# Adhesive Tin Can Making Machine: Complete Technical Guide for Chemical-Resistant Packaging Production in 2026

## Key Takeaways

– The global adhesive market reached **USD 75.15 billion** in 2025 and is projected to grow to **USD 106.78 billion** by 2031 at a **6.03% CAGR**, driving sustained demand for specialized adhesive packaging containers including tin cans (**Mordor Intelligence, 2026**).
– Adhesive tin can manufacturing requires five critical engineering differentiators versus standard paint or lubricant cans: chemical-resistant interior coatings, wide-mouth geometry for high-viscosity filling (up to **1,000,000 cP** for silicone sealants), hermetic moisture-barrier sealing with **BHB ≥ 50%**, VOC-compliant production processes, and DOT UN1133 transport-certified container designs.
– Modern adhesive tin can production lines operate at **30–80 CPM** depending on can diameter and capacity, with PLC-controlled seam welding and double-seaming heads delivering consistent hermetic integrity across every unit.
– Adhesive formulations including polyurethane reactive (PUR), cyanoacrylate, and epoxy systems are moisture-sensitive and demand relative humidity below **40%** during filling — tin can packaging with nitrogen flushing provides the required barrier performance.

—

## 1. Introduction: Why Adhesive Packaging Demands a Different Class of Tin Can

The adhesive industry is entering a period of structural expansion. According to **Emergen Research (2026)**, the global adhesive market was valued at **USD 62.80 billion** in 2025, projected to grow from **USD 66.35 billion** in 2026 to **USD 108.50 billion** by 2035 at a **5.6% CAGR**. **Mordor Intelligence (2026)** estimates an even larger market at **USD 79.68 billion** in 2026, reaching **USD 106.78 billion** by 2031 at **6.03% CAGR**. This growth spans construction sealants, automotive bonding agents, electronics assembly adhesives, and packaging applications — all of which require specialized metal packaging to preserve product integrity from factory floor to end user.

Tin cans for adhesive packaging are not simply scaled-down versions of paint cans or lubricant containers. The chemical diversity of adhesive formulations — spanning solvent-based contact cements, moisture-curing polyurethane reactive (PUR) systems, two-component epoxies, silicone sealants, and cyanoacrylate instant-bond adhesives — creates packaging requirements that demand purpose-built manufacturing equipment.

An adhesive tin can making machine must address five fundamental engineering challenges:

1. **Chemical compatibility**: Interior coatings must resist solvent attack from formulations containing toluene, ethyl acetate, methyl ethyl ketone, and other aggressive carriers
2. **High-viscosity filling compatibility**: Adhesive viscosities range from **1,000 cP** (thin cyanoacrylate) to **1,000,000 cP** (thick silicone sealant), requiring wide-mouth can geometries and piston-compatible opening designs
3. **Moisture-barrier sealing**: PUR, cyanoacrylate, and epoxy adhesives cure upon contact with atmospheric moisture — cans must deliver hermetic seals with BHB coverage ≥ **50%** and optional nitrogen flushing
4. **Regulatory compliance**: Containers must meet VOC emission standards (EU Decopaint Directive 2004/42/EC, US EPA AIM, China GB 33372-2020), REACH, and GHS classification requirements
5. **Transport certification**: Solvent-based adhesives ship under DOT UN1133 (Class 3), requiring packaging that passes UN performance testing for drop, stacking, and leak-proofness

This guide examines each differentiator in detail, providing actionable specifications for selecting and operating adhesive tin can making machines.

—

## 2. Global Adhesive Market Data: The Demand Engine Behind Tin Can Packaging Investment

Understanding the adhesive packaging machinery market begins with the adhesive industry itself. The following data, compiled from multiple authoritative sources, establishes the scale and trajectory of demand for adhesive packaging containers.

### 2.1 Market Size and Growth Projections

| Metric | Value | Source |
|——–|——-|——–|
| Market Size (2025) | USD **75.15 billion** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |
| Market Size (2026) | USD **79.68 billion** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |
| Market Forecast (2031) | USD **106.78 billion** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |
| CAGR (2026–2031) | **6.03%** | Mordor Intelligence, 2026 |
| Market Forecast (2035) | USD **108.50 billion** | Emergen Research, 2026 |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | **5.6%** | Emergen Research, 2026 |

### 2.2 Regional Distribution

| Region | Market Share (2025) | CAGR to 2031/2035 | Key Drivers |
|——–|———————|——————-|————-|
| Asia-Pacific | **42.5%** (largest) | 5.8% | China electronics assembly, India infrastructure, Southeast Asia manufacturing expansion |
| Europe | **24.3%** | **6.42%** (fastest) | EU Green Deal circular economy policies, automotive lightweighting |
| North America | **21.5%** | 5.2% | Data center construction, specialty industrial demand |
| Latin America | **6.8%** | 5.9% | Brazilian packaging and consumer goods growth |
| Middle East & Africa | **4.9%** | 6.1% | Gulf state economic diversification, construction investment |

Source: **Emergen Research (2026)**, **Mordor Intelligence (2026)**

### 2.3 Technology Segmentation — Packaging Relevance

| Adhesive Technology | Market Share (2025) | Packaging Format | Tin Can Demand Level |
|——————–|———————|—————–|———————|
| Water-Borne | **42.32%** | Plastic pails, drums | Low (non-solvent) |
| Solvent-Borne | **22.8%** | Tin cans, metal pails | High (chemical barrier required) |
| Reactive (PUR/Epoxy) | **18.5%** | Sealed tin cans, cartridges | High (moisture barrier critical) |
| Hot Melt | **12.4%** | Slugs, pellets in sealed containers | Moderate (moisture protection) |
| UV-Cured | **3.98%** | Light-blocking containers | Moderate (tin cans with opaque coating) |

Source: **Mordor Intelligence (2026)**

The solvent-borne and reactive adhesive segments — the categories requiring tin can packaging — represent approximately **41.3%** of total market volume. At **USD 79.68 billion** (2026 total market), this translates to a **USD 32.9 billion** addressable market for adhesive packaging that demands metal container solutions.

