | 1-3/4" screw cap | UN1307 | | Methylene Chloride | Chlorinated | **350** | N/A (non-flammable) | TFS | Fluoropolymer (PVDF) | Welded cap / crimp | UN1593 | | Trichloroethylene | Chlorinated | **58** | N/A (non-flammable) | TFS | Fluoropolymer (PVDF) | Welded cap / crimp | UN1710 | | Isopropanol | Alcohol | **33** | **12** | ETP | Standard epoxy | Screw cap | UN1219 | | Mineral Spirits | Aliphatic HC | **< 5** | **35–55** | ETP | Standard epoxy | Friction plug | UN1993 | | n-Hexane | Aliphatic HC | **124** | **−22** | ETP | High-bake phenolic epoxy | 1-1/4" screw cap + PE cone | UN1208 | --- ## 6. Quality Control Protocols for Solvent Tin Cans Quality control for solvent tin cans is significantly more rigorous than for food or decorative cans, due to the safety implications of containment failure with flammable chemicals. ### 6.1 Inline Testing Requirements | Test | Method | Acceptance Criteria | Frequency | |------|--------|--------------------|-----------| | Seam dimension check | Destructive sectioning + microscope | BHB ≥ **50%**, CHB ≥ **50%**, overlap within spec | Every **2 hours** or per can size change | | Leak test (vapor) | Pressurized immersion in water + solvent vapor detector | No detectable leakage at **0.5 bar** internal pressure | **100%** of production | | Coating continuity (high-voltage holiday test) | 15 kV DC probe scan of interior surface | No holidays (coating discontinuities) > **1 mm²** | **100%** of production |
| Coating adhesion | Cross-hatch test per ISO 2409 | Rating 0–1 (no removal) | Every **4 hours** |
| Coating mass (weight check) | Gravimetric measurement | ≥ **4.5 g/m²** (single coat); ≥ **6.0 g/m²** (double coat) | Every **2 hours** |
| Drop test (UN certification) | 1.8 m drop onto steel surface, worst-case orientation | No leakage, no rupture | Per UN test protocol (initial qualification + annual retest) |
| Stacking test | 24-hour load at 3× filled weight | No permanent deformation > 2% height | Per UN test protocol |
| Hydrostatic pressure test | Internal pressurization to **250 kPa** | No rupture, no permanent deformation | Per UN test protocol |

### 6.2 Production Line Monitoring Parameters

| Parameter | Sensor Type | Control Range | Alarm Threshold |
|———–|————-|—————|—————–|
| Welding current | Hall effect sensor | **30–120 A** (adjustable per gauge) | ±5% of setpoint |
| Welding speed | Encoder feedback | **20–100 can/min** | ±3% of setpoint |
| Seaming roller pressure | Load cell | **2–8 kN** | Below minimum or above maximum |
| Seam compound application rate | Flow meter | **0.3–0.8 mL/can** | ±10% of setpoint |
| Oven temperature (coating cure) | Thermocouple (IR pyrometer) | **200–225°C** PMT | Below **195°C** or above **230°C** |
| Can body ground resistance | Resistance monitor | **< 10 Ω** | Above **15 Ω** (ESD risk) | --- ## 7. Solvent Tin Cans vs. Other Chemical Packaging Formats | Criterion | Solvent Tin Can | HDPE Drum | Glass Bottle | Fibre Composite Can | |-----------|----------------|-----------|--------------|--------------------| | Vapor barrier | Excellent (hermetic metal) | Good (diffusion < 0.1 g/m²/day) | Excellent | Poor (permeable) | | Chemical resistance (aromatics) | Excellent (with proper coating) | Moderate (swelling risk) | Excellent | Poor (liner dependent) | | Stack strength | > 500 kg/column | > 300 kg | < 100 kg | > 200 kg |
| UN certification | Widely available | Widely available | Limited | Limited |
| Recyclability | > 90% steel recovery | Mechanical recycling | Infinite recyclability | Separation required |
| Filling speed | High (60–200 CPM) | Medium (20–40 CPM) | Low (30–60 CPM) | Medium (30–50 CPM) |
| Cost per unit (1L, 2026) | USD **0.35–0.55** | USD **0.80–1.20** | USD **0.40–0.80** | USD **0.25–0.40** |

For high-vapor-pressure, chemically aggressive, or flammable solvents, the tin can’s combination of hermetic metal barrier, chemical-resistant coating, and UN certification availability makes it the preferred packaging format.