—

## 3. Five Core Engineering Differentiators: Adhesive Tin Cans vs. Standard Chemical Containers

Adhesive tin cans share physical dimensions and basic manufacturing processes with paint cans, lubricant containers, and ink cans. However, the performance requirements imposed by adhesive formulations create five critical engineering distinctions that affect every stage of can production — from material selection and coating specification through seam welding parameters and final seaming operations.

For context on how adhesive can manufacturing compares to other industrial chemical packaging production lines, see our technical guides on [paint tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [lubricant oil tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), [ink tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/ink-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/), and [aerosol tin can making machines](https://canmachine.org/aerosol-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/).

### 3.1 Chemical Compatibility: Interior Coating Engineering for Aggressive Adhesive Formulations

Adhesive formulations present one of the most chemically aggressive packaging environments in industrial chemistry. Unlike paint (resin suspensions in moderate-solvent carriers) or lubricating oil (chemically inert toward tinplate), adhesive formulations include:

– **Epoxy resin systems**: Bisphenol-A diglycidyl ether + amine hardeners, flash point **> 60°C**
– **Toluene + ethyl acetate blends**: Contact cements with aggressive aromatic and ester solvents
– **PUR (polyurethane reactive)**: Prepolymer systems with isocyanate end-groups reactive with moisture
– **Silicone sealants**: Acetoxy-cure systems releasing acetic acid during curing
– **Cyanoacrylate**: Alpha-cyanoacrylate esters with flash point around **-20°C**, highly moisture-reactive
– **Contact cement**: Neoprene + phenolic resin in toluene/hexane blends

| Adhesive Type | Key Chemical Components | Flash Point | Coating Challenge | Required Interior Coating |
|————–|————————|————-|——————-|————————–|
| Contact Cement | Neoprene + phenolic resin in toluene/hexane | **-2°C to 4°C** | Aromatic solvent attack on standard alkyd coatings | Epoxy-phenolic, minimum **25 μm** dry film thickness |
| Epoxy Resin (Part A) | Bisphenol-A epoxy + reactive diluents | **> 60°C** | Epoxy can bond to untreated tinplate | Modified epoxy-phenolic with release agents |
| PUR Prepolymer | MDI/TDI-terminated polyether + fillers | **> 60°C** | Isocyanate reacts with moisture, hydroxyl groups | Moisture-barrier epoxy-phenolic + nitrogen headspace |
| Silicone Sealant | PDMS + crosslinker (methyltriacetoxysilane) | **> 60°C** | Acetic acid release corrodes bare tinplate | Acid-resistant vinyl ester or specialized epoxy |
| Cyanoacrylate | Ethyl-2-cyanoacrylate, hydroquinone stabilizer | **-20°C** | Rapid polymerization on metal ion surfaces | Inert fluoropolymer or passivated epoxy coating |
| Multi-Purpose Solvent Adhesive | Acrylic copolymer in MEK/acetone/toluene | **-10°C to 5°C** | Mixed-solvent system attacks most organic coatings | Cross-linked epoxy-phenolic + aluminum pigment |

The interior coating specification for adhesive tin cans exceeds standard paint cans in three ways:

– **Dry film thickness**: Adhesive cans require **20–30 μm** versus **12–18 μm** for paint cans
– **Chemical resistance**: 72-hour immersion test per **ISO 2812-1** — no softening, blistering, or adhesion loss exceeding **Grade 1** (ISO 2409)
– **Curing inhibition**: For PUR and cyanoacrylate, coated coupons must show **zero premature curing** after 90-day contact at **50°C**

### 3.2 High-Viscosity Filling Compatibility: Wide-Mouth Geometry and Specialized Lid Designs

Adhesive viscosities span an extraordinary range that directly determines can mouth diameter, lid design, and filling method. Unlike paint (typically **50–5,000 cP**) or lubricating oil (**10–500 cP**), adhesive formulations range from thin liquids to semi-solid pastes.

| Adhesive Category | Typical Viscosity (cP) | Filling Method | Required Can Mouth Diameter |
|——————|———————-|—————-|—————————-|
| Thin cyanoacrylate | **1,000–5,000** | Gravity fill with nozzle | Standard mouth (**52–73 mm**) |
| Contact cement | **5,000–50,000** | Pressure/piston fill | Wide mouth (**85–100 mm**) |
| Epoxy resin (Part A) | **10,000–100,000** | Piston fill with heated nozzle | Wide mouth (**85–120 mm**) |
| Construction adhesive (mastic) | **50,000–200,000** | Ram/piston fill | Extra-wide mouth (**100–130 mm**) |
| Silicone sealant | **200,000–1,000,000** | Ram extrusion fill | Full-open head (removable lid) |
| Hot melt adhesive slugs | **Solid at room temp** | Molten pour | Standard mouth with wide opening |

The can mouth diameter requirement for high-viscosity adhesives creates specific manufacturing challenges:

– **Larger diameter flanging**: Standard adhesive cans in the **1–5L** range require flanging operations on diameters up to **180 mm**, compared to narrower paint cans at similar volumes
– **Deeper drawing depth**: Wide-mouth geometries demand deeper body draws, affecting blank size and progressive die design
– **Reinforced seaming**: Larger mouth openings reduce the structural rigidity of the double seam — requiring **5-layer roll seaming** with tighter curl specifications to maintain leak-proofness
– **Threaded lid compatibility**: Many adhesive cans require threaded or snap-lock lids for reclosability after partial use — demanding precision stamping of lid flanges

For manufacturers producing adhesive cans in the **1–5L round format**, the 1-5L small round can production line operating at **30–40 CPM** provides the appropriate speed-class for medium-volume adhesive packaging. The line handles diameters from **60–180 mm** with can heights of **66–330 mm**, covering the full range of standard adhesive can sizes. For higher-volume operations, the high-speed variant at **60–80 CPM** doubles output while maintaining the same dimensional range.

### 3.3 Moisture-Barrier Sealing: Hermetic Integrity for Moisture-Sensitive Adhesives

Moisture sensitivity represents the single most critical packaging requirement that distinguishes adhesive tin cans from paint, oil, or ink containers. While paint cans need to prevent solvent evaporation and ink cans prevent skin formation, adhesive cans must prevent moisture ingress that would trigger premature curing and render the product unusable.

Three adhesive categories are particularly moisture-sensitive:

**PUR (Polyurethane Reactive) Adhesives**
– Contain isocyanate-terminated prepolymer that reacts with water to form polyurea crosslinks
– Even **0.1% moisture ingress** can create surface skinning that blocks dispensing nozzles
– Require hermetic seal with **BHB (Body-and-Hook to Body-and-Hook) coverage ≥ 50%**
– Typical shelf life requirement: **12 months** at **23°C / 50% RH** in sealed container

**Cyanoacrylate Adhesives**
– Polymerize via anionic mechanism initiated by surface moisture (hydroxyl ions)
– Require filling environment at **RH < 40%** per industry standard practice - Container must maintain internal atmosphere below **30% RH** throughout shelf life - Trace moisture permeation through inadequate seams causes gradual viscosity increase and shelf-life reduction **Two-Part Epoxy Systems (Part A — Resin Component)** - Epoxy resin component absorbs atmospheric moisture, which can cause amine blush in amine-cured systems - Blushing creates surface defects that compromise bond strength - Sealed tin can with moisture-barrier compound in the seam compound provides adequate protection | Sealing Parameter | Standard Paint Can | Adhesive Tin Can (Moisture-Sensitive) | Test Method | |------------------|-------------------|---------------------------------------|-------------| | Seam BHB Coverage | ≥ **30%** | ≥ **50%** (recommended **55–60%**) | Microscopic cross-section measurement | | Seam Tightness (Wrinkle) | ≤ **25%** | ≤ **15%** | Cross-section analysis | | Seam Overlap | ≥ **1.0 mm** | ≥ **1.2 mm** | Cross-section measurement | | Leak Test (vacuum) | **-0.06 MPa** for 30 seconds | **-0.08 MPa** for 60 seconds | ASTM D4991 | | Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate (MVTR) | Not specified | ≤ **0.5 g/m²/day** | ASTM F1249 | | Nitrogen flushing | Not required | Required for PUR/cyanoacrylate, headspace **O₂ < 2%** | Headspace gas analyzer | | Seam compound type | Standard latex | Butyl-based or moisture-curing polyurethane compound | Supplier specification | The seaming equipment for adhesive tin cans must achieve tighter tolerances than standard paint can seamers. Double-seaming heads require precision adjustment of first-operation and second-operation rolls to ensure consistent BHB coverage above **50%** across all seam positions — demanding the rigidity and repeatability of eight-cam eight-roll sealing systems. ### 3.4 Regulatory Compliance: VOC, REACH, GHS, and Transport Classification Adhesive tin can manufacturers operate within one of the most complex regulatory environments in industrial packaging. Unlike paint cans (governed primarily by Decopaint VOC limits on the can interior coating) or lubricant containers (relatively benign regulatory requirements), adhesive cans must satisfy overlapping chemical, safety, and transport regulations. **VOC Regulations** The manufacturing process of adhesive tin cans — including interior coating application, curing, and seam compound application — must comply with VOC emission limits in each target market: | Regulation | Region | VOC Limit for Can Interior Coating | Effective Date | |-----------|--------|-----------------------------------|---------------| | Decopaint Directive 2004/42/EC | European Union | **130 g/L** (interior coating of metal containers for industrial use) | January 2007 (Phase II) | | EPA AIM (Architectural/Industrial Maintenance) | United States | **250 g/L** (flat coatings), **400 g/L** (non-flat) per AIM category | Various state-level implementation | | GB 33372-2020 | China | **420 g/L** (solvent-type) / **100 g/L** (water-based) for adhesive container coatings | December 2020 | **REACH and GHS Classification** Adhesive cans must support proper GHS labeling and REACH compliance: - **Flammable liquid**: Solvent-based adhesives typically classify as **GHS Category 2** (flash point **< 23°C**, boiling point **> 35°C**)
– **Skin sensitizer**: Isocyanate-containing PUR adhesives carry **GHS Skin Sensitizer Category 1**
– **STOT SE Category 3**: Some adhesive solvents carry narcotic effects classification
– **REACH SVHC**: Toluene and certain phthalate plasticizers appear on the SVHC Candidate List, requiring communication above **0.1%** concentration

**Transport Classification**

Solvent-based adhesives ship under **UN 1133 — Adhesives, containing a flammable liquid**, classified as **Class 3 Flammable Liquid**:

| Adhesive Type | UN Number | Class | Packing Group | Flash Point Range |
|————–|———–|——-|————–|——————-|
| Contact cement (toluene/hexane) | UN 1133 | 3 | **II** | **-2°C to +15°C** |
| Cyanoacrylate | UN 1133 | 3 | **II** | **-20°C** |
| Epoxy resin (solvent-containing) | UN 1133 / UN 1866 | 3 | **II** | **30°C to 60°C** |
| Silicone sealant (solvent-free) | Not regulated | — | — | **> 60°C** |
| Water-based adhesive | Not regulated | — | — | **> 93°C** |

The tin can must pass UN packaging performance tests for the assigned Packing Group — including **1.2-meter drop test**, **stacking test** (minimum **3 meters** for 24 hours), and **leakproofness test** at **30 kPa** air pressure.