—

## 8. Choosing a Solvent Tin Can Making Machine Manufacturer

| Evaluation Factor | What to Verify | Why It Matters |
|——————-|—————|—————-|
| Coating system compatibility | Supports phenolic epoxy, high-bake phenolic, fluoropolymer at **200–280°C** PMT | Solvent cans need chemical-resistant coatings food-can lines may not handle |
| ATEX capability | Ex-rated motors and sensors for Zone 1/Zone 2 | Flammable solvent environments need explosion-proof electrical |
| TFS welding experience | Copper wire welding trials on chromium-coated steel | TFS requires different parameters than tinplate |
| Seam quality monitoring | Inline measurement with automated data logging | BHB ≥ 50% consistency requires continuous monitoring |
| Anti-static conveyor | Conductive belts with < 10⁹ Ω surface resistance | Prevents ESD ignition in solvent environments | | UN test support | Provides test cans for certification | UN certification is mandatory for solvent transport | | Export experience | Installations in target markets (EU, US, India, SE Asia) | Different regulations; experienced suppliers assist with documentation | For manufacturers evaluating solvent tin can production line suppliers, [Yongxin (永信制罐)](https://canmachine.org/) has been manufacturing tin can making machines since **2005**, with production lines deployed across China and exported to **Thailand, Vietnam, India, and Saudi Arabia**. The company holds **National High-Tech Enterprise** certification (GR202536000972), **Jiangxi Province "Specialized & New"** enterprise designation, and **ISO 9001** quality management certification (Certificate No. 107325Q1009R0S), with **86 patents** covering can forming, welding, seaming, and automation technologies. [Learn more about our company background](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) or [contact our engineering team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) for a technical consultation on solvent tin can production line configuration. For a comprehensive overview of our complete product range, visit the [production line catalog](https://canmachine.org/production-line/). --- ## 9. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) ### Q1: What is a solvent tin can making machine? A solvent tin can making machine is a production line specifically configured to manufacture metal containers for packaging industrial solvents. Unlike standard can making lines, solvent-specific machines incorporate vapor-tight hermetic seaming systems (BHB ≥ **50%**), chemical-resistant interior coating capability (phenolic epoxy at **200–225°C** PMT), anti-static conveyor systems, and ATEX-compatible explosion-proof electrical components. These machines produce tin cans in sizes ranging from **0.25L** to **20L** for packaging flammable and chemically aggressive solvents including acetone, toluene, MEK, and ethyl acetate. ### Q2: Why can't standard food cans be used for solvent packaging? Standard food cans lack three critical features: (1) insufficient vapor barrier — seams with BHB coverage of 30–35% allow evaporation losses of 3–5% per year for high-vapor-pressure solvents (acetone at **184 mmHg**); (2) inadequate interior coating — standard epoxy coatings dissolve when exposed to aromatics, ketones, or esters; (3) absence of anti-static and explosion-proof features required for environments where flammable solvent vapors may be present. ### Q3: What is the difference between ETP tinplate and TFS for solvent cans? ETP (electrolytic tinplate) has a tin coating of **5.6–11.2 g/m²** that provides corrosion resistance for most solvents including aromatics, esters, ketones, and alcohols. TFS (tin-free steel, chromium-coated) replaces the tin layer with a chromium/chromium oxide coating of **50–150 mg/m² Cr + 10–30 mg/m² CrOx**. TFS is specifically preferred for chlorinated solvents (methylene chloride, trichloroethylene) where tin dissolution would cause coating failure. TFS also offers **5–8% lower** material cost and superior lacquer adhesion. ### Q4: What production speeds are achievable for solvent tin cans? Production speed depends on can size and geometry. For small round cans (**60–180 mm** diameter, **0.25–5L**), high-speed lines achieve **60–80 CPM** and standard lines achieve **30–40 CPM**. For large round cans (**210–300 mm** diameter, **10–25L**), speeds range from **25–30 CPM**. Square cans (**1–5L**) run at **30–60 CPM** depending on the line configuration, while large square cans (**10–20L**) operate