### 3.5 Global Adhesive Market Dynamics and Packaging Demand Drivers

The adhesive market’s growth creates specific, measurable demand signals for tin can packaging manufacturers:

**Construction adhesives and sealants** — approximately **28%** of total adhesive volume — drive demand for **10–20L metal pails** with wide-mouth designs. According to the **National Bureau of Statistics of China**, fixed asset investment in construction reached **USD 10.2 trillion** in 2023, fueling demand across Asia-Pacific.

**Automotive bonding adhesives** — projected to grow at **6.31% CAGR** through 2031 — require **1–5L tin cans** for assembly-line adhesives, windshield urethanes, and structural bonding agents.

**Electronics adhesives** — the fastest-growing application segment — require small-format tin cans (**50–180 mL**) for conformal coatings, underfill epoxies, and conductive adhesives where moisture contamination causes yield loss.

| End-Use Industry | Adhesive Market Share (2025) | Growth CAGR | Primary Tin Can Size Range |
|—————–|——————————|————-|—————————|
| Building & Construction | **31.5%** | 5.8% | 5–25L pails, 1–5L cans |
| Packaging | **42.56%** | 5.5% | Adhesive for packaging (not adhesive packaging itself) |
| Automotive | **13.2%** | **6.31%** (fastest) | 1–5L cans, cartridges |
| Woodworking & Joinery | **6.8%** | 5.4% | 1–5L cans, 5–20L pails |
| Electronics | **3.5%** | **9.4%** (fastest subsegment) | 50–500 mL small cans |
| Footwear & Leather | **2.5%** | 5.7% | 1–5L cans (solvent-based contact adhesive) |

Source: **Mordor Intelligence (2026)**, **Emergen Research (2026)**

—

## 4. Adhesive Tin Can Making Machine: Production Line Specifications and Configuration

Manufacturing adhesive tin cans requires production lines that deliver tighter seam tolerances, thicker interior coatings, and more rigorous quality inspection than standard chemical container lines. The following specifications are based on the manufacturing parameters of established adhesive can production equipment.

### 4.1 Production Line Selection Guide by Adhesive Can Size

| Adhesive Can Size | Recommended Production Line | Speed (CPM) | Can Diameter/Diagonal (mm) | Height Range (mm) | Plate Thickness (mm) | Motor Power (kW) | Weight (kg) |
|——————|—————————|————-|————————–|——————-|———————|—————–|————-|
| 0.1–1L small round (adhesive cartridges, small format) | 0.1–5L round can single-machine series | 15–18 | 52–180 | 50–200 | 0.16–0.4 | N/A (single machines) | 150–750 |
| 1–5L small round (contact cement, epoxy cans) | 1-5L round can auto production line | 30–40 | 60–180 | 66–330 | 0.16–0.4 | 8 | 2,700 |
| 1–5L small round (high-volume adhesive cans) | 1-5L round can high-speed line | 60–80 | 60–180 | 65–320 | 0.16–0.4 | 12 | 5,300 |
| 5–10L medium round (construction adhesive pails) | 10-25L large round can line | 25–30 | 210–300 | 170–460 | 0.2–0.4 | N/A (line) | 9,500 |
| 10–20L large round (bulk adhesive pails) | 10-25L large round can line | 25–30 | 210–300 | 170–460 | 0.2–0.4 | N/A (line) | 9,500 |
| 1–5L square (adhesive specialty cans) | 1-5L square can auto line (30-35 CPM) | 30–35 | 45–280 (diagonal) | 90–350 | 0.16–0.4 | 18 | 2,700 |
| 1–5L square (high-volume) | 1-5L square can fast line | 45–60 | 45–280 (diagonal) | 90–350 | 0.16–0.4 | 45 | 10,000 |

### 4.2 Key Machine Components and Their Role in Adhesive Can Quality

The production of adhesive tin cans involves the same fundamental operations as other round tin cans — blanking, body forming, welding, flanging, seaming — but with enhanced specifications at each stage:

| Production Stage | Machine | Speed (CPM) | Key Specification for Adhesive Cans |
|—————–|———|————-|————————————–|
| Flanging | 0.1–5L round can flanger | 15–18 | Flange width tolerance **±0.1 mm** for consistent seam compound placement |
| Seaming (end seamer) | 0.1–5L round can seamer | 15–18 | 5-layer roll seal; BHB **≥ 50%** consistency; butyl-based seam compound dispensing |
| Welding | Small can welding machine | 20–40 | Overlap weld width **0.8–1.2 mm**; copper wire diameter **1.38/1.5 mm**; full-penetration weld for chemical resistance |
| Body forming | Progressive die stamping | — | Deep-draw capability for wide-mouth geometries up to **180 mm** diameter |
| Beading/ribbing | Automatic beading machine | 40–60 | Reinforcement ribs for stacking strength; dimensional accuracy **±0.1 mm** |
| End making (lid) | Lid punch (冲盖机) | 10–17 | Precision curl for **5-layer seaming**; expanded opening for wide-mouth filling |