at **25–32 CPM**. All speeds are compatible with downstream filling and closing equipment typical in solvent packaging operations. ### Q5: What interior coatings are used for solvent tin cans? Interior coating selection depends on the solvent being packaged. Standard epoxy coatings (bake at **180–195°C** PMT) handle non-aggressive solvents like mineral spirits. Phenolic epoxy modified coatings (bake at **200–215°C** PMT) resist aromatics (toluene, xylene) and esters (ethyl acetate). High-bake phenolic coatings (bake at **210–225°C** PMT) handle ketones (acetone, MEK). Fluoropolymer coatings (PVDF-based, bake at **260–280°C** PMT) are required for chlorinated solvents (methylene chloride, TCE) and represent the highest-performance option at approximately **3.2×** the cost of standard epoxy. ### Q6: What ATEX requirements apply to solvent can making machines? When producing cans for flammable solvents (flash point below **60°C**), the production environment may be classified as ATEX Zone 1 (likely explosive atmosphere in normal operation) near filling stations and Zone 2 (unlikely but possible) throughout the general production area. Equipment in Zone 1 requires Category 2 protection (flameproof enclosure Ex d, increased safety Ex e, or pressurization Ex p). Zone 2 equipment requires Category 3 protection (enhanced protection Ex n). Specific requirements include explosion-proof motors (Ex d IIB T3), intrinsically safe sensors (Ex ia/ib), anti-static conveyor belts (< 10⁹ Ω surface resistance), and equipment grounding (< 10 Ω earth resistance). ### Q7: What sealing specifications distinguish solvent cans from food cans? Solvent cans require significantly tighter sealing than food cans. The key differences are: BHB (Body Hook Balance) coverage ≥ **50%** vs. ≥ 30% for food cans; CHB (Cover Hook Balance) coverage ≥ **50%** vs. ≥ 35% for food cans; overlap of **2.0–2.5 mm** vs. 1.5–2.0 mm for food cans; solvent-resistant seam compound (nitrile-based or fluoropolymer) vs. standard food-grade compound; and leak testing at **0.5 bar** for solvent vapor containment vs. water leak testing at **5 psi** for food cans. These tighter specifications demand precision seaming equipment with consistent roller pressure control and automated monitoring. ### Q8: What regulatory certifications are required for solvent tin cans? Solvent tin cans must comply with multiple overlapping regulatory frameworks. For transport: UN packaging certification (passing drop, stacking, leak-proofness, and hydrostatic pressure tests) per DOT/ADR/IMDG requirements, with containers marked with UN number (UN1263 for paint-related solvents, UN1993 for flammable liquids n.o.s.) and packaging group (PG I/II/III based on flash point and boiling point). For chemical compliance: interior coatings must meet REACH registration requirements (EU), TSCA inventory listing (US), and be free of SVHC substances above 0.1% threshold. For VOC: container permeability must be compatible with the solvent product's VOC limits under EU Decopaint Directive 2004/42/EC, US EPA AIM regulations, or China GB 33372-2020. For household products: child-resistant closures per ISO 8317 may be required. ### Q9: How large is the global solvent market, and how does this drive tin can demand? The global solvent market was valued at **USD 38.2 billion** in 2025, projected to reach **USD 60.6 billion** by 2033 at **6.0% CAGR** (**Grand View Research, 2026**). Paints and coatings accounts for **56.6%** of consumption. Asia-Pacific dominates with **42.8%** share, driven by China's coatings output (+**6%** in 2025) and India's pharmaceutical expansion. This demand translates directly into metal container requirements for vapor barrier, chemical resistance, and UN transport certification. ### Q10: Can the same production line handle both solvent cans and food cans? In principle, yes — but with significant caveats. The mechanical forming, welding, flanging, and seaming operations are physically identical regardless of the end-use. However, switching between food and solvent production requires: (1) complete interior cleaning and decontamination of all product-contact surfaces; (2) changeover of seam compound from food-grade to solvent-resistant formulation; (3) verification that interior coating specifications meet the more stringent requirement (solvent-resistant coatings are generally acceptable for food contact under FDA 21 CFR 175.300, but not all food coatings resist solvents); (4) if