![Small round can production line for adhesive tin can manufacturing](page12_1672x1394_IM267.jpg)

*The 1–5L small round can production line, purpose-built for adhesive tin can manufacturing, operates at 30–80 CPM with diameters from 60–180 mm — covering the standard size range for contact cement, epoxy, and PUR adhesive cans.*

### 4.3 Welding Specifications for Chemical-Resistant Adhesive Cans

The body weld represents the most vulnerable point for moisture and solvent ingress in adhesive tin cans. Weld quality directly determines whether the container maintains chemical barrier integrity throughout its shelf life.

| Weld Parameter | Standard Paint Can | Adhesive Tin Can | Rationale |
|—————|——————-|——————|———–|
| Weld overlap width | 0.8–1.0 mm | **1.0–1.2 mm** | Wider overlap reduces micro-porosity for solvent barrier |
| Copper wire diameter | 1.35 mm | **1.38–1.5 mm** | Larger wire ensures full penetration on thicker plate |
| Weld current density | Standard | **10% higher** | Compensates for increased plate thickness overlap |
| Post-weld treatment | Basic cooling | Cooling + internal weld seam grinding | Eliminates weld bead that could create coating discontinuity |
| Weld integrity test | Visual + destructive sample | **100% online eddy-current inspection** | Detects micro-porosity that could permit moisture transmission |

—

## 5. Adhesive Can Sizes, Geometries, and End Closure Designs

Adhesive packaging spans a wider size range than most other chemical packaging categories, from small **50 mL** cyanoacrylate tubes to **25L** bulk adhesive pails. The tin can format dominates the **0.5–20L** range, where its combination of chemical resistance, moisture barrier, structural strength, and printing surface quality offers advantages over plastic and glass alternatives.

### 5.1 Common Adhesive Tin Can Sizes and Applications

| Can Volume | Typical Dimensions (Diameter × Height) | Common Adhesive Types | End Closure Type |
|———–|—————————————|———————-|—————–|
| 50–100 mL | 52 mm × 65–90 mm | Cyanoacrylate, anaerobic adhesives | Screw cap with PE liner |
| 250 mL | 73 mm × 100–120 mm | Thread-locking adhesives, small epoxy kits | Snap lid or screw cap |
| 500 mL | 85 mm × 120–150 mm | Contact cement, medium epoxy, PUR | Friction plug lid with gasket |
| 1 Liter | 100 mm × 140–170 mm | Contact cement, epoxy (Part A & B), multi-purpose adhesive | Friction lid or screw ring |
| 2 Liter | 120 mm × 160–200 mm | Construction adhesive, flooring adhesive | Wide-mouth friction lid |
| 4 Liter | 150 mm × 180–230 mm | Tile adhesive, sealant, roofing compound | Full-open removable lid |
| 5 Liter | 170 mm × 200–250 mm | Bulk construction adhesive, industrial sealant | Open-head with lever-lock ring |
| 10–20 Liter | 210–300 mm × 200–460 mm | Bulk sealant, mastic, roofing adhesive | Open-head with bolt-lock ring |

### 5.2 End Closure Design Comparison for Adhesive Cans

| Closure Type | Moisture Barrier | Reclosability | Viscosity Range Accommodated | Typical Application |
|————-|—————–|—————|——————————|———————|
| Double-seam closed head (friction plug) | Excellent (BHB ≥ 50%) | Limited (plug may distort after 3–5 openings) | Up to 50,000 cP | Cyanoacrylate, anaerobic, small epoxy |
| Screw ring with gasket | Excellent | Full (20+ openings without seal degradation) | Up to 100,000 cP | Contact cement, multi-purpose adhesive |
| Full-open removable lid with locking ring | Good (dependent on gasket) | Full | Up to 1,000,000 cP | Silicone sealant, mastic, construction adhesive |
| Crimped cap with PE liner insert | Excellent (factory seal) | None (single-use) | Up to 10,000 cP | Cyanoacrylate, instant-bond adhesives |
| Spout cap with nozzle | Moderate (nozzle requires cap) | Moderate (nozzle can be capped) | Up to 200,000 cP | Caulking adhesive, gap-fill sealant |

—

## 6. Quality Control Framework for Adhesive Tin Can Production

Adhesive tin can quality control extends beyond the dimensional and visual inspections required for paint or lubricant cans. The moisture-sensitivity and chemical-aggressiveness of adhesive contents demand quantitative leak testing, coating integrity verification, and accelerated aging protocols.

### 6.1 Quality Testing Matrix

| Test Category | Test Method | Acceptance Criteria | Frequency |
|————–|————-|——————–|———-|
| Seam dimension | Microscopic cross-section (4 measurements per can) | BHB **≥ 50%**, overlap **≥ 1.2 mm**, tightness **≤ 15%** | First article + every 500 cans |
| Leak test (vacuum decay) | ASTM D4991, **-0.08 MPa** for 60 seconds | No pressure rise exceeding **0.005 MPa** | 100% inline for moisture-sensitive adhesive cans |
| Interior coating thickness | Electromagnetic coating gauge (5 points per can) | **20–30 μm** DFT, CoV **< 10%** | Every 200 cans | | Coating adhesion | Cross-cut test per ISO 2409 | **Grade 0–1** (no removal from squares) | Every 500 cans + after oven temperature changes | | Chemical compatibility | 72-hour immersion in target adhesive at **50°C** | No coating softening, blistering, or discoloration | Per batch of coating + per adhesive SKU | | Stacking strength | Stack **3 pallets** high for 24 hours | No body buckling, no seam deformation | Weekly audit | | Drop test | **1.2 m** free-fall onto concrete, filled can | No seam rupture, no product leakage | Per production lot per UN certification | | Moisture ingress test | Store sealed can at **40°C / 90% RH** for 30 days; measure internal RH | Internal RH increase **< 5%** absolute | Monthly qualification | | Internal weld seam inspection | Eddy-current or ultrasonic | No porosity, no incomplete fusion | 100% inline for adhesive cans | ### 6.2 Interior Coating Options for Adhesive Cans by Formulation | Coating Type | Chemical Resistance | Max Service Temperature | Application Method | Cost Index | Compatible Adhesive Types | |-------------|-------------------|----------------------|--------------------|-----------|-------------------------| | Epoxy-phenolic (standard) | Good against aliphatic solvents, weak against aromatics | **180°C** | Roller coat + oven cure | 1.0× | Water-based adhesives, mild solvent adhesives | | Epoxy-phenolic (high-build) | Resistant to aromatic solvents, esters, ketones | **200°C** | Double roller coat + cure | 1.5× | Contact cement, epoxy resin, general-purpose adhesive | | Vinyl organosol | Resistant to aggressive solvents, acids, alkalis | **120°C** | Roller coat + fusion cure | 1.8× | Cyanoacrylate, strong solvent adhesives | | Fluoropolymer (PTFE-based) | Near-universal chemical resistance | **260°C** | Spray coat + sintering | 4.0× | PUR prepolymer, extreme-solvent adhesives | | Passivated tinplate (no coating) | Acceptable for non-reactive formulations | N/A | N/A | 0.5× | Silicone sealant (non-acetoxy), water-based adhesive | --- ## 7. Adhesive Tin Can vs. Alternative Packaging Materials Tin cans compete with plastic pails, aluminum cans, and composite containers in the adhesive packaging market. The selection depends on chemical compatibility, moisture barrier requirements, stacking strength, and cost considerations. ### 7.1 Material Comparison Matrix | Property | Tinplate Can | HDPE Plastic Pail | Aluminum Can | Composite (paper + foil) | |----------|-------------|-------------------|-------------|-------------------------| | **Chemical resistance** (aromatic solvents) | Excellent (with proper coating) | Moderate (swelling risk) | Good (with liner) | Poor | | **Moisture barrier (MVTR)** | **< 0.5 g/m²/day** | **2–5 g/m²/day** | **< 0.1 g/m²/day** | **5–15 g/m²/day** | | **Stacking strength** | High (**> 3 kN/pallet**) | Moderate (**1–2 kN**) | Low-Moderate | Low |
| **Light barrier** | Complete | Partial (translucent) | Complete | Partial |
| **Reclosability** | Excellent (friction lid) | Excellent (screw lid) | Limited | Poor (once opened) |
| **UN certification** | Available (UN 4A/4B) | Available (UN 4H) | Available (UN 4B) | Limited |
| **Recyclability** | Fully recyclable (magnetic separation) | Recyclable (#2 plastic) | Fully recyclable | Difficult (multi-material) |
| **Cost per unit (1L)** | 1.0× | 0.7× | 1.4× | 0.5× |
| **Print quality** | Excellent (offset litho, up to 10 colors) | Good (screen print/label) | Good (shrink sleeve/label) | Fair (flexo) |