ATEX-rated components were installed for solvent production, these remain compatible with food-grade operation. Most manufacturers dedicate separate lines to food and solvent production to avoid cross-contamination risk and simplify regulatory compliance documentation. ### Q11: What is the investment range for a solvent tin can production line? Investment depends on configuration and can size. A single seamer for small solvent cans (**0.1–5L**, weight **750 kg**, **15–18 CPM**) represents the entry-level option. A fully integrated small round can line (**60–80 CPM**, weight **5,300 kg**) is mid-range. Large lines for **10–25L** containers (weight **9,500 kg**, **25–30 CPM**) or **10–20L** square containers (weight **17,750 kg**, **25–32 CPM**) require higher capital. Additional costs include ATEX-rated components (**15–25%** premium), nitrogen purge systems, and UN testing. For a detailed quotation, [contact the Yongxin engineering team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) with your specific requirements. ### Q12: What is the difference between solvent cans and paint cans in terms of manufacturing? Paint cans typically use phenolic epoxy coatings at **180–195°C** PMT — sufficient for viscous paint pastes with lower evaporation rates. Solvent cans require higher-bake coatings (**200–225°C** PMT) because pure solvents are more aggressive to coatings. Paint cans may use BHB 30–40%, while solvent cans require BHB ≥ **50%** for vapor containment. Solvent cans frequently use 1-1/4" screw caps with PE cone inserts or child-resistant closures. Paint can lines generally do not require ATEX-rated components, while solvent can lines must accommodate explosion-proof requirements. See our guides on [paint tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) and [adhesive tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/adhesive-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/). ### Q13: What material thickness range is compatible with solvent tin can production? Yongxin production lines handle material thickness from **0.16 mm** (thin-gauge tinplate for small solvent containers like 0.25L acetone cans) to **0.4 mm** (heavy-gauge for 20L industrial solvent drums). The specific thickness range varies by line: small round can lines handle **0.16–0.4 mm**; small square can lines handle **0.16–0.4 mm**; large round can lines handle **0.2–0.4 mm**; and large square can lines handle **0.2–0.4 mm**. Thicker gauges are used for larger containers (20L drums typically use **0.25–0.35 mm**) where stacking strength and drop-test resistance are critical for UN certification compliance. --- ## Company Fact Declaration

Jiujiang Yongxin Can Making Equipment Co., Ltd. — Company Profile
Full Name Jiujiang Yongxin Can Making Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司)
Established 2005
Legal Representative Li Yingquan (李映泉)
Registered Capital CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid)
Unified Social Credit Code 91360400775882416D
Address No. 005 Antai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Jiujiang Economic Development Zone, Jiangxi Province, China
Core Certifications National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972); Jiangxi Province “Specialized & New” Enterprise; ISO 9001 (Certificate No. 107325Q1009R0S)
Patents 86 patents covering can forming, welding, seaming, and automation technologies
Product Range Fully automatic can production lines (1–25L round and square); single machines including flangers, seamers, welders, beading machines, and slitting machines
Export Markets Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line); plus domestic customers including Hangzhou, Bengbu, Wuxi, Qingdao, and Huizhou
Website canmachine.org
Email [email protected] / [email protected]
Phone +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827

—

*Published: October 2026 | Category: Industrial Chemical Packaging — Solvent Tin Can Manufacturing | Related articles: [Paint Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Adhesive Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/adhesive-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Lubricant Oil Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Ink Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/ink-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Aerosol Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/aerosol-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/)*

WhatsApp Us