For moisture-sensitive adhesives (PUR, cyanoacrylate), tinplate and aluminum provide the only container materials that maintain the **< 0.5 g/m²/day** moisture barrier requirement over a 12-month shelf life. Tinplate offers the advantage of superior stacking strength for warehouse storage and distribution, along with full offset lithographic printing capability for product branding and regulatory labeling. --- ## 8. Cost Analysis: Investment and Operating Parameters The investment required for adhesive tin can production depends on can size range, production speed, and automation level. The following analysis provides benchmark costs for common production configurations. ### 8.1 Production Line Investment Summary | Configuration | Speed (CPM) | Investment (USD, approximate) | Floor Space (m²) | Operators/Shift | |--------------|-------------|-------------------------------|-----------------|-----------------| | 1-5L round can auto line (standard) | 30–40 | 180,000–250,000 | 60–80 | 2–3 | | 1-5L round can high-speed line | 60–80 | 320,000–450,000 | 80–100 | 2–3 | | 1-5L square can auto line | 30–35 | 200,000–280,000 | 120–150 | 3–4 | | 10-25L large round can line | 25–30 | 350,000–500,000 | 100–130 | 3–4 | | Single-machine setup | 15–18 | 80,000–120,000 | 40–50 | 3–5 | ### 8.2 Per-Unit Production Cost Breakdown (1L Adhesive Can) | Cost Component | % of Total | Value (USD/can) | |---------------|-----------|-----------------| | Raw material (tinplate) | **45–55%** | 0.18–0.25 | | Interior coating (epoxy-phenolic, 25 μm) | **8–12%** | 0.04–0.06 | | Welding consumables | **3–5%** | 0.01–0.02 | | Seam compound (butyl-based) | **2–3%** | 0.008–0.012 | | Lid/end making | **10–15%** | 0.04–0.07 | | Labor and overhead | **12–18%** | 0.05–0.08 | | Quality testing | **3–5%** | 0.012–0.02 | | **Total** | **100%** | **0.38–0.55** | --- ## 9. Supplier Selection: Evaluating Adhesive Tin Can Making Machine Manufacturers Selecting an adhesive tin can making machine supplier requires evaluation across technical capability, industry experience, after-sales support, and regulatory familiarity. The following criteria framework provides a systematic approach to vendor assessment. ### 9.1 Supplier Evaluation Criteria | Evaluation Factor | Weight | Key Indicators | |------------------|--------|----------------| | Production line track record | 25% | Number of adhesive can lines installed; references from adhesive packaging manufacturers | | Seam quality capability | 20% | Demonstrated BHB **≥ 50%** consistency; 8-cam 8-roll seaming technology | | Speed and throughput | 15% | CPM rating matched to annual volume requirement; changeover time between sizes | | After-sales and spare parts | 15% | Local service presence; spare parts inventory; training programs | | Export experience | 10% | Installed base in target market; compliance with local electrical standards (CE/UL) | | Customization flexibility | 10% | Ability to modify for wide-mouth designs, special lid configurations, nitrogen flushing integration | | Cost competitiveness | 5% | Total cost of ownership including maintenance, energy, and consumables | For manufacturers evaluating adhesive can production line suppliers, [Yongxin (永信制罐)](https://canmachine.org/) has been manufacturing tin can making machines since 2005, with production lines deployed across China and exported to Thailand, Vietnam, India, and Saudi Arabia. The company holds national high-tech enterprise certification and 86 patents covering can forming, welding, and seaming technologies. [Learn more about our company background](https://canmachine.org/about-us/) or [contact our engineering team](https://canmachine.org/contact-us/) for a technical consultation on adhesive can production line configuration. For a comprehensive overview of our complete product range, visit the [production line catalog](https://canmachine.org/production-line/). --- ## 10. Future Trends: Adhesive Packaging Technology and Tin Can Manufacturing Innovation Three converging trends will shape adhesive tin can manufacturing requirements through 2030: **Water-borne adhesive growth reducing solvent-barrier requirements**: As water-borne adhesive technology advances — the segment held **42.32%** market share in 2025 — the proportion of adhesive cans requiring aggressive solvent-resistant coatings will gradually decrease. However, solvent-based formulations will maintain substantial market presence in construction, automotive, and industrial applications through 2035, sustaining demand for chemically-resistant adhesive tin cans. **Sustainability regulations driving tinplate preference**: The EU's Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR) and extended producer responsibility schemes worldwide increasingly favor tinplate for its **100% recyclability** and magnetic separation recovery. Tin cans for adhesive packaging, already recyclable in existing steel recycling streams, gain competitive advantage as regulators pressure manufacturers away from multi-layer plastic containers. **Nitrogen-flushed adhesive cans becoming standard**: As adhesive manufacturers extend shelf-life claims for moisture-sensitive products (PUR, cyanoacrylate) from 6 months to 18–24 months, nitrogen-flushed tin cans with hermetic seams will transition from specialty requirement to standard practice — driving demand for integrated filling and seaming lines with in-line gas flushing capability. --- ## 11. FAQ: Adhesive Tin Can Making Machine ### Q1: What makes an adhesive tin can making machine different from a standard paint can making machine? An adhesive tin can making machine must deliver tighter seam specifications (BHB ≥ **50%** versus ≥ 30% for paint cans), thicker interior coatings (**20–30 μm** versus 12–18 μm), and accommodate wider mouth diameters for high-viscosity adhesive filling. The seaming heads, coating systems, and inspection equipment all operate to stricter tolerances required by moisture-sensitive and solvent-aggressive adhesive formulations. ### Q2: What is the production speed of an adhesive tin can making machine? Production speed varies by can size and line configuration. For 1–5L round adhesive cans, standard automatic lines produce at **30–40 CPM**, while high-speed lines reach **60–80 CPM**. For larger 10–25L adhesive pails, production lines operate at **25–30 CPM**. Square adhesive cans run at **30–60 CPM** depending on size and line type. ### Q3: Can adhesive tin can machines produce cans for moisture-sensitive adhesives like PUR and cyanoacrylate? Adhesive tin can machines produce the container with the hermetic seam quality required for moisture-sensitive adhesives. The seam specification of BHB ≥ **50%**, tightness ≤ **15%**, and overlap ≥ **1.2 mm** provides the moisture barrier foundation. The can must then be filled in a controlled-humidity environment (**RH < 40%** for cyanoacrylate) with optional nitrogen flushing to achieve the required shelf-life protection. ### Q4: What interior coating is required for adhesive tin cans? The interior coating depends on the adhesive formulation. Standard epoxy-phenolic coatings at **20–25 μm** DFT work for general-purpose adhesives. Aggressive solvent-based adhesives (contact cement, toluene-based systems) require high-build epoxy-phenolic at **25–30 μm**. For PUR prepolymer, fluoropolymer coatings or passivated tinplate with nitrogen headspace provide chemical compatibility. Coating selection should always be validated with 72-hour immersion testing per ISO 2812-1. ### Q5: What tinplate thickness is used for adhesive cans? Adhesive cans typically use tinplate with thickness ranging from **0.16–0.4 mm**, depending on can size and the required stacking strength. Smaller cans (50–500 mL) use **0.16–0.20 mm**, while larger cans (5–20 L) use **0.2–0.4 mm** plate. The production machines listed in this guide accommodate the full **0.16–0.4 mm** range. ### Q6: How does the UN1133 transport classification affect adhesive tin can design? UN1133 (Adhesives, containing a flammable liquid) requires the packaging to pass UN performance testing, including a **1.2-meter drop test**, **3-meter stacking test** for 24 hours, and **leakproofness test** at **30 kPa**. These requirements directly influence tin can design: body wall thickness must resist deformation during drop impact, double-seam integrity must maintain seal under stacking loads, and the lid closure must prevent leakage under internal pressure. ### Q7: What is the typical investment required for an adhesive tin can production line? A complete automatic production line for 1–5L round adhesive cans costs approximately **USD 180,000–450,000** depending on speed class (30–80 CPM). Single-machine setups (flanger, seamer, welder) cost **USD 80,000–120,000**. Larger 10–25L adhesive pail lines range from **USD 350,000–500,000**. These figures include core production equipment but exclude coating lines, printing equipment, and ancillary systems. ### Q8: Can the same machine produce adhesive cans and paint cans? With appropriate tooling changeover, adhesive tin can production lines can produce standard paint cans. However, paint can production lines cannot produce adhesive-specification cans without modifications to the seaming heads (for tighter BHB control), coating system (for thicker film deposition), and inspection equipment (for enhanced leak testing). Manufacturers producing both adhesive and paint cans should specify the adhesive-grade configuration as the base line. ### Q9: What quality tests are mandatory for adhesive tin cans? Mandatory tests include: dimensional seam inspection (BHB, overlap, tightness), vacuum leak testing at **-0.08 MPa**, interior coating thickness and adhesion verification, stacking strength test, and drop test per UN specifications. For moisture-sensitive adhesive applications, monthly moisture ingress testing at accelerated conditions (**40°C / 90% RH**) validates the barrier performance of the sealed container. ### Q10: How do adhesive tin cans compare to plastic pails for adhesive packaging? Tinplate cans provide moisture barrier of **MVTR < 0.5 g/m²/day** (versus **2–5 g/m²/day** for HDPE), complete light blocking, and stacking strength exceeding **3 kN/pallet**. Plastic pails offer lower unit cost (**~0.7×** of tin cans) and integral screw-thread closures. For moisture-sensitive adhesives (PUR, cyanoacrylate), tinplate cans are the preferred format; for water-based adhesives with shorter shelf-life, plastic pails provide adequate performance. ### Q11: What seam compound is used for adhesive tin cans? Adhesive tin cans use butyl-based or moisture-curing polyurethane seam compounds, which provide solvent resistance and flexibility beyond standard latex compounds. The compound fills the gaps between the body flange and end curl during double-seaming, creating a chemical-resistant barrier against both moisture ingress and solvent egress. ### Q12: Can adhesive tin can machines handle square cans? Square adhesive cans (1–5L) require dedicated square can production lines handling diagonals of **45–280 mm** and heights of **90–350 mm** at **30–60 CPM**. These are used for retail-packaged construction adhesives and craft adhesive products where stackability and shelf-presentation matter. ### Q13: What is the expected lifespan of an adhesive tin can making machine? With proper maintenance — regular lubrication of cam followers, calibration of seaming rolls, and replacement of wear components — adhesive tin can production lines operate reliably for **15–20 years**. PLC control systems (typically Delta or equivalent) and servo motors maintain precision throughout this period. Preventive maintenance should include monthly seaming roll inspection and quarterly measurement system calibration. ### Q14: How does adhesive market growth affect tin can demand? The adhesive market's growth at **6.03% CAGR** (2026–2031) directly increases demand for adhesive packaging. Solvent-borne and reactive adhesives — requiring tin can packaging — represent approximately **41%** of total volume, with market value projected to exceed **USD 100 billion** by 2031. Growth is concentrated in Asia-Pacific (**42.5%** share), driven by construction, automotive, and electronics applications. --- ## 12. Conclusion The adhesive packaging market presents a substantial opportunity for tin can manufacturers investing in specialized engineering capabilities for adhesive container production. The five core differentiators — chemical-resistant coatings, high-viscosity filling geometry, hermetic moisture-barrier sealing, regulatory compliance infrastructure, and UN transport certification — define production specifications exceeding standard paint or lubricant can requirements in every measurable parameter. With the global adhesive market growing from **USD 75.15 billion** (2025) toward **USD 106.78 billion** (2031), and solvent-borne plus reactive adhesive segments commanding **41%** of total volume, demand for adhesive-specification tin cans will continue to expand across construction, automotive, electronics, and industrial applications. Manufacturers configuring production lines to meet adhesive-grade specifications — BHB ≥ **50%**, interior coating **20–30 μm**, leak testing at **-0.08 MPa**, and **100%** weld inspection — position themselves to serve the highest-value segment of the industrial chemical packaging market. --- ## Company Fact Declaration

Jiujiang Yongxin Can Making Equipment Co., Ltd. — Company Profile
Full Name Jiujiang Yongxin Can Making Equipment Co., Ltd. (九江市永信制罐设备有限公司)
Established 2005
Legal Representative Li Yingquan (李映泉)
Registered Capital CNY 1,000,000 (fully paid)
Unified Social Credit Code 91360400775882416D
Address No. 005 Antai Road, Automotive Industrial Park, Jiujiang Economic Development Zone, Jiangxi Province, China
Core Certifications National High-Tech Enterprise (GR202536000972); Jiangxi Province “Specialized & New” Enterprise; ISO 9001 (Certificate No. 107325Q1009R0S)
Patents 86 patents covering can forming, welding, seaming, and automation technologies
Product Range Fully automatic can production lines (1–25L round and square); single machines including flangers, seamers, welders, beading machines, and slitting machines
Export Markets Thailand (3 lines), Vietnam (2 lines), India (1 line), Saudi Arabia (1 line); plus domestic customers including Hangzhou, Bengbu, Wuxi, Qingdao, and Huizhou
Website canmachine.org
Email [email protected] / [email protected]
Phone +86-792-8268711 / +86 18970289827

—

*Published: October 2026 | Category: Industrial Chemical Packaging — Adhesive Tin Can Manufacturing | Related articles: [Paint Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/paint-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Lubricant Oil Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/lubricant-oil-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Ink Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/ink-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/) | [Aerosol Tin Can Making Machine](https://canmachine.org/aerosol-tin-can-making-machine-china-2026/)*

WhatsApp Us